2005 M\MLA Annual Convention

November 10-13, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Saturday, November 12, 2005

8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Refreshments (Grand Ballroom Center)

You are invited to attend the Book Exhibit, 8:00-6:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom Center)

Permanent Sections

95. American Literature I: Literature to 1870

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Louis XIV)

Topic: Fashionable Bodies: Women, Dress, and Status in 19th c. American Literature

Chair: Michelle L. Taylor, Miami Univ., Ohio

Secretary: Bonnie Carr, Wake Forest Univ.

1. “Political Dress: Dress Reform, Cross-Dressing, and Performative Suffering in Fettered for Life,” by Whitney Womack Smith, Miami Univ., Ohio and Rebecca R. Saulsbury, Florida Southern College

2. “‘Dressed to Kill’: The Call to War on 19th Century Fashion,” by Melanie Wagner, Lake Sumpter
Community College

3. “The ‘Real’ Costume of E. Pauline Johnson,” by Cari Carpenter, West Virginia Univ.

4. “‘What I had the independence to do’: The Rise of a Black Female Consumer Consciousness in Eliza Potter’s A Hairdresser’s Experience in High Life,” by Rynetta Davis, Univ. of Kentucky

96. French II

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Mirror)

Topic: Literature and Little Pink Pills: Drugs and the Creativity Question

Chair: Jennifer J. Willging, The Ohio State Univ.

Secretary: Kristine Butler Karlson, Univ. of Wisconsin-River Falls

1. “A Spotless Mind: Psychopharmaceuticals, Postmodern Theory, and Contemporary Film,” by Jennifer
Burris, Cambridge Univ., England

2. “Blessure au ralenti’ et trajectoire d’une poésie: de Cocteau et de l’opium,” by Candice Nicolas, The
Ohio State Univ.

3. “Jean-Claude Pirotte—Errance lucide ou sous influence?” by Isabelle Dotan-Robinet, Univ. of Haifa, Israel

97. Luso-Brazilian

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Kennedy)

Topic: Open Topic

Chair: Susan D. Martin, Northern Michigan Univ.

1. “Women’s Poetry in a Time of (Re)Democratization: Undoing an ‘Official’ Amnesia,” by Katia Bezerra, Univ. of Arizona

2. “The Egg and the Archive in the City of Brasilia: Clarice Lispector on Urbanization,” by Susan D. Martin, Northern Michigan Univ.

3. “The Urban Imaginary in Brazilian Film: Politics and Possibility of Cinema Novo and Beyond,” by Paloma Martinez-Cruz. North Central College

98. Young Adult Literature

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Executive Conference Room)

Topic: Fantasy for Adolescents

Chair: Melody Green, Illinois State Univ.

Secretary: Laurie Barth Walczak, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1. “Dragons, Damsels, and Daggers: Forging the Feminine Figure in Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman’s Chronicles Series,” by Amberyl Malkovich, Illinois State Univ.

2. “Meg Murray in A Wrinkle in Time, A Wind in the Door, and A Swiftly Tilting Planet,” by Jean K. Gray, Univ. of St. Thomas

3. “Performing the Prince: Subverting Constructions of Masculinity in Donna Jo Napoli’s Beast,” by Elizabeth Gillhouse, Illinois State Univ.

Associated Organizations

99. The Harold Pinter Society A

8:30-11:45 a.m., 2:15-3:45 p.m. (Boardroom 216)

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Boardroom 216)

Coordinator: Christopher M. Wixson, Eastern Illinois Univ.

Topic: Pinter and Other Playwrights

Opening Comments: Christopher M. Wixson, President, The Harold Pinter Society

1. “Pinter and Havel: Working in the Theater—Outside/Inside Global Politics,” by Susan Hollis Merritt, The Pinter Review

2. “Pinter’s and Albee’s Absurdist Joking Rituals in their Historical and National Scenes,” by Kyoung-hye Kwon, The Ohio State Univ.

3. “Kaning Her On,” by Craig N. Owens, Drake Univ.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Boardroom 216)

Topic: Pinter and Politics

Coordinator: Steven Dedalus Burch, Univ. of Alabama

4. “Pinter and Gender Politics: Refusing Motherhood in The Homecoming and Ashes to Ashes,” by Andrew
Wyllie, Univ. of the West of England, Bristol

5. “‘You say I am now awake’: The Politics of Identity in Harold Pinter’s A Kind of Alaska and Ashes to Ashes,”
by Anthony Santirojprapai, Saint Louis Univ.

6. “Performative Transactions and the Politics of Gender; or ‘One does not go to the theatre for a change of
scenery,’” by Kellie Bean, Marshall Univ.

Session C

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Boardroom 216)

Coordinator: Craig N. Owens, Drake Univ.

Topic: Pinter Beyond the Stage

7. “Power Play: The Screenplays of Harold Pinter,” by Lynn Hall, Miami Univ., Ohio

8. “Filming the Literary City: Stuttgart, Venice, Prague,” by Dilek Inan, Balikesir Univ., Turkey

9. “Intensifying the Light: Harold Pinter’s Post-Holocaust Theatre,” by Steven Dedalus Burch, Univ. of Alabama

100. Society for the Study of Midwestern Literature A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Celia)

Topic: The Midwest in Memory

Coordinator: David D. Anderson, Michigan State Univ. and

Marilyn J. Atlas, Ohio Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Celia)

1. “The Role of Memory in Gene Stratton Porter’s Nature Writing,” by Mary DeJong Obuchowski, Central Michigan Univ.

2. “The ‘Hearthless’ Self: Sentiment and Modernity in Dawn Powell’s My Home is Far Away,” by Rory Dicker, Vanderbilt Univ.

3. “Edna Ferber’s Recollections of the Midwest in Fanny Herself and A Peculiar Treasure,” by Marilyn J.
Atlas, Ohio Univ.

4. “Metafiction on Main Street: Garrison Keillor’s Lake Wobegon Days,” by Rodney Rice, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Celia)

5. “Inside and Outside: Louis Bromfield’s "Expatriate-Vintage 1927,” by Jayne Waterman, Independent Scholar

6. “Midwestern Writers and the Search for a Living Past,” by David D. Anderson, Michigan State Univ.

101. Women's Caucus for the Modern Languages/Midwest I

8:30-10:00 a.m. (2208)

Topic: Enacting our Feminist Pedagogy: Collaboration

Coordinator: Linda S. Coleman, Eastern Illinois Univ.

