Loyola University Chicago

- Navigation -

Loyola University Chicago

Division of Student Development

Past Award Recipients

Damen Award recipients are students and organizations who have displayed exemplary leadership in the Loyola undergraduate community, live their lives in the spirit of Loyola, and light the way for other students to follow. For information on photos, click here.

2012-2013

Damen Individual Award Winners

Benjamin Averkamp
Alexander Boesch
Ekamjeet Dhillon
Andrew Greenia
Martha Ligas
Sarah McDowell
Declan Murray
Austin Nugent
Travis Olson
Matthew Razek
Joseph Smalzer
Kathryn Stromdahl
Alexandra Vecchio

Damen RSO Award Winners
Best Buddies
Global Brigades

Damen SSO Award Winner
((dop))-Department of Programming

USGA Faculty Member of the Year
Dr. Penny Livermore

USGA Staff Member of the Year
Dr. Michael Beazley

Maroon & Gold Society
Breana Barak
Stephanie Bernardo
Alexander Boesch
Ryan Brisson
Edgar Cruz
Natalie Duthoy
Brittany Gardner
Andrew Greenia
Pedro Guerrero
Nicholas Herrmann
Aravindakshan Jagadeesan
Mecca Johnson
Amy Jurczak
Maureen Lauer
Amanda Levigne
Stephanie Morrow
Kieran Murphy
Steven Patzke
Marcella Perez
Thomas Serena
Prachi Shah
Tricia Stonebraker
Britney Tuskan
Jefferson Uriarte
Naushin Vahora 

 

2011-2012

Individual Award Winners

  • Brian Sweis
  • Edgar Cruz
  • Frances Tosca
  • Julia Poirier
  • Katherine Nguyen
  • Kathleen Lewis
  • Kelly Joy
  • Russell Gonzalez
  • Ryan Brink
  • Thomas Bohac

Student Organization Winners

2010-2011

Individual Award Winners

  • Al-Faraaz Kassam
  • Bryan J. Dunn
  • David Ridder
  • Krishna L. Bharani 
  • Kristin Kalita 
  • Nicholas Kreifels 
  • Purvi Patel 
  • Tony Catalano 
  • John Cote 
  • Matthew Razek

Student Organization Winners

  • Department of Programming
  • UNICEF
  • Best Buddies

2009-2010

Individual Award Winners

  • Xavier Chen
  • Molly Dull
  • Thomas Grawey
  • Warren Grove
  • Aubrey Harrison
  • Jay Mathur
  • Michael Ross
  • Raj Karan Singh
  • Katie Schaff
  • Agnes Zielinski

Student Organization Winners

  • American Medical Student Association
  • GlobeMed
  • Invisible Conflicts

2008-2009

Individual Award Winners

  • Omar Aquino
  • Russell Avellana
  • Mark Bensfield
  • Nick Fogleman
  • Amy Galanter
  • Glennance Green
  • Christopher Kaczmarczyk
  • Daniel Kleinman
  • Mackenzie Shreve
  • Allison Steele

Student Organization Winners

  • American Medical Students Association
  • Best Buddies
  • Student Environmental Alliance

2007-2008

Individual Award Winners

  • Blake Anderson
  • Tim Bloomquist
  • Nailah Cash-O'Bannon
  • Ange Concepcion
  • Scott Harris
  • Laura Lord
  • Nathan Mustain
  • Camille Tucker
  • Allison VanderWood
  • Michael Wieners

Student Organization Winners

  • American Medical Students Association
  • Best Buddies
  • Hunger Week Team
  • Invisible Conflicts
  • Student Environmental Alliance

2006-2007

Individual Award Winners

  • Atheni Asihel
  • Nisha Baxi
  • Karnell Black
  • Adam Cebulski
  • Joe Kolar
  • Mark Lubus
  • Ajay Patel
  • Kyle Pfeifer
  • Ruth Rosales
  • Lydia Wylie-Kellermann

Student Organization Winners

  • American Medical Students Association
  • Invisible Conflicts
  • Loyola Companions

2005-2006

Individual Award Winners

  • Erica Bauer
  • Allison Berry
  • Laura Bityou
  • Angie Bullaro
  • Quinn Colling
  • Liz Immel
  • Matt Johnson
  • Angela Johnson
  • Alicia Torres
  • Steve Wells

Student Organization Winners

  • Loyola 4 Chicago
  • Muslim Students Association (MSA)
  • Campus Life Union Board (CLUB)

2004-2005

Individual Award Winners

  • Amber Afshar
  • Salua Baida
  • Shaheen Baig
  • Pam Bonsu
  • Mario Borha
  • Matt Brunmeier
  • Catherine Hedgebeth
  • Meghan Meinerz
  • Matt Moeller
  • Bianca Suarez

Loyola

1032 W. Sheridan Rd., Chicago, IL 60660 ยท 773-508-3890

Notice of Non-discriminatory Policy