2004 M\MLA Annual Convention

November 4-7, St. Louis, Missouri

Friday, November 5, 2004

 

8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Refreshments (Regency Ballroom C)

You are invited to attend the Book Exhibit, 8:30-6:30 p.m. (Regency Ballroom C)

Permanent Sections

3. Computer Research

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Regency Ballroom A)

Topic: Technology and Barrier-Free Environments

Chair: Tammy Berberi, Univ. of Minnesota, Morris

Secretary: Suzanne Blum Malley, Columbia College Chicago

1. “Design Experiment Research Methodology: Promoting Barrier-Free Telecollaborative and Transdisciplinary
Research to Design and Develop Interactive IB-CALL Environments,” by Kimberly A. MacDonald, OISE/Univ. of Toronto

2. “The Education of Lara Croft: Computer Games and Simulations as Modern Teaching Tools,” by Monica Evans, Univ. of Texas, Dallas

3. “Reshaping Access in the Global/Technological Curriculum,” by Suzanne Blum Malley, Columbia College Chicago

4. Modern Literature A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Illinois Central)

Topic: The Trace of History

Chair: Steven Matuszak, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Secretary: Susanna Hoeness-Krupsaw, Univ. of Southern Indiana

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Illinois Central)

1. “Reading Modernity’s Nostalgia in Miller’s Obscenity,” by Brooke Groskopf, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2. “Ex-Post-Infancy in Walter Benjamin,” by Julia Isabel Faisst, Harvard
Univ.

3. “The Mediation of Historical Loss Through Nostalgia in Evelyn Waugh’s Brideshead Revisited,” by Laura Coffey, Birkbeck College, Univ. of London

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m (Illinois Central)

1. “Re-defining Authenticity: D. M. Thomas’s The White Hotel and Holocaust Fiction,” by Taryn L. Okuma, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

2. “Lenin’s Head and Other Traces of History In Recent Post-Communist European Cinema,” by Zoran Samardzija, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

3. “Absent Images and History’s Traces: Theorizing the Lost Fictional Photographs of Twentieth Century American Novels,” by Zoe Trodd, Harvard Univ.

5. Shakespeare and Shakespearean Criticism A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (New York Central)

Chair: Janet Garrard-Willis, Saint Louis Univ.

Secretary: Hilary J. Binda,, Evergreen State College

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (New York Central)

Topic: Shakespeare and Performance

1. “Performing the Eco-Speare, or Environmental Shakespeare,” by Donald Hedrick, Kansas State Univ.

2. “‘This Thing of Darkness I Acknowledge Mine’: Visual/Textual Alchemy and the Reconstruction of Artistic
‘Aura’ in Peter Greenaway’s Prospero’s Books,” by Lucian Ghita, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3. “The Performance of Language Imperialism in Shakespeare’s Henry V,” by Marcia Eppich-Harris, Marquette
Univ.

4. “‘There’s more in’t than fair visage’: Colorblind Casting in Contemporary Productions of Shakespeare,” by
Alix Claps, DePaul Univ.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (New York Central)

Topic: Shakespeare and Parenting

1. “Avenging the Father: Hamlet Again,” by William P. Walsh, Butler Univ.

2. “‘The Son, Compelled, Been Butcher to the Sire’: Revenge and the Generational Conflict in Henry VI,” by Lea Luecking Frost, Saint Louis Univ.

3. “‘Bereft My Vital Powers’: Lord Protector as Henry VI’s Failed Zizekian Father,” by Janet Garrard-Willis, Saint Louis Univ.

4. “Parental Matters: The Case of Coriolanus,” by Deborah M. Scaggs, Saint Louis Univ.

6. Women's Studies A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Jeffersonian)

Topic: Passing Zones: Women and Alternate Identities

Chair: Katherine Gantz, Valparaiso Univ.

Secretary: Janis Breckenridge, Hiram College

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Jeffersonian)

1. “Passing as Countesses and (Beauty) Queens: Beauty and Class in Film Adaptations of Shaw’s Pygmalion,” by Susan J. Wolfe and Roberta Rude, Univ. of South Dakota

2. “Performing Gender: Brecht and Woolf Revisited,” by Gabriela Stoicea, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3. “The Color Purple as an Economic Model: Discovering a Black, Lesbian, Feminist, Natural Capitalism,” by
Kelly Rawson, Univ. of Colorado, Boulder

4. “’Buried Alive’: Passing and Notions of Identity in Stone Butch Blues,” by Cara Ogburn, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Jeffersonian)

1. “Eighteenth-Century French Transvestites: Women Writing the Male Epistolary Voice,” by Marijn S. Kaplan, Univ. of North Texas

2. “Finding ‘the Dwelling Place of the Other in Me’: Transdermal Excursions in Rhys, Larsen, Hall, and Stein,” by Joyce Kelley, Univ. of Iowa

3. “’Her Mourning is all Make-Believe’: Performing Widowhood,” by Dagni Bredesen, Eastern
Illinois Univ.

4. “The Significance of the Mulatto for the Theme of Passing in Francis Harper’s Iola Leroy,” by Maria Mikolchak, St. Cloud State Univ.

Associated Organizations

7. Conseil International d'Études Francophones

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Grand Ballroom B)

Topic: La francophonie au feminin: les femmes vues par les femmes dans les litteratures francophones

Coordinator: Nicoleta Bazgan, Ohio State Univ.

Secretary: Asmaou Dramé-Kanlan, Ohio State Univ.

1. “Ecrire et lire la femme antillaise dans Juletane de Myriam Warner-Vieyra,” by Anne M. Francois, Eastern Univ.

2. “Textes réalistes et textes innovateurs : écriture et représentation chez quatre écrivains camerounais,” by Béatrice M. Mulala, Adrian College

3. “Regards féminins d’Assia Djebar: La femme sans sépulture,” by Najib Redouane, California State Univ., Long Beach

4. “La femme africaine d’aujourd’hui face à la polygamie: ‘Une si longue lettre’de Mariama Bâ,” by Kofi
Amédékanya, Ohio State Univ.

Special Sessions

8. Don DeLillo and Performance

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Grand Ballroom A)

Coordinator: Jesse Kavadlo, Maryville Univ.

1. “American Aphasia: Performances in the Novels of Don DeLillo,” by Elliott Riebman, Emory Univ.

2. “Performing the Body in the Fiction of Don DeLillo,” by Anne Longmuir, Glasgow Caledonian Univ.

3. “The Intruder and The Hostage: Performing Hospitality in DeLillo’s The Body Artist,” by Tyler Kessel, Univ. at Albany

9. Empowerment in Freshman Composition

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Knickerbocker)

Coordinator: Sarah Smith-Robbins, Ball State Univ.

1. “‘We Thought, Because We Had Power, We Had Wisdom’: Decentralizing the Power in the Freshman Composition Classroom,” by Sarah Smith-Robbins and Shane Sullivan, Ball State Univ.

2. “Approximating Inside and Outside the Discourse: Roles in the Composition Classroom,” Casey Gerhart and Ruth Wollersheim, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

10. German I: Central European Monsters

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Texas Special)

Coordinators: Jenifer Cushman, Univ. of Minnesota, Morris and Isolde M. Mueller, St. Cloud State Univ.