1. “Feminist Collaboration: Reflective Community Learning,” by Marinne Leonard, Southern Illinois Univ. Edwardsville

2. “Is Collaborative Writing Always Feminist? Are Feminists Always Collaborative?” by Robin Murray, Eastern Illinois Univ.

3. “Feminist Collaboration in the Academia: The Case of WS 213 at SUNY Buffalo,” by Voichita Nachescu, SUNY Buffalo and Tara Viceconte, SUNY Buffalo

Special Sessions

102. A Dream(ing) After the Flood: Jeffery Renard Allen's Chicago

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Grand Ballroom West-B)

Moderator: Michael A. Antonucci, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

1. “‘the noise and whip of the whirlwind’: Jeffrey Allen and Gwendolyn Brooks,” by Michael A. Antonucci, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

2. “Dystopia in the Fiction of Jeffery Allen,” by Rone Shavers, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

3. “Mapping the Hippodrome, Racing Tar Lake: Cyrus Colter and Jeffrey Allen in Conversation,” by Garin Cycholl, Loyola Univ. Chicago

Discussant: Sterling D. Plumpp, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

103. Embodying Exile

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Grand Ballroom East-B)

Moderator: Thomas J. D. Armbrecht, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

1. “Carved in the Body’s Memories: The Theater of Cruelty as Presented in Jean Genet’s The Balcony and Eugène Ionesco’s Rhinoceros,” by Catalina Florina Florescu, Purdue Univ.

2. “Gender, Embodiment, and Historical Consciousness in Midnight’s Children,” by Délice Williams, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

3. “‘An Aching Lust to Hurt Somebody Back’: The Exile’s Patrimony in Bastard out of Carolina,” by Shawn E. Miller, Univ. of Wisconsin-Fond du Lac

104. Enlisting: The Catalogue as a Reader’s Mnemonic for History

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Grand Ballroom East-A)

Moderator: Kevin C. Piper, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

1. “Catalogoscope: List and History-making in Finnegan’s Wake, Book I,” by Mike Shapiro, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

2. “A History of Possessions: Modernism and the List,” by Kevin C. Piper, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “Re-enlisting Anglo-Saxon women in the Exeter Book Maxims,” by Brian O’Camb, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

105. Fabricating the Body

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Café Rouge)

Moderator: Elizabeth Klaver, Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale

1. “Abnormally Close to Death: CSI’s Pathological Performance of Race and Gender,” by Cammie Sublette, Univ. of Arkansas-Fort Smith

2. “De-Colonizing the Female Body: Refiguring History in Theresa Hak Kyung Cha’s Dictee,” by Lucienne Loh, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “Jack the Ripper: His Bloody Letters,” by Elizabeth Klaver, Southern Illinois
Univ. Carbondale

106. Jews after the Holocaust

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Roosevelt)

Moderator: Richard J. Glejzer, North Central College

1. “Recording Alternative Histories: David Albahari and Theo Angelopoulos,” by Tatjana Aleksic, Rutgers Univ.

2. “The Return of the Child Exile—Remembering and Reinventing Childhood in Autobiographies by Survivors of
the Holocaust,” by Julia K. Baker, Univ. of Cincinnati

3. “Nostalgia and Negotiating Identity: Exile and Memory in Myriam Ben and Hélène Cixous,” by Julie D. Strongson, Univ. of Maryland

107. Literature of the Cinema: Novel into Film

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Empire)

Moderator: Micki Nyman, Saint Louis Univ.

1. “A Sexier, More Sensational Twist: Pop Adaptations and the Reinvention of Masterpiece Theatre,” by Nancy West, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia and Karen Elaine Laird, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

2. “Reconstructing Meaning in Modern Jane Austen Adaptations: Pride and Prejudice and Bridget Jones’ Diary,” by Micki Nyman, Saint Louis Univ.

3. “Heard Words: Song Lyrics on the Soundtrack in Dreamchild and High Fidelity,” by Paul Acker, Saint Louis Univ.

108. Native Representations

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Taft)

Moderator: Jen McGovern, Univ. of Iowa and Anne Peterson, Univ. of Iowa

1. “‘The Last Indian’ Syndrome Revisited: Metamora, Take Two,” by Cristina Stanciu, Univ. of Illinois
Urbana-Champaign

2. “Transgression on the Page: Elizabeth Oakes Smith’s The Western Captive and the Phenomenon of the Mammoth Weeklies’ ‘Extras,’” by Anne Peterson, Univ. of Iowa

3. “Olive Oatman’s ‘Fugutive Pose’: Native Presence in The Captivity of the Oatman Girls,” by Jen McGovern, Univ. of Iowa

4. “Buried Voices: The Spoken For, in the Narrated ‘Autobiographies’ of Four Native Women,” by Alice D’Amore, Purdue Univ.

109. Plowing the Back Forty: Using Memory of Space to Shape Student Writing

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Henry VIII)

Moderator: Leisa A. Belleau, Univ. of Southern Indiana

1. “Somebody Else’s ‘Back Forty’: Origin Meets Destination in Teaching Travel Writing,” by Michael Kula, Carroll College

2. “Fields of Texts: Writing Classes,” by Carol Ellis, Claremont Graduate Univ.

3. “Still Life: How Corn, Crossroads and Clouds ‘Paint’ Student Writing in the Midwest,” by Leisa A. Belleau, Univ. of Southern Indiana

110. Re-Imagining “the Nation”

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Grand Ballroom West-A)

Moderator: E. Nicole Meyer, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay

1. “Vénus Khoury-Ghata and Contemporary Francophone Literary Production,” by Kevin Carollo, Minnesota State Univ. Moorhead

2. “If Kipling Could See Me Now: Hanif Kureishi’s The Buddha of Suburbia,” by Michael Cunningham, Lewis Univ.

3. “Affirmation of Identity Among the Immigrants from San Marino,” by Silvia Marchetti, Univ.
of Michigan

4. “Working Towards a Cure for Gypsyitis: Old Stereotypes and New Pathologies in Children’s Literature,” by
Noah R. Roderick, Illinois State Univ.

111. Staging Historical Women in German-Language Drama

8:30-10:00 a.m. (McKinley)

Moderator: Sabine Sievern, George Mason Univ.

1. “‘König Christina’—The Queen’s Bodies in Elisabeth von Berge’s Christina von Schweden,” by Sabine Sievern, George Mason Univ.

