Loyola University Chicago

- Navigation -

Loyola University Chicago

Student Activities

School of Law

Moot Court Awards and Honors (2008-2009)

2008-2009 New York Bar Association

National Moot Court Competition

Team 1: Regional Champions, Regional Best Brief Award, Regional Best Oralist Award, National Quarterfinalists

Meredith Nelson

Mike Baniak - Best Oralist

Jim Schiff

Team 2: Regional Semi-finalists, Regional 2nd Best Brief Award

Sara Eber

Joshua Muench

Ann Fenton

2009 Robert F. Wagner Labor & Employment

Moot Court Competition

National Champions, Best Oralist Award

Isabel Lazar

Matt Dolan - Best Oralist Award

2008 Thomas Tang National Moot Court Competition

Team 1: National Finalists, Regional Champions, Regional Best Brief Award, Regional 2nd Place Oralist Award, Regional 3rd Place Oralist Award

Dipesh Mehta - 3rd Place Oralist Award

Jeremy Moorehouse - 2nd Place Oralist Award

Team 2: Regional Semi-finalists, Regional 4th Place Oralist Award

Linna Chen - 4th Best Oralist Award

Susie Shin

2009 American Bar Association

National Appellate Advocacy Competition

Team 1: Regional Champions, National Octo-finalists

Kristine Reveille

Zach Watters

John Wunderlich

Team 2: Regional Semi-finalists, Regional 5th Place Brief Award

Jessica Garrity

Lee Roupas

Jackie Fellows - 5th Place Brief Award

2009 Frederick Douglass Moot Court Competition

Regional Champions, Regional 2nd Place Brief Award, Regional Best Oralist Award, Advanced to Nationals rounds

Ebony Thompson - Best Oralist Award

Vaughn Ganiyu

2008-2009 Giles Sutherland Rich Intellectual Property

Moot Court Competition

Team 1: Regional Finalist, National Semi-finalists

Tiffany Gehrke

Themistocles Frangos

Team 2: Regional Semi-Finalists

Jana Harris

Amy Fuetterer

2009 National Child Welfare and Adoption Law

Moot Court Competition

Team 1: Competition Finalists

Lauren Rafferty

Clay Rehrig

Team 2: Competition Semi-Finalists, 2nd Place Oralist Award, 5th Place Oralist Award, 4th Place Brief Award

Michelle Roulbet - 2nd Best Oralist Award

Conor Fleming - 5th Best Oralist Award

2008 National Health Law Competition

Team 1: Competition Semi-Finalists, Best Brief Award

Leigh Bonsall

Thomas Weber

Team 2: Competition Octo-finalists, 5th Place Brief Award

James Stathopoulos

Christy Sicher

2008-2009 Philip C. Jessup International Law

Moot Court Competition

Regional Semi-finalists, 2nd Place Brief Award, 4th Place Oralist Award

Matthew Adair

Elizabeth Nelson

James Weiler

Lindsey Shelp - 4th Place Oralist Award

Sameena Mohammed

2008 Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition

Team 1: Competition Semi-finalists, 3rd Place Brief Award

Liz Winiarski

Kiley Bonk

Bob Kunkel

Team 2: Competition Octo-finalists, 2nd Place Brief Award

Jonathan Freilich

Matt Kelly

Emma Drozdowski

2009 Herbert Wechsler National Criminal Law

Moot Court Competition

Competition Quarterfinalists, Best Brief Award

Jeanine Oury

Nick McCann

2009 HNBA National Moot Court Competition

Competition Quarterfinalists

Jennifer Moisa

Anthony Hernandez

2009 National Moot Court Championship

3rd Place Brief Award

Cerise Fritsch

Marshall James

Jessica Reese

2009 Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law

Moot Court Competition

Team 1: Competition Octo-Finalists

Colleen Burns

Scott Griffin

Team 2:

Joshua McNulty

Emily Timm

Loyola

SCHOOL OF LAW
Philip H. Corboy Law Center · 25 E. Pearson Street · Chicago, IL 60611 · 312.915.7120

Notice of Non-discriminatory Policy