2005 M\MLA Annual Convention

November 10-13, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Friday, November 11, 2005

8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Refreshments (Grand Ballroom Center)

You are invited to attend the Book Exhibit, 8:00-6:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom Center)

Permanent Sections

3. Children's Literature

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Grand Ballroom East-A)

Topic: Female Archetypes in Children’s Literature throughout History

Chair: Sonya Sawyer, Texas A&M Univ.

Secretary: Erin S. Bales, Illinois State Univ.

1. “From Cinderella to Ella Enchanted: Changing Perspectives of Women in Children’s Literature,” by Betsy Miguez, Univ. of Louisiana at Lafayette and Denise Goetting, Univ. of Louisiana at Lafayette

2. “‘In Search of Alice’: Appropriations of Lewis Carroll’s Alice Archetype,” by Carolyn Sigler, Univ. of Minnesota, Duluth

3. “Reviving Heroes, Constructing Heroes: The Woman of Color as Protagonist in Tsitsi Dangarembga’s Nervous Conditions,” by Salumeh Eslamieh, San Francisco State Univ.

4. Native American Literature

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Suite 2208)

Topic: Midwestern Native American Literature: Landscapes, Waterways, and Environmental Ethics

Chair: Janet Labrie, Univ. of Wisconsin-Waukesha

Secretary: Margaret Rozga, Univ. of Wisconsin-Waukesha

1. No title available, by Jim Cheney, Univ. of Wisconsin-Waukesha

2. “Landscapes and Babies East to West: Louise Erdrich’s The Blue Jay’s Dance: A Birth Year and Books and Islands in Ojibwe Country,” by Janet Labrie, Univ. of Wisconsin-Waukesha

3. “Restoring Comedy to the Headwaters: The Comic Vision in Winona LaDuke’s Last Standing Woman,” by
Margaret Rozga, Univ. of Wisconsin-Waukesha

4. “David Treuer, The Hiawatha, and Postindian Authorship,” by Jeffery Swenson, Univ. of Iowa

5. Spanish I: Peninsular Literature Before 1700

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Louis XIV)

Topic: Iberian Jews: Conversos, Sephardim and Marranos

Chair: Yonsoo Kim, Purdue Univ.

1. “Conversos and the Production of 15th-Century Poetic Anthologies,” by Ana M. Gómez-Bravo, Purdue Univ.

2. “‘Funny, He Doesn’t Look Jewish’: Hernando el Marrano and Anti-Converso Satire in Late-Medieval Spain,” by Dwayne E. Carpenter, Boston College

3. “Mira de Mescua’s Version of the Story of Alfonso VIII and Raquel: La judía de Toledo,” by John T. Cull, College of the Holy Cross

6. Teaching Writing in College A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom West-B)

Topic: The Personal Narrative

Chair: Althea E. Rhodes, Univ. of Arkansas-Fort Smith

Secretary: Karley K. Adney, Northern Illinois Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Grand Ballroom West-B)

1. “‘Why is This Happening to Me?’:Teaching Purpose and Critical Reflection in the Personal Narrative,” by
Lorraine Genetti, Regent Univ.

2. “Me, Myself, and Why: Questioning
the Boundaries of Narrative Truth,” by Ron Mitchell, Univ. of Southern Indiana

3. “At Arm’s Length: Teaching the Personal Essay Without the Usual Pitfalls,” by Steven V. Poulter, Newman Univ.

4. “The Rhetoric of Friendship: Connecting Personal Experience with Academic Literacy,” by Kilian McCurrie, Columbia College Chicago

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom West-B)

5. “‘Every Night I Drown Myself’: Learning to Listen When Advanced Composition Students Write About Trauma,” by Althea E. Rhodes

6. “Using Personal Narrative to Teach Pre-Service Teachers to Teach Reading and Writing,” by Colin Irvine, Augsburg College

7. “Writing of Passage: Negotiating the Senior Thesis Experience,” by Barbara E. McLaughlin, Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design

Associated Organizations

7. Society for Critical Exchange A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Henry VIII)

Topic: Memory and American Masculinity

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Henry VIII)

Coordinator: Nicholas Petzak, Case Western Reserve Univ.

1. “Brown Man’s Burden: Resisting American Colonial Masculinity in Maximo Kalaw’s The Filipino Rebel and Manuel Arguilla’s The Strongest Man,” by Jeremy C. de Chavez, The National Univ. of Singapore

2. “Always Already in Crisis: Masculinities and Technology in the Silent Film Era,” by Nicholas Petzak and
Ehren Pflugfelder, Case Western Reserve Univ.

3. “Resisting the Myth of the Self-Made Man: Fraternal Organizations in American Literature and Culture,” by
John N. Allen, Univ. of Wisconsin-Waukesha

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Henry VIII)

Coordinator: Chalet Sidel, Case Western Reserve Univ.

4. “‘The Apparatus’: Reconstructing the American Male in Don DeLillo’s Libra,” by Damion Clark, Univ.
of Maryland

5. “‘Mother Nature does not play by the rules of Political Correctness’: Larry Summers and the Battle Against
Feminization in the Academy,” by Chalet Seidel, Case Western Reserve Univ. and Jamie McDaniel, Case Western Reserve Univ.

6. “‘The Friction Felt Good’: Representations of Gay and Straight Men’s Relationships in Details during the 1990s,” by Margo Miller, Northwestern Univ.

8. Women's Caucus for the Modern Languages/Midwest II-A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Café Rouge)

Topic: Women in Rock: Reading and Writing

Coordinator: Patricia S. Rudden, New York City College of Technology/CUNY

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Café Rouge)

1. “Under the Covers with Melissa Etheridge,” by Ellen Lansky, Inver Hills Community College

2. “Björk and Bataille: Hyperballad,’” by Sean Shannon, Univ. of Toledo

3. “‘Something’s Missing and I Don’t Know Why’: The Overlooked Connection Between Emily Dickinson’s Poem #84 and Madonna’s ‘Bad Girl’ Short Film,” by Chris Bell, The Nottingham Trent Univ.

4. “Laura Nyro: Songwriter in the Studio,” by Thomas L. Wilmeth, Concordia Univ.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Café Rouge)

5. “‘Not a Pretty Girl’ but an Active Girl: Feminist Discourse and Ani DiFranco,” by Tonya Hassell and Kimberly Guy, Univ. of North Carolina at Greensboro

6. “Joni Mitchell Reading American Culture,” by Sharon L. Barnes, Univ. of Toledo

7. “Gospel Visions in the Blues: Aretha Franklin as Songwriter,” by Heather Stur, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

8. “A Freedom Never Brewed: Laura Nyro’s ‘Sweet Blindness’ and Its Sources,” by Patricia S. Rudden, New York City College of Technology

Special Sessions

9. The 150th Anniversary of Leaves of Grass (1855): A Reappraisal of Walt Whitman

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Celia)

Moderator: Kenneth Salzer, Kent State Univ. Trumbull

1. “‘Corpses rise, gashes heal’: Reading Walt Whitman’s Ideal America in the Ruins of the Future,” by Scott A.
Winkler, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2. “An Ouroboric Understanding of Walt Whitman’s ‘Song of Myself,’” by Timothy Gilmore, Univ. of Florida

3. “Walt Whitman and the Anti-Poetics of Democracy,” by Josh Harrod, Radford
Univ.

10. Aphra Behn’s Oroonoko: Intersections in Culture, Gender, and Narration

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Charles II)

Moderator: Susan Oppenborn, Northern Illinois Univ.

1. "‘Myself an eyewitness’: The Imperial Gaze and Narration in Oroonoko,” by Kelley Wezner, Northern
Illinois Univ.

2. “Submissive and Subversive: The Narrator in Aphra Behn’s Oroonoko,” by Caresse John, Northern Illinois
Univ.

3. “Aphra Behn’s Oroonoko: When Women Go from Buying Consumers to Bought Commodities,” by Susan Oppenborn, Northern Illinois Univ.