2. “Political Women in the Plays of Dea Loher,” by Birgit Haas, Univ. of Exeter, England

112. Traumatic Memory

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Richard II)

Moderator: Trudi Witonsky, Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater

1. “Negotiating Identity Through Trauma in O’Brien’s In the Lake of the Woods,” by Janelle Whitney, Bowling Green State Univ.

2. “Trauma and the Psychological Grotesque,” by Adrienne Bliss, Ball State Univ.

3. “Exiled Memory,” by Tahseen Bea, Independent Scholar

4. “Performing Remembering and Performing Forgetting in Performance of The Winter’s Tale,” by Donald Hedrick, Kansas State Univ.

113. The “Unhomely” in Diasporic North African Literature

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Charles II)

Moderator: Mary McCullough, Samford Univ.

1. “La reconstitution mémorielle ou l’entre-deux artistique entre Essence ordinaire et Zeida de nulle part,”
by Agnès Peysson-Zeiss, Univ. of Pennsylvania

2. “The Koulougli in the North African-Ottoman Encounter: Hybridity and the Enigma of Identity in Muhammad Seghir Ben Youssef’s Chronique Tunisienne (1763-64),” by Lamia Ben Youssef Zayzafoon, Univ. of Alabama
at Birmingham

3. “Gender, Memory, and Exile: Franco-Algerian Deportation Narratives as Allegory,” by Mary McCullough, Samford Univ.

Workshop Session

114. Workshop I: Writing a Grant Proposal

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Louis XIV)

Moderator: Kathleen Diffley, Univ. of Iowa

1. Jane Aikin, Senior Academic Advisor, Division of Research Programs, National Endowment for the Humanities

2. Geraldine Murphy, Fulbright Scholar in China

3. Susanna Ashton, Woodruff Library Research Fellow in African American Studies at Emory Univ., Twain
Scholar-in-Residence at Quarry Farm, Hibernian Research Fellow at Notre Dame’s Cushwa Center, William Dean Howells Memorial Fellow in American Literature at Harvard’s Houghton Library

Permanent Sections

115. Applied Linguistics

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Richard II)

Topic: Language Teaching/Learning and Pragmatics

Chair: Kashama Mulamba, Olivet Nazarene Univ.

Secretary:

1. “Building Bridges in Language Teacher Education Programs,” by Raquel Oxford, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2. “Genre-based Strategies for Teaching Written Coherence,” by Shawna Shapiro, Univ. of Washington

3. “Dialects and their Effects on English Learning,” by Hong Ping Xiao, Idaho State Univ.

116. Canadian Literature A

10:15 a.m.-1:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom East-B)

Topic: Loss and Trauma in Canadian Writing

Chair: Deena Rymhs, St. Francis Xavier Univ., Canada

Secretary: Duncan Lucas, McMaster Univ., Canada

Session A

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom East-B)

Subtopic: Composing Communities

1. “Poetries of Community: Africville Recollected,” by Erica Kelly, Univ. of Western Ontario, Canada

2. “Broken Metaphors: Nationalism and Trauma in the Writing of Ying Chen,” by Subha Xavier, Univ. of
Wisconsin-Madison

3. “Holocaust Trauma and Ethically Responsible Writing,” by Duncan Lucas, McMaster Univ., Canada

4. “Gergory Scofield’s AIDS Elegies in a Native Canadian Context,” by Sara Jamieson, Univ. of Calgary, Canada

Session B

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom East-B)

Subtopic: Dystopia and Remembrance

5. “Women and Loss in Alice Munro’s Recent Fiction,” by Tomoko Kuribayashi, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

6. “Collaboration and Mourning in P. K. Page and Philip Stratford’s And Once More Saw the Stars,” by Kaya Fraser, Univ. of Western Ontario, Canada

7. “Survivor’s Guilt and Trauma in Margaret Atwood’s Oryx and Crake,” by Tara Johnson, Ball State Univ.

117. Comparative Literature

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom East-A)

Topic: Postmemory and Literature

Chair: Taryn L. Okuma, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

Secretary: Mark Pettus, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

1. “The Experience of the Holocaust: Postmemorial Trauma in Art Spiegelman’s Maus and Gayl Jones’ Corregidora,” by Maria J. Rice, Rutgers Univ.

2. “Facts that Speak for Themselves? Ondaatje’s Expert Witness and the ‘Unhistorical Dead,’” by Kimberly A. Rostan, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “The Ethics of Postmemory in Bobbie Ann Mason’s In Country,” by Sinead McDermott, Univ. of Limerick,
Ireland

118. Film II

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Mirror)

Topic: Utopia & Dystopia

Chair: Stacy Thompson, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Secretary: David M. Jones, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

1. “Colored Duality and Exiled Space in The Handmaid’s Tale,” by Amery Bodelson, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Discussant: David M. Jones, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

2. “Toward Creating a Utopia on the Rez: Idealized Representation in the Making of the Film Powwow Highway,” by John Rykhus, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Discussant: Stacy Thompson, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

3. “The Road Warrior vs. Lenin (Capitalism After the Apocalypse),” by Stacy Thompson, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Discussant: Amery Bodelson, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

119. French III: Issues in French Studies (papers available in advance)

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Suite 2208)

Topic: “Frenchness” and “Other”ness: “Frenchness” Seen through American Eyes

Chair: E. Nicole Meyer, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay

1. “Unabashed: Defending French Studies Without Defensiveness,” by Anita Alkhas, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2. “Le français à l’école en France: une ‘maison commune’ pour tous?” by Florence Zamsky, Dominican
Univ.

3. “The ‘Othering’ of French Feminism: France’s Other Feminists and American French Departments,” by William Poulin-Deltour, Middlebury College

4. “French Faulkner, American Renoir: Towards an Aesthetic of Hope?” by Hugo Azerad, Cambridge Univ., England

Discussants: Charles J. Stivale, Wayne State Univ. and Jennifer J. Willging, The Ohio State Univ.

120. Travel Writing/Writing Travel

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Henry VIII)

Topic: Open Topic

Chair: Eric Goodman, Miami Univ., Ohio

Secretary: Susan Morgan, Miami Univ., Ohio

1. “French Orientalism from the Inside and the Outside: Ida Saint-Elme’s La Contemporaine en Égypte, Malte et Algérie,” by S. Vida Muse, Marquette Univ.

