2004 M\MLA Annual Convention

November 4-7, St. Louis, Missouri

Saturday, November 6, 2004

 

8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Refreshments (Regency Ballroom C)

You are invited to attend the Book Exhibit, 8:30-6:30 p.m. (Regency Ballroom C)

Workshop Session

87. Workshop II: Integrating Technology in the Classroom

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Regency Ballroom A)

Moderator: Vincent Casaregola, St. Louis Univ.

1. “Teaching Writing with Blackboard,” by Jeffrey McIntire-Strasburg, Lincoln Univ.

2. “Creating a Web Bibliography,” by Janice McIntire-Strasburg, St. Louis Univ.

3. “Teaching a Webquest,” by Sandy Gambill, St. Louis Univ.

Permanent Sections

88. English II: English Literature 1800-1900 A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Frisco), 2:15-5:30 p.m. (Jeffersonian)

Topic: Maladies, Madness, Miracles, Monsters, and Medicine: Representations of the Body in Victorian Culture

Chair: Beth E. Torgerson, Flagler College

Secretary: Jane V. Rago, West Virginia Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Frisco)

Subtopic: Disease, Dissection, and the Victorian Body

1. “Women of the Scalpel: A Feminist Dissection of the Provincial in George Eliot’s Middlemarch,” by Elizabeth H. Graham, Univ. of California, Los Angeles

2. “The Case for Smallpox in Thackeray's The History of Henry Esmond,” by Carolyn Jacobson, Univ. of Pennsylvania

3. “‘Strange Afflictions’: Illness, Medicine, and Narrative Structure in Dickens’s Bleak House,” by Nicki Buscemi, Univ. of Iowa

Discussant: Barbara Tilley, Hilbert College

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Frisco)

Subtopic: Madness, the Mind, and Victorian Psychology

1. “The Manipulations of Lady Audley: Appearance and Insanity in Mary Elizabeth Braddon’s Lady Audley’s Secret,” by Stacey Kikendall, Univ. of South Carolina

2. “Vampires, Ghosts, and the Disease of Dis/Possession in Wuthering Heights,” by Beth E. Torgerson, Flagler College

3. “Pathological Perception in Dickens’s Bleak House,” by Jennifer Judge, York Univ.

Discussant: Jane V. Rago, West Virginia Univ.

Session C

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Jeffersonian)

Subtopic: Deviant/Normal Bodies at Home

1. “‘Dirty and Degenerate’ Tramps and ‘Pure-blooded’ Romanies: Conflicting Images of the Itinerant Body in Victorian Britain and Ireland,” by Mary Burke, Univ. of Connecticut

2. “Murder and Morality: The Case of Thomas Neill Cream,” by Beth Ptalis, Univ. of California, Riverside

3. “Criminalized Pathology: The Limits of Representation in Oscar Wilde’s De Profundis,” by Elizabeth S. Anker, Univ. of Virginia

Discussant: Cynthia M. Van Sickle, Wayne State Univ.

Session D

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Jeffersonian)

Subtopic: Issues of Empire and Bodies Abroad

1. “Sending the Fallen Woman to the Frontier: Female Emigration in 19th Century British Fiction,” by Cynthia M. VanSickle, Wayne State Univ.

2. “Cutaneous Matters: Early Nineteenth-Century Physiologies of Race and the British Frontier,” by Robert Grant, Institute of Commonwealth Studies, School of Advanced Studies, London

3. “Enticement in the Parlor: Pleasure, Pain, and English Self-Fashioning in Literary Annuals of the 1830’s,”
by Kelly Hulander, Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities

Discussant: Barbara Tilley, Hilbert College

89. History of Critical Reception

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Grand Ballroom C)

Topic: Critical Reception in Non-Western Culture(s)

Chair: Christopher M. Travis, Elmhurst College

Secretary: Jonathan Gross, DePaul Univ.

1. “Eastern Verse and African Subjects as Read by Thomas Jefferson,” by Jonathan Gross, DePaul Univ.

2. “Fals(e/ified) Readings: The New Latin American Detective Novel,” by Cristián Gómez O., Univ. of Iowa

3. “Towards an Anthology of Latin American Ecological Poetry: Important Theoretical Questions Posed by Reception Studies,” by Christopher M. Travis, Elmhurst College

90. Linguistics

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Knickerbocker)

Topic: Issues in Language and Linguistics

Chair: Julie S. Amberg, York College of Pennsylvania

Secretary: Deborah Vause, York College of Pennsylvania

1. “‘Hey Baby, What’s Your Sign?’: A Systemic Examination of Sign-based Infant Protolanguage,” by Derek Irwin, York Univ.

2. “‘Ideality in Reality’: Dialect and Subtle Characterization in William Dean Howells’ A Hazard of New Fortunes,” by Rachel G. Wall, Georgia State Univ.

3. “Southern Uprising: The Introduction of Inner Southern Features into the Midwest,” by Michael T. Putnam, Univ. of Kansas

4. “Recognizing Students’ Language: Rap and PC in the Classroom,” by Julie S. Amberg and Deborah J. Vause, York College of Pennsylvania

91. Science and Literature

8:30-10:00 a.m. (New York Central)

Topic: Science and the Literary Imagination

Chair: James Wynn, Univ. of Maryland

Secretary: Elizabeth L. Throesch, Univ. of Leeds

1. “What's Love Got to Do with It? A.R. Ammons, Leslie Scalapino and Chaotic Poetics,” by Jocelyn Emerson, Boston Univ.

2. “New Paradigms, New Spaces: Nineteenth-Century Non-Euclidean Geometry and Charles Howard Hinton’s Fourth Dimension,” by Elizabeth L. Throesch, Univ. of Leeds

3. “Science Begotten: H.G. Wells, Evolution, and Fantasia,” by James Wynn, Univ. of Maryland

4. “The Threatened Limit: Technology and the Abject,” by Jillian J. Sayre, Univ. of Texas, Austin

92. Spanish II: Peninsular Literature After 1700

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Wabash Cannonball)

Topic: Nation, Region, and Identity

Chair: Susan Larson, Univ. of Kentucky

1. “Rafael Chirbes and the Question of Scale,” by Malcolm Alan Compitello, Univ. of Arizona

2. “From Periphery to Center: Basque Gastronomy as a Cultural Signifier,” by Yeon-Soo Kim, Rutgers Univ.

3. “‘Were I to Cut Its Wings’: Montage and the Basque Rural Imaginary in La pelota vasca,” by Justin Crumbaugh, Mount Holyoke College

4. “Gabriel Alomar’s Catalan Nationalism and Futurist Commitment,” by David W. Bird, Univ. of Kentucky

Associated Organizations

93. Henry JamesSociety

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Grand Ballroom B)

Topic: Possessing James

Coordinator: Larry T. Shillock, Wilson College

1. “A Tenant in the House of Fiction: G. K. Chesterton’s Attempt to Evict Henry James from British Culture,” by Chene Heady, Indiana Univ.

2. “‘I Engage Myself to You Forever’: The Rise and Fall of Merton Densher’s Predatory Sexuality,” by Audrey Raden, City Univ. of New York (CUNY)

3. “Ghostly Possession/Possessing the Ghost in James’s ‘The Altar of the Dead,’” by Melissa McLeod, Georgia State Univ.