11. Between Memory and History A

8:30-10:00 a.m., 4:00-5:30 p.m. (Kennedy)

Moderator: Susanne Lenné Jones, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Kennedy)

1. “Syncope Fever,” by Katherine Biers, Univ. of Chicago

2. “Writing the Legacy of Authoritarianism in Brazil: Flávio Tavares’ Memórias do esquecimento,” by Rebecca Atencio, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “Pop-Literature and the Archive: Andreas Neumeister and the Reconstruction of History,” by Gillian Pye, Univ. College Dublin, National Univ. of Ireland

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Kennedy)

5. “Uncanny and Nostalgic: Melville’s Pierre,” by Sean Scanlan, Univ. of Iowa

6. “Retrieving History: Buried Legacies of Empire in W. G. Sebald’s The Rings of Saturn,” by Lucienne Loh, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

7. “Memory and Historical Panopticism in W. G. Sebald’s Austerlitz,” by Margareta Ingrid Christian, Princeton
Univ.

12. Critical Approaches to Diaspora and Exile

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Executive Conference Room)

Moderator: Gayle Rogers, Northwestern Univ.

1. “Is There a Chinese-American Diasporic Counterpublic?” by Wen Jin, Northwestern Univ.

2. “‘She remembered language. Then it was gone’—Failures of Identification in Michelle Cliff’s No Telephone to Heaven,” by Deana Greenfield, Northwestern Univ.

3. “‘To a wise man all countries are alike’: Exile and Acts of Union in Clara Reeve's ‘The Old English Baron,’” by Melvin Peña, Northwestern Univ.

4. “Cuba, 1898: Imperialism, Nationalism, and Newspapers,” by Gayle Rogers, Northwestern Univ.

13. Exiled by Motherhood—Then and Now

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Mirror)

Moderator: Pegeen Reichert Powell, Aurora Univ.

1. “Motherhood as Transformation: Some Perspectives from a Second Wave Feminist,” by Carol Poston, St. Xavier Univ.

2. “From Postcolonial to Postpartum: Pedagogical Politics of Motherhood in the Women’s Studies Classroom,” by Jocelyn Stitt, Minnesota State Univ.

3. “Teaching/Parenting: An Undergraduate Education in Identity, Ideals, and Vocation,” by Jennifer Ahern-Dodson, Duke Univ.

4. “Momoirs: The Politics of Emotion in Stories about Motherhood,” by Pegeen Reichert Powell, Aurora Univ.

14. German II: German Poetry: Open Topic

8:30-10:00 a.m. (McKinley)

Moderator: Jefford B. Vahlbusch, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

1. “The Importance of Poetry in the Schlegels’ Romantic Notion of Ekphrasis,” by Margaretmary Daley, Case Western Reserve Univ.

2. “Madness in the Landscape: Christine Lavant’s Carinthian Poetry,” by Geoffrey C. Howes, Bowling Green
State Univ.

3. “Recasting German Lyric Identity in Zafer Şenocak's Poetry,” Erika M. Nelson, Univ. of North Texas

15. Hegelian Interventions: Literary and Cultural Studies and the Labor of the Negative A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Richard II)

Moderator: Emilio Sauri, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Richard II)

1. “Good Infinity/Bad Infinity: Hegel and Prehistoricism,” by Pete Franks, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

2. “Joyce’s ‘Wandering Rocks’ and ‘Sirens’: Contrapuntal Hegelian Transitions between the ‘Then’ and the ‘Now,’” by Irina Rasmussen Goloubeva, Uppsala Univ., Sweden

3. “Beyond Self-Consciousness: Hegel’s ‘We,’” by Kat McLellan, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Richard II)

4. “The Neoliberal War on Negative Dialectics: De-Disciplinary Governmentality and the Conquest of the Unhappy Consciousness in Times of Immaterial Labor,” by Mathias Nilges, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

5. “How to ‘Escape the Things That Made You’: Memorization and the Hegelian Subject in DeLillo’s Underworld,” by Eric Dean Rasmussen, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

6. “Borders and Being: Toward a\ Hegelian Reading of Nation and Belonging,” by Emilio Sauri, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

16. Herstory, Memory, and Exile of the Mind (papers available in advance)

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Taft)

Moderator: Adrienne Bliss, Ball State Univ.

1. “A Prostitute’s Memory: The Grotesque in the Poetry of Carl Sandburg’s Chicago Poems and Jonathan Swift’s Unprintables,” by Adrienne Bliss, Ball State Univ.

2. “Jo March and Little Women: Home as Exile,” by Jennifer Lee, Ball State Univ.

3. “Exile in the Borderland: Hispanic Women’s Poetry,” by Amanda Pollard, Ball State Univ.

4. “Herstory in Death of a Salesman and American Beauty: A Feminist Reading,” by Laura Shyne, Grinnell College

17. The Indian Subcontinent in Memory and Metaphor

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Grand Ballroom West-A)

Moderator: Alpana Sharma, Wright State Univ.

1. “‘Freedom at Midnight’ or ‘The Pleasure of Dreaming’?: Two Urdu Poets Explore the Partition of India through Remembered Metaphors,” by Laurel Steele, Univ. of Chicago

2. “Sighs from Exile: Historical Amnesia and Anamnesis in The Moor’s Last Sigh,” by Savitri Ashok, Middle
Tennessee State Univ.

18. Mourning and Medieval Poetry

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Grand Ballroom East-B)

Moderator: Heather Maring, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

1. “Weathering Exile in Old English Literature,” by James Blodgett, Indiana Univ. South Bend

2. “Chains of Fire: The Devil of ‘Christ and Satan’ as Penitential Exile,” by Katie Lynch, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “Gender Melancholia in Peter Abelard’s Planctus,” by Jennifer Ash, Loyola Univ. Chicago

19. Narrating Italy: Landscape, History and Storytelling in Contemporary Italian Literature and Cinema A (papers available in advance)

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Empire)

Moderator: Grazia Menechella, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Empire)

1. “Testimony, Witnessing and Re-membering in the Documentary Diario di una siciliana ribelle,” by Robin Pickering-Iazzi, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2. “Sandokan: storie di camorra raccontate da Nanni Balestrini,” by Lodovica Guidarelli, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “The Maternal Dimensions of Storytelling in Dacia Maraini's An Auto-Biography,” by Cinzia Blum, Univ. of Iowa

4. “Immaculate Deception: Giovanni Pascoli’s Use of the Legend of the Madonna and the Yule Log,” by Lisa Barca, Univ. of Chicago

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Empire)

5. “From the via Emilia to the Danube: Narrative and Space in Celati and Magris,” by Elena Coda, Purdue Univ.

6. “Mother Nature?: Nature, Culture, and Identity in Simona Vinci’s Agosto Nero,” by Monica Seger, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

7. “‘Storytelling’ in Yousif Latif Jaralla’s Work,” by Eugenia Mazza, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

8. “La ‘grand guerra’ nell’opera di Carlo Emilio Gadda: dalla ‘rappresentazione impossibile’ del Castello di Udine al depistaggio della Cognizione del dolore,” by Raffaello Palumbo Mosca, Univ. of Chicago

20. Reading in History A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Roosevelt)

Coordinator: Bonnie J. Gunzenhauser, Roosevelt Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Roosevelt)

Topic: American Literature

Moderator: Bonnie J. Gunzenhauser, Roosevelt Univ.

1. “Staging the Street: How Urban Workers Recast Uncle Tom’s Cabin,” by Ben Fagan, Univ. of Virginia

2. “‘Accept the Revolting Lesson’: Contemporary Reviewers’ Absorption of Whitman’s Discursive Style,” by Priscilla Perkins, Roosevelt Univ.

3. “The Way to Wealth?: Reading Benjamin Franklin’s Autobiography, 1890-1910,” by Amy Blair, Marquette
Univ.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Roosevelt)

Topic: British Literature

Moderator: Amy Blair, Marquette Univ.

4. “British Library MS Cotton Caligula A.II and its Late Medieval English Readers,” by William J. Fahrenbach,
DePaul Univ.

