Loyola University Chicago

- Navigation -

Loyola University Chicago

International Students & Scholars

Two Year Physical Presence Requirement (212e)

Certain exchange visitors in J-1 status are not eligible for lawful permanent resident, H temporary worker or trainee, or L intra-company transferee status in the U.S. until they have resided and been physically present in their country of nationality or last legal permanent residence for a total of at least two years following departure from the United States in J status. With certain exceptions for diplomats, they are also not permitted to change non-immigrant status in the United States.

These restrictions apply to exchange visitor in any of the following circumstances:

Complete an official immigration transfer whenever you change educational institutions. J-1 students and scholars must notify their current institutions of their intent to transfer, obtain a Form DS-2019 from the new institution, and report to the Responsible Officer at the new school by the start date on the new Form DS-2019.

For more information about the two-year home-country physical presence requirement, please contact us, or contact the U.S. Department of State.



Loyola

International Students & Scholar Services · Sullivan Center, 6339 N. Sheridan Rd, Chicago, IL 60660
Mailing Address: 1032 W. Sherdian Road, Chicago, IL 60660
773.508.3899 · iss@luc.edu

Notice of Non-discriminatory Policy