2004 M\MLA Annual Convention

November 4-7, St. Louis, Missouri

Sunday, November 7, 2004

8:00-11:00 a.m. Refreshments (Regency Ballroom C)

You are invited to attend the Book Exhibit, 8:30-12:00 a.m. (Regency Ballroom C)

Permanent Sections

175. Applied Linguistics

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Grand Ballroom D)

Topic: Pragmatics and Language Use

Chair: Kashama Mulamba, Olivet Nazarene Univ.

Secretary: Jean Y. Wu , Univ. of Oregon

1. “So What’s on Georgia’s Mind? A Systemic View of Language Development,” by Derek Irwin, York Univ.

2. “Language Variation between Chinese Women at Idaho State University and Those in China,” by Hong Ping Xiao, Idaho State Univ.

3. “Rule of ‘Qalqala’ and Sound Change in Arabic,” by M. R. Elashiry, Univ. of Birmingham

176. Multicultural Literature in the Classroom: Politics and Pedagogy

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Midnight Special)

Topic: Multiculturalism and Transnationalism

Chair: Billy Clem, Waubonsee Community College

Co-secretaries: Jaspal Singh, Northern Michigan Univ. and Kimberly Nance, Illinois State Univ.

1. “Identities in Translation: Teaching Invisible Man and Ferdydurke in the Same Course,” by Katarzyna Jakubiak, Illinois State Univ.

2. “Crossing Categorical Boundaries with Sadakichi Hartmann,” by Linda Trinh Moser, Southwest Missouri State Univ.

3. “When You Start Bombing the Brown Races of the World, You’re an Englishman”: Teaching The English Patient as Multiculturalist/Postcolonialist Text,” by Kathryn West, Bellarmine Univ.

177. Short Story A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Regency Ballroom A)

Topic: The Open Wound: Trauma and Witnessing in Short Narrative

Chair: Susan Rochette-Crawley, Univ. of Northern Iowa

Secretary: Julie Goodspeed-Chadwick, Ball State Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Regency Ballroom A)

1. “Afterwards: Narrative Ghosts and the Belatedness of Understanding,” by Jeffrey Weinstock, Central Michigan Univ. Discussant: Julie Goodspeed-Chadwick, Ball State Univ.

2. “The Wound of Race: Ethnicity and Trauma in the Works of Sui Sin Far,” by Julie Goodspeed-Chadwick, Ball State Univ. Discussant: Susan Rochette-Crawley, Univ. of Northern Iowa

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Regency Ballroom A)

1. “Re-membering the Past: Re-presentations of Trauma in Edwidge Danticat’s Short Stories,” by Chae-Pyong Song, Marygrove College Discussant: Susan Rochette-Crawley, Univ. of Northern Iowa

2. “‘Tis But a Scratch’: The Disparaged Wound’s Sick Joke and Revenge,” by Sheryl Stevenson, Univ. of Akron

3. “Barbara Honigmann’s Damals, dann und danach: Exile and Familial Discontinuity among Post-WWII

East German Jews,” by Lauren Hahn, Loyola Univ. Chicago

Discussant: Julie Goodspeed-Chadwick, Ball State Univ.

Special Sessions

178. Session cancelled

179. Animals and the Exotic in Literature A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom C)

Coordinator: Stacy Hoult, Valparaiso Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Grand Ballroom C)

1. “King of the Beasts: The Lion as Fable, Myth, and Emblem in Medieval and Golden Age Spanish Literature,” by Horacio Chiong Rivero, Swarthmore College

2. “Greyhounds and Furry People: Lions in ‘The Lady of the Fountain’ and ‘The Knight with the Lion,’” by Megan Moser, Univ. of Texas at Dallas

3. “Reading Richard Parker: Yann Martel’s Life of Pi and Human/Animal Relations,” by Christy Tidwell, Univ. of Texas at Arlington

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom C)

1. “Where the Wild Things Are: Endangered Species and the Creation of the (Animal) Other in Children’s Literature,” by Amy L. Hayden, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

2. “The Fantastic Creatures of Lydia Cabrera’s Cuentos negros (1936),” by Esther Santana, Northeastern Illinois Univ.

3. “Resonant Snails and Salamander Demiurges: Creepy Crawlies in the Poetry of León de Greiff,” by Stacy Hoult, Valparaiso Univ.

180. Critical Approaches to Literary Performance

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Knickerbocker)

Coordinator: Sarah Mesle, Northwestern Univ.

