Loyola University Chicago

- Navigation -

Loyola University Chicago

Student Activities

School of Law

2010-2011 Advocacy Awards and Honors

2011 Moot Court National Championship

 

National Finalists

Matt Barrett

Michelle Garvey

Kim Thielbar

 

 

2011 International Law School Mediation Tournament

 

International Semifinalists, Regional Champions, Regional Best Mediator

Melissa Bocker Ellis - Regional Best Mediator

Jeff McDonald

Kathryn McMahon

 

Regional Finalists, Regional Individual Mediator Award

Kate Mulrooney

Dan Wharton - Regional Individual Mediator Award

 

Regional 2nd Place Mediator

Matthew Edwards - Regional 2nd Place Mediator

Margaret Medenhall

Lizzy Ullman

 

 

2010 National Health Law Moot Court Competition

 

National Finalists

Jon Brouk

Mallory Golas

 

National Quarterfinalists

Garrett Pape

Jenna Smith

 

 

2011 American Association for Justice Mock Trial Competition

 

Regional Champions, National Semifinalists

Brendan Dailey

Justin DeLuca

Jaclyn Polsinelli

Chaundre White

 

 

2010 American Bar Association Negotiations Competition

 

Regional Champions, National Semifinalists

John Liston

Eric Soule

 

Regional Semifinalists

Ashley Barnett

Alex Debskim

 

 

2010-2011 National Moot Court Competition

 

Regional Champions, Regional Best Oralist

Leighton O'Connell-Miller - Regional Best Oralist

Ellen Westley

 

Regional Best Brief, Regional Semifinalists

Susie Bucaro

Matt Eliaser

 

2010 Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition

 

Regional Champions, Regional Best Oralist

Aileen Che

Laurie Monahan - Regional Best Oralist

 

Regional Best Brief, Regional Semifinalists

Jordan LaClair

Jesse Saini

 

 

2011 Frederick Douglass Moot Court Competition

 

 

National Best Brief, Regional Best Brief, Regional Semifinalists

Lauren Franklin

Joelle Wilson

 

 

2010 Mock Trial Tournament of Champions

 

National Quarterfinalists

Amber Battin

Patrick Chinnery

Justin DeLuca

Eva Sosnowska

 

 

2011 National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare and Adoption Law

 

National Quarterfinalists, National 3rd Place Oralist

Michelle Borman

David Duffey - National 3rd Place Oralist

 

National 7th Place Oralist

Meg O'Connor - National 7th Place Oralist

Padraig McCoid

 

 

2010 National Civil Trial Competition

 

National Quarterfinalists

Brendan Dailey

Greg Jones

Kathleen Sullivan Klein

Chaundre White

 

 

2011 American Bar Association Client Counseling Competition

 

Regional Semifinalists

Kate Mulrooney

Loren Renner

 

Regional Quarterfinalists

Lauren Dempsey

Natashee Spaulding

 

 

2011 Jessup International Moot Court Competition

 

Regional Semifinalists

Elizabeth Contignola

Carrie Jantsch

Marie Lynch

Katie Tobin

Joann Kowalski

 

 

2011 Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition

 

Regional Semifinalists

Polina Arsentyeva

Noah Moss

 

 

2011 National Trial Competition

 

Regional Best Advocate Award, Regional Semifinalists

Patrick Chinnery - Regional Best Advocate Award

Greg Jones

Eva Sosnowska

Loyola

SCHOOL OF LAW
Philip H. Corboy Law Center · 25 E. Pearson Street · Chicago, IL 60611 · 312.915.7120

Notice of Non-discriminatory Policy