Loyola University Chicago

- Navigation -

Loyola University Chicago

Student Activities

School of Law

2005-2006 Advocacy Awards and Honors

2005-2005 New York Bar Association

National Moot Court Competition

Team 1: National Octo-finalists, Regional Champions, Regional Best Oralist, Regional Best Petitioner Brief

Matthew Becker

Carly Berard- Best Oralist

James Gillingham

Team 2: Regional Best Respondent Brief

Jennifer Crook

Sara Gadola

Devan Popat

 

2006 National Child Welfare and Adoption Law

Moot Court Competition

Team 1: National Champions, Best Oralists in Final Round, Third Place Brief, Ninth Place Oralist in Preliminary Round

Dina Rachford - Best Oralist

Katie Vannucci - Best Oralist

Team 2: Best Oralist in Preliminary Rounds, Eighth Place Oralist in Preliminary Rounds

Megan Kerby - Best Oralist

Kellie Selleman - Eighth Place Oralist

 

2005 Illinois Appellate Lawyers Association Midwest

Moot Court Competition

Competition Champions, Best Oralist

Keith Bergin

Lisa Natter - Best Oralist

 

2005 Thomas Tang National Moot Court Competition

Team 1: Regional Champion, Regional Best Oralist, Regional Second Place Brief, Advanced to National Competition

Dan Hwang

Rich Lee - Best Oralist

Team 2: Regional Finalists, Advanced to National Competition

Tina Rao

Cindy Tsai

 

2006 American Bar Association
National Appellate Advocacy Competition

Team 1: Regional Champions, Regional Best Oralist, Advanced to National Competition

Chance Cooper - Best Oralist

Jeanna Palmer

 

2005-2006 Texas Young Lawyers' Association
Mock Trial Competition

Regional Champions, Advanced to National Rounds

Giovonna Long

Crystal Lee

Marina Santini

Regional Finalists

Dana Cox

April Gonzales

Michael Weaver

 

2005-2006 ABA Negotiation Competition

Team 1: Regional Champions, Advanced to National Rounds

Chrystan Carlton

Lisa Ellsion

Team 2: Competition Semi-finalists

Tanya Saigol

Claire Weinstein

 

2005-2006 ABA Client Counseling Competition

Regional Champions, Advanced to National Rounds

Tom Daugherty

Christopher Willis

 

2006 Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition

Competition Finalists, Best Oralist, Second Place Brief

Mark Criniti

Abigail Peluso

Sara Robinson - Best Oralist

 

2005-2006 Niagara International Moot Court Competition

Competition Finalists, Best Argument Applicant, Third Place Oralist

Beata Leja - Third Place Oralist

Ryan Muma

Mariateresa Schiappa

Michelle Schindler - Best Argument Applicant

 

2005-2006 William W. Daniels Mock Trial Competition

Team 1: Competition Finalists

Nicole Highland

Giovonna Long

Benjamin Nichols

Marina Santini

 

2005-2006 National Law School Mediation Competition

Team 1: Competition Finalists

Brendan Harris

Patrick McCurry

Ryan Walsh

 

Team 2: Competition Semi-finalists

Daniel Long

Ryan Mahoney

 

2005-2006 Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Vis Moot (East)

Competition Semi-finalists, Second Place Respondent Brief, Best Oralist Honorable Mentions

Mark Calaguas

Lisa Ellison - Best Oralist Honorable Mention

David Hyde

Scott Mascianica

Nikke Paradiso - Best Oralist Honorable Mention

Matt Petrillo

 

2006 Robert F. Wagner Labor & Employment
Moot Court Competition

Competition Semi-finalists

Daniel Farris

Jim Ryan

 

2007 Philip C. Jessup International Law
Moot Court Competition

Regional Semi-finalists, Oralist Award

Elizabeth Marbaugh

Hilary O'Connor

Malini Rao

Anna Woodworth - Oralist Award

 

2005-2006 Tournament of Champions

Competition Semi-finalists

April Gonzales

Crystal Lee

Giovonna Long

Benjamin Nichols

 

2006 Frederick Douglass Moot Court Competition

Team 1: Regional Semi-finalists, Advanced to National Competition

Clemon Ashley

Dennericka Brooks

Team 2: Regional Semi-finalists, Best Petitioner Brief

Ebone Liggins

Ashley Nall

 

2006 Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law
Moot Court Competition

Competition Quarterfinalists, Second Place Oralist

Brian Bare - Second Place Oralist

Carolyn Cox

 

2005-2006 Giles Sutherland Rich Intellectual Property
Moot Court Competition

Competition Quarterfinalists, Best Appellant Brief

Corrine Bruder

Josh Runnels

 

2005 National Health Law Moot Court Competition

Team 1: Second Place Brief

Cavan Doyle

Christina Wiles

Team 2: Sixth Place Brief

Tanya Dworkin

Charisse Logarta

Loyola

SCHOOL OF LAW
Philip H. Corboy Law Center · 25 E. Pearson Street · Chicago, IL 60611 · 312.915.7120

Notice of Non-discriminatory Policy