4. “The Possession and Self Possession of James’s Heroines,” by Rebecca Bowman, Otterbein College

Discussant: Larry T. Shillock, Wilson College

94. Society for the Study of Midwestern Literature I

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Regency Ballroom B)

Topic: St. Louis's Role in the Evolution of Midwestern Literature

Coordinator: David D. Anderson, Michigan State Univ.

1. “Tennessee Williams’s St. Louis,” by David Radavich, Eastern Illinois Univ.

2. “The Potter’s Wheel: Feminist Artistic Collaboration in St. Louis,” by Patricia Brooke, Fontbonne Univ.

3. “What Harriet Monroe Learned and Didn’t Learn from William Marion Reedy,” by Marilyn J. Atlas, Ohio Univ.

4. “Sherwood Anderson and the River—The Canessedosharie, That Is,” by David D. Anderson, Michigan State Univ.

95. Women's Caucus for the Modern Languages/Midwest I-A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Illinois Central)

Topic: Women in Rock

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Illinois Central)

Coordinator: Marla Jaksch, Pennsylvania State Univ.

1. “Children to be Grandmother For”: Laura Nyro’s Daughters and Granddaughters,” by Patricia Rudden, New York City College of Technology

2. “‘It’s Just Not Phair!’: Chameleon-Like Performances by Liz Phair,” by John Lennon and Anthony C. Bleach, Lehigh Univ.

3. “‘All Is Full of Desire’: Pushing Body Boundaries and Satiating Subjects in Bjork’s Music Videos,” by H. Louise Davis, Michigan State Univ.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Illinois Central)

Coordinator: Janet LaBrie, Univ. of Wisconsin-Waukesha

1. “Dreaming of Home: Poetry, Politics, and the Dixie Chicks,” by Kim Bowers, Univ. of Texas at Arlington

2. “Venus Xtravaganza: The Bearer or Maker of Meaning?” by Katarzyna Rozanska, Univ. of Northern Iowa

3. “The Masquerade Is the Only Mask We’ve Got,” by Abigail Gardner, Univ. of Gloucestershire

4. “Achieving Independence: Woman and the New Soul Movement,” by Maurice Bottomley, Manchester Metropolitan Univ.

Special Sessions

96. Facing The Jungle: Censorship and Working Class Literature

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Colorado Eagle)

Coordinator: Kathleen De Grave, Pittsburg State Univ.

1. “Censoring Upton Sinclair’s The Jungle—the Second Time Around,” by Earl Lee, Pittsburg State
Univ.

2. “Editing the Jungle Out of The Jungle,” by Kathleen De Grave, Pittsburg State Univ.

3. “The Literary Influence of The Appeal to Reason on Working Class Literature,” by Randy Roberts, Pittsburg State Univ.

4. “Speaking for the Working Class: Dickens and Hardy Muted,” by Susan Carlson, Pittsburg State Univ.

97. Forms of Performance in Herman Melville’s Pierre

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Texas Special)

Coordinator: Jeffory A. Clymer, Univ. of Kentucky

1. “‘For not in words can it be spoken’: Musical Performance and The Musical Subversions of Linguistic Failure in Herman Melville’s Pierre; or, The Ambiguities,” by Aaron McClendon, Saint Louis Univ.

2. “Psychological Landscape and the Search for Truth in Herman Melville’s Pierre,” by David Olsen, Saint Louis
Univ.

3. “Melville’s Inalienable Properties,” by Jeffory A. Clymer, Univ. of Kentucky

98. Gender and Medieval Film

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Missouri Pacific)

Coordinator: Kristin Bovaird-Abbo, Univ. of Kansas

1. “Reimagining the Frēoðuwebbe: The Role of the Feminine in Baker’s Beowulf and McTiernan’s The Thirteenth Warrior,” by Jennifer Floray Balke, Univ. of Kansas

2. “Dressed to Chill: Castle Couture in the Cinematic Middle Ages,” by Becky Miller, Univ. of Kansas

3. “Constructing Control & Gendering Power: Enclosure, Freedom, and Female Agency in Chris Newby’s Anchoress,” by Michelle M. Sauer, Minot State Univ.

99. Memory and Trauma in Postcolonial Writing

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Grand Ballroom D)

Coordinator: Kathleen W. Smith, Kalamazoo College

1. “Community Identity Formation in Zakes Mda’s The Heart of Redness,” by Erica Still, Univ. of Iowa

2. “Remembering the Future: Joginder Paul, Kamila Shamsie and the Kartographies of Pakistan,” by J. Edward Mallot, Univ. of Iowa

3. “‘Memory and Story’: Edwidge Danticat and Relational Narrative,” by Beth Martin Birky, Goshen College

Discussant: Kathleen W. Smith, Kalamazoo College

100. Moving On / Coming Out: GLBT Film Journeys

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Grand Ballroom E)

Coordinator: Daniel A. MacLeay, Southeast Missouri State Univ.

1. “Abracadabra! You’re a Lesbian: Sex and Magick in Buffy the Vampire Slayer,” by Michelle Parke, Michigan State Univ.

2. “Masochism in Gay Media Representation: The Role of O Fantsma in Reductionist Film,” by Gregory Carter Mitchell, Chicago Board of Education

3. “Identities in Ducastel and Martineau’s Drôle de Félix,” by Florian Grandena, Nottingham Trent Univ.

4. “Carousel,” by Milan Pribisic, Millikin Univ.

101. Theory and Practice in the Composition Classroom

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Burlington Route)

Coordinator: Gina Merys Mahaffey, Saint Louis Univ.

1. “The Evolution of Eco-Composition: Interdependent Pedagogy and Theory,” by Kaye Adkins, Missouri Western State College

2. “A New Learning Environment: Writing in TOPIC/ICON,” by Yingqin Liu, Texas Tech Univ.

3. “Theory vs. Practice: Formative Assessment in the Composition Classroom,” by Trudi Witonsky and Kevin Smith, Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater

4. “Composition in the Public Sphere: Writing Instruction and the Buffy Syndrome,” by Cynthia L. Jeney, Missouri Western State College

102. Voices of the Harlem Renaissance

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Jeffersonian)

Coordinator: Kelli A. Larson, Univ. of St. Thomas

1. “‘Why don’t you get acquainted with your race?’: ‘The Bookshelf,’ The Forgotten Readers of Chicago, and The Making of Black Middlebrow Culture in the 1920s,” by Zoe Trodd, Harvard Univ.

2. “White Blackness: Albinism and the Reconstruction of Race,” by Vida A. Robertson, Miami Univ., Ohio

3. “Surviving the Taint of Plagiarism: Nella Larsen’s ‘Sanctuary’ and Sheila Kaye-Smith’s ‘Mrs.
Adis,’” by Kelli A. Larson, Univ. of St. Thomas

4. “Braithwaite and the American Anthologies: An Ironic Omission?” by Michael Modarelli, Univ. of Tennessee,
Knoxville

Workshop Session

103. Workshop III: Reading Literature: The NEA’s Survey of Literary Reading in America

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Regency Ballroom A)

Moderator: Ann C. Hall, Ohio Dominican Univ.