1. “The Central European Vampire in German Literature,” by Heide Crawford, Univ. of Kansas

2. “Killing the Habsburg Empire: Monstrous Aristocracy in Gustav Meyrink’s Walpurgisnacht,” by Amanda Boyd, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3. “Monstrosity and Central Europe in Silent German Cinema,” by Tanya E. Kinsella, Virginia Polytechnic and State Univ.

4. “Vampires as Readers of the Past: Elfriede Jelinek’s Krankheit oder Moderne Frauen,” by Ian W. Wilson, Centre College

11. Irish Fiction: Colonial and Postcolonial Moments: Colonial Fictions A (papers available in advance)

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom D)

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Grand Ballroom D)

Coordinator: Gill Hunter, Purdue Univ.

1. “Marriage: The Act of Union in Castle Rackrent,” by Karen Remedios, Purdue Univ.

2. “William Carleton: Native Informant and the Representation of Subalternity in Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry,” by Umme Al-wazedi, Purdue Univ.

3. “Stories, Sketches, Meanings: Book Illustration in Carleton’s Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry,” by Ellen M. Bayer, Purdue Univ.

4. “Ventriloquism, Metafictive Historiography, and the Problem of Authoritative Voice in William Carleton’s The Squanders of Castle Squander,” by Tony Russell, Purdue Univ.

Discussant: Shaun F. D. Hughes, Purdue Univ.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom D)

Coordinator: Karen Remedios, Purdue Univ.

1. “Padraic Ó Conaire: The Horrors of Exile,” by Gerald Maki, Purdue Univ.

2. “Exiles in Spotlights,” by Yilin Liao, Purdue Univ.

3. “Politics and the Assault on Essential Irish Traditions in The Valley of the Squinting Windows,” by Thomas McHenry, Purdue Univ.

4. “Good Fences: Care and Reconciliation in Irish Modernism,” by Gill Hunter, Purdue Univ.

Discussant: Shaun F. D. Hughes, Purdue Univ.

12. Mediterranean Memories: Crossings and Migrations in Contemporary Peninsular Culture

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Burlington Route)

Coordinator: Tabea Alexa Linhard, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

1. “When the Party is Over: Beach Communities, Industrial Modernization, and the Transformation of Narrative Technique in Juan Goytisolo’s Fin de Fiesta,” by Eugenia Afinoguénova, Marquette Univ.

2. “Crossing the Mediterranean: Two Cities—Two Documentaries (En construcción and El otro lado),” by Michael Ugarte, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

3. “Notes from a Corrupting Sea: Rewriting Sepharad in Contemporary Spain,” by Tabea Alexa Linhard, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

Discussant: Joseph Schraibman, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

13. Theatre!

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Wabash Cannonball)

Coordinator: Karlyn Crowley, St. Norbert College

1. “Killing the Snake: Performing Subtexts in Terrance McNally’s Lips Together, Teeth Apart,” by Kevin McSweeney, Illinois State Univ.

2. “I Have Taught Others All My Life, Now My Body Teaches Me about Cancer: A Reading of Margaret Edson’s Wit,” by Catalina Florina Florescu, Purdue Univ.

3. “Engendering Violence on the Stage: Toward an Ethics of Cruelty in Contemporary American Performance,” by Sara L. Warner, Cornell Univ.

4. “Performing Urban Renewal: The Spectacular Economy of Chicago Theatre,” by Aaron Krall, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

14. They Might be Monsters: Law, Gender, and Sympathy in Dickens’ Bleak House, Dombey and Son, and Oliver Twist

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Frisco)

Coordinator: Erin Chamberlain, Purdue Univ.

1. “Performing Progress: Chancery and the Art of Injustice in Bleak House,” by Erin Chamberlain, Purdue
Univ.

2. “Mr. Dombey and Mr. Carker: Vampirism and Homosocial Relationships in Dickens’ Dombey and Son,”
by Kristi Embry, Purdue Univ.

3. “The Monstrous Reader: Schadenfreude and the Crowd in Oliver Twist,” by April Toadvine, Purdue Univ.

15. West Meets East: The Literature and Culture of India Through Western Lens

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Missouri Pacific)

Coordinator: Barbara Lounsberry, Univ. of Northern Iowa

1. “Love Laws and Their Transgressions: Sexuality, Power, and Madness in Arundhati Roy’s The God of Small Things,” by Katarzyna Rozanska, Univ. of Northern Iowa

2. “Arundhati Roy and Peter Gabel: Adopting Spontaneity, Breaking with Social Convention,” by Ted Duitsman, Univ. of Northern Iowa

16. Women and Fictional Historiography

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Grand Ballroom C)

Coordinator: Lynette Felber, Indiana-Purdue Univ., Fort Wayne

1. “History as ‘Mere Fiction’ in Catharine Sedgwick’s The Linwoods,” by Jeffrey Insko, Oakland
Univ.

2. “Rehabilitating Aphra Behn in Nineteenth-Century Germany,” by Judith E. Martin, Southwest Missouri State Univ.

3. “Wealhtheow Mapelode: Speaking Herself into the Anglo-Saxon Literary-Historical Record,” by Dana Oswald, Ohio State Univ.

4. “The Fair Jewess and the Less Interesting Rowena: Race, Femininity, and History in Ivanhoe,” by Jennifer Camden, The Ohio State Univ.

Permanent Sections

17. Canadian Literature

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Knickerbocker)

Topic: Canadian Autobiographical Novels

Chair: Numsiri Kunakemakorn, Purdue Univ.

Secretary: Deena Rymhs, Queen’s Univ.

1. “Canadian Autobiographical Novels: Robert Kroetsch’s Badlands,” by Duncan Lucas, McMaster Univ.

2. Interrogating the Representation and Interpretation of Historical Narrative in Alice Munro’s ‘A Wilderness
Station,’” by Paul Galante, Lehigh Univ.

18. Luso-Brazilian

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Regency Ballroom B)

Topic: Dimensions in Diversity: Identity, Race and Gender in Brazil

Chair: Elizabeth Fonseca, Southern Illinois Univ. Edwardsville

1. “Discovering the Self: Issues of Identity and Gender in Isabel Câmara’s Play “Two Women,” by Elizabeth Fonseca, Southern Illinois Univ. Edwardsville

2. “Contemporary Bahian Theatre: Exploring Race and Gender in the Theatre of Salvador, Bahia,” by Patricia
Fox, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

3. “Contemporary Brazilian Short Story: Feminism in the Short Stories of Marina Colasanti,” by Robert Herron, Saint Louis Univ.

4. Isabel Câmara, Goiânia, Brazil

19. Modern Literature B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Illinois Central)

(see session #4 - 8:30 a.m., Friday)

20. Shakespeare and Shakespearean Criticism B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (New York Central)

(see session #5 - 8:30 a.m., Friday)

21. Women's Studies B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Jeffersonian)

(see session #6 - 8:30 a.m., Friday)

Special Sessions

22. African American Rhetoric as Transformative Performance in Literary Discourse

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Texas Special)

Coordinator: Anne Herbert, Bradley Univ.