1. “Shorthand and Performance in the Sermons of Henry Smith,” by William Huntting Howell, Northwestern Univ.

2. “Identification, Behind the Scenes: Critiques of Social Identity in Nineteenth-Century American Literature,” by Dana Bilsky, Northwestern Univ.

3. “Signs of the Zodiac? No, Signs of the Times: Figuring Transgender in Sarah Grand’s The Heavenly Twins,” by Carrie Wasinger, Northwestern Univ.

181. Crossing Borders, Finding Identities

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Frisco)

Coordinator: Richard F. Westphal, Aurora Univ.

1. “The Southern Writer and Oppositional Identity,” by Sara Elliott, Aurora Univ.

2. “Reaclaiming a Spiritual Legacy as Form and Theme in Sherman Alexie’s The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven and The Business of Fancydancing,” by Kathleen Carroll, Aurora Univ.

3. “‘Not with Nothing But. With Nothing’: The Surrender of Selfhood in Coetzee’s Disgrace,” by Daniel Hipp, Aurora Univ.

4. “The Writer’s Journey in V. S. Naipaul’s The Enigma of Arrival,” by Richard Westphal, Aurora Univ.

182. Expanding Perspectives on Performance in a World Languages Context

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Missouri Pacific)

Coordinator: Kathleen A. Tobin, Purdue Univ. Calumet

1. “Performance and Technology,” by Douglas Canfield, Purdue Univ. Calumet

2. “Performance and Literature,” by Ed Pasko, Purdue Univ. Calumet

3. “Performance and Languages,” by Osama Abu-El Edam, Purdue Univ. Calumet

183. Masked Confessions: The Modernist Genesis of the Confessional Poem

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Texas Special)

Coordinator: Frances Dickey, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

1. “Eliot in the Raw,” by Joanie Mackowski, Univ. of Cincinnati

2. “Pisan Confessions,” by Frances Dickey, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

3. “The Parallel Courses of Donne and Eliot: Confession Follows Persona,” by Heather Maring, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

184. Mise en spectacle sexuelle et textuelle du corps

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Regency Ballroom B)

Coordinators: Carla Calarge, Univ. of Iowa and Fara Rabenarivo, Univ. of Iowa

1. “The ‘Tragic Mulatta’ as Metaphor in George Sand’s Indiana,” by Molly Enz, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

2. “Rêve(s) d’Amour de Marie Chauvet,” by Fara Rabenarivo, Univ. of Iowa

3. “(Re)lier… délier: histoire d’une ceinture,” by Carla Calarge, Univ. of Iowa

4. “Dérision poétique et réification érotique: ‘Les Assis’ de Rimbaud,” by Candice Nicolas, Ohio State Univ.

185. The Performative Aspects of the Confessional Hemingway (papers available in advance)

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Grand Ballroom A)

Coordinator: Joseph Michael Sommers, Univ. of Kansas

1. “‘The Nervous Necessity to Joke’: Hemingway’s Maturing Humor in The Sun Also Rises, A Farewell to Arms,
and For Whom the Bell Tolls,” by William Church, Univ. of Kansas

2. “‘He Only Looked Sad the Same Way I Felt’: Hemingway, Hunting, and the Narrative Confession,” by Carey R. Voeller, Univ. of Kansas

3. “Chronicling Life in the Shadow of the Unattainable: Autobiographical Hemingway’s Narrative Confessions and the Villains He Creates in Order to Surpass Them,” by Joseph Michael Sommers, Univ. of Kansas

186. Performative Cultures: Functions and Tropes in African American Literature

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Illinois Central)

Coordinator: Ruth Ellen Kocher, Univ. of Missouri-St. Louis

1. “Without Folk: Performative Culture, Bourgeois Writers, and the Black Aesthetic from Jean Toomer to Dorothy West,” by Ruth Ellen Kocher, Univ. of Missouri-St. Louis

2. “Revolutionary Performances of Unmotherly Conduct: Suicide, Infanticide, and Child Abandonment in Harriet Jacobs’ Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl and Toni Morrison’s Beloved,” by Vanessa Holford Diana, Westfield State College

3. “Authoritative Performances: Challenges to the Science of Race from the Harlem Renaissance to the Human Genome,” by Jacquelyn Scott Lynch, Arizona State Univ.

187. Performing Cultures

8:30-10:00 a.m. (New York Central)

Coordinator: Kevin R. Swafford, Bradley Univ.