2. “…Orgy of Destruction”: Travel's Transformation of Space in Around the World in 80 Days,” by McKenna Rose, Univ. of Nevada, Reno

3. “Impurities and their Problems in an Indian Memoir,” by Susan Morgan, Miami Univ., Ohio

4. “‘We’re Not Tourists’: Tourists and Travelers in Bernardo Bertolucci’s The Sheltering Sky,” by Keith Alan Sprouse, Hampden-Sydney College

5. “‘Adventures in Auto-Eroticism’: Economies of Masculinity in Autobiographical Texts by Jack Kerouac and Neal Cassady,” by Mary Paniccia Carden, Edinboro Univ. of Pennsylvania

121. Women in Literature

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom West-B)

Topic: When Modernism Goes Sentimental

Chair: Meg Gillette, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Secretary: Karlyn Crowley, St. Norbert College

1. “When Sentimentalism goes Modern: Amy Levy and Self-Elegy,” by Donna Decker Schuster, Mount Mary College

2. “The Uncommon Sentimentalism of Kay Boyle’s My Next Bride,” by Meg Gillette, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3. “‘The Clear Flame of Belief’: Reinscribing Gender, Class, and Radial Divisions in Emile Loring’s Fiction,” by
Barbara E. McLaughlin, Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design

122. Women's Studies A

10:15 a.m.-1:30 p.m. (Kennedy)

Topic: Exteriorizing Women

Chair: Janis Breckenridge, Hiram College

Secretary: Rebecca Pittenger, Univ. of Kentucky

Session A

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Kennedy)

1. “Public Space Re-enacted: Memorializing El Club Atlético,” by Janis Breckenridge, Hiram College

2. “The Neue Wache in Berlin: Reshaping the Meaning of Memorial,” by Madelon Köhler-Busch, Univ. of Maine
at Orono

3. “Now and Then: Public and Private Representation of Hull-House Domesticity,” by Glenda Jones, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

4. “Women and Charity for the Poor in Late Medieval and Early Modern England,” by Mary Colleen Willenbring, Marquette Univ.

Session B

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Kennedy)

5. “Exterior Music: Re-gendering Victorian Public Space,” by Laura Vorachek, Univ. of Alabama

6. “From Billie Holiday to the Indigo Girls: Steps Towards Sisterhood in Female Blues Spaces,” by Ruth Ulvin, Miami Univ., Ohio

7. “Public and Private Reading: Women and Reading Groups of Shakespeare,” by Katherine Scheil, Univ. of Minnesota

8. “‘The Assembly of Ladies’: Rebelling in ‘Eden,’” by M. C. Bodden, Marquette Univ.

Associated Organizations

123. The Harold Pinter Society B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Boardroom 216)

(see session #99 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

124. Society for the Study of Midwestern Literature B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Celia)

(see session #100 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

Special Sessions

125. Africans in Film: Revising History, Decolonizing Memory

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Empire)

Moderator: Julie F. Codell, Arizona State Univ.

1. “Paul Robeson in 1930’s Empire Films: The Black Body Exiled in Imperial History,” by Julie F. Codell, Arizona
State Univ.

2. “Cinema and the Struggle to (De)Colonize the Mind in French/Francophone West Africa (1950s-1960s),” by
James E. Genova, The Ohio State Univ. at Marion

3. “Tradition, Excision, and the African Globalized Village: Ousmane Sembene’s Moolaadé,” by Julia Watson, The Ohio State Univ.

126. A Gender Exiled: Representations of Women in Modern Drama

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom West-A)

Moderator: Lynn Hall, Miami Univ., Ohio

1. “Black Men, Young Girls and Bisexuals: The Significance of Identity Construction in Caryl Churchill’s Cloud Nine,” by Alexandra Konet, Ohio Dominican Univ.

2. “Bringing the Revolution to the Stage: Women in early-20th century Irish Drama,” by Erin K. McGuire, Ohio Univ.

3. “Out Into This World: Female Voice and Language in the Works of Samuel Beckett,” by Lynn Hall, Miami Univ., Ohio

Discussant: Ann C. Hall, Ohio Dominican Univ.

127. Memory and Language in Medieval Literature

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Charles II)

Moderator: Michelle Bolduc, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1. “Sing-a-long Memories in the Concluding Rosary Cycle of Gautier de Coinci’s Miracles de Nostre Dame,” by Karen Duys, Univ. of St. Francis

2. “Sentenciae in the exempla of El Conde Lucanor,” by Ana Adams, Univ. of Minnesota

3. “Faltering Memory and the Representation of the Inexpressible in the Paradiso,” by Eduardo Fichera, Marquette Univ.

128. New Ideas for Teaching English: Book Soundtracks, Hamlet, and Writing and Teaching Poetry

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Café Rouge)

Moderator: Barbara Lounsberry, Univ. of Northern Iowa

1. “Book Soundtracks: Connecting Young Adult Literature and Music,” by Carrie S. Sauer, Univ. of Northern Iowa

2. “To Betray or Not to Betray was Not the Question: Hamlet, Rosencrantz, and Guildenstern,” by Sayeeda T. Ahmad, Univ. of Northern Iowa

3. “Killing Poetry by Autopsy,” by Elizabeth Schwade, Univ. of Northern Iowa

4. “Teaching a New Poetic Potentiality: An Exploration of Close Proximity [p], [k] Sound-Play in Poetry,”
by Darek Benesh, Univ. of Northern Iowa

129. Poetics of Exile

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Executive Conference Room)

Moderator: Angela Sorby

1. “The Implications of Freud’s Rome on the Suicide of Paul Celan: Searching for Evidence Through a Psychoanalytical Approach to Celan’s Images of the Catastrophe,” by Donald E. Backman, Univ. of California, Berkeley

2. “Cartographic Convolutions: Góngora, Calderón, and the Poetics of Exile,” by Robert John McCaw, Univ. of
Wisconsin-Milwaukee

3. “Tarrying With Exile: Writing Loss in Dubravka Ugresic’s Museum of Unconditional Surrender,” by Jessica Wienhold, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

4. “What Runs in Families: Memory, Exile, and Writing in Pablo Medina’s Exiled Memories, Michael Ondaatje’s Running in the Family, and John Phillip Santos’s Places Left Unfinished at the Time of Creation,” by Fred Arroyo, Saint Louis Univ.

130. Postmodernism: Dead and/or Alive: Fiction in an Age of Terrorism

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Taft)

Moderator: Matthew Roberson, Central Michigan Univ.