5. “‘This is a good book, worthy to be read’: How the English Learned to Read Their Bible,” by Cathy Corder, Claremont Graduate College

6. “Prefaces to Romantic-Era Reading History,” by Bonnie J. Gunzenhauser, Roosevelt Univ

Permanent Sections

21. “Art What Thou Eat”: Food in Literature, Art, and Culture (papers available in advance)

10:15-11:45 a.m. (McKinley)

Topic: Open Topic

Chair: Ellyn Lem, Univ. of Wisconsin-Waukesha

Secretary:

1. “‘Eating the Flesh that She Herself Hath Bred’: The Cannibalistic Banquet and the Abject Body in Elizabethan and Jacobean Revenge Tragedies,” by Lucian Ghita, Yale Univ.

2. “Let them Eat Cake and Throw Steak: Food as Communication in Napoleon Dynamite,” by Chad B. Cripe, Grand Valley State Univ.

3. “Eat Me: U.S. Latino/a Cultural Cannibalism of the Last Decade,” by Jason Meyler, Marquette Univ.

4. “The Good, the Bad, and the Hungry: The Challenges and Rewards of Teaching ‘Eating,’” by Ellyn Lem, Univ. of Wisconsin-Waukesha

22. Popular Culture

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom East-A)

Topic: Religion and Popular Culture

Chair: Jesse Kavadlo, Maryville Univ.

Secretary: Ezekiel Jarvis, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1. “Did Jesus Have a Sense of Humor?” by Ezekiel Jarvis, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2. “The Spiritual Diet: Popular Culture and Christian Weight Loss Books,” by Erica L. Still, Univ. of Iowa

3. “Iron John, the Masculine Primitive, and Popular Essentialism in New Age Culture,” by Karlyn Crowley, St. Norbert College

23. Science and Fiction

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Executive Conference Room)

Topic: Social Science Fiction

Chair: Mark T. Decker, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stout

Secretary: Julie Hipp, Aurora Univ.

1. “When Progress and Degeneration Collide: E. M. Forester’s The Machine Stops as Rejoinder to Herbert Spencer and Max Nordau,” by Mark. T. Decker, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stout

2. “Mary Shelley’s The Last Man: Domestic Communities within Monstrous Worlds,” by Julie Hipp, Aurora Univ.

3. “The Political Theologies of Science Fiction,” by Peter Paik, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

4. “Technological Determinism and Totalitarianism in Zamyatin’s We,” by Brent Griffin, Univ. of Maine

24. Teaching Writing in College B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom West-B)

(see session #6 - 8:30 a.m., Friday)

Associated Organizations

25. Association for the Study of Literature and Environment

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Taft)

Topic: Identity in the Ecosystem: How Natures Contribute to the Construction of Selves

Coordinator: Jason Arenstein, Indiana Univ.-Bloomington

Moderator: Dylan J. Barth, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1. “The Problematics of Plantation: Degeneration Theory and the Way to Salem,” by Jason Arenstein, Indiana Univ.-Bloomington

2. “‘Rivers from End to End’: Flow and Reflection on Thoreau's Concord," by T. S. McMillin, Oberlin College

3. “Places of Imagined Nostalgia, Alienation, and Anti-Utopia: Ecocriticism and the Chilean Poetry of Jorge
Teillier and Enrique Lihn,” by Christopher M. Travis, Elmhurst College

4. “Toward Sustainable Literacies: Students Write Their Identities and Environments,” by David M. Grant, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

26. Henry James Society

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Suite 2208)

Topic: Transatlantic James

Coordinator: Peter Rawlings, Univ. of the West of England, Bristol

1. “Preferred Courses and Queer Falsities: Henry James’ (Re)Vision of a Global Cultural Economy in The American,” by Nathaniel Cadle, Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

2. “Shakespeare was no Yank: James’s “The Birthplace,” Cultural Commodification, and Hating Americans,” by John P. McCombe, Univ. of Dayton

3. “Transatlantic Henry James: Americans Abroad in Daisy Miller (New York Edition),” by Maya Higashi Wakana, Ritsumeikan Univ., Japan

4. “Maria Gostrey’s Guide to Europe: The Staging of American Identity’s Cosmopolitanism and Performativity in the Heterotopic Spaces of Henry James’s The Ambassadors,” by Kevin Cryderman, Univ. of Rochester

27. Society for Critical Exchange B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Henry VIII)

(see session #7 - 8:30 a.m., Friday)

28. Women's Caucus for the Modern Languages/Midwest II-B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Café Rouge)

(see session #8 - 8:30 a.m., Friday)

Special Sessions

29. Galician Studies in the 21st Century: National and Transnational Dimensions

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Kennedy)

Moderator: Gabriel Rei-Doval, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1. “From Joyce to Rowling: Translating Literature in Galicia Today,” by Kerry McKevitt, Univ. of A Coruña-Ferrol, Spain

2. “The Immigrant’s Daughter: Back to Galicia,” by Eva Roa White, William Penn Univ.

3. “Galician Language in Postcolonical Context: A Comparative Analysis of the Legal Situation of Galician and Minority Languages of Latin America,” by Xavier Ferreira, Univ. of Santiago de Compostela, Spain

4. “The Spanish Civil War in Exiled Galician Writers,” by María Jesús Lama López, Univ. of Barcelona, Spain

30. Hegelian Interventions: Literary and Cultural Studies and the Labor of the Negative B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Richard II)

(see session #15 - 8:30 a.m., Friday)

31. Memory and Forgetfulness in Irish Literature

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom East-B)

Moderator: Rachel L. Mayrer, Univ. of Delaware

1. “Memory in Sebastian Barry's The Steward of Christendom,” Patrick McCuen, Univ. of Delaware

2. “Memory and Forgetfulness in Elizabeth Bowen’s A World of Love,” by Rachel L. Mayrer, Univ. of Delaware

3. “Operations of Memory in Colm Toibin’s The Blackwater Lightship,” by J. M. Webner, Univ. of Delaware

32. Memory and Trauma in Postcolonial Writing

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom West-A)

Moderator: Kathleen W. Smith, Kalamazoo College

1. “Negation and Expression: History and Identity in Jamaica Kincaid’s The Autobiography of My Mother,” by Paul Galante, Lehigh Univ.

2. “Memory, Fragmentation, and Trauma in Postcolonial Female Literature,” Jaspal K. Singh, Northern Michigan Univ.

3. “Searching for Family: Trauma and Recovery in Two Novels by Joy Kogawa,” by Susanna Hoeness-Krupsaw, Univ. of Southern Indiana

4. “Dubliners and the ‘Double Telling’ of Cultural Trauma,” by Desmond Harding, Central Michigan Univ.

Discussant: Kathleen W. Smith, Kalamazoo College

33. Narrating Italy: Landscape, History and Storytelling in Contemporary Italian Literature and Cinema B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Empire)

(see session #19 - 8:30 a.m., Friday)

34. Poetics and History

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Mirror)

Moderator: Daniel B. Listoe, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1. “‘A Quality of Strangeness and Remoteness’: Hawthorne’s Romance as History Writing,” by Edward Wesp, Western New England College

2. “The Map of Destruction & the Lost Survey of ‘Civilian Morale,’” by Amy Huber, Univ. of California Berkeley

3. “The Graven Imagination of W. G. Sebald,” by Daniel B. Listoe, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Discussant: Samuel Cohen, Univ. of Missouri

35. Reading in History B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Roosevelt)

(see session #20 - 8:30 a.m., Friday)

36. Renaissance Literature and Culture: Imagining Early Modern Maps

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Charles II)

Moderator: Kimball Smith, Kansas State Univ.

1. “Christopher Sexton and the Development of the English Cartographic Imagination,” by Kimball Smith, Kansas State Univ.

2. “Mapmindedness, ‘Appropriation,’and Pleasure in Marlowe and Jonson,” by David Morrow, Michigan State Univ.

3. “Francis Bacon’s New Geography,” by Jason H. Pearl, Boston Univ.

4. “Mapping Elizabethan Catholicism: Topographies of Conscience,” by Rosalynde Welch, Independent Scholar

37. Romantic Memory, Remembering Romanticism

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Celia)

Moderator: Bo Earle, Univ. of Chicago

1. “Memento Minimum: Facing Literature in Coleridge and Levinas,” by Matthew Russell, Univ. of Texas at Austin

2. “The Living Spectre of Keats and the Imaginative Capability of Aesthetics,” by Grace Waitman, Indiana Univ.