1. “Reading at Risk,” by Mark Bauerlein, National Endowment for the Arts

2. “Response,” by Thomas Chase, Univ. of Regina, Canada

3. “Response,” by Phillip H. Round, Univ. of Iowa

4. “Response,” by Jane Henderson, Book Editor, St. Louis Post-Dispatch

Permanent Sections

104. African American Literature A

10:15-11:45 a.m., 2:15-5:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom A)

Topic: African American Rhetoric & Literature

Chair: Anne Herbert, Bradley Univ.

Secretary: Chris Bell, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

Session A

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom A)

1. “Parody, Transgression, and Racial Performance in Percival Everett’s Erasure,” by Sterling Bland, Rutgers
Univ.

2. “Re-Writing History: The Postmodern Question in Ishmael Reed’s and Yusef Komunyakaa’s Poetry,” by Roxana Galusca, Emporia State Univ.

3. “Black Rhetoric as a Weapon in Toni Morrison’s Paradise,” by Megan Musgrave, Loyola Univ. Chicago

4. “Failed Utopias and the Creation of Paradise: Paradise as Allegory for Black Aesthetic and Black Feminist Movements,” by Shuba Venugopal, Kutztown Univ. of Pennsylvania

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Grand Ballroom A)

1. “Epic Trickster, Epic Trippin’(g), and Trash Talkin’ Runners: Or, He Does the African Epics and Black Sports in
Two Voice,” by Gregory Rutledge, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

2. “A ‘Feather-Bed Resistance’ at Play: Satire, The ‘Hustle’ and Performances of Black Masculinity,” by Tanji Gilliam, Univ. of Chicago

3. “‘The Blues Playingest Dog You Ever Heard Of ’: Bluesy Blues, Jazzy Jazz, and Black Rhetorical Traditions in
the (Children’s) Literature of Walter Dean Myers,” by Carmen Kynard, Medgar Evers College

Discussant: Keith Gilyard, Pennsylvania State Univ.

Session C

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom A)

1. “Corporeal Construction to Vernacular Vocalization: Black Body and Voice in Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, an American Slave and Charles Chesnutt’s The Conjure Woman,” by Lindgren Johnson, Univ. of Mississippi

2. “Race and Trope: Frances Harper and the Abolitionists,” by Rebecca Entel, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “Jessie Fauset, Race, and the Promise of the Middle Class,” by Jean Forst, Univ.
of Illinois at Champaign-Urbana

4. “Signifying Revisions: The Centrality of Stowe’s Uncle Tom’s Cabin in African American Artistic Imagination,” by Joy Asekun, Univ. of Virginia

105. American Literature I: Literature to 1870

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom B)

Topic: The Art of Disguise: Deception, Fakery, and Imposture in American Literature and Culture

Chair: Heidi L. Kolk, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

Secretary: Michelle L. Taylor, Miami Univ., Ohio

1. “Lying and Public Life: The Case of P. T. Barnum and the Indians,” by Bonnie Carr, Wake Forest Univ.

2. “Eating Disguises: Food and Class in Early American Novels,” by Mark McWilliams, United States Naval Academy

3. “Anarcharsis Cloots, Racial Impersonation, and the Problem of the ‘Profest Democrat’ in Modern Chivalry,” by Charles Martin, Central Missouri State Univ.

4. “Sentiment and the Passing Soldier in Sarah Emma Edmonds’ Civil War Memoir,” by Rebecca Entel, Univ. of
Wisconsin-Madison

106. “Art What Thou Eat”: Food in Literature, Art, and Culture (papers available in advance)

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Missouri Pacific)

Topic: Open Topic

Chair: David Schoonover, Univ. of Iowa

1. “‘I'll Gossip at this Feast’: Gender Politics of Dining in The Comedy of Errors,” by Huey-ling Lee, National Chi Nan Univ. (Taiwan)

2. “Queer Food—Gender, Film, and Sexuality,” by Anne Bower and Thomas Piontek, Ohio State Univ.

3. “Got Milk?: Homogenization and Multi-Cultural Consumption,” by Natalie Wilson, San Diego State Univ.

4. “Rationing, Consumption, and Morality in Muriel Spark’s Loitering with Intent,” by Christina Cottrill, Univ.
of Akron

107. Drama C

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Colorado Eagle)

(see session #35 -12:00 noon, Friday)

108. English II: English Literature 1800-1900 B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Frisco)

(see session #88 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

109. Religion and Literature A

10:15 a.m.-1:30 p.m. (Burlington Route, Wabash Cannonball)

Topic: Literary Intersections of Christianity with Other Religions

Chair: Alina Gharabegian, CUNY Graduate Center

Secretary: Jay Twomey, Univ. of Cincinnati

Session A

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Burlington Route)

1. “The ‘Jewess’ is an English Protestant?: Intersections of Female and Jewish Identity in Maria Edgeworth’s Harrington,” by Kadesh L. Minter, Univ. of Florida

2. “Madonnas and Gypsies in Nineteenth-Century British Poetry,” by Lance Wilder, Univ. of Georgia

3. “Hijacking the Holocaust: Literary Representation in A Simple Habana Melody,” by Bridget Kevane, Montana State Univ.

Session B

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Wabash Cannonball)

1. “Where We Must Look for Help,” by William A. Johnsen, Michigan State Univ.

2. “‘Never the Less’—Art, Ritual, Religion, and More in Pearl and Dream of the Rood,” by HeatherMaring, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

3. “‘Tennyson’s ‘Demeter and Persephone’: The Buried Dialogue,” by James C. Hatch, CUNY Graduate
Center

4. “William James and the Customization of Calvinism,” by Douglas R. Harrison, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

110. Teaching Writing in College

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Knickerbocker)

Topic: The Use of Genre

Chair: Carol Kountz, Grand Valley State Univ.

Secretary: Althea F. Rhodes, Univ. of Arkansas-Fort Smith

1. “The Collage of Genres and Self-Generated Writing: A Metacognitive Activity,” by James T. Davis, Jr., Georgia State Univ.

2. “Fantastic Freedom: Multigenre Papers in the College Composition Course,” by Karley K. Adney, Northern Illinois Univ.

3. “Genre as Classroom Tool,” by Althea F. Rhodes, Univ. of Arkansas-Fort Smith and Carol Kountz, Grand Valley State Univ.

111. Travel Writing/Writing Travel

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom D)

Topic: Open Topic

Chair: Susan Morgan, Miami Univ., Ohio

Secretary: Eric Goodman, Miami Univ., Ohio

1. “‘Certainly the Most Notorious’: Iddon, Newman, and Streatfeild on Hollywood in the 1940s,” by Sally Sims Stokes, Independent Scholar

2. “The Steiners of Nukubati Island,” by Eric Goodman, Miami Univ., Ohio

3. “His and Hers Disguises: Edward W. Lane’s and Sophia Lane Poole’s Interpretations of Egyptian Culture in an Imperial Age,” by S. Vida Muse, Marquette Univ.