1. “Experiments in Living: Joseph McElroy’s Women and Men,” by Trey Strecker, Ball State Univ.

2. “Stanley Knives and a Surgical Strike: On William S. Burroughs/Brion Gysin and Steve Tomasula/Stephen Farrell,” by Davis Schneiderman, Lake Forest College

3. “‘I am a word’: Shelley Jackson’s ‘Skin’ Project and Theorizing Textuality on the Body,” by Cara Ogburn, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

4. “Something Happened: Postmodernism Survives September 11th,” by Cam Tatham, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

5. “I Read the News Today, Oh Boy: Hal Jaffe and Documentary Fiction,” by Matthew Roberson, Central Michigan Univ.

131. Publishing and Print Culture Studies: A New Direction for English Programs?

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Roosevelt)

Moderator: Carol A. Bock, Univ. of Minnesota, Duluth

1. “Publishing and Print Culture: A Case Study in Program Design, Implementation, and Outcomes,” by Carol A. Bock, Univ. of Minnesota, Duluth

2. “Loving Books: Learning and Researching as a Publishing and Print Culture Student,” by Rachel Moeller, Univ. of Minnesota, Duluth

3. “More than a Red Pen: Towards a Career in Publishing,” by Rachel Lintula, Univ. of Minnesota, Duluth

4. “Developing Experiential Learning Opportunities for a Publishing and Print Culture Students,” by Marty Sozansky, Univ. of Minnesota, Duluth

132. Thomas Mann Fifty Years Later: New Approaches

10:15-11:45 a.m. (McKinley)

Moderator: Esther K. Bauer, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

1. “‘Their Eyes Met’: A Poetics of Visuality in Thomas Mann’s Die Geschichten Jaakobs,” by David Tingey, Univ. of Tulsa

2. “Masquerades of Desire: Women and Homosexuality in Mann’s Early Stories,” by Hannelore Mundt, Univ. of Wyoming

3. “‘The Advantages of Disgrace’: Hans Castorp's Poetic License,” by Ruth V. Gross, North Carolina State Univ.

SATURDAY AFTERNOON, NOVEMBER 12

Meetings

133. The Pinter Society Business Meeting

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Boardroom 216)

Presiding: Christopher M. Wixson, Eastern Illinois Univ.

134. Women’s Caucus for the Modern Languages/Midwest Business Meeting

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (2208)

Presiding: Janet LaBrie, Univ. of Wisconsin-Waukesha, and Chris Bell, The Nottingham Trent Univ.

Permanent Sections

135. Canadian Literature B

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom East-B)

(see session #116 - 10:15 a.m., Saturday)

136. Gender Studies, Male

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Mirror)

Topic: Images of Masculinity in Popular Culture

Chair: Steven Canaday, Anne Arundel Community College

Secretary: Steven Davis, Indiana Univ.

1. “The Exiled Bachelor as Commodity: Ichabod Crane, (Im)Proper Masculinity and ‘The Legend of Sleepy Hollow,’” by Maglina Lubovich, SUNY Buffalo

2. “Stages of Masculinity, 1902-1929: Wister’s The Virginian as Theatre and Film,” by Kenneth Stewart, Univ.
of Chicago

3. “Omega Man: Charleton Heston’s Star Persona and the Post-Sixties Crisis of Masculinity,” by Andrew Betterton, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

4. “Angel and Avenger: Constructing Pulp Masculinities,” by Steven Davis, Indiana Univ.

Discussant: Steven Canaday, Anne Arundel Community College

137. Women's Studies B

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Kennedy)

(see session #122 -10:15 a.m., Saturday)

Special Sessions


138. Art Spiegelman and the Memory of the Void

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Executive Conference Room)

Moderator: Josh Lukin, Temple Univ.

1. “Re-Seeing History: Intertext and the Mediation of Memory in Speigelman’s In the Shadow of No Towers,” by Elizabeth J. Fleitz, Bowling Green State Univ.

2. “History and Memory in a Dialogic of ‘Performative Memorialization’ in Art Spiegelman’s Maus,” by Lisa Costello, Louisiana State Univ.

3. “In the Shadow of Witness: Art Spiegelman and the Memory of 9/11,” by Richard R. Glejzer, North Central
College

139. Award-Winning Wisconsin Writers: Readings and Discussion

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Celia)

Moderator: Rebecca Meacham, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay

1. Poetry by Laurie MacDiarmid, St. Norbert College

2. Fiction by Michael Kula, Carroll College

3. Poetry by Marilyn Taylor, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

4. Poetry by Charles Rybak, Univ. of Wisconsin-Washington County

5. Fiction by Rebecca Meacham, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay

140. Memoir and Metaphor: Using a Digital Portfolio to Promote Student Learning in the English Major

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Roosevelt)

Coordinator and Moderator: Mimi Czarnik, Alverno College

Participant 1. Mimi Czarnik, Alverno College

Participant 2. Jonathan Little, Alverno College

Participant 3. Lucy Cromwell, Alverno College

Participant 4: Jen Locke, Alverno College

141. Presenting History with Ingenuity and Invention in Children’s and Young Adult Literature

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Charles II)

Moderator: Janet Alsup, Purdue Univ.

1. “Women’s Artistic Ingenuity and Inventions: Alice Barber Stephens’ Images of Canadian and U. S. Childhood, 1904-1909,” by Jill P. May, Purdue Univ.

2. “Is the ‘Problem Novel’ Problematic for Girls? Representing Girlhood as Trauma in Young Adult Literature,” by Janet Alsup, Purdue Univ.

3. “Hidden Messages, Secret Codes: Female Identity at the Intersection of Pop Culture and Children’s Literature,” by Katrina Imison, Purdue Univ.

Discussant: Jeanne Smith Muzzillo, Purdue Univ.

142. Re-Constructing English Studies From the Outside In

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Henry VIII)

Moderator: Aaron Krall, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1. “The Voice(s) of History and Memory: Arundhati Roy’s The God of Small Things,” by Sarah Foust Vinson, Loyola Univ. Chicago

2. “The Art of Ice and Fire: George R.R. Martin’s ‘Literary’ Science Fiction,” by Brad Joseph, Heartland
Community College

3. “Performing the Street: The Theatrical Urbanism of Chicago’s Free Street Theater,” by Aaron Krall, Univ. of
Wisconsin-Milwaukee

4. “Technology’s Exile of Its Own,” by Jenna Van Dyne, Belleville West High School

5. “Inside/Outside the Academy: Writing Socially Classed Identities,” by Aimee Lanoue, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

143. Translation Studies

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom East-A)

Moderator: Lorena Terando, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1. “The Traumatic Site of Translation in Claude Lanzmann’s Shoah,” by Gabriela Stoicea, Yale Univ.