1. “Resisting Romantic Realism: Martin Delaney’s Discourses of Empowerment and Empire,” by Julie Husband, Univ. of Northern Iowa

2. “From Communism to Cultural Studies: The Reception of Richard Wright’s Native Son,” by Philip Goldstein, Univ. of Delaware

3. “Albert Murray Brings It On Home: Revisioning Black Modernism in Train Whistle Guitar,” by Michael Borshuk, Texas Tech Univ.

4. “Missing the Mark: Disidentification in Percival Everett’s Erasure,” by Jamie Calhoun, Miami Univ.,
Ohio

23. Editing Roles: Performing Upon the Publishing Stage

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom C)

Coordinator: John T. Ikeda Franklin, Pittsburg State Univ.

Roundtable and audience discussion:

Participant 1. John T. Ikeda Franklin, Pittsburg State Univ.

Participant 2. Celia Patterson, Pittsburg State Univ.

Participant 3. Lizanne Minerva Franklin, Pittsburg State Univ.

Participant 4. Blair Croan, Pittsburg State Univ.

Participant 5. Stephen E. Meats, Pittsburg State Univ.

24. Fabricating the Body

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Wabash Cannonball)

Coordinator: Elizabeth Klaver, Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale

1. “Dorothy Hamill and Middle-aged Romeos: Performing and Maintaining the Able Body,” by Linda Seidel, Truman State Univ.

2. “Surgically Modified Performance: The Altered Body in Reality TV,” by Natalie Wilson, San Diego State Univ.

3. “The (Dead) Body as Text: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation and the Performance of Close Readings,” by Merie E. Kirby, Univ. of St. Thomas

25. Improving Writing Proficiency in Modern Language Classes

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Missouri Pacific)

Coordinators: Myriam Krepps, Pittsburg State Univ. and Edmée Fernández, Pittsburg State Univ.

1. “Using Reading Journals to Improve Writing Proficiency in Spanish,” by Edmée Fernández, Pittsburg State Univ.

2. “Writing to Learn in French Composition Classes,” by Myriam Krepps, Pittsburg State Univ.

3. “What Modern Language Writing Teaches WAC,” by Kathleen De Grave, Pittsburg State Univ.

26. Iconoclastic Performances, Disguised Subjects

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom E)

Coordinator: Chris Bell, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

1. “The Erotic as Theater in Sade and Guibert,” by Clara Orban, DePaul Univ.

2. “Masking the Emptiness in the Literary Performances of Dickinson and Melville,” by Michael Kearns, Univ. of Southern Indiana

3. “Practised Effects and Good Frauds: Faith Performances in The Damnation of Theron Ware,” by Kristina Hochwender, Univ. of Southern Indiana

4. “‘Here’s to Plain Speaking’: Performing Performance in Film Noir,” by Joanne Marie Stoddard, Univ. of California, Berkeley

27. Irish Fiction: Colonial and Postcolonial Moments: Postcolonial Fictions B (papers available in advance)

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom D)

(see session #11 - 8:30 a.m., Friday)

28. Looking Backward: Edwardians, Moderns, and the 19th Century A

10:15 a.m.-1:30 p.m. (Frisco)

Coordinator: Kevin R. Swafford, Bradley Univ.

Session A

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Frisco)

1. “In the Shadow of Dickens: George Gissing’s Modernism,” by Kevin R. Swafford, Bradley Univ.

2. “Recovering Rupert Brooke,” by James Najarian, Boston
College

3. “Tradition and the Individual’s Trauma: Influence as Recovery in T. S. Eliot,” by Richard Badenhausen, Westminster College

Session B

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Frisco)

1. “Equating One’s Chosen Predicates with One’s Identity: The Failure of Clarissa Dalloway’s Victorian ‘Self,’” by Shannon Forbes, Univ. of St. Thomas

2. “Modernity in the Looking Glass: Mirrored Doubles in Wide Sargasso Sea and Jane Eyre,” by Max Despain, Univ. of Delaware

3. “‘A Struggle Between Two Temperaments’: Victorian Will, Edwardian Imagination, and Edmund Gosse’s Father and Son (1907),” by Cathrine O. Frank, Univ. of New England

4. “Jubilee Redux: Modern Memory and the Post-War World in Lytton Strachey’s Queen Victoria,” by
John Benjamin Murphy, Univ. of Virginia

29. New Directions in Hispanic Crime Fiction

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Colorado Eagle)

Coordinator: Renée Craig-Odders, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

1. “Shades of Green: The Police Procedural in Spain,” by Renée Craig-Odders, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

2. “‘Exiting the margins(?)’: A Lesbian Feminist Reading of Javier Otaola’s Brocheta de Carne (2003),” by Jacqueline Ann Collins, Univ. of Northumbria

3. “Even and Odd: The Numbers Game in Poe, Borges and Volpi,” by Marcella Paul, St. Norbert College

4. “Mapping Urban Violence,” by Glen S. Close, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

30. Queer Studies: Aspects of Homosexuality in Contemporary French Literature and Cinema

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom B)

Coordinator: Flavia Vernescu, Univ. of Northern Iowa

1. “Métamorphoses du désir: la quête de soi et de l’autre dans Le corps lesbien de Monique Wittig,” by Flavia Vernescu, Univ. of Northern Iowa

Discussant: Michael E. Lane, Appalachian State Univ.

2. “‘Faux amis’: False Friends and Deceptive Cognates in the Works of Herve Guibert,” by Thomas J.D. Armbrecht, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

Discussant: Flavia Vernescu, Univ. of Northern Iowa

3. “Straightening The Closet: Queerness as Performance in Francis Veber’s Le Placard,” by Michael
E. Lane, Appalachian State Univ.

Discussant: Thomas J.D. Armbrecht, Univ. of Wisconsin- Madison

31. The Saws in the Sagas: Proverbiality in Old Norse (papers available in advance)

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom A)

Coordinator: Tom Shippey, Saint Louis Univ.

1. “The Crafty Creator of Grettis saga, and His Sophisticated Use of Proverbs,” by Graham Johnson, Emporia State Univ.

2. “Proverbial Speech and Proverbious Speakers in Hrafnkels saga,” by Tom Shippey, Saint Louis Univ.

3. “Speak No Evil, See No Evil: Speech Acts, Fate and the Quarrel of the Queens in the Nibelungenlied, Völsunga saga, and Gisla saga,” by Eric Bryan, Saint Louis Univ.

Discussant: Paul Acker, Saint Louis Univ.

32. Singing, Dancing, Suppressing: Cultural Boundaries/Cultural Conflicts in the Classic Hollywood Musical

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Regency Ballroom A)

Coordinator: Vincent Casaregola, Saint Louis Univ.

1. “See St. Louis and Die: Wartime and the Morbid Psychology of Meet Me in St. Louis,” by Vincent Casaregola, Saint Louis Univ.

2. “Female Object, Female Voice: Fashioning the Feminine in Singing in the Rain,” by Victoria Carlson-Casaregola, Cor Jesu Academy, Saint Louis

3. “Cultural Intersections of Truth: The King and I and Representing the Other,” by Gina Merys Mahaffey, Saint Louis Univ.

4. “Not ‘Always Fair Weather’: War, Music, and Class Boundaries in the 1955 musical, Always Fair Weather,” by Patrick J. Mannix, David N. Myers Univ.