4. “Eating India: Food and the British Imperial Enterprise,” by Susan Morgan, Miami Univ., Ohio

Associated Organizations

112. Asociación Internacional de Galdosistas

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Texas Special)

Topic: Performance

Coordinator: Lisa Surwillo, Pennsylvania State Univ., University Park

1. “Questioning the Sexually Neutral Subject: Recovering the Sexualities of Benito Pérez Galdós‚ s Benina and Doña Juana,” by Timothy McGovern, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara

2. “Los niveles de teatralidad y performance en Miau,” by Kelly Sullivan, Univ. of California, Berkeley

3. “Illogical Pursuits: Galdós and the Order of the Text,” by Diane Urey, Illinois State Univ.

113. Society for the Study of Midwestern Literature II

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Regency Ballroom B)

Topic: Midwestern Writers and Midwestern Waters

Coordinator: Marilyn J. Atlas, Ohio Univ.

1. “Navigating the Mainstream,” by Margaret Rozga, Univ. of Wisconsin-Waukesha

2. “The River Myth in Sherwood Anderson’s Works,” by Mark Buechsel, Baylor Univ.

3. “Exploring the Limberlost Swamp: Gene Stratton-Porter’s Camera Domestica,” by Bob Mellin, Purdue Univ.

4. “Saving the Swamp and Beyond: Gene Stratton-Porter as Conservationist,” by Mary DeJong Obuchowski, Central Michigan Univ.

114. Women in French (papers available in advance)

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom C)

Topic: Women and War

Coordinator: Andrew Sobanet, Georgetown Univ.

1. “From Utopia to Dystopia: René Barjavel’s Ravage,” by Andrew Sobanet, Georgetown Univ.

Discussant: Lionel Cuillé, Webster Univ.

2. “Ly Thu Ho's Trilogy of Novels: A Vietnamese Woman's View of the 1945-1976 Experience,” by Helynne
H. Hansen, Western State College of Colorado

Discussant: Emily Thompson, Webster Univ.

3. “The Novels of Andrée Chedid,” by Debbie Mann, Southern Illinois Univ. Edwardsville

Discussant: Andrew Sobanet, Georgetown Univ.

115. Women's Caucus for the Modern Languages/Midwest I-B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Illinois Central)

Session B

(see session #95 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

Special Sessions

116. The Asian Diaspora in Latin America

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Jeffersonian)

Coordinator: Debbie Lee-DiStefano, Southeast Missouri State Univ.

1. “Pedro de Zulen and The Pro-Indigenist Movement,” by Debbie Lee-DiStefano, Southeast Missouri State Univ.

2. “Mirrha-Catarina de San Juan 1612-1688: Slave-Visionary-La China Poblana,” by Roshni Rustomji-Kerns, Stanford Univ.

3. “Why and How to Include Cristina Garcia’s Monkey Hunting in the Spanish Curriculum and Classroom,” by Sheridan Wigginton, Univ. of Missouri-St. Louis

117. Performing Cultural Reality in the Classroom

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Wabash Cannonball)

Coordinator: Meg Gunderson, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

1. “Triple Afflictions of Ethnocentrism, Sexism, and Racism in Early American History,” by Yvonne Johnson, Central Missouri State Univ.

2. “Confronting Disillusionment: Inclusive Performance in the Classroom,” by Meg Gunderson, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

3. “Teaching in Drag: Performing Gender in the Classroom,” by Emily Dotson Biggs, Univ. of Kentucky

4. “Why, What, and How: One Perspective on Teaching Multicultural American Literature,” by Charlotte Rich,
Eastern Kentucky Univ.

118. Representing the Middle Ages in Film

10:15-11:45 a.m. (New York Central)

Coordinator: Becky Miller, Univ. of Kansas

1. “An Alternative Grail King: Lancelot in John Boorman’s Excalibur,” by Kristin Bovaird-Abbo, Univ. of Kansas

2. “The Problems and Promises of Teaching Medieval Literature Through Film,” by Geneva M. Diamond, Univ. of Kansas

3. “Becket: Historical Context for The Canterbury Tales?” by Karla Knutson, Univ. of Kansas

119. Unpacking the L-Word: Lesbian Representation in Contemporary Popular Culture A

10:15 a.m.-1:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom E)

Coordinator: M. Catherine Jonet, Purdue Univ.

Session A

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom E)

1. “That’s Not Me: Queer Performance’s Troubling’ of the Desire for Authenticity in The L-Word,” by Erin Douglas, Miami Univ., Ohio

2. “Lipstick and Lesbians: Visibility in The L-Word,” by Rebecca Beirne, Univ. of Sydney, Australia

3. “Witches and Femmes: Packaging Lesbians for Television,” by Susan J. Wolfe, Univ. of South Dakota and Lee Ann Roripaugh, Univ. of South Dakota

4. “Lesbians in Popular Culture: Not the ‘L-Word’ Anymore?” by Laura Anh Williams, Purdue Univ. and M. Catherine Jonet, Purdue Univ.

Session B

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom E)

1. “Queerness and the Lesbian-Identified Man in The L-Word,” by Laura Beadling, Purdue Univ.

2. “Where The L-Word meets the F Word: Random Acts and the Limits of Representation,” by Sal Renshaw, Nipissing Univ. and Laura M. Robinson, Nipissing Univ.

3. “Fabulousness as Fetish: Queer Politics in Sex and the City,” by Christina Turner, Univ. of California, Davis

4. “An Existential Look at The L-Word,” by Ada Jaarsma, Purdue Univ. and Namrata Mitra, Purdue
Univ.

SATURDAY AFTERNOON, NOVEMBER 6

Permanent Sections

120. Session cancelled

121. Creative Writing I

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Regency Ballroom A)

Topic: Poetry

Chair: Bob Watts, Lehigh Univ.

Secretary: Stephanie Powell Watts, Lehigh Univ.

1. Poems by James Kimbrell, Florida State Univ.

2. Poems by Walter Bargen, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

3. Poems by Shanda Hansma Blue Easterday, Western Michigan Univ.

4. Poems by Thomas Benjamin Hawks, Univ. of Michigan

122. English I: English Literature Before 1800

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom C)

Topic: The Stages of Play in Early Modern England

Chair: Marissa Greenberg, Univ. of Pennsylvania

1. “The Boredom of King James: The Space of Early Modern London in Performance and Print,” by D. J. Hopkins, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

2. “‘Parallels in Beauty’s Brow’: The Influence and Function of Lazzi in Shakespeare’s Comedies,” by Anna Racette, Univ. of Toronto

3. “‘At our last encounter’: Playing at Ceremony on the Early Modern English Stage,” Marissa Greenberg, Univ.
of Pennsylvania

123. Religion and Literature B

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Wabash Cannonball)

(see session #109 - 10:15 a.m., Saturday)

Special Sessions

124. German II: German Poetry

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Colorado Eagle)

Coordinators: Alicia Carter, Miami Univ., Ohio and Jefford B. Vahlbusch, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

1. “‘Misslungene Lehrgedichte’ in Henriette Davidis’ Beruf der Jungfrau or When Good Poetry Refuses to be Good,” by Alicia Carter, Miami Univ., Ohio

2. “Stefan George’s Radical Aestheticism,” by Carsten Strathausen, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

3. “The ‘Nature’ of Pleasure and its Social Relevance: A Reading of Brecht’s Vom Schwimmen in Seen und Flüssen,” by K. Scott Baker, Univ. of Missouri-Kansas City

4. “A Comparative Introduction to the New German Poetry Anthologies,” by Jefford B. Vahlbusch, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

125. The Other Side of the Canon: Women and Gender in the Popular Imagination of Nineteenth-Century Spain

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Knickerbocker)

Coordinator: Akiko Tsuchiya, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

1. “Adela Ginés y Ortiz, Physiognomy and Popular Literature,” by Alicia Andreu, Middlebury College

2. “Text Versus Image: Competing Media Representations of the Feminine in 19th-Century Popular Fiction,” by Timothy McGovern, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara

3. “From Virtuous to Vicious: Popular Constructs of Women in the Romancero vulgar,” by Sandra Robertson, Univ. of San Diego

Discussant: Akiko Tsuchiya, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

126. Unpacking the L-Word: Lesbian Representation in Contemporary Popular Culture B

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom E)

(see session #119 - 10:15 a.m., Saturday)

127. Voice

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (New York Central)

Coordinator: Johanna Frank, Cornell Univ.