2. “Challenging Memory and National Identity in the Context of Gunter de Bruyn’s Renata,” by Heather Van Roo

3. “Vénus Khoury-Ghata’s ‘Miroirs Transis’: Translating a Language’s Memory,” by Beth Bretl, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

4. “Translating the Postcolonial Story in V. S. Naipaul’s Half a Life,” by Katarzyna Rozanska, Univ. of
Northern Iowa

5. “‘Translating’ Bosnia: An Aesthetics of Terror,” by Stephenie Young, Central Michigan Univ.

144. Writing (through) Crisis: Ethics and the Modern British Novel

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom West-B)

Moderator: Kimberly A. Rostan, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

1. “‘Much to repent and repair’: Representing World War II in Evelyn Waugh’s Sword of Honor Trilogy,” by Taryn L. Okuma, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

2. “Against Guilt: Ethics as Ethos in Ian McEwan’s Enduring Love,” by Thom Dancer, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “Reading as a Transubstantialist: The Fiction and Criticism of James Wood,” by Mitch Nakaue, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

Permanent Sections

145. American Literature II: Literature After 1870

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Louis XIV)

Topic: The State of the State in Post-Civil-War U.S. Literature

Chair: Michael Millner, Univ. of Chicago

Secretary:

1. “Quality Inequality,” by Jason Potts, Johns Hopkins Univ.

2. “Reading Washington, Reading America,” by Jeffrey Charis-Carlson, Univ. of Iowa

3. “The Gastonia Strike and its Literature: Locating the Africanist Image,” by Jessie Wilkerson, Sarah Lawrence College

4. “The Politics of Irresponsibility: Comedic Literature, the Democratic Process, and the State of the Nation,” by Michael Reynolds, Hamline Univ.

Discussant: Michael Millner, Univ. of Chicago

146. English I: English Literature Before 1800

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Richard II)

Topic: Authority and Inwardness: The Politics of Conscience in Early Modern England

Chair: Wesley Kisting, Univ. of Iowa

Secretary:

1. “Langland’s Sir Conscience and the Inward Journey to Truth,” by Philip A. Genetti, Regent Univ.

2. “Savage Liberty and Civil Conscience: Constructing the Disciplined Subject in A View of the State of Ireland and The Faerie Queene Book V,” by Wesley Kisting, Univ. of Iowa

3. “A ‘Heart Too Great for What Contains It’: Coriolanus as Reformation Tragedy,” by Erik P. Ankerberg, Wisconsin Lutheran College

4. “Milton’s Eyes of the Mind: Inwardness, Authority, and Individuality,” by H. G. S. Johnson, Indiana Univ.

147. English II-A: English Literature 1800-1900

12:30-5:30 p.m. (Taft)

Topic: Heavenly Genes: Reform, Degeneration, and National Identity in Victorian Culture

Chair: Jane V. Rago, West Virginia Univ.

Secretary: Cynthia Van Sickle, McHenry County College

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Taft)

1. “Evolutionary Theory and the Irish Literary Revival,” by Mary Burke, Univ. of Connecticut

2. “Dundreary the Degenerate: Galton, E. A. Southern, and the Imagining of English ‘Silliness,’” by Robin Durnford, Univ. of Alberta, Canada

3. “Going Native in Greece: Charles Lever, the Feminized Orient, and the Real ‘Brute’ of the British Empire,” by Julie Kraft, Creighton Univ.

Discussant: Beth Torgerson, Flagler College

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Taft)

4. “London 1899: Degeneration, Eugenics, and the New Woman,” by Jane V. Rago, West Virginia Univ.

5. “Monsters and Alibis: French Decadence in the Victorian Imagination,” by Jessica Davies, Univ. of California,
Berkeley

6. “Rosa Campbell Praed’s Fictions of Colonial Bodies,” by Melissa Purdue, Univ. of Kentucky

Discussant: Cynthia M. Van Sickle, McHenry County College

Session C

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Taft)

7. “The Ethics of Evolution: Dracula and the Balkans Crisis,” by Ana Savic, Univ. of California, Riverside

8. “The Big Black Baboon: Devolutionary Anxieties in the Sensation Novel Reviews,” by Michael Lee, McGill Univ., Canada

9. “Generational Textuality in Wuthering Heights,” by Jeannie Britton, Univ. of Chicago

Discussant: Beth Torgerson, Flagler College

Special Sessions

148. German I-A: German Literature, Art and Film: Heimat and Memory

12:30-5:30 p.m. (McKinley, Henry VIII, Empire)

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (McKinley)

Moderator: Johannes Strohschänk, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Subtopic: Re/Constructing Heimat

1. “The Vicissitudes of Building a Socialist Heimat in Early GDR Literature,” by Hunter Bivens, Univ. of Chicago

2. “Grenze, lass dein grünes Band . . .": Memoralisation of the Inner-German Border in the Context and Constructions of Heimat,” by Gerd Knischewski, Univ. of Portsmouth, England and Ulla Spittler, Univ. of Brighton, England

3. “Fifteen Years After Reunification: The Story of Six Young Women in Lutherstadt Wittenberg,” by Irene Lazda, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Henry VIII)

Moderator: Jenifer Cushman, College of Wooster

Subtopic: Re/Writing Heimat

4. “Paradise Lost: Heimat as Utopia,” by Johannes Strohschänk, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

5. “‘Es ist ein Unglück ausgerechnet an diesem abstürzenden Ort geboren zu sein’: Herta Müller’s notion of Heimat,” by Monika Moyrer, Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities

6. “Keine Heimat und kein Zuhaus: The Notion of Homeland and Houses in Contemporary Austrian Literature,” by Isolde Mueller, St. Cloud State Univ.

Session C

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Empire)

Moderator: Isolde Mueller, Saint Cloud State Univ.