1. “Katherine Philips: Performing Englishness in Ireland,” by Catharine Gray, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2. “Mardi Gras in the Colonies: Existential Angst and Unraveling Roles in Paule Constant’s Ouregano,” by Jennifer J. Willging, Ohio State Univ.

3. “Separation Anxiety: Manzano’s Theatrical Black Aesthetic,” by Margaret M. Olsen, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

188. Performing Lives 1485-1558

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Jeffersonian)

Coordinator: Antony J. Hasler, Saint Louis Univ.

1. “Body Imagery and its Implications in Middle Scots Flytings,” by Tim Moylan, Saint Louis Univ.

2. “Privy History: Reading the King’s (and Cardinal’s) Two Bodies in Cavendish’s Life of Wolsey and More’s Richard III,” by Lea Luecking Frost, Saint Louis Univ.

3. “Stairway to Heaven: The Polyphonic Structure of The Examinations of Anne Askew,” by Elizabeth Human, Saint Louis Univ.

Discussant: Tom Shippey, Saint Louis Univ.

189. Religious Faith in the Academy (papers available in advance)

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Burlington Route)

Coordinator: David Shane Wallace, Louisiana State Univ.

1. “Transforming the Language of Faith Based Analysis in the Composition Classroom,” by Laurie A. Smith, St. Louis Univ.

2. “‘Misericordia veritatis’: On the Faithful Teacher in the Dominican Tradition,” by fra. David Philip N. Powell, O.P., Univ. of Houston

3. “Making It Matter: The American Romantics and Religion in the Present Tense,” by Nancy Mayer, Northwest Missouri State Univ.

4. “The Scholar as Believer: The Conundrum of the Religious Folklife Researcher,” by Kenneth R. DeShane, Middle Tennessee State Univ.

Discussant: David Shane Wallace, Louisiana State Univ.

190. Settings and Sets: Landscapes and Cityscapes in Austrian Literature

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Colorado Eagle)

Coordinator: Geoffrey C. Howes, Bowling Green State Univ.

1. “Austrian Spaces in the Prague of Rilke, Kafka, and Hasek,” by Jenifer Cushman, Univ. of Minnesota, Morris

2. “Naturbursch and Hirtenmadel: Nature and Cultural Identity in Contemporary Austrian Literature,” by Isolde M. Mueller, Saint Cloud State Univ.

3. “Austrian Landscapes and Cityscapes: Research Desiderata,” by Geoffrey C. Howes, Bowling Green State Univ.

191. The Work We Do: Connecting Research and the Undergraduate Classroom A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom B)

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Grand Ballroom B)

Coordinator: Randall L. Beebe, Eastern Illinois Univ.

1. “Bringing New Zealand to the Midwest: Teaching Strategies for Patricia Grace’s Dogside Story,” by Michael Loudon, Eastern Illinois Univ.

2. “Teaching Contemporary Generic Literacy: The (New) Four Genres and the (Old) Four-Genre Anthology,” by Christopher M. Kuipers, Eastern Illinois Univ.

Discussant: Randall L. Beebe, Eastern Illinois Univ.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom B)

Coordinator: Angela Vietto, Eastern Illinois Univ.

1. “Beyond the Conventional Classroom: Study Abroad and On-site Learning,” by Dagni Bredesen, Eastern Illinois Univ.

2. “Terrains of Memory in Early British Literature,” by Francine McGregor, Eastern Illinois Univ.

3. “Using Electronic Resources to Teach Book History in a Survey Course,” by Angela Vietto, Eastern Illinois Univ.

Discussant: Dana J. Ringuette, Eastern Illinois Univ.

Permanent Sections

192. English III: English Literature After 1900

10:15-11:45 a.m. Grand Ballroom A)

Topic: The Modernist as Cultural Critic

Chair: Matthew Hart, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

1. “The Judgment of the Past: Chesterton's Critique of Modernism,” by David Rampton, Univ. of Ottawa

2. “Towards a Discourse of Freedom: Cultural Theory as Performance in Wyndham Lewis,” by Alan Munton, Univ. of Plymouth

3. “‘Accidents of personal association’: Practical Criticism, the Sentimentalist, and T.S. Eliot’s Critique of Mass Culture,” by Laura Heffernan, Univ. of Pennsylvania

Discussant: Matthew Hart, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

193. French I

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Regency Ballroom B)

Topic: Reversing Paradigms of Space, Time, Narrative, and Diegesis in French Literature and Film

Chair: Alan K. Smith, Univ. of Minnesota-Twin Cities

1. “Ahead to the Past:Temporal Reversibility in Renoir and Balzac,” by Kristine Butler Karlson, Univ. of
Wisconsin-River Falls

2. “Deleuze and Truffaut: Crystalline Reversals,” by Vlad Dima, Univ. of Minnesota

3. “The Aesthetic of Reversibility in Barthélemy Aneau’s Alector,” by Emily Thompson, Webster Univ.