1. “Voicing Desire: The Representation of Women and Voice in Variations of Phantom of the Opera,” by Ann C. Hall, Ohio Dominican Univ.

2. “Bound Sound: Voice, Spectator, Dramatic Presence,” by Johanna Frank, Cornell Univ.

3. “‘Am I As Much As Being Heard?’: Projective Choreographies, Perceptive Cosmologies,” by Judith Roof, Michigan State Univ.

128. What’s Research Got To Do With It?: Intersections of Academic Work and Intercultural Communication

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Regency Ballroom B)

Coordinator: Gerise Herndon, Nebraska Wesleyan Univ.

Roundtable discussion:

1. Larry McClain, Nebraska Wesleyan Univ.

Discussant: Spenser Munson, Nebraska Wesleyan Univ.

2. Gerise Herndon, Nebraska Wesleyan Univ.

Discussant: Nicole Green, Nebraska Wesleyan Univ.

3. Kathy Wolfe, Nebraska Wesleyan Univ.

Meeting

129. Women’s Caucus for the Modern Languages/Midwest Business Meeting

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Midnight Special)

Presiding: Marla Jaksch, Pennsylvania State Univ. and Chris Bell, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

Special Sessions

130. Afro-Hispanic Drama

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Grand Ballroom D)

Coordinator: Elisa Rizo, Westminster College

1. “Social Criticism in Hotel de los vagabundos by Manuel Zapata Olivella and El trepasolo by Quince Duncan,” by Dorothy Mosby, Mount Holyoke College

2. “Transformación de la geografía de la ciudad: El desplazamiento de los negros del centro de Montevideo,”
by M. Gabriela Diaz-Cortez, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

3. “Criminalidad y curandería en El fracaso de las sombras de Juan Tomás Ávila Laurel,” by Elisa Rizo, Westminster College

Discussant: Marvin Lewis, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

131. Anton Chekhov: Afterlives

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Illinois Central)

Coordinator: Maggie Ivanova, Coastal Carolina Univ.

1. “‘The Black Monk’: From the Garden to the Stage,” by Michelle Mills, Univ.
of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2. “Bringing the Unreliable Narrator to the Stage: Chekhovian Devices in Neil Simon’s The Good Doctor,” by David N. Morgan, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3. “Cultures Meeting in ‘Ward 6’: A Romanian Director Films a Yugoslavian Chekhov,” by Oana Popescu-Sandu, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Discussant: Maggie Ivanova, Coastal Carolina Univ.

132. The Intellectual as Performer

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Grand Ballroom A)

Coordinator: Peter Rawlings, Univ. of the West of England, Bristol

1. “Lionel Trilling and the Art of Intellectual Performance,” by Peter Rawlings, Univ. of the West of England, Bristol

2. “Reinhold Niebuhr, Intellectual Juggler,” by Martin Halliwell, Univ. of Leicester, UK

3. “Improvising over the Changes: Improvisation as Intellectual and Aesthetic Practice,” by Walton Muyumba, Univ. of North Texas

4. “Norman Mailer’s Bad Behavior,” by Geraldine Murphy, City College, CUNY

133. Performing the Renaissance Imagination

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Jeffersonian)

Coordinator: Richard Sears, Indiana Univ.-Bloomington

1. “Phantastes’ Melancholy: Performing Imagination in Spenser’s Castle of Alma,” by Nathanial B. Smith, Indiana Univ.-Bloomington

2. “Playing Hide and Seek in the Universal Theater: Artistic Subjectivity in Love’s Labor’s Lost,” by Tom Cuthbertson, Indiana Univ.-Bloomington

3. “‘Painted Comfort’: Imaginative Exchange in The Spanish Tragedy,” by Marilyn Claire Ford, Indiana Univ.-Bloomington

4. “Violent Inspirations: Henry Vaughan’s Poetics of Abjection,” by Heather Shillinglaw, Indiana Univ.-Bloomington

134. Popular Fiction and Social Types

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Burlington Route)

Coordinator: Andrew Hoberek, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

1. “Indemnification, Normality, and Cain’s Marriage of Heaven and Hell,” by Frederick Whiting, Univ. of Alabama

2. “Tucker’s People and the Demise of the Middle Class,” by Andrew Hoberek, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

3. “007 and 9/11: Spectres and Structures of Feeling,” by Stephen Watt, Indiana Univ.-Bloomington

135. Post-World War II American Regionalism

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Grand Ballroom B)

Coordinator: Jason Arthur, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

1. “Kentucky Woman: Redefining Regional Identities in Harriet Arnow’s The Dollmaker and Galy Jones’s Corregidora,” by Katherine Lee, Indiana State Univ.

2. “Subterranean Homesick Blues: Appalachian Landscapes and National Anxieties in Pinckney Benedict’s Dogs of God,” by Douglas Reichert Powell, Columbia College Chicago

3. “Domestic Disturbance on the Southeast Side,” by Patrick Naick, Univ. of Iowa

4. “The Ambiguous Pleasures of Regionalist Nostalgia in Robert Altman’s Kansas City,” by James Andrew Miller, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

136. Race, History, and Early America

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Texas Special)

Coordinator: Christopher Hanlon, Eastern Illinois Univ.

1. “Frederick Douglass and the Anachronistic Self,” by Jeffrey Insko, Oakland Univ.

2. “National Characters: Race and Nation in Carey’s The American Museum, or, Universal Magazine,” by Angela Vietto, Eastern Illinois Univ.

3. “Confederate Racial Identities and Emerson’s English Traits,” by Christopher Hanlon, Eastern Illinois Univ.

137. Walter J. Ong for the 21st Century A

12:30-5:30 p.m. (Frisco, Knickerbocker, New York Central)

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Frisco)

Topic: Ong and Performance

Coordinator: John Paul Walter, Saint Louis Univ.

1. “Words, Signs, and Events,” by John Miles Foley, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

2. “On the ‘Original Sayings’ of Jesus: Oral and Scribal Dynamics in Late Antiquity,” by Werner H. Kelber, Rice Univ.

3. The Performance of Ong,” by Thomas Zlatic, St. Louis College of Pharmacy

4. “Orality and Literacy: Classical and Folk Versions of the Mahabharata,” by Nirmala Menon, George Washington Univ.

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Knickerbocker)

Topic: Ong and Rhetoric

Coordinator: Gina Merys Mahaffey, Saint Louis Univ.