33. Teaching Theater and Performance in the Romance Languages Department

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Burlington Route)

Coordinator: Encarnación Juárez-Almendros, Univ.of Notre Dame

1. “The Italian Theater Workshop: Proficiency, Performance, Perceptions,” by Colleen Ryan-Scheutz, Univ. of Notre Dame

2. “Introducing Performance into the Teaching of Spanish Comedia,” by Encarnación Juárez-Almendros, Univ.
of Notre Dame

3. “From Page to Stage: Creating Undergraduate Production of Classical Theater,” by Kelly Kingsbury and Paul McDowell, Univ. of Notre Dame

4. “Bridging the Gap: Performance in a 200-level French class,” by Louis MacKenzie, Univ. of Notre Dame

FRIDAY AFTERNOON, NOVEMBER 7

Permanent Sections

34. American Literature II: Literature After 1870

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom B)

Topic: From the Spiritual to Religious: American Literature From 1870 to the Present

Chair: Karlyn Crowley, St. Norbert College

Secretary: Michael Millner, Univ. of Chicago

1. “Agnes in Drag: Gender and Religious Performance in Louise Erdrich's The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse,” by Elizabeth Toohey, Principia College

2. “God in the Barrio: Latino Theology in the Puerto Rican Novel,” by Bridget Kevane, Montana State Univ.

3. “The Gender of Lowbrow: Women and Contemporary New Age Life Writing,” by Karlyn Crowley, St. Norbert College

4. “Post-Secular Queer: Conversion Narrative and Contemporary Queer Fiction,” by Norman W. Jones, Ohio State Univ.-Mansfield

35. Drama A

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m., 4:00-5:30 p.m. (Burlington Route); Saturday, 10:15-11:45 a.m. (Colorado Eagle)

Topic: Gendered Performance

Chair: Mardia Bishop, Kennesaw State Univ.

Secretary: Craig N. Owens, Drake Univ.

Session A

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m (Burlington Route)

1. “As American as Apple Pie: Sarah Pogson’s Melodrama The Female Enthusiast,” by Susan A. Patterson, Texas A&M Univ.

2. “Wicked Legs and Naughty Bosoms: Adah Isaacs Menken in Light of Mid-nineteenth-century Notions of Sexuality,” by Mardia J. Bishop, Kennesaw State Univ.

3. “Jean Kerr: Performing Perfection,” by Katherine E. Egerton, Indiana Univ. South Bend

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Burlington Route)

1. “Cocked and Ready,” by Craig N. Owens, Drake Univ.

2. “Queering Faith: Homosexuality and the Sacred in Fire and Corpus Christi,” by George Edward Potter, Indiana State Univ.

3. “Prima Donna as Object of Desire and Derision: Francis Leon’s Performances of Gender and Race on the Late Minstrel Stage,” by Heather May, Indiana Univ.

Session C

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Colorado Eagle)

1. “Mid Riffs: Noel Coward’s Comedy of Openings,” by Christopher Wixson, Eastern Illinois Univ.

2. “An Ear for an Eye: Constructing Gendered Bodies in Radio Adaptations of Classical Tragedies,” by Natalie
Papoutsis, Univ. of Toronto

3. “Fraternity and Homosocial Behaviour in Pinter,” by Mark Batty, Univ. of Leeds

36. Literary Criticism

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom D)

Topic: Creative Nonfiction and Literary Criticism

Chair: Mickey Hess, Indiana Univ. Southeast

1. “Constructions of the Self: The Monologic and Dialogic Autobiography,” by Tatiana Kuzmic, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2. “Schema Theory Uncovers the Creative Non-Fiction Quality of Literary Criticism,” by Kellie Roblin, Grand
Valley State Univ.

37. Spanish I: Peninsular Literature Before 1700

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Texas Special)

Topic: Open Topic

Chair: Deborah Skolnik, Univ. of Chicago

Secretary: Kerry Wilks, Wichita State Univ.

1. “Érase que se era. . .: Sancho Panza y la tradición oral,” by Nicole Bach, Jefferson College

2. “The Duality of Passion and Suffering in Francisco de Quevedo’s Poetry,” by Yonsoo Kim, Boston College

3. “Jonah’s Whale and Converso Redemption in the Guzmán de Alfarache II,” by Deborah Skolnik, Univ. of Chicago

Special Sessions

38. I’m on the Classroom Stage: Movement and Performance

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Knickerbocker)

Coordinator: Janet Alsup, Purdue Univ.

1. “Descriptive Bodies: Textual Interpretations of Characterization,” by Jeanne Muzzillo, Purdue Univ.

2. “The Reader’s the Thing: Theatre as Literacy in the English Class,” by Lisa Schade Eckert, Purdue Univ.

3. “Teaching as Performance: Personified Action,” by Janet Alsup, Purdue Univ.

Discussant: Jill P. May, Purdue Univ.

39. Looking Backward: Edwardians, Moderns, and the 19th Century B

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Frisco)

(see session #28 - 10:15 a.m., Friday)

40. New Scholarship on the Black Arts Movement

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (New York Central)

Coordinator: Matthew Calihman, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

1. “Shared Cultural Spaces: The Black, Chicano, and Puerto Rican Arts Movements in Chicago during the 1960s and ‘70s,” by Anthony Ratcliff, Univ. of Massachusetts, Amherst

2. “‘Poets of Action’: The Black Artists’ Group of St. Louis,” by Benjamin Looker, Yale Univ.

3. “Communication and Self Defense: A History of Drum and Spear Press,” by Seth Markle, New York Univ.

4. “Literary Critic Stephen Henderson: The Construction of a Cultural Institute at Howard University,” by Julia A. Galbus, Univ. of Southern Indiana

Permanent Sections

41. Film II

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Wabash Cannonball)

Topic: Films Matter

Chair: David M. Jones, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Secretary: Stacy Thompson, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

1. “‘They only see what they want to see’: Trick Endings and Jouissance in Shyamalan's Sixth Sense,” by Michael LeBlanc, Univ. of California, Riverside

Discussant: David M. Jones, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

2. “All an Illusion: Performance as Spectacle and Refutation in David Lynch's Mulholland Dr.,” by Karline Koehler, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Discussant: Stacy Thompson, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

3. “Regional Matters: The Construction of the State of New Mexico in The Rattlesnake: A Psychical Species,”
by Daniel Herbert, Univ. of Southern California

Discussant: Stacy Thompson, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

4. “Can I Check Your Bags? (The Fantasy of the World’s End in Peter Greenaway’s The Tulse Luper Suitcases),” by Stacy Thompson, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Discussant: David M. Jones, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

42. Gender Studies, Male

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Grand Ballroom A)

Topic: Modernism and Masculine Vision

Chair: Christopher T. Raczkowski, Indiana Univ., Bloomington

Secretary: Steven Canaday, Anne Arundel Community College

1. “Performance Anxiety: Masculine Failure in Sam Shepard’s One-Act Plays,” by Steven Canaday, Anne Arundel Community College

2. “Henry Green's Event Horizon,” by Aaron Jaffe, Univ. of Louisville

3. “Modernism, Masculinity, and (Gendered) Vision: W.B. Yeats’s and Augusta Gregory’s Cathleen ni
Houlihan,” by Robert Doggett, SUNY Potsdam

4. “Masculinity and Murder in Postwar Los Angeles: Reading Raymond Chandler, John Gregory Dunne, James Ellroy, and the Black Dahlia Mystery,” by Matthew Elliott, Gettysburg College

43. Spanish III: Latin American Literature A

12:30-3:45 p.m. (Jeffersonian)

Topic: Open Topic

Chair: Walli Ann Wisniewski, Shippensburg Univ.