4. “Spatial Reversals and Parallel Worlds in Renaissance Frontispieces,” by Alan K. Smith, Univ. of Minnesota

194. Science and Fiction

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Burlington Route)

Topic: Racial Science

Chair: David Shih, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Secretary: Mark T. Decker, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stout

1. “No good for man-making”: Biological Race and Evolution in The Island of Dr. Moreau,” by David Shih, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

2. “Race-ing Irish-American Reality: James T. Farrell’s Young Lonigan and Scientific Racism,” by Mark Decker, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stout

3. “A Dangerous Experiment: R. L. Stevenson's Other and his Threat to the Established Authority,” by Blake
Westerlund, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

4. “Black Magic at Blackwater Park: Miscreants and Medicine in The Woman in White,” by Julie Hipp, Aurora Univ.

195. Short Story B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Regency Ballroom A)

(see session #177 - 8:30 a.m., Sunday)

196. The Work We Do: Expanding Territories in Undergraduate Education B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom B)

(see session #191 - 8:30 a.m., Sunday)

Associated Organizations

197. Association for the Study of Literature and Environment

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Illinois Central)

Topic: Giving Voice to the Voiceless in Environmental Writing

Coordinator: Thomas K. Dean, Univ. of Iowa

1. “Giving Voice to the Nonhuman in the Novels of Toni Morrison,” by Karla Armbruster, Webster Univ.

2. “Encountering the Desert: Wilderness Advocacy and Sensual Experience in Terry Tempest Williams’ Writing,” by Emily Odegaard, Univ. of Minnesota

3. “News of the Universe,” by William A. Johnsen, Michigan State Univ.

4. “Voicing Culture and Land in Ray Young Bear’s Prose,” by Thomas K. Dean, Univ. of Iowa

Special Sessions

198. The Afterlife of Chaucer

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Jeffersonian)

Coordinator: Tom Shippey, Saint Louis Univ.

1. “Subtlety in a Club: The Dynamic and Ambiguous Tale of Gamelyn and Why Chaucer Surely Liked It,” by A. Keith Kelly, Saint Louis Univ.

2. “The Role of The Plowman’s Tale in Early Modern Chaucer Reception,” by Paul J. Patterson, Univ. of Notre Dame

3. “By mannes purveaunce yfalle: Paul Doherty’s Dark Redux of Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales,” by

Alexander Vaughan Ames, Saint Louis Univ.

Discussant: Antony J. Hasler, Saint Louis Univ.

199. Anarchism and Literature

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Texas Special)

Coordinator: Jesse Cohn, Purdue Univ. North Central

1. “Détournement and the Anarchist Practice of Defamiliarization,” by Audrey Vanderford, Univ. of Oregon

2. “‘Beyond the Incomparable Nation’: Peter Kropotkin and the Anarchist Poetics of Robert Duncan,” by Dan Featherston, Univ. of Arizona

3. “Poetic Licence: Hugo Ball and the Anarchists,” by Roger Farr, Capilano College

200. Animals and the Exotic in Literature B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom C)

(see session #179 - 8:30 a.m., Sunday)

201. Bernhard Schlink’s The Reader: Performing Past Upon Present

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Colorado Eagle)

Coordinator: Susanna Hoeness-Krupsaw, Univ. of Southern Indiana

1. “Haunted by History: The Fiction of Bernhard Schlink,” by Susanna Hoeness-Krupsaw, Univ. of Southern Indiana

2. “Past as Prologue: Examining Values Using Bernard Schlink’s The Reader,” by Martha Smith, Univ. of Southern Indiana

3. “When Know Means No: Sex, Text, and Power in Bernard Schlink’s The Reader,” by Leisa Belleau, Univ.
of Southern Indiana

202. English 442: The Modern American Novel – Multiculturalism: Course Title or Teaching Strategy?

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Midnight Special)