1. “Rhetoric and Hermeneutics 1250-1650: the Legacy of Walter J. Ong,” by C. Jan Swearingen, Texas A&M Univ.

2. “Ong’s Histories of Rhetoric,” by Terri Palmer, York Univ.

3. “Ong and (or versus) Derrida on Presence: A Case of a Conflict of Traditions,” by John D. Schaeffer, Northern Illinois Univ.

Session C

4:00-5:30 p.m. (New York Central)

Topic: Pedagogy, Practice, Technology and Ong

Coordinator: Deborah M. Scaggs, Saint Louis Univ.

1. “Walter Ong and Secondary Orality: Interpreting the Electronic Paradigm,” by Sharon Cumberland, Seattle Univ.

2. “The Walter J. Ong Archive: A Preliminary Report,” by John Walter, Saint Louis Univ.

3. “The Paradox of ‘Oral Residue,’” by Thomas M. Walsh, Saint Louis Univ.

4. “Walter J. Ong: The Archival Record,” by Robert Blaskiewicz, Saint Louis Univ.

Permanent Sections

138. African American Literature B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Grand Ballroom A)

(see session #104 - 10:15 p.m., Saturday)

139. Comparative Literature (papers available in advance)

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Grand Ballroom B)

Topic: Language Games

Chair: Michael Bernard-Donals, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

Secretary: Mark Pettus, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

1. “Doesn't the Other Always Win?: Lacan, Levinas, and the Precipitated Subject,” by Richard Glejzer, North Central College

2. “Language Games in Discourse figure,” by Mark Pettus, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “Ontologically Speaking, Wittgenstein’s Epistemology and Beckett’s Art,” by Andrew Taggart, Univ. of
Wisconsin-Madison

140. English II: English Literature 1800-1900 C

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Jeffersonian)

(see session #88 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

141. French III

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Grand Ballroom D)

Topic: The Future of Frenchness: French Identity and French Studies

Chair: Kristine Butler Karlson, Univ. of Wisconsin-River Falls

Secretary: E. Nicole Meyer, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay

1. “‘Why Are the French So . . . ?’ Facing the Future (and Present) of French Culture in the Undergraduate
Classroom,” by Charles J. Stivale, Wayne State Univ.

2. “Le voile: de l’affaire à la loi,” by Brigitte Hamon-Porter, Hope College

3. “I laïc France”: Marianne et ses tchadorettes,” by Alek Baylee Toumi, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

142. Illustrated Texts

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Burlington Route)

Topic: Images of Home and Nation: Forming and Performing National and Domestic Identities

Chair: Sara R. Danger, Valparaiso Univ.

Secretary: Deirdre McMahon, St. Joseph’s Univ.

1. “Leaving the Path: German and American Illustrated Versions of Little Red Riding Hood,” by Jennifer Bjornstad, Valparaiso Univ.

2. “Pretexts of Show-n-tell: Ethno-Graphic Explorations of 19th-Century Popular Magazines,” by Arne Koch, Univ. of Kansas

3. “Homeizing Window Practices in Canadian Picture Books,” by Deborah Schnitzer, Univ. of Winnipeg

4. “‘It Stinks of Chinamen and the River’: Re-Picturing Victorian Imperial London in Alan Moore’s The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen,” by Elizabeth Chang, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

143. Popular Culture

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Frisco)

Topic: Popular Culture after September 11

Chair: Timothy Spurgin, Lawrence Univ.

1. “Turning Black & White to Gray: Irony after 9/11,” by Kevin J. H. Dettmar, Southern Illinois Univ.-Carbondale

2. “9/11 Did Not Take Place: Erasure and Amnesia in Popular Culture,” by Jesse Kavadlo, Maryville Univ.

3. “All I have is a voice”: Poetry after 9/11,” by Timothy Spurgin, Lawrence Univ.

144. Women in Literature A

2:15-5:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom E, Grand Ballroom B)

Topic: Postmodern Heroines: The Fairy Tale in 20th Century Literature and Film

Chair: Kathleen Doyle, Rhodes College

Secretary: Meg Gillette, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Session A

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Grand Ballroom E)

1. “The Unkind Survive: New Interpretations of ‘The Kind Girl and the Unkind Girl’ in Caryl Churchill’s The Skriker and Margaret Atwood’s The Blind Assassin,” by Merie E. Kirby, Univ. of St. Thomas

2. “What Happens When Women Go ‘Into the Woods?’” by Maria Papanikolaou, Johnson C. Smith Univ.

3. “Return to Ithaca: Contemporary Revisions of Penelope in Spanish Women’s Literature,” by David R.
Thompson, Luther College

4. “Angela Carter’s Nights at the Circus as an Anti-Fairy Tale: An Appeal for Vigilance,” by Joseph D. Vasquez, California State Univ., Los Angeles

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom B)

1. “When the Oldest Daughter Is the Most Beautiful: Fairy Tale, Romance, Gothic, and the Real’ in Iris Murdoch’s The Green Knight,” by Elizabeth Neiman, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2. “The Magic Mirror of Sexton’s Transformations: The Inadvertent Reshaping of the Fairy Tale Female,” by Andrea Witzke Leavey, Univ. of Texas at Dallas

3. “Feminist Frauds on the Fairies? Didacticism and Liberation in Recent Retellings,” by John Pennington, St. Norbert College

Associated Organizations

145. American Dialect Society A

2:15-5:30 p.m. (Colorado Eagle)

Topic: Language Variation and Change in the United States

Coordinator: Kathryn Remlinger, Grand Valley State Univ.

Session A

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Colorado Eagle)

1. “Social Variation in Pre-Revolutionary Virginia English,” by Susan Garzon, Oklahoma State Univ.

2. “Show Me Variation and Change: A Look at Current Patterns in Missouri Speech,” by Matthew Gordon, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

3. “‘Get Me a Couple of Stroh's’: Dialect Sustainability Among British Immigrants in Detroit,” by Jane Nordberg, Michigan Technological Univ.

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Colorado Eagle)

1. “‘He Dream of Coming to A Rich Country’: From the Archives, an Exploration of the Syntactic Features of
Southeastern Idaho,” by Sonja Launspach and Janna Graham, Idaho State Univ.

2. “Language Variation in Missouri: St. Louis, the Low Vowel Merger, and Urban Sprawl,” by Tivoli Majors, Univ. of Missouri-St. Louis

3. “Language Death Among the Volga-German Communities in Ellis County, Kansas,” by G. Scott Seeger, Univ.
of Kansas

4. “‘Ideality in Reality’: Dialect and Subtle Characterization in Howells' A Hazard of New Fortunes,” by Rachel G. Wall, Georgia State Univ.

146. Society for Critical Exchange A

2:15-5:30 p.m. (Illinois Central)

Topic: Cultures of Exhibition

Session A

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Illinois Central)

Coordinator: Robert Spadoni, Case Western Reserve Univ.

1. “White Zombie and the Living Dead World of Silent Cinema,” by Robert Spadoni, Case Western Reserve Univ.

2. “Island of Lost Souls and the Active Viewer,” by Gary D. Rhodes, Univ. of Oklahoma

3. “Bally(who?); Bally(what?); Bally(how?): Rhetorical Practice and the Marketing of Horror Films,” by J.
Rocky Colavito, Northwestern State Univ.