3. “Remembering Time in the Poetry of Keats,” by Kevin Eubanks, Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

38. Spanish Female Authors Exiled after the Fall of the Second Republic

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Louis XIV)

Moderator: Maureen Tobin Stanley, Univ. of Minnesota, Duluth

1. “Experiencing Death and Rebirth in Exile in María Teresa León’s ‘Memoria de la Melancolía,’” by Mary Thrond, Minnesota State Univ., Moorhead

2. “Death’s Maternal Womb in Mercè Rodoreda’s ‘Nit I boira,’” by Maureen Tobin Stanley, Univ. of Minnesota, Duluth

FRIDAY AFTERNOON, NOVEMBER 11

Permanent Sections

39. Science and Literature

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom West-A)

Topic: Re-Presenting Boundaries in/of Time and Space

Chair: Elizabeth R. Throesch, Univ. of Leeds, England

Secretary: Wm. Ruffin Bailey

1. “The Silko-Vonnegut Factor: Fusing Science and Mysticism to Re-Map Temporal Instincts,” by Patricia A. Engle, Lehigh Univ.

2. “The Absurd Universe: Crosscurrents in Post World War II Science and Literature,” by Annette J. Saddik, New York City College of Technology

3. “Seventeenth Century Science Bleeding into Literature through the Body of the Chimpanzee,” by Wm. Ruffin Bailey, Univ. of South Carolina

4. “Unframing and Reframing: Contextualizing the Fourth Dimension in Literary Theory and Fin-de-Siècle
Culture,” by Elizabeth R. Throesch, Univ. of Leeds, England

Special Sessions

40. The Cosmopolitan Face of Contemporary Spanish Literature & Culture

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Henry VIII)

Moderator: Matthew J. Marr, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

1. “Catalans, Spaniards, and Africans: Configuring Sub/Trans/National Identities in Contemporary European
Cinema,” by Samuel Amago, Univ. of Notre Dame

2. “Internationally Superficial: Ray Loriga, Glitter Rock, and the Benefits of Imported Inauthenticity,” by Paul D. Begin, Univ. of Virginia

3. “La introducción del elemento anglosajón como método de extrañamiento en la poesía española del siglo XX,” by Ana P. Martín Sagredo, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

4. “Negotiating New Worlds: E. U. Spanishness at Large in the Recent Academic Travel Novel,” by Matthew J. Marr, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

41. Criticism and Creativity: The Influence of Writing Workshops on Literary Study (papers available in advance)

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Taft)

Moderator: Phong Nguyen, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1. “Ethics and Aesthetics: Balancing Morality and Literary Subversion,” by Debra Brenegan, Univ. of
Wisconsin-Milwaukee Discussant: Desmond Overstreet, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2. “Empathy and the ‘I’: Uses of Subjectivity,” by Bayard Godsave, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Discussant: Michael Meinhardt, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

3. “The Place of Creative Writing in Literary Study: a Theory of Practice,” by Phong Nguyen, Univ. of
Wisconsin-Milwaukee Discussant: Bayard Godsave, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

4. “Change of Perspective: Dynamics of Point of View,” by Desmond Overstreet, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Discussant: Monica Rausch, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

5. “Ad In: Volleying Metaphor for the Creative Writing Critic,” by Michael Meinhardt, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Discussant: Debra Brenegan, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

42. The Landscape of Exile: Young Adult Literature

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom East-A)

Moderator: Kristi Siegel, Mount Mary College

1. “Self-Destruction and Exile as Protest among Young Female Protagonists,” by Heidi N. Sjostrom, Marquette Univ.

2. “Existential Crisis and New Meaning in Tragic Novels,” by Ann Angel, Mount Mary College

3. “Tiers of Exile: Introducing Exile to Young Readers,” by Paula Reiter, Mount Mary College

4. “Dead Mothers/Active Daughters and the Landscape of Exile,” by Kristi Siegel, Mount Mary College

43. Narration in Exile: Female Memory and Voice in Third Cinema

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Café Rouge)

Moderator: Susan Santha Kerns, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1. “Dancing in the Shadow of Pinochet in Marilú Maillet’s Film La cueca sola,” by Margaret Crosby, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2. “Roaming Discourses and Underlying Illuminations: Gossip and Rumor in Lucia,” by Susan Santha Kerns, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

3. “Entre tradition et technologie dans Keita et La Petite vendeuse: L’exile de la femme africaine dans la société actuelle,” by Vlad Dima, Univ. of Minnesota

4. “Migratory Ambivalence in Dreaming Rivers,” by Terri S. Williams, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Discussant: Gilberto Blasini, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

44. Postmodern Exile and Amnesia in Contemporary British Literature

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Mirror)

Moderator: Gavin Keulks, Western Oregon Univ.

1. “Exorcising the Past: Pat Barker’s The Ghost Road,” by Desmond Harding, Central Michigan Univ.

2. “’Off the Map’: Plotting Perversity in Ian McEwan’s The Comfort of Strangers,” by Aaron S. Rosenfeld, Iona College

3. “’The Last Breath of Communism’: Exile and Memory in Pauline Melville’s The Migration of Ghosts,” by Kathleen Williams Renk, Northern Illinois Univ.

4. “‘To avoid discovery I stay on the run’: Exilic and Amnesiac Selves in Jeanette Winterson’s Late Fiction,” by Gavin Keulks, Western Oregon Univ.

45. Revising History

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Empire)

Moderator: David Laskowski, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1. “Explosion of a Memory: Revising History Destructively,” by David Laskowski, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2. “Hysterical Re-Vision: Changing History through Theatricality,” by Steven Matuszak, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

3. “The Permanent Revolution Rotor: Revising History to Better Fit the Iron-Cage,” by Zoran Samardzija, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Permanent Sections

46. Bibliography and Textual Research

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Executive Conference Room)

Topic: The Audiences of London’s Playhouses and the Bookbuyers of St. Paul’s: Readers in Early Modern England

Chair: Terri Bourus, Indiana Univ. Kokomo

Secretary: Stacy Erickson, Univ. of Iowa

1. “‘Loue Him, That Hath Eternized Your Name’: Edmund Spenser, William Ponsonby, and the Publication of the 1590 Faerie Queene,” by Stacy Erickson, Univ. of Iowa

2. “Weaving a Tapestry of Text: Understanding Audience and Reaction in Shakespeare’s Titus Andronicus,” by Iris Dunkle, Case Western Reserve Univ.

3. “‘What doe you reade, my lorde?’: London’s Early Modern Stationers and Readers,” by Terri Bourus, Indiana Univ.

Discussant: Terri Bourus, Indiana Univ.

47. Modern Literature

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Roosevelt)

Topic: Mothers, Maidens, Murderesses: the Changed/ing Roles of Women in Modern Literature

Chair: Susanna Hoeness-Krupsaw, Univ. of Southern Indiana

Secretary: Aaron Krall, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1. “Representations and Misrepresentations of Female Sexuality in Vampire Literature,” by Valerie L.
Guyant, Northern Illinois Univ.

2. “Motherhood and Work in Two Stories by Lydia Davis,” by Lynn K. Kilpatrick, Univ. of Utah

3. “New Views of Girls and Women: Changing Perspectives in Modern Children’s Literature,” by Betsy Miguez and Denise Goetting, Univ. of Louisiana at Lafayette

4. “Trouble in Paradise?: ‘Bad’ Mothers in 1990s Norwegian Novels by Anne Oterholm and Trude Marstein,” by Melissa Gjellstad, Indiana Univ.

Special Sessions

48. History in Drama/Historical Drama in Germany

12:30-2:00 p.m. (McKinley)

Moderator: K. Scott Baker, Univ. of Missouri-Kansas City

1. “Eleonore Thon’s Adelheit von Rastenberg: Portrait of a German Woman,’” by Angelika N. Kraemer, Michigan State Univ.

2. “Different Perspectives: Wallenstein’s Death and the Role of Women in Geschichte der Thekla von Thurn oder Scenen aus dem dreyssigjährigen Kriege (1788) and Wallensteins Tod (1799),” by Sabine Sievern, George Mason Univ.