Secretary: Debbie Lee-DiStefano, Southeast Missouri State Univ.

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Jeffersonian)

1. “Pedro Páramo como texto problematizador del imaginario nacional posrevolucionario,” by Elisa Rizo, Westminster College

2. “Women, Passion, and Film: A New Feminist Perspective in Lovesick by Ángeles Mastretta,” by Olivia Yáñez, Univ. of Chicago

3. “Profane Hagiography vs. the Revolutionary Child: The Portrayal of Pancho Villa in Nellie Campobello’s Prose and Jack Conway’s ¡Viva Villa!” by Emron Esplin, Michigan State Univ.

4. “Brecht in the Dominican Republic,” by Gabriele Eckart, Southeast Missouri State Univ.

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Jeffersonian)

1. “Access Denied: Buenos Aires’ Virtually Inaccessible Parque de la Memoria,” by Janis Breckenridge, Hiram
College

2. “Truth in Fiction: Rereading Latin American Dictatorships,” by Walli Ann Wisniewski, Shippensburg Univ., and Madeleine Townsend, Lansing Community College

3. “The Skylark and the Scorpion: Giovanni Quessep and the Politics of Poetry in Columbia,” by Rose Shapiro, Fontbonne Univ.

4. “The Subordinating of Science in the Poetry of Ernesto Cardenal,” by Tom Boerigter, Wartburg College

44. Writing Across the Curriculum

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Regency Ballroom A)

Topic: Writing and Technology

Chair: Joseph A. Barda, Robert Morris College

Secretary: Chuck Lewis, Beloit College

1. “From Directed Learning to Discovery Learning in the Technologically-Enhanced Classroom,” by Brenda
Boudreau, McKendree College, and Kelli Maloy, Univ. of Pittsburgh at Greensburg

2. “WAC Assignments,” by Rachel G. Wall, Georgia State Univ.

3. “Enabling Legitimate Peripheral Participation in the Electronic Classroom,” by Christopher Leslie, CUNY Graduate Center

4. “Promoting WAC through Customized Text Publication,” by Joseph A. Barda, Robert Morris College

Special Sessions

45. 18th and 19th Century British Literature and Performance

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Missouri Pacific)

Coordinator: Susan Stiritz, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

1. “Hogarth’s Bookishness: Narrative Art Performing as Visual Book in Eighteenth-Century England, by Crystal B. Lake, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

2. “Sensibility and Performance in Felicia Hemans’s ‘Properzia Rossi’ and ‘To My Own Portrait,’” by Theresa Adams, Westminster College

3. “Buying Realism in East Lynne(s): Sensation Fiction and Victorian Spectatorship,” by Ann-Marie Dunbar, Indiana Univ., Bloomington

46. Biblical Intertextuality: Commentary, Criticism, and Interpretation

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Grand Ballroom C)

Coordinator: Ori Weisberg, Univ. of Michigan

1. “Pastoral Fratricide: Bible and Biography in Milton’s Lycidas,” by Ori Weisberg, Univ. of Michigan

2. “Justifying the Ways of Christ-as-Imagination to Man: Blake’s Doubled Psyche,” by S. A. Stepanek, Wheaton College

3. Fiction and Prophecy in Nathaniel Hawthorne’s The Scarlet Letter: An Intertextual Jeremiad,” by Patricia Simonson, Universidad Nacional de Colombia

4. "Perfecting Flesh: St. Paul and Galway Kinnell on the Body in Glory and War,” by fra. David Philip N. Powell, O.P., Univ. of Houston

47. Flannery O’Connor: Performing Doubt

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Regency Ballroom B)

Coordinators: Avis Hewitt, Grand Valley State Univ. and William Neal, Campbellsville Univ.

1. “Stopped by Doubt: Flannery O’Connor’s Abandonment of Why Do the Heathen Rage?” by Virginia Wray, Lyon College

2. “Misfit Bodies and Errant Gender: Interrogations of the Corporeal in O’Connor’s Fiction,” by Natalie Wilson, San Diego State Univ.

3. “‘A Very Hot Story at the Last Minute’: Flannery O’Connor’s Feckless Fifties Female,” by Avis Hewitt, Grand Valley State Univ.

4. “Doubt as the Essential Element: Mark Fortune in ‘A View of the Woods,’” by Benjamin Torbert, Mississippi State Univ.

48. Performance in Else Lasker-Schüler

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Colorado Eagle)

Coordinator: Inca Rumold, DePaul Univ.

1. “Figurative Language, Figures of Thought, and Performative Figurations in E. Lasker-Schüler,” by Markus Hallensleben, Univ. of British Columbia

2. “Performing Her/Self: Else Lasker-Schüler on Stage in ‘Ichundich,’” by Sonja Hedgepeth, Middle Tennessee
State Univ.

3. “Representation of the Stranger in Lasker-Schüler’s Dramatic Work,” by Helga Kraft, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

4. “Performance, Defamiliarization, Reconciliation in E. Lasker-Schüler’s Arthur Aronymus,” by Inca M. Rumold, DePaul Univ.

Discussant: Rainer Rumold, Northwestern Univ.

49. Social Redemption of Undefaced Gods

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Grand Ballroom E)

Coordinators: Lisa Marie Byrd, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia and Christy A. Porter, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

1. “The Failure of the Divided and Unconnected Christ to Regain Paradise,” by Lisa Marie Byrd, Univ. of
Missouri-Columbia

2. “Branded Speech in Byron’s Cain,” by Christy A. Porter, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

3. “A Defense of Rakishness,” Bern Mulvey, Idaho State Univ.

50. Violence and Trauma in Anglophone and Francophone Postcolonial Literature

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Illinois Central)

Coordinator: Pascale Perraudin, Saint Louis Univ.

1. “An Injury to All: Toward a Theory of the Similitude,” by Mathias Nilges, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

2. “Writing Violence: Exploring the Power of Representation,” by Pascale Perraudin, Saint Louis Univ.

3. “Looking Both Ways at Once: Documenting Civil Strife in Charles Enonchong’s The Nigerian-Biafran
War Parts I, II & III,” by Joya F. Uraizee, Saint Louis Univ.

4. “Violence and Trauma as a Path to Grace?: J.M. Coetzee’s Disgrace,” by Chae-Pyong Song, Marygrove College

Permanent Sections

51. Children's Literature

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Wabash Cannonball)

Topic: Children's Literature and Film: Representations and Adaptations

Chair: Anne Triba Dittrick, Creighton Univ.

1. “Harry Potter from Page to Screen: An Audience Re-Imagined,” by Erin S. Bales, Illinois State Univ.

2. “Henson’s Labyrinth: An Articulation of Sendak’s Outside Over There,” by Sonya Sawyer, Texas A&M Univ.