4. “Seething, Crawling, Slithering Through the Distribution Pipeline: Killer Snakes and the Grindhouse Theater,” by Kevin Heffernan, Southern Methodist Univ.

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Illinois Central)

Coordinator: Todd Oakley, Case Western Reserve Univ.

1. “‘The Hong Kong Story’: Just Whom is it For?” by Jennifer Eagleton, Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong

2. “African Art for America: Exhibiting Post-Colonial Africa in Civil Rights Era Berkeley,” by Jeri L. Moxley, Univ. of California at Berkeley

3. “Cleveland’s Tropical Rainforest: A Cognitive Semantic Analysis,” by Todd Oakley, Case Western Reserve Univ.

4. “Still ‘Lost in the Funhouse’ of Language: George Saunders’ Theme-Parks and Corporate Discourse as Simulacra,” by Sarah Pogell, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Special Sessions

147. Mixed Mediation: German Postwar Film, Documentary Images and the Problematic Past

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Wabash Cannonball)

Coordinator: Brad Prager, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

1. “The Holocaust without Jews: Kurt Maetzig’s Rat der Götter (1950),” by Barbara Mennel, Univ. of Florida, Gainesville

2. “Picturing the Past in Alfred Weidenmann’s Der Stern von Afrika (1957),” by Jennifer Kapczynski, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

3. “A Ruined Landscape: The Air War and the Allegorical mise-en-scène,” by Brad Prager, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

148. Performance in Three Cultures: Literary, Popular and Folk

2:15-3:45 p.m. (New York Central)

Coordinator: John M. Schleppenbach, Quincy Univ.

1. “Masks and Identity in Modern Literature (Conrad, Yeats, Pound, Eliot),” by Barbara Schleppenbach, Quincy Univ.

2. “Aesthetics of Performance in Modern Literature,” by Terrence Riddell, Quincy Univ.

3. “Narrative Focus in Literature and Film,” by Sharon Buzzard, Quincy Univ.

4. “Realism in Mark Twain’s Use of Fiction, Syndication and Folklore,” by John M. Schleppenbach, Quincy Univ.

149. Performing the Visual: Absent Referents, Swimming Through Turkey, and the Rhetoric of Queering Comics

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Regency Ballroom A)

Coordinator: Marsha Watson, Univ. of Nebraska-Omaha

1. “Visual Rhetoric and the Absent Referent: The Unseen Supplement,” by Marsha Watson, Univ. of Nebraska-Omaha

2. “Swimming in Context: Corporeal Texts and Byronic Revision,” by Christopher Flynn, St. Edward’s Univ

3. “Image / Idol / Icon: Absence and Transcendence in Angels in America,” by Norman W. Jones, Ohio
State Univ.-Mansfield

150. The Roving Eye: Women in Reality Television

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Grand Ballroom C)

Coordinator: Ann C. Hall, Ohio Dominican Univ.

1. “When Women Act Like Men: Businesswomen in NBC’s The Apprentice,” by Tiffany Masters, Univ.
of Toledo

2. “Why Am I Watching This: The Lure of Reality TV,” by Erin K. McGuire, Ohio Dominican Univ.

3. “True Love or True Setback: The Typecasting of Women in ‘Reality’ Television,” by Lynn Hall, Ohio Dominican Univ.

Discussant: Ann C. Hall, Ohio Dominican Univ.

151. Suburban Estrangement A

2:15-5:30 p.m. (Missouri Pacific)

Coordinator: Keith Wilhite, Univ. of Iowa

Session A

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Missouri Pacific)

Topic: The Cultural Logic of Suburban Landscapes

1. “Pynchon as Naturalist? Dreiser as Postmodernist?: The Rapacious Nonurbation in The Crying of Lot 49 and Sister Carrie,” by Mark T. Decker, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stout

2. “Suburban Intensities; or, A Kind of Radiance in Dailiness,” by Charles J. Ebersole, Pennsylvania State Univ.

3. “‘The Bomb is Only a Metaphor Now’: Linguistic Alienation and Metaphors of Suburban Space in Barbara Gowdy’s Falling Angels,” by Cheryl Cowdy Crawford, York Univ.

4. “Real-Estate Terrorism in Jonathan Franzen’s The Twenty-Seventh City,” by Keith Wilhite, Univ. of Iowa

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Missouri Pacific)

Topic: The Everyman, the Archetypal Self, and Anti-Poetics in Suburbia

5. “Suburban Evangels,” by E. Christopher Hudson, St. Mary of the Woods College

6. “Suburban-Self-Alienation: Louis Bromfield’s Mr. Smith,” by Jayne Wood, Univ. of Leeds, England

7. “White Whale, Noise, Plight, Flight: Melville Teaches Suburban Fictionalized Dads How to Stress Out,” by Chris Evans, New York Univ.

8. “Anti-Poetics in Suburbia,” by Peter Monacell, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

152. Walter J. Ong for the 21st Century B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Knickerbocker)

(see session #137- 12:30 p.m., Saturday)

153. Writing Dixie: Problems of Textual Disunion after Fort Sumter

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Texas Special)

Coordinator: Jane E. Schultz, Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ.-Indianapolis

1. “Unsubjugated: How the Illustrated London News Pictured the Confederacy,” by Kathleen Diffley, Univ. of Iowa

2. “It’s Snowing Down South, or How to Dance with My Three Selves in a Reworked Gown,” by Gaillynn Bowman, Marshall Univ.

3. “‘All Shenanigan’: Co. Aytch and the Curse of Babel,” by Lance Wilcox, Elmhurst College

Permanent Sections

154. African American Literature C

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom A)

(see session #104 - 10:15 p.m., Saturday)

155. Creative Writing II

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom C)

Topic: Prose

Chair: Bob Watts, Lehigh Univ.

Secretary: Stephanie Powell Watts, Lehigh Univ.

1. “Conversations with my Landlord,” by Valerie A. Vogrin, Southern Illinois Univ. Edwardsville

2. “Harpertown,” by Stephanie Powell Watts, Lehigh Univ.

3. “Amphibious Life,” by Lee Ann Roripaugh, Univ. of South Dakota

4. “Artie Gottlieb, Consulting Philosopher,” by Stephen Schottenfeld, Rhodes College

156. English II: English Literature 1800-1900 D

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Jeffersonian)

(see session #88 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

157. Film I

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Wabash Cannonball)

Topic: Meta-Memes and Retro-Monkeys: Film for the 21st Century

Chair: Judith Roof, Michigan State Univ.

Secretary: Marjorie Worthington, Bradley Univ.

1. “Going Retro,” by Craig N. Owens, Drake Univ.

2. “Monkey See, Monkey Do, Monkey Evolve, Monkey Write Screenplay: Memes, Metaphors, and the Performance of Culture in Spike Jonze’s Adaptation,” by Greg Wright, Michigan State Univ.

3. “Meta-Spates: Hypercontemplation of the Postmodern Navel,” by Marjorie Worthington, Bradley Univ.