3. “The Price of Progress in Friedrich Schiller’s Räuber,” by Mary Beth Wetli, Univ. of Pennsylvania

49. Language in the Academy

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Richard II)

Moderator: Thomas Chase, Univ. of Regina, Canada

1. “Language and Embodiment in the First-year Composition Class,” by Jodi Anne Piwoni, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2. “Lacan and the Politics of Clarification,” by David Metzger, Old Dominion Univ.

3. “What Our Students Can Teach Us about Language in the Academy,” by Dylan B. Dryer, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

50. “Memory for Forgetfulness”: A Round-Table Discussion on Remembering, Forgetting, and the Past in the Meta-National Present

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Grand Ballroom East-B)

Moderator: Mary N. Layoun, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

1. “Torture, Censorship, and the Limits of Memory,” by Marian Halls, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

2. “‘A pebble in her mouth’: Voice, Memory, and the Poetics of Lamentation,” by Valerie Reed, Univ. of
Wisconsin-Madison

3. “Forget-full Memories: Majoritarian Memory Maps and Minoritarian Becomings in No-One’s-Land,” by
Prospero Saíz, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

4. “Memory’s Danger and the Steel Arc: Writing the Threat of Terror in Public Space,” by Kerstin Schaars, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

5. “Saturday Morning Cartoons as a Source of Identity: Upholding a Generational Image of Children’s Popular
Culture,” by Jed Weisman, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

51. Pop(porn)! Please Pass the Butter: Pornography in American Popular Culture A

12:30-3:45 p.m. (Louis XIV)

Moderator: Ann C. Hall, Ohio Dominican Univ.

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Louis XIV)

1. “‘Selling Lingerie Isn’t Sex-Work’: Feminism, Pornography in Advertising and Moving Against the Trend of Shame,” Alexandra Konet, Ohio Dominican Univ.

2. “The Voice of Desire: Psychoanalysis and Nicholson Baker’s Vox,” by Jeremy Glazier, Ohio Dominican Univ.

3. “Pornography Begins at Home: Erotic Fantasy and Domestic Abuse in Paula Vogel’s Hot ‘N’ Throbbing,” by Keith Wilhite, Univ. of Iowa

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Louis XIV)

4. “Trickling Down: The Las Vegas Brothel Sex Act Menu Goes Mainstream in Junior High,” by Mardia Bishop, Kennesaw State Univ.

5. “Feminism without Dworkin: Female Spectators and Pornography,” by Laura Konesky, Ohio Dominican Univ.

6. “Fear Factor, Reality Television, and the Rhetoric of Pornography,” by Jesse Kavadlo, Maryville
Univ.

7. “Freakshows in Jesus Land: Howard Stern, Television Reality Shows, and George Bush’s America,”
by Ann C. Hall, Ohio Dominican Univ.

52. Queer Studies: Gay and Lesbian Issues in Contemporary French Literature, Culture and Cinema

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Grand Ballroom West-B)

Moderator: Flavia Vernescu, Univ. of Northern Iowa

1. “Sacrifices at the Altar of the Soul: Julien Green’s Psychomachia,” by Thomas J. D. Armbrecht, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison Discussant: Flavia Vernescu, Univ. of Northern Iowa

2. “‘Flagging It’: Representation and Affirmation of Queer Identity in the Films of Olivier Ducastel et Jacques
Martineau,” by Florian Grandena, Concordia Univ. Discussant: Thomas J. D. Armbrecht, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “In the Name of Shame: Havelock Ellis, Violette Leduc and the Birth of Lesbian Eroticism,” by Elena Dalla Torre, Univ. of Michigan Discussant: Florian Grandena, Nottingham Trent Univ., England

4. “La boite de Pandore: la nouvelle generation d’écrivaines lesbiennes françaises,” by Flavia Vernescu, Univ. of Northern Iowa Discussant: Elena Dalla Torre, Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor

53. Re-Imagining the American Family: Old Romances and New Histories

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Charles II)

Moderator: Jeffrey Insko, Oakland Univ.

1. “The ‘foundation of intellect and virtue’: Republican Motherhood in Catherine Maria Sedgwick’s The Linwoods,” by Susan L. Brown, Oakland Univ.

2. “‘I’m impervious to bullets, mommy!’: Maternal Desire in Quentin Tarantino’s New West,” by Rachel Fellows, Oakland Univ.

3. “Fractured Families and the Postmodern West: The Search for Belonging in The Royal Tenenbaums,” by Jennifer McQuillan, Oakland Univ.

54. Representation and Traveling Victorians A

12:30-3:45 p.m. (Suite 2208)

Moderator: Kevin R. Swafford, Bradley Univ.

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Suite 2208)

1. “‘Yoke-fellows’ and Spinster-Travelers in Anthony Trollope’s Short Fiction,” by Kirsten Escobar, Stephen F. Austin State Univ.

2. “‘Ragged as colts and pale as ashes’: The Representation of Agricultural Workers in Travel Journalism,” by
Deborah Maltby, Univ. of Missouri-Kansas City

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Suite 2208)

4. “Italy with Ruskin,” by Kevin Swafford, Bradley Univ.

5. “Voyeurism, Exoticism and Woman’s Nature in Tennyson’s The Princess,” by Christy Rieger, Mercyhurst
College

6. “Epistemic Problematics in Harriet Martineau’s American Travel Narrative,” by Barry Stiltner, Grand Valley State Univ.

55. Romantic Modernisms A

12:30-3:45 p.m. (Celia), 4:00-5:30 p.m. (Roosevelt)

Moderator: Matthew Russell, Univ. of Texas at Austin

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Celia)

1. “Rejection, Dis-Illusion, and Dissolution in Coleridge’s ‘Constancy to an Ideal Object,’” by Thomas R. Simons, Boston College

2, “Living had failed and dead had failed/ And I was indeed alone’: Christina Rosetti, Recuperation and the Abject Sublime,” by Kasey Baker, Univ. of Tennessee

3. “Romantic Belatedness,” by Bo Earle, Univ. of Chicago

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Celia)

4. “The Abject Figure of the ‘Fallen Angel’ in Charlotte Temple,” by Grace Waitman, Indiana Univ.

5. “Caleb Williams and the Fantasy of Nation,” by Lauren Shababb, George Washington Univ.

6. “O Monge de Cister and the Degeneration of the Personal Self,” by Rebecca Jones-Kellogg, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

7. “Subjectivity, Finitude, and the Unsacrificeable in Hawthorne,” by Timothy Deines, Michigan State Univ.

Session C

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Roosevelt)

8. “Poetry in the Age of Restriction,” by Eric Reid Lindstrom, Yale Univ.

9. “Fomenting Exile: Romantic Anticipation of ‘De-personalization’ in Keats and Beethoven,” by Amanda Taylor, California State Univ., San Bernardino

10. “The Frontispiece Steel Engraving of the Male Romantic Poet: Fame and Visual Celebrity in the New Age of Mechanical Reproduction,” by Gerald Egan, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara

56. Vestiges of Exile A

12:30-3:45 p.m. (Kennedy, Charles II)

Moderator: Donald E. Socha, Univ. of Wisconsin-La Crosse

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Kennedy)

1. “Willing Life and Freedom from Exile in The Road to Tamazunchale: Memory as a Transcendental Mental Act,” by Donald E. Socha, Univ. of Wisconsin-La Crosse

2. “Vestiges of Exile in Mercè Rodoreda’s Cartes a l’Anna Murià: Marriage, Death and Suicide from Rodoreda’s 22 contes,” by Melissa Wallace, Univ. of Wisconsin-La Crosse

3. “La memoria imborrable, el testimonio de la Guerra Civil a través de las cartas de un brigadista,” by
Vicente Guillot, Viterbo Univ.

4. “Memory and War in the Work of Andreï Makine,” by Leslee Poulton, Univ. of Wisconsin-La Crosse

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Charles II)

4. “Alienación cultural y dislocación de la subjetividad en El amante bilingüe de Juan Marsé,” by Victoria Calmes, Univ. of Wisconsin-La Crosse

5. “Collective Memory, Marginality, and Crime in Expediente Barcelona by F. González Ledesma,” by Darlene
Lake, Univ. of Wisconsin-La Crosse

6. “Feminist Politics and Exile in The House of the Spirits,” by Dorian J. Dorado, Univ. of Wisconsin-La Crosse

Permanent Sections

57. African American Literature A

2:15-5:30 p.m. (Executive Conference Room)

Topic: Are We Post Double Consciousness Yet?