3. “Visual Literacy: What We Can Learn from The Wizard of Oz,” by Anne Triba Dittrick, Creighton Univ., and Kathryn Blecha, Univ. of Northern Iowa

52. Irish Studies

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Missouri Pacific)

Topic: Women Writers

Chair: Rosemary E. Johnsen, Michigan State Univ.

Secretary: Mary Burke, Univ. of Connecticut

1. “Representations of the Silent Other: Eavan Boland and the Female Poet,” by Elizabeth Bensen-Barber, Southern Illinois Univ. Edwardsville

2. “Eavan Boland and the Ceres Myth: Light, Love, and Loss,” by Thomas W. Zelman, College of St. Scholastica

3. “‘Another Mode of Narrative’: Contemporary Irish Minority Women's Writing as a Counter to the Irish Literary Canon,” by Mary Burke, Univ. of Connecticut

53. Spanish III: Latin American Literature B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Jeffersonian)

(see session #43 - 12:30 p.m., Friday)

54. Spanish Cultural Studies

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Grand Ballroom D)

Topic: Whose Culture is it Anyway?

Chair: Malcolm Alan Compitello, Univ. of Arizona

1. “La cultura X del sexo, las drogas y el ‘rocnrol’ en Historias del Kronen de José Angel Mañas,” by Maureen Tobin Stanley, Univ. of Minnesota, Duluth

2. “Imagining the Interval: Belén Gopegui’s La escala de los mapas, Bergson, and the Production of Mental and Cartographic Space,” by Benjamin Fraser, Univ. of Arizona

3. “Marketing Subversion/Subverting Marketing in Contemporary Spain: Understanding the Cultural Divide,” by Susan Larson, Univ. of Kentucky

Special Sessions

55. Academic Performances

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Grand Ballroom A)

Coordinator: Peter Rawlings, Univ. of the West of England, Bristol

1. “Academic Feeling,” by Jeffrey J. Williams, Carnegie Mellon Univ.

2. “The Campus Novel in Drag: 20th Century Women Writers Performing Academia,” by Ann McClellan, Eureka
College

3. “What Does an Academic Perform?”, by Sharon O’Dair, Univ. of Alabama

56. AIDS in/and Film A

2:15-5:30 p.m. (Illinois Central)

Coordinator: Chris Bell, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

Session A

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Illinois Central)

1. “The Cinema of the Fabulous: Re-Visioning AIDS and Angels in America,” by Donald Gagnon, Western Connecticut State Univ.

2. “‘There Is No Zion Save Where You Are!’: AIDS and National (De)Construction in Tony Kushner’s Angels in America,” by Tamara Slankard, SUNY Stony Brook

3. “‘Gay Cancer’: AIDS in Commercial American Film,” by Alix Claps, DePaul Univ.

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Illinois Central)

1. “AIDS and Documentaries: A College Teacher’s Reflections,” by Roger S. Platizky, Austin College

2. “Jeanne, Felix and AIDS: Representation of AIDS in the Films of Olivier Ducastel and Jacques Martineau,”
by Florian Grandena, Nottingham Trent Univ.

3. “Attacking Foreign Bodies: AIDS and Racism in Film,” by Daniel A. MacLeay, Southeast Missouri State Univ.

57. Are Generalists Mere Performers?

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Grand Ballroom E)

Coordinator: Ken Egan, Jr., Drury Univ.

1. “Is There a Text in this Class I Haven’t Taught?” by Kevin Henderson, Drury Univ.

2. “Generalism on the Tenure Track,” by Randall Fuller, Drury Univ.

3. “Mocking Cultural Theory: Learning to Say What Matters in Ways that Matter,” by Peter Meidlinger, Drury Univ.

4. “How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Range,” by Ken Egan Jr., Drury Univ.

58. Desiring Women

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Knickerbocker)

Coordinator: Barbara Baumgartner, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

1. “Sex, Gender, and Sexuality in Nineteenth-Century Medical Discourse,” by Barbara Baumgartner, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

2. “The Language of Saints: Resistance in Charlotte Brontë’s Villette,” by Susan Stiritz, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

3. “Managing Female Desire ‘Behind the Scenes’: Elizabeth Keckley’s ‘Secret History of Mrs. Lincoln’s Wardrobe in New York,’” by Beth A. Fisher, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

59. Ethical Forms: Experimental Poetry, Ethics, and Culture

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Regency Ballroom A)

Coordinator: Rebecca Walsh, Duke Univ.

1. “‘Word of Welcome’: Formally Innovative Poetry and the Ethics of Hospitality,” by Tiffany Eberle Kriner, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

2. “Taking Chances: ‘Poethical’ Risk and Reader Acknowledgment in the Writings of John Cage and Joan Retallack,” by Mark Cantrell, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “‘A Wholly Unnatural Inclusiveness’: Ethics and Form in the Work of Claudia Keelan and Brenda Hillman,” by William Stobb, Viterbo Univ.

60. In the Club: Writing Pregnancy and Motherhood (papers available in advance)

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Regency Ballroom B)

Coordinator: Kristine Swenson, Univ. of Missouri-Rolla

1. “Motherhood in the Lives and Works of F. Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald,” by Kathleen Drowne, Univ. of Missouri-Rolla

2. “Feminism and Technologies of Pregnancy,” by Kristine Swenson, Univ. of Missouri-Rolla

3. “Labor and Delivery, a Reading,” by Michelle Paulsen, The Victoria College

4. “Response,” by Elizabeth Cummins, Univ. of Missouri-Rolla

61. Is the ‘It’ in ‘Make It New’ Victorianism?

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Grand Ballroom B)

Coordinator: Linda Pratt, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln

1. “Metaphor at the Fin de Siecle: Yeats’s Altering Eye,” by Linda Pratt, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln

2. “Victorian Beauty, Modernist Aesthetics, and Evelyn Waugh’s Indictments,” by Laura White, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln

3. “Hopkins the Victorian, Hopkins the Modern,” by Florence Boos, Univ. of Iowa

62. King Arthur Conquers Europe

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Grand Ballroom C)

Coordinator: Tom Shippey, Saint Louis Univ.

1. “‘The Greatest Prophecy of All Time’: the Grail in Robert de Boron’s Arthurian Cycle,” by Sara Schwamb, Saint Louis Univ.

2. “Kingship in Old Norse Arthurian Literature,” by Johanna Bradley, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3. “The Role of Sir Kay in Later Arthurian Tradition,” by Laura Reinert, Saint Louis Univ.

Discussant: Jennifer Arch, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

63. The Nineteenth-Century Literature of Nursing

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Texas Special)

Coordinator: Jane E. Schultz, Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ. Indianapolis

1. “Pragmatic Compassion: Whitman’s Civil War Nursing,” by Robert Leigh Davis, Wittenberg Univ.

