Loyola University Chicago

School of Law

Schedule of Events

One to Another

“We don’t accomplish anything in this world alone… and whatever happens is the result of the whole tapestry of one’s life and all the weavings of individual threads from one to another that creates something.“
- Justice Sandra Day O’Connor

 

 

Friday, March 4th

1:30 Meet at Corboy Law Center
2:30 Bus Departs
3:00 Check-In
4:00 Welcome
5:00 Dinner
Plenary I
6:00 The Legacy of Norman Amaker
Neil G. Williams – Associate Professor, Loyola University Chicago
7:00 Social(Open Mic Night)

 

Saturday, March 5th

9:00 Breakfast
Plenary II
10:00 Race and the Law
Juan F. Perea – Professor of Law, Loyola University Chicago
11:00 Session IFight for a Living Wage: How the Fight for $15 has Reshaped the Workers’ Rights Movement
Yolanda Carrillo – Legal Director, Raise the Floor Alliance
Caleb Jennings – City Director, Workers Organizing Committee of Chicago, Fight for 15
Steven Rufo – Field Director, Workers Organizing Committee of Chicago, Fight for 15

Women’s Issues in Prisons
Heidi Cerneka – Law Student, Loyola University Chicago
Marian Hatcher – Senior Project Manager for Office of Public Policy and Human Trafficking
          Coordinator, Cook County Sheriff’s Office
Shamere McKenzie – Chief Executive Officer, Sun Gate Foundation
12:00 Lunch
1:00 PresentationPublic Service Loan Forgiveness Advocacy Project
Angela Inzano – Program Manager, Chicago Bar FoundationRelaxation Session(Music, Yoga, Hiking, Dog Therapy)
2:00 Session IIBook Presentation
Steven A. Ramirez – Associate Dean, Loyola University Chicago

Health & Lead Poisoning
Emily Benfer – Director of the Health Justice Project, Loyola University Chicago
Mark Swatz – Legal Director, Lawyers' Committee for Better Housing
Eli Wade-Scott – Attorney, Skadden Fellow at LAF
Kira Wipone-Welborn – Staff Attorney, Lawyers’ Committee for Better Housing
Anjali Waikar – Staff Attorney, Environmental Justice Program
Plenary III
3:00 Diversity Training
Candace Moore – Staff Attorney, Chicago Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights Under Law
Jessica Schneider – Staff Attorney, Chicago Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights Under Law
4:00 Session IIIKnow Your Rights: Tenants’ Edition
Henry Rose – Professor of Law, Loyola University Chicago

Poverty & Money Bond
Sharlyn Grace – Co-Founder, Chicago Community Bond Fund
Max Suchan – Co-Founder, Chicago Community Bond Fund
Ali Abid – Staff Attorney and Criminal Justice Policy Analyst, Chicago Appleseed Fund for Justice
5:00 Relaxation Session (Music, Yoga, Hiking, Dog Therapy)
Keynote
6:00 The Spirit of Community: Lawyering for Social Change
Alan Mills – Director, Uptown People’s Law Center
7:00 Dinner
8:00 Social(Bonfire)

 

Sunday, March 6th

9:00 Breakfast
Plenary IV
10:00 Life After Law School – Finding a Job
Marqus Cole – Attorney, Lake County State’s Attorney’s Office
Chlece Neal – Attorney, Chicago Advocate Legal; Member, Justice Entrepreneurs Project
Emily Coffey – Equal Justice Works VISTA, Sargent Shriver National Center on Poverty Law
Jon Sheffield – Law Clerk, United States District Court Southern District of West Virginia
11:00 Closing
12:00 Check-Out
1:00 Bus Departs Retreat and Ecology Campus

*This schedule is tentative and subject to change.