Subtopic: Performing Heimat

7. “Exporting Heimat: The Aesthetics and Poltics of German-Japanese Film Propaganda,” by Katharina Loew, Univ. of Chicago

8. “Changing Swiss Representations of Heimat: Cäsar von Arx 1941 Jubiläumsfestspiel and Herbert Meiers 1991 Mythenspiel,“ by Richard R. Ruppel, Univ. Of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

9. “‘Der Mensch muss eine Heimat haben’: Contemporary German Performances of Exile and Memory,” by Alan H. Lareau, Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

149. Modernist Poetry and the Arts A

12:30-3:45 p.m. (Café Rouge)

Moderator: Richard A. Iadonisi, Grand Valley State Univ.

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Café Rouge)

1. “The Unconscious Elizabeth Bishop: Irrational and Punch Drunk with Surprise,” by Elisabet Chartier, California State Univ., San Bernardino

2. “The Kid Stays in the Picture: Charlie Chaplin, Hart Crane, and the Strange Birth of Modern Poetry,” by Michael Devine, Univ. of California, Los Angeles

3. “Tragic Sentimentality: The Return of the Repressed in Hart Crane’s ‘Chaplinesque,’” by Richard A. Iadonisi,
Grand Valley State Univ.

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Café Rouge)

4. “Marianne Moore, Wallace Stevens, and the China of Modernism,” by Jon Weidler, Loyola Univ. of Chicago

5. “Creating a ‘World in Itself’: William Carlos Williams Dadaist Ekphrastic Poems,” by Theron Francis, Purdue Univ.

6. “‘Words roll, spin, flare up, rumble, trickle, foam—‘: William Carlos Williams and the Poetics of Billboard Discourse,” by Michael Chasar, Univ. of Iowa

7. “‘Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Blackbird’: The Zen of Perspectivism,” by Justin Hayes, Quinnipiac Univ.

150. Reading, Researching, and Teaching Colonial Histories in Postcolonial Times

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Grand Ballroom West-A)

Moderator: Harveen Mann, Loyola Univ. Chicago

1. “Performing Historical Memory and National Pedagogy in the Caribbean,” by Kanika Batra, Loyola Univ. Chicago

2. “Colonial Print Culture: Towards a Pedagogy of Historic Specificity,” by Tapati Bharadwaj, Loyola Univ. Chicago

3. “Trotters, Traders, and Teachers: Historicizing (Anglo) Indian Writing in English,” by Roger McNamara, Loyola Univ. Chicago

151. Trauma in Film B: Narrative Form and Representation of Trauma

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Empire)

(see session #92 – 4:00 p.m., Friday)

Workshop Session

152. Workshop II: Publishing an Essay

Saturday, 2:15-3:45 p.m. (Louis XIV)

Moderator: Michael Bernard-Donals, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

1. Marianne Hirsch, PMLA

2. Mary Mekemson, Contemporary Literature

3. Barbara Lounsberry, North American Review

Permanent Sections

153. Computer Research A

2:15-5:30 p.m. (Roosevelt)

Topic: Narrative and New Media

Chair: Suzanne Blum Malley, Columbia College Chicago

Secretary: Monica Evans, Univ. of Texas at Dallas

Session A

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Roosevelt)

Subtopic: Playing with Narrative

1. “Homo-scopo-philia: Online Gay Pornography and Narratives of Consent,” by Zachary Lamm, Loyola Univ. Chicago

2. “Storytelling to Storygaming: Playing with Narrative in Computer Games,” by Matthew S. S. Johnson, Indiana Univ., Bloomington

3. “Shaping Experience, Experiencing Shape: Technology, Technique and New Media Narrative,” by Craig Stroupe, Univ. of Minnesota, Duluth

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Roosevelt)

Subtopic: Investigations of Real Memory, Reel Time, and the Rhetoric of Digital Narrative

4. "“Traditional Narratives and Digital Interactive Media: Paratactic Structures and Dual Effects,” Ana Pano,
Univ. of Bologna
5. “Beginning at the End: The Use of Reel Memory in Real Memory,” by Sarah Odishoo, Columbia College Chicago
6. “Remember Sammy Jenkins: Looping the Web Memento-style,” by Brendan Riley, Columbia College Chicago

154. English II-B: English Literature 1800-1900

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Taft)

(see session #147 – 12:30 p.m., Saturday)

155. Film I

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Empire)

Topic: Post-Auteurism

Chair: Marjorie Worthington, Bradley Univ.

Secretary: Greg Wright, Michigan State Univ.

1. “The Visual Power of the Contemporary Cinema of Claire Denis, French auteure,” by Meaghan Emery, Univ.
of Vermont

2. “Auteur-dys-Functions: Project Greenlight and the Myth of the Auteur,” by Alison Umminger, Univ. of
West Georgia, and Marjorie Worthington, Bradley Univ.

3. “Lord of the Fries: Revising Auteurism, Body Politics, and the Extra Value Menu in Morgan Spurlock’s Super Size Me,” by Greg Wright, Michigan State Univ.

156. Shakespeare and Shakespearean Criticism

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Richard II)

Topic: Shakespeare and Time

Chair: Hilary J. Binda, Tufts Univ., School of the Museum of Fine Arts

Secretary: Deborah M. Scaggs, Saint Louis Univ.

1. “Devouring Time: Narrative and the Drama of Subversion in Titus Andronicus and Othello,” by Barbara Correll, Cornell Univ.

2. “‘Very Now’: Narrative Volatility in Othello,” by David Wood, Univ. of Wisconsin-La Crosse

3. “‘More stone than it’: Temporal Vulnerability and the Reformation of Desire in The Winter’s Tale,” by Hilary J. Binda, Tufts Univ., School of the Museum of Fine Arts

4. “‘We see which way the stream of time doth run’: Shakespeare’s Bifurcation of Medieval and Early Modern Models of Kingship in the Henriad,” by Timothy Zajac, Univ. of Virginia

Associated Organizations

157. American Dialect Society A

2:15-5:30 p.m. (Charles II)

Topic: Language Variation and Change in the United States

Coordinator: Kathryn Remlinger, Grand Valley State Univ.

Session A

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Charles II)

1. “A Real-Time Analysis of (th) among Detroit African American Speakers,” by Jennifer Nguyen, Univ. of Michigan and Anthony Brasher, Univ. of Michigan

2. “The Secret Life of Vowels: Diphthongization, Mergers and Shifts,” by Thomas C. Purnell, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “Final Obstruent Voicing in Western Wisconsin,” by Jennifer Mercer, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison, Thomas
Purnell, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison, Joseph Salmons, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison, and Dialra Tepeli, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

4. “Folk Linguistics and Sound Change in Wisconsin,” by Jim Hahn, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire and Erica Benson, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Charles II)

5. “Need Out of the Midland Dialect Debate?” by Erica Benson, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

6. “Lexical Borrowing and the Perception of Dialect Convergence,” by Steve Hartman-Keiser, Marquette Univ.