158. Women in Literature B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom B)

(see session #144 - 2:15 p.m., Saturday)

Associated Organizations

159. American Dialect Society B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Colorado Eagle)

(see session #145 - 2:15 p.m., Saturday)

160. Society for Critical Exchange B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Illinois Central)

(see session #146 - 2:15 p.m., Saturday)

Special Sessions

161. The Digital Performance of Texts

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom D)

Coordinator: Maria D. Lombard, Purdue Univ.

1. “Technology as Rhetorical Choice: Identifying, Selecting, and Using Available Means,” by JennieMarie Blankert, Purdue Univ.

2. “See Dick and Jane Chat: Multiple Literacies and the Performance of Digital Texts,” by Devon Fitzgerald, Illinois State Univ.

3. “Digital Delivery: Creating and Consuming Authentic E-texts,” by Maria D. Lombard, Purdue Univ.

162. From the Newberry Library: Native American Intellectual Performance

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Frisco)

Coordinator: Jen McGovern, Univ. of Iowa

1. “John Joseph Mathews’ Talking to the Moon and the Big Moon Peyote Movement Among the Osage,” by Tol Foster, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

2. “Educated for the Margin: Native American Writers of the Allotment Period Addressing Indian Education Policies,” by Dagmar Frerking, Purdue Univ.

3. “‘A Divine Obligation’: The Conflict Between Familial Duty and Assimilation in the Work of Zitkala-Sa,” by Jen McGovern, Univ. of Iowa

Discussant: David Martinez, Univ. of Minnesota-Twin Cities

163. Literature of the Cinema: Novels into Film

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom E)

Coordinator: Micki Nyman, Saint Louis Univ.

1. “Virginia Woolf’s Cinematic Palimpsest: Death of the Subject,” by Micki Nyman, Saint Louis Univ.

2. “Whose Cabin? D.W. Griffith, Thomas Dixon, and Harriet Beecher Stowe,” by Jim O’Loughlin, Univ. of Northern Iowa

3. “The Dramatic Style of Henry James and the Gesture of Conversation,” by Laurie A. Smith, Saint Louis Univ.

4. “The Restoration Roots of Modern Science Fiction and Horror,” by Sandra Olmsted, Saint Louis Univ.

164. Modern Fiction and Performance

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Regency Ballroom A)

Coordinator: Martha Patterson, McKendree College

1. “‘To Pull a Single Thread’: Sanitized Performance in the Anthologized Fiction of Louise Erdrich,” by David A. Allred, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

2. “Moments of Laughter: Djuna Barnes’s Nightwood as Conscious Gender Politics,” by Jeff Ludwig, Illinois State Univ.

3. “Performing Death: Medical Ritual and Performative Utterance in The Ghost Road,” by Sheryl Stevenson, Univ. of Akron

4. “Madness, Medicine, and Dance: Musical Performance and Social Rank in Rose Tremain’s Restoration,” by Christina Cottrill, Univ. of Akron

165. Parisian Tableaux of the 19th Century and Beyond

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Knickerbocker)

Coordinators: Victoria Pine, Saint Louis Univ. and Sara Quiroz, Saint Louis Univ.

1. “Le Champ de Bataille: Battlefields and Sruggles in 19th-Century Paris,” by Carmen Blaylock, Saint Louis Univ.

2. “La Boue: The Image of Mud in 19th-Century French Novel and its Parallels in the 21st Century,” by Victoria Pine, Saint Louis Univ.

3. “The Unity of the Tableau,” by Sara Quiroz, Saint Louis Univ.

166. Performance Studies and Medieval Literature and Folklore

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Burlington Route)

Coordinator: Heather Maring, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

1. “Storytelling, Performance, and Authenticity in the 1001 Nights,” by Bonnie D. Irwin, Eastern Illinois Univ.

2. “Oral Tradition, Architecture, and Old English Poetry,” by Lori Ann Garner, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3. “Performance Theory and the Anglo-Saxon Elegies,” by John Miles Foley, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

167. Performing Prison

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Regency Ballroom B)

Coordinator: Rose Shapiro, Fontbonne Univ.

1. “Denmark’s a Prison, and You Are There,” by Agnes Wilcox, Independent Scholar, Prison Performing Arts

2. “Pretending ‘To Be’: The Hamlet Project of Prison Performing Arts,” by Meg Sempreora, Webster Univ.

3. “Finding the Third Space: Performing the Role of Creative Writing Teacher in Prison,” by C. Vincent Samarco, Saginaw Valley State Univ.

4. “The Women Writers Workshop at Cook County Jail: Race, Gender and the Politics of Performance,” by Nina Billone, Univ. of California, Berkeley

168. Steinbeck: Contemporary Interventions

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Texas Special)

Coordinator: Douglas Dowland, Univ. of Iowa

1. “Steinbeck’s Literary Executioners,” by Douglas Dowland, Univ. of Iowa

2. “Monstrous Ecology: John Steinbeck, Ecology, and American Politics,” by Lloyd E. Willis, Univ. of Florida

3. “Science Redeeming Sentiment: Sweet Thursday as New Genre,” by Heidi K. Kim, Northwestern Univ.

4. “Exploring the Myths of Male Adventure: John Steinbeck’s Travels with Charley,” by Robert Gehl, Owens Community College

169. Suburban Estrangement B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Missouri Pacific)

(see session #151 - 2:15 p.m., Saturday)

170. Walter J. Ong for the 21st Century C

4:00-5:30 p.m. (New York Central)

(see session #137 - 12:30 p.m., Saturday)

SATURDAY EVENING, NOVEMBER 6

171. Members’ Reception

5:15-6:15 p.m. (Regency Ballroom C)

Complimentary wine and hors d’oeuvres, cash bar

172. President’s Screening, arranged by 2004 M/MLA President Ann C. Hall, Ohio Dominican Univ.

Scenes from Hamlet

Saturday, 6:30-8:00 p.m. (Regency Ballroom B)

Written by William Shakespeare

Staged by Prison Performing Arts

Directed by Agnes Wilcox

“Performing Prison”

Saturday, 4:00-5:30 p.m. (Regency Ballroom B)

Moderated by Rose Shapiro, Fontbonne Univ.

Founded fifteen years ago to offer a creative environment for self-discipline, commitment, and teamwork, Prison Performing Arts recently staged Shakespeare’s tragedy one act at a time, with the play’s roles taken in turn by different inmates at Missouri Eastern Correctional Center. The evening features parts of several filmed acts as well as clips about the Hamlet project aired on National Public Radio’s This American Life. A discussion with Tim Lantz, Manuel Johnson, and Daryl Parks, all participants now released, will be led by Reta Madsen of Webster Univ. and project founder Agnes Wilcox, who will also contribute to the afternoon’s panel on the experience of performing roles behind bars.

173. Special Event, sponsored by the Creative Writing Section and hosted by Bob Watts, chair

8:00-10:00 p.m. (Frisco)

Open Mic

Readers can e-mail Bob Watts up to a week (no later!) before the convention (rmw304@lehigh.edu) or show up at the reading to sign up.

174. Special Event

9:00-11:00 p.m. (Regency Ballroom B)

Film Screening: The Sixth Sense (directed by M. Night Shyamalan, 1999)

A boy who communicates with spirits that don't know they're dead seeks the help of a disheartened child
psychologist.

Running time: 107 Minutes (http://www.imdb.com)