Chair: Chris Bell, The Nottingham Trent Univ.

Secretary: Tanji Gilliam, Univ. of Chicago

Session A

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Executive Conference Room)

1. “Squaring Double Consciousness: The Gendered Lady/Lord and Bondswoman/Bondsman,” by Mary Keller, Univ. of Wyoming

2. “DuBois, Levinas, and the Metaphysics of Double Consciousness,” by Scott DeShong, Quinebaug Valley Community College

3. “‘What Are You?’ The Ritual of Biracial Identification,” by Justin Ponder, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

4. “African American Fiction and the End of Belonging,” by Rolland Murray, Brown Univ.

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Executive Conference Room)

1. “Charles W. Chestnutt’s Depiction of the Color Line: Bold Boundary, Blurry Middle Ground, or Both?” by
Sonya Borton, Univ. of Louisville

2. “Race Treason, Passing, and Identity Formation in James Weldon Johnson’s The Autobiography of an Ex-Colored Man: Why Race is a Social Construct,” by Melissa Asher Daniels, Claremont Graduate Univ.

3. “Black and Blue: Reading Toni Morrison’s The Bluest Eye though the Lens of the Black Arts Movement,” by Lars Johnson, Bethany Lutheran College

4. “Voices Within the Voice: A Story of Metamorphosis,” by Shubha Venugopal, Kutztown Univ. of Pennsylvania

58. Spanish Cultural Studies

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Roosevelt)

Topic: Visual Culture in Spain

Chair: Maria Nilsson, Univ. of Iowa

Secretary: Maureen Tobin Stanley, Univ. of Minnesota, Duluth

1. “La voz y la imagen en La voz dormida de Dulce Chacón,” by Ofelia Ferrán, Univ. of Minnesota

2. “Towards a New National Image: The Pictorial and Poetic Surrealism of the Post-Spanish Civil War Years,” by Jean M. Janecki, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “The Contingent Visuality of the Puerta del Sol,” by Rebecca Haidt, The Ohio State Univ.

4. “Deaf Cultural Production in Madrid: Notes on the Development of a Linguistic and Cultural Deaf Identity,” by Benjamin R. Fraser, Univ. of Arizona

59. Writing across the Curriculum

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Kennedy)

Topic: Revising Revision Across the Curriculum in a Post-Process Pedagogy

Chair: Charles Lewis, Beloit College

Secretary: Joseph A. Barda, Robert Morris College

1. “Design and Critique through Transformation: Revising for Meaning in a First Year Writing Course,” by Paul
Morris, Illinois State Univ.

2. “Writing to Learn Rather than Learning to Write: How to Center WAC in the Computer Classroom,” by Stephen V. Poulter, Newman Univ.

3. “Teaching with My Mouth Open; or, The Unseemly Pedagogy of the Writing Workshop,” by Rory Dicker, Vanderbilt Univ.

4. “Practicing What We Preach?: Examining Student Resistance to Response Through Our Own Professional
Resistance,” by Andrea Muldoon, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stout

Discussant: Charles Lewis

Associated Organizations

60. Medieval Association of the Midwest A

2:15-5:30 p.m. (Richard II); Saturday,
2:15-5:30 p.m. (McKinley, Kennedy)

Topic: Pilgrimage, Errantry, and Exile: Insiders as Outsiders in Medieval Literature

Convener of Conferences: Cynthia Z. Valk, Medieval Association of the Midwest

Session A

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Richard II)

Subtopic: Outside the Court

Chair: Christopher Kleinhenz, Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison

1. “Refusing Identity in the 'Imagined Community’ of Men, Clerics, and ‘Coy Maydens,’” by M. C. Bodden, Marquette Univ.

2. “Raimon Vidal’s Abril issi’: Joglaria In and Out of Memory,” by Michelle Bolduc, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

3. “‘If I would have forsaken my law and my belief’: The Traveler and the Monstrous,” by Dana M. Oswald, Univ. of Wisconsin-Parkside

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Richard II)

Subtopic: Pilgrim Problems

Chair: Peter Goodrich, Northern Michigan Univ.

4. “Imagining Christ as Pilgrim: Peregrinus Plays in the Middle Ages,” by William Hodapp, College of St. Scholastica

5. “The Pilgrimage of Desperation: Will, Piers, and Conscience in Langland’s Piers Plowman,” by Philip A. Genetti, Regent Univ.

6. “Old English Exile Poems: Insiders as Outsider as Insider,” by Edward L. Risden, St. Norbert College

Session C

2:15-3:45 p.m. (McKinley)

Subtopic: Arthurian

Chair: Edward L. Risden, St. Norbert College

7. “Errant Duties: Lost Innocence and the Price of Protection,” by Mickey Sweeney, Dominican Univ.

8. “The Conceptual Structure of Gawain’s Journey: Alienation from the Inside Out,” by David J. Caudle,
Northwestern State Univ. of Louisiana

9. “Chivalric Pilgrimage and King Arthur’s Court,” by Peter Goodrich, Northern Michigan State Univ.

Session D

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Kennedy)

Subtopic: Continental

Chair: William Hodapp, College of St. Scholastica

10. “My Way or the Highway: Juan Ruiz on the Road Without a Guide,” by Carlos Hawley, North Dakota State Univ.

11. “The Emperor as Exile: Vespasian’s Journey to Jerusalem,” by Thomas H. Bestul, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

12. “Diverse Pilgrims: Dante and Petrarch in Rome,” by Christopher Kleinhenz, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

Special Sessions

61. America as a Space of Memory

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Grand Ballroom West-A)

Moderator: John N. Allen, Univ. of Wisconsin-Waukesha

1. “The Novel as Resurrection: The Role of Individual and Collective Memory in James Welch’s The Heartsong of Charging Elk,” by John S. Nelson, Dakota State Univ.

2. “Cloned Potatoes, Promiscuous Squash: Horticultures of Memory in Ruth Ozeki’s All Over Creation,” by Derek W. Attig, Beloit College

3. “A ‘sense of exile always’: Truthteller as Traitor in the Fiction of Mary Lee Settle,” by Wendy Pearce
Miller, Marian College of Fond du Lac

4. “Revising History Through Memory in Willa Cather’s Death Comes for the Archbishop,” by Max Despain, Univ. of Delaware

62. Dis•par•ate Housewives: Representations and Practices of Domesticity in Contemporary America A

2:15-5:30 p.m. (Henry VIII)

Moderator: Cara Ogburn, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee,

Casey O’Brien Gerhart, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, and

Ruth Wollersheim, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Session A

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Henry VIII)

1. “The Retro Kitchen: Gender Coding with 1950s Reproduction Appliances,” by Casey O’Brien Gerhart, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2. “Why ‘I’m a Bree’ and so is He: Commodifiying Desperation as Anger,” by Ruth Wollersheim, by Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

3. “Re-gendering the Housewife in Michael Cunningham’s A Home at the End of the World,” by Helena Wahlström, Univ. of Gävle, Sweden

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Henry VIII)

4. “Motherhood and Other Adventures: Domestic Encounters on the Zine Scene,” by Marnie M. Sullivan, Mercyhurst College

5. “Contemporary Feminism(s), the Single Girl, and Textile Arts/Crafts,” by Cara Ogburn, Univ. of
Wisconsin-Milwaukee

6. “Working through Domestic Bliss: The Myth of the Female Teleworker,” by Ellen Whiteman, Univ. of Alberta, Canada

63. Feminist Readings of Salman Rushdie

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Grand Ballroom West-B)

Moderator: Délice Williams, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

1. “Rushdie’s Shame and a Feminist History of Pakistan,” by Arnal Dayaratna, Duke Univ.