Coordinator: Jim Ottery, Univ. of Illinois at Springfield

1. “Sherman Alexie in Word and Image and the Erasure of ‘Post-’ in Postmodernism,” by Maureen Skube, Univ. of Illinois at Springfield

2. “A New Stream of Consciousness: A Look at Literary Technique and its Effect on its Teaching in The House on Mango Street and The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven,” by Erin N. Tepen, Univ. of Illinois at Springfield

3. “Ralph Ellison’s Juneteenth (and Teaching) as Perpetual Works-in-Progress: the Perfect Form When the Center Does Not Hold,” by Jim Ottery, Univ. of Illinois at Springfield

Discussant: Sara F. Cordell, Univ. of Illinois at Springfield

203. Jazz and Blues Sessions in American Literature

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Wabash Cannonball)

Coordinator: Pierre-Damien Mvuyekure, Univ. of Northern Iowa

1. “Narrating Trauma Through the Blues in Eva’s Man,” by Erin A. Boade, Univ. of Texas-Austin

2. “Jazzing Jack and Be-bopping the Beat Generation: African American Vernacular Culture in Kerouac’s On the Road,” by Lorraine Stamp, Univ. of Northern Iowa

3. “‘Playing that Jazz’ in Gayl Jones’s Mosquito: Being ‘Able to Move Freely in Everywhich Direction,’” by Pierre-Damien Mvuyekure, Univ. of Northern Iowa

204. Magicians, Jugglers, Swindlers?: Interpretations of Magic, Natural Philosophy, and the Occult in Renaissance Literature

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom D)

Coordinator: Verena Theile, Washington State Univ.

1. “The Virtue of Magic in Milton’s Comus,” by Anannya Dasgupta, Rutgers Univ.

2 “‘There’s a toad in marchpane for you’: Palatable Demonology in The Witch?” by Ben Spiller, Sheffield Hallam Univ., England

3. “Dexterity in a Theatrical Age: Understanding Robert Hooke as a Performer,” by John Shanahan, DePaul Univ.

4. “‘Tis easily perform’d’: Magical Efficacy and Staging Conjuration in The Devil’s Charter and The Birth of Merlin,” by Darryl Chalk, Univ. of Southern Queensland, Australia

205. Modern Drama and the Culture of War

10:15-11:45 a.m. (New York Central)

Coordinator: Anthony Santirojprapai, Saint Louis Univ.

1. “Curtains of Fire: Shifting Representations of American Identity in the Theater of the Vietnam War,” by Annette Saddik, New York City College of Technology

2. “Exploding Bombs: Masculinity and War Trauma in Sam Shepard’s Drama,” by Katherine Weiss, Univ. of Łódź, Poland

3. “The Politics of Power and Supremacy in Post-War Drama,” by Osita C. Ezenwanebe, Univ.
of Lagos, Nigeria

206. Navigating among Perilous Texts: Yuri Rozhdestvensky and the American Scene

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Knickerbocker)

Coordinator: Maria Polski, East-West Univ.

1. “The Role of Structure in a Post-structural World,” by Lawrence Gorman, East-West Univ.

2. “Is the World a Text?: Cultural Studies and the Discipline of English,” by Ellen McManus, Dominican Univ.

3. “Teaching Genre in the Age of Technology,” by Maria Polski, East-West Univ.

207. Performing Culture: Reading, Discussing, and Writing About Cultural Texts with First Year Composition Students

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Missouri Pacific)

Coordinator: Juliette Berning Schaefer, Ohio Dominican Univ.

1. “The Research Paper: Portfolios, Autobiography, and Culture,” by Juliette Berning Schaefer, Ohio Dominican Univ.

2. “Readers and Writers: A Synthetic Approach to Freshman Composition,” by Jeremy Glazier, Ohio Dominican Univ.

3. “Providing Momentum for the Modern Research Paper: The Classical Progymnasmata,” by Walter Kokernot, Ohio Dominican Univ.

208. Reading the Other Washington Novel

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Frisco)

Coordinator: Jeffrey Charis-Carlson , Univ. of Iowa

1. “Dicty?: The Black Middle Class in Edward Christopher Williams’s When Washington Was in Vogue,” by Adam McKible, John Jay College of Criminal Justice

2. “Getting Lost in the Washingtons of Edward P. Jones and George Pelecanos,” by Jeffrey Charis-Carlson, Univ.
of Iowa

3. “Stephen Carter as ‘Othered’ Washington Novelist?” by Lori Ween, Bard High School
Early College