2. “‘Getting the Bodies of My Boys in Order’: Gender Construction and the Nursing Narrative in Louisa May Alcott’s Hospital Sketches,” by Laura Laffrado, Western Washington Univ.-Bellingham

3. “La Muse L’Amuse: Developing a Rhetoric of Care in Poetry about Nursing,” by Jane E. Schultz, Indiana
Univ.-Purdue Univ.-Indianapolis

64. Performance, Identity, and Grief

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Burlington Route)

Coordinator: Iris Smith Fischer, Univ. of Kansas

1. “‘Let Us Never Forget’: The Role of the Naudet Brothers’ 9/11 in Creating Public Memory,” by Shelley Manis, Univ. of Kansas

2. “(Per)forming the Healthy Subject: Grief, Writing, Healing, and Discourse,” by Ami Marie Sommariva, Univ. of Kansas

3. “‘Abject Idealism’ as Ungrieved Loss in Recent U.S. Avant-Garde Performance,” by Iris Smith Fischer, Univ.
of Kansas

65. Performing (Midwestern) History on Site

2:15-3:45 p.m. (New York Central)

Coordinator: Lisa West Norwood, Drake Univ.

1. “Lincoln-Douglas and the Radium Girls: (Re) Enacting and (Re) Dressing Up Local Histories,” by Gregory Carter Mitchell, Chicago Board of Education

2. “Hannibal: The Town That Never Was,” by Cammie M. Sublette, Univ. of Arkansas-Fort Smith

3. “Cahokia Mounds Display and Nineteenth Century Illustrations of the Mound-Builders,” by Lisa West Norwood, Drake Univ.

Discussant: Lisa West Norwood, Drake Univ.

66. Renaissance Literature and Culture: Writing the Elizabethan World

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Frisco)

Coordinator: Kimball Smith, Kansas State Univ.

1. “Matter of just Memory: Mapping Culture in Spenser’s Faerie Queene,” by Kimball Smith, Kansas State Univ.

2. “‘One and the same patterne’ or ‘sundrie liberties’?: Tudor Centralization and Gentry Visions of Local Order in Lambarde’s Perambulation of Kent,” by John Adrian, Univ. of North Carolina-Chapel Hill

3. “‘A Paradise Inhabited with Devils’: The Representation of Italianita and Italy in Roger Ascham’s The Schoolmaster and Thomas Nashe’s The Unfortunate Traveler,” by Paul Galante, Lehigh Univ.

4. “Reformulating the ‘Elizabethan Underworld’: Railingest Knaves, Desperate Ruffians, and the Anonymous Arden of Faversham,” by Maya Mathur, Univ. at Buffalo

67. Representations of Space in Contemporary French and Francophone Literature and Cinema

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Colorado Eagle)

Coordinator: Flavia Vernescu, Univ. of Northern Iowa

1. “Représentations de l’espace dans Le corps lesbien de Monique Wittig,” by Flavia Vernescu, Univ. of Northern Iowa

Discussant: Thomas J. D. Armbrecht, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

2. “Trancher l’espace: représentations urbaines chez Beti, Condé et Chamoiseau,” by Adriana Golumbeanu, The Ohio State Univ.

Discussant: Flavia Vernescu, Univ. of Northern Iowa

3. “You Can’t Go Home Again: Space as Meta-narrative in Post-Colonial Fiction,” by Thomas J. D. Armbrecht, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

Discussant: Adriana Golumbeanu, Ohio State Univ.

Workshop Session

68. Workshop I: Choosing Administration

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Regency Ballroom A)

Moderator: Kathleen Diffley, Univ. of Iowa

1. Stephen Watt, Professor and Chair, Department of English, Indiana Univ.-Bloomington

2. Patrick O’Donnell, Professor and Chair, Department of English, Michigan State Univ.

3. Ann C. Hall, Professor and Dean of Graduate Studies, Co-Director of the Honors Program, former Division Head, Ohio Dominican Univ.

Permanent Sections

69. Drama B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Burlington Route)

(see session #35 - 12:00 noon, Friday)

70. French II

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Frisco)

Topic: Pleasurable Connections

Chair: E. Nicole Meyer, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay

Secretary: Jennifer J. Willging, Ohio State Univ.

1. “Reproducing Pleasure in Sophie Cottin’s Claire d’Albe,” by Matthew Russell, Univ. of Texas at Austin

2. “‘Simone gazed at the absurdity…’ –The Engendered Poetics of Vision in Georges Bataille’s Histoire de l’oeil,” by Christopher B. Wachal, Creighton Univ.

3. “Guilty Pleasures: Jean Renoir’s La Regle du jeu and Vichy’s New Moral Order,” by Judith Holland Sarnecki, Lawrence Univ.

4. “L’Inspecteur Ali ou le plaisir de l’enquete,” by Monique Manopoulos, Univ.
of Memphis

71. Old and Middle English Literature and Language

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Missouri
Pacific)

Topic: Teaching Old and Middle English Literature and Language

Chair: John Paul Walter, Saint Louis Univ.

Secretary: Eric Bryan, Saint Louis Univ.

1. “The Literature That Never Was: Teaching the Fragmentary Nature of Middle English Literature,” by Glenn A. Steinberg, College of New Jersey

2. “‘Gladly wolde he lerne’: Teaching Undergraduates Middle English,” by Jennifer N. Brown, Univ. of Hartford

3. “Teaching Medieval Conduct Books: Chaucer’s ‘The Clerk's Tale’and Le Menagier de Paris,” by Christine M. Rose, Portland State Univ.

72. Peace Literature and Pedagogy (papers available in advance)

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Texas Special)

Topic: Documentary

Chair: Keith Alan Sprouse, Hampden-Sydney College

Secretary: Kelli Lyon Johnson, Miami Univ., Ohio

1. “Picturing the Horror: Observations on the Ethics of Documentary Photography,” by Keith Alan Sprouse, Hampden-Sydney College

Discussant: Kimberly Nance, Illinois State Univ.

2. “The Problem of Goodness in Documentary Writing: Tracy Kidder’s Mountains Beyond Mountains,” by Kimberly Nance, Illinois State Univ.

Discussant: Keith Alan Sprouse, Hampden-Sydney College

3. “Sensing Sound: Verfremdung Effects in Slaughter City,” by Claire Deal, Hampden-Sydney College

Discussant: Joanne Marie Stoddard, Univ. of California, Berkeley

4. “Brechtian Commemoration: Documentary Theater and the Death of Matthew Shepard,” by Joanne Marie Stoddard, Univ. of California, Berkeley

Discussant: Claire Deal, Hampden-Sydney College

73. Young Adult Literature

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Knickerbocker)

Topic: The Subversive and the Pseudo-Subversive in Adolescent Literature

Chair: Chris McGee, Longwood State Univ.

Secretary: Melody Green, Illinois State Univ.

1. “Subversion or Perversion?: Depictions of Interracialism in Crutcher's Whale Talk,” by Laurie Barth Walczak, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2. “My Name is My Password: Authorship and Agency in Nancy Drew,” by Sara C. Berrey, Univ. of Minnesota

3. “Pulling Baudelaire Out of a Hat: Allusions and Illusions in A Series of Unfortunate Events,” by Mary Bush, Univ. of North Texas

Associated Organizations

74. Women's Caucus for the Modern Languages/Midwest II

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Wabash Cannonball)

Topic: Enacting our Feminist Pedagogies

Coordinator: Linda S. Coleman, Eastern Illinois Univ.

