Loyola University Chicago

- Navigation -

Loyola University Chicago

Student Activities

School of Law

Alternative Dispute Resolution and Skills Competitions Awards and Honors

2012-2013

2012 International Law School Mediation Tournament
International Semifinalists, 2nd Place Individual Mediator

Charity Humphreys
Christine Dadourian
Giordana Mahn
Tanya Woods- 2nd Place Individual Mediator
Tim Love
Sabrina Crowder
Candace Moore

 

2013 Vis Moot International Arbitration Competition
Top 32 teams out of 300 teams worldwide, Honorable Mention for Oral Advocate

Natnael Moges
David Yoshimura
Ebony Smith
Susan Lee

 

2013 ABA Client Counseling Competition
Regional Finalists

Alaina Stojic
Madeleine Goldfarb
Ariel Johnson
Christina Spiezia

2011-2012

2012 International Law School Mediation Tournament
2nd Place

Kathryn McMahon
Tanya Woods
Alaina Stojic
David Cardenas
Sabrina Crowder
Tim Love
Tom Vaskak
Candace Moore

2012 Warsaw International Negotiation Competition
One of only two U.S. Teams invited to compete

Madeline Tzall
Gabriel Fisk-Gorman
John Liston

2010-2011

2011 International Law School Mediation Tournament

International Semifinalists, Regional Champions, Regional Best Mediator

Melissa Bocker Ellis - Regional Best Mediator

Jeff McDonald

Kathryn McMahon

 

Regional Finalists, Regional Individual Mediator Award

Kate Mulrooney

Dan Wharton - Regional Individual Mediator Award

 

Regional 2nd Place Mediator

Matthew Edwards - Regional 2nd Place Mediator

Margaret Medenhall

Lizzy Ullman

 

2010 American Bar Association Negotiations Competition

 

Regional Champions, National Semifinalists

John Liston

Eric Soule

 

Regional Semifinalists

Ashley Barnett

Alex Debski

 

2011 American Bar Association Client Counseling Competition

 

Regional Semifinalists

Kate Mulrooney

Loren Renner

 

Regional Quarterfinalists

Lauren Dempsey

Natashee Spaulding

2009-2010

2009 American Bar Association Negotiations Competition

Regional Quarterfinalists

Cara Gualco

Abbygayle Hunter

John Liston

Angie Robertson

Eric Soule

Jen Woods

 

2010 Vis Moot (East) in Hong Kong

International Octofinalists, Honorable Mention Claimant's Brief, Two Honorable Mention Oralists

Melissa Bocker

Michael Boyer - Honorable Mention Oralist

Anthony Hernandez - Honorable Mention Oralist

Brittany Kubes

 

2010 Vis Moot International Arbitration Competition

Best Oralist Honorable Mention

Cerise Fritsch

Chantal Kazay

Matthew Mitchell

Christy Sicher

 

2010 International ADR Society Mediation Tournament

Outstanding Attorney/Client team, Top Mediator

Susan Chalmers

Samantha Martin

Anita Morris

Honorine Richards

Sara Riddell

Karoline Szadowska - Top Mediator

2008-2009

Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot

Top 25 out of 228 Teams, Honorable Mention Oralist Awards

Amber Curl - Honorable Mention Oralist Award

Lauren Kraus

Joseph Renick

Michael Viglione - Honorable Mention Oralist Award

 

2009 American Bar Association Mediation Competition

Competition Finalists

Melissa Bocker

Anita Morris

Jason Mosley

Eunbin Rii

Angie Robertson

Megan Roepke

Karoline Szadkowska

Laurel Thomsen

Jennifer Woods

 

2008 American Bar Association Negotiations Competition

Regional Finalists

Abby Hunter

Angie Robertson

Katherine Staba

Jen Woods

 

2009 American Bar Association Client
Counseling Competition

Regional Semi-finalists

Zeenah Khader

Evan Page

Andrew Thomas

Dana White

 

Vis Moot (East) International Arbitration Competition

Honorable Mention Claimant's Memorandum

Donald Cole

Bethanie Legare

Shouger Merchant

Honorine Richards

Aruna Subramanian

Michael Yuan

2007-2008

2007-2008 ABA Client Counseling Competition

Semi-finalists

Elizabeth Prendergast

Honorine Richards

 

2007-2008 National Law School Mediation Competition

Team 1: Semi-finalists

Anita Morris

Lauren Thomsen

Team 2: Top 10 Mediators Award, Top 10 Client Advocates Award

Kevin Horna

Eunbin Rii

 

2007-2008 ABA Negotiation Competition Quarterfinalists

Declan Binninger

Jeffrey Mota

Jeffrey Sussman

Paraisia Winston

 

2007-2008 Willem C. Vis
International Commercial Arbitration
Vis Moot (East)

3rd Place Claimant Brief, 9th Place Overall, Honorable Mention Respondent Brief, 2nd Place Oralist, Honorable Mention Oralist

Timothy Brennan

Beata Guzik - Honorable Mention Oralist

Josh Hefferman - 2nd Place Oralist

Tiffany Jaspers

Timothy Kerrigan

Hsiang Lum

Brittany Peterson

Jonathan Robilotto

Katherine Staba

Yuree Whang

2006-2007

2006-2007 ABA Client Counseling Competition

Team 1: Regional Semi-finalists

Christina Mesco

Nic Mesco

Team 2: Regional Semi-finalists

Brittany Bohn

Samantha Schultz

 

2006-2007 National Law School Mediation Competition

Team 1: National Champions

Nadia Chaudhry

Kecin Horan

Jessica Schmidt

Team 2: National Finalists

Mary DeWitte

Kate Roy

Cindy Tsai

Team 3: National Semi-finalists

Mary Ann Emerick

Samantha Schultz

 

2006-2007 Willem C. Vis International Commercial
Arbitration Vis Moot (East)

Honorable Mention Oralist, Honorable Mention Claimant Brief, Honorable Mention Respondent Brief

Michael Lovernick

Hilary O’Connor

Justin Radic

Malini Rao - Honorable Mention Oralist

Tanya Saigol

Anna Woodworth

2005-2006

2005-2006 ABA Negotiation Competition

Team 1: Regional Champions, Advanced to National Rounds

Chrystan Carlton

Lisa Ellsion

Team 2: Competition Semi-finalists

Tanya Saigol

Claire Weinstein

 

2005-2006 ABA Client Counseling Competition

Regional Champions, Advanced to National Rounds

Tom Daugherty

Christopher Willis

 

2005-2006 National Law School Mediation Competition

Team 1: Competition Finalists

Brendan Harris

Patrick McCurry

Ryan Walsh

Team 2: Competition Semi-finalists

Daniel Long

Ryan Mahoney

Dhenu Savla

 

2005-2006 Willem C. Vis International Commercial
Arbitration Vis Moot (East)

Semi-finalists, Second Place Respondent Brief, Best Oralist Honorable Mentions

Mark Calaguas

Lisa Ellison - Best Oralist Honorable Mention

David Hyde

Scott Mascianica

Nikke Paradiso - Best Oralist Honorable Mention

Matt Petrillo

Loyola

SCHOOL OF LAW
Philip H. Corboy Law Center · 25 E. Pearson Street · Chicago, IL 60611 · 312.915.7120

Notice of Non-discriminatory Policy