Loyola University Chicago

- Navigation -

Loyola University Chicago

Student Activities

School of Law

Moot Court Awards and Honors (2009-2010)

2010 Gibbons National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition

National Champions, Best Oralist

Ian Barney - Best Oralist

Andrew Thomas

2009 National Health Law Competition

Team 1: National Champions, 2nd Place Brief

Jeanine Oury

Wayne Rapp

Team 2: National Semi-finalists, 3rd Place Brief, and 3rd Place Oralist

Jonathan Brouk

Mallory Golas - 3rd Place Oralist

2010 Wagner Labor and Employment Law Moot Court Competition

National Champions, 3rd Place Brief

Nick Gibson

Ellen Westley

2010 National Child Welfare and Adoption Law Moot Court Competition

Team 1: National Finalists, 2nd Place Oralist, 3rd Place Oralist

Peter Beckmann - 3rd Place Oralist

Kathryn Conway - 2nd Place Oralist

Team 2: National Semi-finalists, Best Oralist, 5th Place Oralist

Stephen Murphy - Best Oralist

Melissa Redondo - 5th Place Oralist

2009 Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition

Team 1: National Semi-finalists, 3rd Place Brief

Amy Fuetterer

Grant Jaskulski

Team 2: National Octofinalists

Scott Griffin

Elizabeth Winiarski

2010 Vanderbilt First Amendment Moot Court Competition

National Semi-Finalists

Greg Jones

Lauren Rafferty

2010 Uvaldo Herrera Moot Court Competition

National Quarterfinalists

Larry Banda

Jennifer Moisa

2009 Thomas Tang National Moot Court Competition

Team 1: Regional Champions, 2nd Place National Oralist, 2nd Place Regional Oralist, 4th Place Regional Oralist, and 4th Place Regional Brief

Christine Hake - 4th Place Regional Oralist

Leighton O’Connell-Miller - 2nd Place National Oralist, 2nd Place Regional Oralist

Team 2: 5th Place Regional Oralist

Frances Mendieta - 5th Place Regional Oralist

Jesse Saini

2009-2010 New York Bar Association National Moot Court Competition

Team 1: Regional Champions, 3rd Place National Brief

Emma Drozdowski

Jessica Reese

James Stathopolous

Team 2: Regional Semi-finalists

Leigh Bonsall

William Tasch

Zach Watters

2010 Jessup International Moot Court Competition

Regional Finalists, Regional Best Oralist, Regional 2nd Place Oralist, International 13th Place and 11th Place Brief out of 550 teams

Elizabeth Cotignola

Sameena Mohammed

Elizabeth Nelson - Regional 2nd Place Oralist

Lindsey Shelp - Regional Best Oralist

Valeri Uribe

2010 American Bar Association Moot Court Competition

Regional Finalists, 3rd Place Oralist

Julie Baker

Susie Bucaro - 3rd Place Oralist

Matthew Eliaser

2010 Fredrick Douglass Moot Court Competition

Regional Finalists, Regional Best Oralist

Deborah Baker - Regional Best Oralist

Brian Roy

2010 National Moot Court Championship

Votes for Best Oralist in a Preliminary Round, 5th Place Brief

Vaughn Ganiyu

Jana Harris - Votes for Best Oralist in a Preliminary Round

Emily Timm - Votes for Best Oralist in a Preliminary Round

Loyola

SCHOOL OF LAW
Philip H. Corboy Law Center · 25 E. Pearson Street · Chicago, IL 60611 · 312.915.7120

Notice of Non-discriminatory Policy