1. “PedaGrrl: Third Wave Feminist Professors and Their Pedagogy,” by Amber R. Clifford, Central Missouri State Univ., and Sarah Rasmusson, College of New Jersey

2. “Feminist Publishing as Feminist Pedagogy,” by the Feminist Teacher Editorial Collective: Monica Barron, Truman State Univ., Gail Cohee, Brown Univ., and Theresa Kemp, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

3. “Meeting Resistance with Engagement: Introducing First-year Students to Gender and Difference in the
Composition Classroom,” by Patricia Gott, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Special Sessions

75. AIDS in/and Film B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Illinois Central)

(see session #56 - 2:15 p.m., Friday)

76. Between the Cracks of Real and Virtual Time: Choreographing Literature Instruction On-the-Ground and On-Line

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom D)

Coordinator: Sara F. Cordell, Univ. of Illinois at Springfield

1. “The Once and the Future?: Teaching Arthurian Literature On-line and In Class,” by Karen Moranski, Univ.
of Illinois at Springfield

2. “Teaching a Humanities Course Online and Face to Face,” by Rosina Neginsky, Univ. of Illinois at Springfield

3. “Before an Audience of Their Peers? Online English Majors and the Gaze,” by Sara F. Cordell, Univ. of Illinois at Springfield

Discussant: James Ottery, Univ. of Illinois at Springfield

77. Espectaculo!

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom E)

Coordinator: Walli Ann Wisniewski, Shippensburg Univ.

1. “Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz, Serafina de Cristo, and the Performance of Female Intellectual Alliance in the
Convent,” by Stephanie Kirk, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

2. “Performing Shadow and Light in the Sacramental Plays of Calderón,” by William R. Cummins, Ashland Univ.

3. “Apuntes sobre el arte dramático en el Perú Colonial: Función y praxis,” by Giancarla Di Laura, Beloit College

78. Language in the Academy

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom C)

Coordinator: Thomas Chase, Univ. of Regina, Canada

1. “Culture, Language, and Literacy in Academic Communities,” by Christopher Schroeder, Northeastern Illinois Univ.

2. “Discourse Specificity and Discourse Community in the Context of Academic Literacy,” by Emmanuel Aito, Univ. of Regina

3. “Analogy, Lexis, and Obscurantism,” Thomas Chase, Univ. of Regina, Canada

79. Midwestern Drama

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Regency Ballroom B)

Coordinator: Christopher Wixson, Eastern Illinois Univ.

1. “Vegetable Magnetism: F. Scott Fitzgerald’s The Vegetable and the Midwest,” by Christopher Wixson, Eastern Illinois Univ.

2. “Heart of Darkness: Imagining Chicago as America in Bertolt Brecht’s In the Jungle of Cities,” by Steven Matuszak, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

3. “Glaspell, Crothers, and the Rise of Dramatic Feminism,” by David Radavich, Eastern Illinois Univ.

80. Performing the Asian American Body

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Jeffersonian)

Coordinator: Victor Mendoza, Univ. of California, Berkeley

1. “Performing Anna May Wong: Asian American Female Sexuality on Stage and Screen,” by Angela Laflen, Purdue Univ.

2. “Performing the Foreigner: The Asian American as Con Artist in Mamet’s The Spanish Prisoner,” by Michael LeBlanc, Univ. of California, Riverside

3. “Raising the Mango,” by Angela Balcita, Univ. of Iowa

4. “Performing Revolution: Yellow Power and the Reconstitution of the Asian American Body Politic,” by Rychetta N. Watkins, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

81. Sex and the Victorian City

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom B)

Coordinator: Erin V. Obermueller, Saint Louis Univ.

1. “‘The real or fancied wrongs of their lot’: Sex and Social Reform in Victorian Writing about Urban Working Women,” by Sandra Hill, Eastern Kentucky Univ.

2. “Female Flaneur or Female Emigrant?: Urban Wanderers in Elizabeth Gaskell’s Lizzie Leigh,” by
Erin V. Obermueller, Saint Louis Univ.

3. “‘Criminal Intimacies’: Rough Trade and Queer Space in Sins of the Cities of the Plain,” by L. Anne Delgado, Indiana Univ.

Discussant: Caroline Reitz, Saint Louis Univ.

82. Talking with Our Mouths Full: The Rhetoric and Textuality of Food

4:00-5:30 p.m. (New York Central)

Coordinator: Brian Brost, Central Missouri State Univ.

1. “‘Food Will Win the War’: Food and Social Control in World War I Propaganda,” by Celia Kingsbury, Central Missouri State Univ.

2. “Ingesting Modernity: Culinary Writing and Utopia in19th Century France,” by Daniel Sipe, Iowa State Univ.

3. “Frugal Consumers: Domesticity and Social Control in British Cookery and Household Management Books,” by Theresa Adams, Westminster College

4. “The Language of Food,” by Brian Brost, Central Missouri State Univ.

83. Theatre! Theatre!

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom A)

Coordinator: Avis Hewitt, Grand Valley State Univ.

1. “Farquhar’s Theory of Comedy,” by Elisabeth J. Heard, Saint Louis Univ.

2. “Collaborative Interpretation in Gertrude Stein’s Four Saints in Three Acts,” by John Reep, Saint Louis Univ.

3. “Performativity and the Discourse of Identity in Harold Pinter’s One for the Road and Mountain Language,” by Anthony Santirojprapai, Saint Louis Univ.

84. The Treasures of Little Egypt: New Research from the Special Collections at Morris Library, Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Colorado Eagle)

Coordinator: Kevin J. H. Dettmar, Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale

1. “The Self-Censorship of Lady Gregory’s Translations,” by Karen B. Golightly, Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale

2. “‘Imperfections in a Perfect Day’: The Status of Book and Text in Ulysses,” by Matthew Walker Paproth, Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale

3. “Black Sun and Red Eisenglass: The Literary Correspondence of Harry Crosby and Kay Boyle,” by Robert Pratte, Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale

4. “‘Inside’: The Prison Poetry of Edwin J. Becker,” by David Leitner, Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale

FRIDAY EVENING, NOVEMBER 5

85. President’s Reception

5:15-6:15 p.m. (Regency Ballroom C)

Complimentary wine and hors d’oeuvres, cash bar, hosted by 2004 President Ann C. Hall, Ohio Dominican Univ.

86. Staged Reading, arranged by 2004 M/MLA President Ann C. Hall, Ohio Dominican Univ.

6:30-8:00 p.m. (Regency Ballroom B)

Gertrude Stein Gertrude Stein Gertrude Stein

Written by Marty Martin

Performed by Katherine Burkman

Directed by Jane Cottrell

Set on the eve of Gertrude Stein’s eviction from the famed studio at 27 rue de Fleurus, this imaginary monologue brings to life, often in Stein’s own words, the major modern artists and writers that Stein and companion Alice B. Toklas nurtured during the 1920s. Meet Dali, Hemingway, Picasso,
Matisse, and Isadora Duncan. Discover Stein’s cubist style of writing, which broke boundaries for all writers and made her one of the 20th century’s true pioneers.

Katherine Burkman is Professor Emerita at Ohio State University and has published widely on modern drama, with particular attention to Harold Pinter and Samuel Beckett. Jane Cottrell is a practicing psychologist. Both are members of WOMEN AT PLAY, a Columbus group of ten women who have been writing and performing their own plays as well as the plays of others for more than a decade.