Loyola University Chicago

- Navigation -

Loyola University Chicago

Student Activities

School of Law

Moot Court Awards and Honors (2000-2001)

2000 Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition

Team 1: National Champions, National Best Brief, Regional Champions, Regional Best Oralist

Alison Ozawa - Regional Best Oralist

Emmy Wang

Team 2: Regional Semi-finalists, Regional Best Brief

Michael McCutcheon

Donna O’Brien

Team 3: Regional 2nd Place Brief

Jackie Cyriac

Richelle Edrosa


2001 Frederick Douglass Moot Court Competition

Team 1: Regional Champions, Best Brief

Kia Berry

Stephanie Powell

Team 2: Regional Semi-finalists, Best Oralists

David Cole - Best Oralist

Pamela Irons - Best Oralist

2001 Niagara Cup International Law Moot Court Competition

International Runner-up, 3rd Place Oralist, 4th Place Oralist

Evdoxia Nassopoulos - 4th Place Oralist

Jennifer Smrstik

Ginger Wiley

Sarie Winner - 3rd Place Oralist

2000 Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition

Team 1: Competition Runner-up, 2nd Place Brief

Lori Fulton

Christine Jagodzinski

Maria Whiteman

Team 2:

David Alt

Adam Frankel

Steve Skinner

2001 National Juvenile Law Moot Court Competition

Team 1: National Semi-finalists, Best Oralist

Stefanie Blank

Lisa Fontana - Best Oralist

Team 2: Best Brief

Shannon Geier

Carla Labunski

2000-2001 National Moot Court Competition

Team 1: Regional Runner-up, Regional 2nd Place Brief, Regional 2nd Place Oralist

Patrick Enright

Brian O’Donnell

Marni Slavic - Regional 2nd Place Oralist

Team 2:

Paul Burmeister

Ayesha Khan

Kal Shah

2001 American Bar Association

National Appellate Advocacy Competition

Team 1: Regional Finalists

Lisa Ligas

Sheila Loop

Geneva Penson

Team 2:

Brian Audette

Richard Gordon

Tiffany Tracy

2000 National Health Law Moot Court Competition

National Quarterfinalists

Matthew Cordis

Erin Egan

Mira Moric

Loyola

SCHOOL OF LAW
Philip H. Corboy Law Center · 25 E. Pearson Street · Chicago, IL 60611 · 312.915.7120

Notice of Non-discriminatory Policy