2. “A Living Doll: Dollification in Salman Rushdie’s Fury,” by Yael Maurer, Tel Aviv Univ., Israel

3. “Furious Rushdie: Gender and Representation in Fury,” by Stephanie J. Brown, Univ. of Virginia

64. German IV: Pedagogies in Theory and Practice A

2:15-5:30 p.m. (McKinley)

Moderator: Jefford B. Vahlbusch, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Topic: Teaching Literature or/and Film

Session A

2:15-3:45 p.m. (McKinley)

Subtopic: New Directions in Teaching Literature

1. “Developing Students’ Voices in German: Bridging the Gap between Language and Literature,” by Peter C. Weise, Boston Univ.

2. “Teaching Literary Humor,” by Astrid Klocke, Northern Arizona Univ.

3. “Teaching Language and Literature: Structuring Advanced-level Literature Courses to Include a Continued Focus on Language Learning,” by Traci S. O’Brien, Hunter College, CUNY

4. “The Magic of Harry Potter in Translation,” by Nancy Jentsch, Northern Kentucky Univ.

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (McKinley)

Subtopic: Autobiography, Local History, and Film

5. “Bringing ‘Zonenkinder’ into the Classroom: Teaching the GDR,” by Irene Lazda, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

6. “Die Einbeziehung von Gegenwartsfilmen in einem Kurs über Ostdeutschland vor und nach der Vereinigung: Eine Exemplarstudie,“ by Monika Hohbein-Deegen, Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

7. “A Course on German-American Heritage Involving Undergraduate Research: Lessons Learned from the First Offering,” by Geoffrey C. Howes, Bowling Green State Univ.

65. Jean Paul Sartre's Centennial A

2:15-5:30 p.m. (Taft)

Moderator: Alek Baylee Toumi, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Session A

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Taft)

1. “Orphée noir et autres préfaces sartriennes,” by Najib Redouane, California State Univ., Long Beach

2. “Sartre et la question juive: un demi-siècle plus tard,” by Yvette Benayoun-Szmidt, Glendon College/York
University, Canada

3. “Les intellectuels: 25 ans après Sartre,” by Alek Baylee Toumi, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Taft)

4. “Confluence des voix: Littérature et philosophie chez Sartre et Camus,” by Monica Garoiu, Univ. of
Wisconsin-Madison

5. “Sartre Badiou and the Truth of Two,” by Eleanor Kaufman, Univ. of California, Los Angeles

6. “What Happened to Sartre?” by Karen Fry, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

66. Memory and the Performance of Gender

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Café Rouge)

Moderator: Toby Rose, Northern Michigan Univ.

1. “Divided Image/Undivided Memory: Jenny Boylan’s She’s Not There and the Mainstreaming of Transgender Memory,” by Bill Albertini, Bowling Green State Univ.

2. “‘Running Changes’: Music, Memory and Identity in Jackie Kay’s Trumpet,” by Jenna Isherwood, Bowling Green State Univ.

3. “History and Feminist Storytelling in Shashi Deshpande’s A Matter of Time,” by Alpana Sharma, Wright State Univ.

3. “On Mothers and Daughters: The Inter-Generational Dialogue of Women[‘s] Voices as Site of Memory in Post-Holocaust Writing,” by Sonja J. Schoene, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

67. The Monstrous as Exilic and the Limits of the Human: Remembering and Forgetting the Past

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Grand Ballroom East-B)

Moderator: Christopher Livanos, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

1. “Monstrosity and Liminal Space in the Byzantine Epic Digenes Akrites,” by Christopher Livanos, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

2. “Bodily Desire & Original Con/fusion in Hedwig and the Angry Inch,” by Ilya T. Wick, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “Branded by Devils: Poetry of the Cambodian Exile,” by John T. Mattioli, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

68. The Politics of Exile

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Mirror)

Moderator: Elia J. Armacanqui-Tipacti, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

1. “Pontecorvo’s Conundrum: Can a Subaltern Speak at the Movies?” by Jeffrey Menne, Vanderbilt Univ.

2. “War and Peace: Maxine Hong Kingston and Literary Activism,” by Grace Lee, Claremont Graduate Univ.

3. “Edward W. Said, Exile, and the New York Intellectual Tradition,” by Matthew Abraham, Univ. of Tennessee

4. “From Palestine to Palestine and Back: One Family’s History, Memory, and Exile,” by Ramsey G. Tesdell, Iowa State Univ. and Lee S. Tesdell, Minnesota State Univ., Mankato

69. Pop(porn)! Please Pass the Butter: Pornography in American Popular Culture B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Louis XIV)

(see session #51 - 12:30 p.m., Friday)

70. Reading Berlin: City of German Memory

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Empire)

Moderator: Jennifer Watson, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1. “Self Discovery and the Writing of Personal History: Irina Liebermann’s Novels Berliner Mietshaus and In Berlin,” by Monika Hohbein-Deegen, Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

2. “Berlin, eine Baustelle: Global Constructions and New European Cinema,” by Jennifer Ham, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay

3. “Berliners at the ‘Center’ of the Wende: Space and Place in Wolfgang Becher’s Good Bye Lenin!” by Michelle Van Wert Kosalka, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

4. “Berlin: Symbol of Modernist Ambiguity,” by David Kosalka, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

71. Representation and Traveling Victorians B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Suite 2208)

(see session #54 – 12:30 p.m., Friday)

72. Romantic Modernisms B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Celia)

(see session #55 – 12:30 p.m., Friday)

73. Vestiges of Exile B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Charles II)

(see session #56 - 12:30 p.m., Friday, Kennedy)

74. Woman, Witness, Agent, Spy: Violence and Memory in Literature by Women

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Grand Ballroom East-A)

Moderator: Rebecca Meacham, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay

1. “‘A Different Kind of the Same Thing’: Comparing Glaspell’s Trifles and Marie de France’s ‘Laüstic,’” by Brian Sutton, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay

2. “‘Massive Involvement’: The Politics of Global Tourism in Margaret Atwood’s Bodily Harm,” by Aeron Haynie, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay

3. “Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi: Agent, Mission, Spy,” by Rebecca Meacham, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay

Special Event

75. President’s Forum: “History, Memory, and Exile after 9/11,” arranged by 2005 M/MLA President Michael Bernard Donals, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Louis XIV)

Moderator: Michael Bernard Donals, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

1. Amy Kaminsky, Univ. of Minnesota

2. Deborah Jenson, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. R. Clifton Spargo, Marquette Univ.

Permanent Sections

76. African American Literature B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Executive Conference Room)

(see session #57 – 2:15 p.m., Friday)

77. Creative Writing II: Prose

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Suite 2208)

Chair: Stephanie Powell Watts, Lehigh Univ.

1. Excerpt from In Real Life Women Don’t Play Jazz, by Kathleen De Grave, Pittsburgh State Univ.

2. Excerpt from Sabbathday, a Novel, by Martha Perkins, Olivet College

3. “A Beast With Two Backs,” by Diana Joseph, Minnesota State Univ., Mankato

78. Multicultural Literature in the Classroom: Politics and Pedagogy (papers available in advance)

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom East-B)

Topic: Multicultural Literature Classrooms as Sites of General Education

Chair: Kimberly A. Nance, Illinois State Univ. and Jaspal K. Singh, Northern Michigan Univ.

Secretary: Keith Alan Sprouse, Hampden-Sydney College

1. “Multicultural Practices in the Teaching of Freshman Composition: Finding Cultural Variety in a Seemingly
Homogenous Setting,” by Mary-Kay W. Belant, Northern Michigan Univ.

2. “Resisting Polarization and Privilege in the Composition Classroom,” by Lynne M. Johnson, Northern Michigan Univ.

3. “Reconciling, Repairing, Recovering the Work of the Discipline (and Other Things) in a World Literature
Survey,” by Michael Reynolds, Hamline Univ.

4. “Teaching in Translation: Multiculturalism in the Monolingual Classroom,” by Keith Alan Sprouse, Hampden-Sydney College

79. Spanish II: Peninsular Literature After 1700

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Charles II)

Topic: Open Topic

Chair: Malcolm Alan Compitello, Univ. of Arizona

Secretary: Justin Crumbaugh, Mount Holyoak College

1. “La palabra el teatro y la seducción en Mujeres al bodre de un ataque de nervios de Pedro Almodóvar,” by Carlos Jérez-Farrán, Univ. of Notre Dame

2. “Regreso al futuro: elemento picarescos, románticos y tremendistas en Como bestia duerme por Camilo José Cela,” by Jeffrey Oxford, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

3. “SciFi Monsters and Dystopia in Eduardo Mendoza’s Sin noticias del Gurb and El ultimo trayecto de Horacio Dos,” by Kalen Oswald, Albion College

Discussant: Malcolm Alan Compitello, Univ. of Arizona

Associated Organizations

80. Medieval Association of the Midwest B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Richard II)

(see session #60 – 2:15 p.m., Friday)

Special Sessions

81. Between Memory and History B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Kennedy)

(see session #11 – 8:30 a.m., Friday)

82. Constructed Memories, Invented Histories, Virtual Displacements

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Café Rouge)

Moderator: Eilene Hoft-March, Lawrence Univ.

1. “The Queer War of Jean Cocteau,” by Judith Holland Sarnecki, Lawrence Univ.

2. “L’Appel de l’Ailleurs: Espace, histoire et mémoire dans Le Ventre de l’Atlantique,” by Lifongo Vetinde, Lawrence Univ.

3. “Marie Nimier at the Wheel: Memory and Narrative Drive,” by Eilene Hoft-March, Lawrence Univ.

Discussant: Sage Goellner, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

83. Dis•par•ate Housewives: Representations and Practices of Domesticity in Contemporary America B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Henry VIII)

(see session #62 – 2:15 p.m., Friday)

84. German IV: Pedagogies in Theory and Practice B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (McKinley)

(see session #64 – 2: 15 p.m., Friday)

85. The Horror, The Horror: Compounded Displacements beyond Return

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom West-A)

Moderator: Marcus Bullock, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1. “Tied up in Knots: The Irish London in Beckett’s Murphy,” by Andrew Kincaid, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2. “Collaborative Slippage and Impossible Signs in Laura Riding,” by Lisa Samuels, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

3. “A Love Supreme or Something: Edgar Allan Poe’s ‘Ligeia,’” by Marcus Bullock, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Discussant: José Lanters, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

86. Jean Paul Sartre's Centennial B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Taft)

(see session #65 – 2:15 p.m., Friday)

87. Memoir and the Uses of Memory

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom West-B)

Moderator: Linda S. Coleman, Eastern Illinois Univ.

1. “Re-Membering the Absent Motherland: Speech, Writing and the Voice of the Forgotten M/Other in David
Albahari's Bait,” by Dragoslav Momcilovic, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

2. “A Hegelian Examination of Ontology as Applied to Philosophical Being,” by Laura Nowocin, Bowling Green
State Univ.

3. “Recollection as Reconstitution: The Rhetorical Functions of Memory in Ariel Dorfman’s Heading South, Looking North: A Bilingual Journey,” by Erica Frisicaro, Univ. of St. Thomas

4. “Writing to Reflective Practice: Using History and Memory in Teacher Education,” by Donna L. Pasternak, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee and Hope Longwell-Grice, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

88. The Midwest Flannery O’Connor Society: Everything That Rises Turns Forty: O’Connor’s Project Perfected

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Boardroom 216)

Moderator: Avis Hewitt, Grand Valley State Univ.; William R. Neal, Campbellsville Univ.

1. “‘Everything That Rises’: Literature in a Technical Way,” by Linda E. Chown, Grand Valley State Univ. Discussant: David Malone, Union Univ.

2. “Mustard-Seed Moments: Efficacies of the Epiphanic in O’Connor’s Posthumous Fiction,” by William R. Neal, Campbellsville Univ. Discussant: Avis Hewitt, Grand Valley State Univ.

3. “Mocking the Maternal: The Regina Factor in Everything that Rises Must Converge,” by Avis Hewitt, Grand Valley State Univ. Discussant: William R. Neal, Campbellsville Univ.

4. “Playing in the Light: Flannery O’Connor and Literary Blackness,” by David Malone, Union Univ. Discussant: Linda E. Chown, Grand Valley State Univ.

89. Once Exiled from the Literary Canon: Newly Recognized U.S. Women Writers of the Mid- to Late-Nineteenth Century

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom East-A)

Moderator: Amy Cummins, Fort Hays State Univ.

1. “‘Grief Today?’: Nineteenth-Century American Women’s Literature in the University Classroom,” by Amy Cummins, Fort Hays State Univ.

2. “Crusoe Comforts: Exploring the Intertexuality of Robinson Crusoe in Elizabeth Stoddard’s Two Men,” by
Shawn Thomson, Univ. of Kansas

3. “The Man of the House: Domesticated Male Heroes in the Fiction of Mary Jane Holmes,” by Lee Ann
Elliott Westman, Ferris State Univ.

4. “From One Woman Writer to An(other): How Are Their Sentiments Different?” by Earl Yarington, Neumann College

90. Pimps, Queers, and Sluts: Depictions of Sexual Exiles and Commodities

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Mirror)

Moderator: Katherine H. Lee, Indiana State Univ.

1. “Looking Back: Oppositional Resistance in American Pimp,” by David Todd Lawrence, Univ. of St. Thomas

2. “‘Hello Lover’: The Commodification of Intimacy on Sex and the City,” by Katherine H. Lee, Indiana State Univ.

3. “Identity and Exile in Sherman Alexie’s The Business of Fancydancing,” by Jacqueline L. McGrath, College
of DuPage

4. “Lesbian Exile in Rita Mae Brown’s Rubyfruit Jungle,” by Janet McGrath, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

91. Romantic Modernisms C

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Roosevelt)

(see session #55 - 12:30 p.m., Friday, Celia)

92. Trauma in Film A

4:00-5:30 p.m.; Saturday, 12:30-2:00 p.m. (Empire)

Moderator: Laura Beadling, Purdue Univ.

Session A

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Empire)

Topic: Christopher Nolan’s Memento

1. “‘I met a man who wasn’t there’: Dissociative Responses to Trauma in Identity and Memento,” by Catherine Shuler, Purdue Univ.

2. “A Question of Memory: Traumatic Disruption and Narrative Fallibility in Memento,” by Michael R. Mauritzen, Purdue Univ.

3. “Memento: The End of History and the End of Ethics?” by James Edward Ford III, Univ. of Notre Dame

4. “The Lighter Side of the Shattered Mind: Trauma, Healing, and the Motif of the Comic Grotesque in Christopher Nolan’s Memento,” by Russell Brickey, Purdue Univ.

Session B

Saturday, 12:30-2:00 p.m. (Empire)

Topic: Narrative Form and Representation of Trauma

5. “The Geopolitics of Trauma in Rea Tajiri’s History and Memory,” by Theresa A. Kulbaga, The Ohio State Univ.

6. “Witnessing the Trauma of Basque Nationalism in Julio Medem’s Vacas (1994),” by Benjamin Pearson, Dartmouth College

7. “The Post-Traumatic Sublime: Krzysztof Kieslowski’s Bleu?” by Andrew Slade, Univ. of Dayton

FRIDAY EVENING, NOVEMBER 11

93. President’s Reception

5:15-6:15 p.m. (Grand Ballroom Center)

Complimentary wine and hors d’oeuvres, cash bar, hosted by 2005 President Michael Bernard-Donals,
Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

94. President’s Keynote Address

6:30-8:00 p.m. (Hall of Presidents)

“History, Memory, Exile”

Marianne Hirsch, “The Generation of Postmemory”

Currently at work with Leo Spitzer on a book entitled Ghosts of Home: Czernowitz and the Holocaust, Professor Hirsch is the author of Family Frames: Photography, Narrative and Postmemory (Harvard UP, 1997). Editor of The Familial Gaze (UP of New England, 1999), she has also co-edited numerous volumes,
including Teaching the Representation of the Holocaust (MLA P, 2005), Time and the Literary: Essays from the 1999 English Institute (Routledge, 2002), and Gender and Cultural Identity (Autumn 2002), a special
issue of Signs. She has published widely on cultural memory and gender, particularly the literature, testimony, and photography of World War II. Professor Hirsch teaches at Columbia University and is Editor of PMLA.