7. “Pragmatic Changes as a Result of Language Contact: How English has Affected Hmong in Wisconsin,” by Susan Burt, Illinois State Univ.

8. “Functions of Language in the Tibetan Diaspora: Narratives of Resistance and Survival,” by Beth Lee Simon, Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ. Fort Wayne

158. The Harold Pinter Society C

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Boardroom 216)

(see session #99 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

159. Medieval Association of the Midwest C

2:15-3:45 p.m. (McKinley)

(see session #60 – 2:15 p.m., Friday, Richard II)

Special Sessions

160. Complex Gender Legacies of Alcott’s Little Women A: Historical Analyses

2:15-5:30 p.m. (Mirror)

Moderator: Mary Lamb Shelden, Northern Illinois Univ.

Session A

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Mirror)

Topic: Historical Analyses

1. “‘I won't have any sentimental stuff’: The Gender of Jo March and the Genre of Little Women,” by Mary Lamb Shelden, Northern Illinois Univ.

2. “‘We are playing all the time in one way or another’: The Power of Play in Louisa May Alcott’s Little Women,” by Lisa Mae Schlosser, Northern Illinois Univ.

3. “Such Devoted Sisters: Little Women and the Alcott Vision of Siblinghood,” by Jennifer Blanchard, The College of William and Mary

4. “Louisa May Alcott’s Moody Little Women and the Fashioning of Female Adolescence in Nineteenth-Century America,” by Victoria Knierim, Middle Tennessee State Univ.

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Mirror)

Topic: Gender Legacies

5. “Passing Jo March: Cross-Dressing Heroines from Little Women to Dime Novels by Edward L. Wheeler and Elizabeth Frees Ellet,” by Lynne Thomas, Northern Illinois Univ.

6. “Four Young Readers’ (Re)Construction of Self Through Little Women,” by Caroline Conley, Northern Illinois Univ.

7. “From Little Women to Lady Detective: Gender and History in the Louisa May Alcott Mysteries,” by Sarah
Wadsworth, Marquette Univ.

161. Confronting and (Re)constructing Identity in African American Women’s Fiction

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Grand Ballroom East-A)

Moderator: Meg Gunderson, Eastern Kentucky Univ.

1. “The Trauma of History: Pauline Hopkins’ Of One Blood,” by Charlotte Rich, Eastern Kentucky Univ.

2. “Dorothy West and the Downfalls of Racial Uplift: Oppositional Yearnings for Women in the Black Elite,” by Meg Gunderson, Eastern Kentucky Univ.

3. “‘Remembering Everything They Didn’t Want to Forget’: Hurston’s Manipulation of Memory and Identity,” by Shubha Venugopal, Kutztown Univ. of Pennsylvania

4. “New World Coro: Ntozake Shange’s Multilingual Cosmopoetics,” by Anna Spyra, Univ. of Iowa

162. Domesticating and Domesticated Animals in Literature A

2:15-5:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom West-B, McKinley)

Moderator: Stacy Hoult, Valparaiso Univ.

Session A

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Grand Ballroom West-B)

1. “‘Height of a Tower? No, She Can Jump Me’: A Kidney, a Cat, and Bloom’s Montaignean State of Mind,” by Gretchen Gurujal, Northwestern Univ.

2. “Gendered Violence and Colonial Domination in ‘Piña’ by Emilia Pardo Bazán,” by Kathleen Doyle, Rhodes College

3. “A Boy and His Dog: The Illusion of Domestic Order in Two Contemporary Novels,” by Ann Gibaldi Campbell, Woodlands Academy

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (McKinley)

4. “‘[A] wild beast tamed’?: Molly, the Servant or Domestic[ated] Animal in Great Expectations,” by Stephanie Owen Fleischer, Univ. of Louisville

5. “Taming the Bourgeoisie: Grandville’s Scenes from the Public and Private Life of Animals (1840-1842),” by Keri A. Berg, Indiana State Univ.

6. “Taming in El Conde Lucanor,” by Ana Adams, Univ. of Minnesota

7. “’To Live This Nicaraguan Life’: Domestic Animals in the Third World Poetry of Pablo Antonio Cuadra,” by Stacy Hoult, Valparaiso Univ.

163. Friends in Need: Working Women, Class, and Affiliation

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Suite 2208)

Moderator: Pamela L. Caughie, Loyola Univ. Chicago

1. “Charmed Lives: Workingwomen, Witchy Women, and the Gendered Economy of Early Modern Women’s Communities,” by Tripthi Pillai, Loyola Univ. Chicago

2. “Outclassed and Outclassing: Sympathy, Affiliation, and Social Critique in Fanny Fern’s Fern Leaves and Ruth Hall,” by Megan Pater Phillips, Loyola Univ. Chicago

3. “Immigrant Domestics and National Kinship in Gertrude Stein’s Three Lives,” by Ann Mattis, Loyola Univ. Chicago

164. German I-B: German Literature, Art and Film: Heimat and Memory

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Henry VIII)

(see session #148 - 12:30 p.m., Saturday)

165. Hearts and Minds: The South in American Civil War Literature

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Executive Conference Room)

Moderator: Don Dingledine, Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

1. “‘All Shenanigan’: The Curse of Babel in Sam Watkins’ Co. Aytch,” by Lance Wilcox, Elmhurst College

2. “Miss Ravenel's Conversion and the Limits of Sentimental Citizenship,” by Martin T. Buinicki, Valparaiso
Univ.

3. “Hush, Hush, Sweet Charlotte: The Land We Love and North Carolina’s Civil War,” by Kathleen Diffley, Univ. of Iowa

4. “‘Whatever may occur, do what you conceive to be your duty': Divided Hearts and Martial Minds in Ambrose Bierce's Civil War Fiction,” by Mike Owens, Valparaiso Univ.

166. Identities Under Construction: Bamboo Among the Oaks: Contemporary Writing by Hmong Americans

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Kennedy)

Moderator: Mary Louise Buley-Meissner, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1. Mary Louise Buley-Meissner, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2. Vincent K. Her, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

3. Song Yang, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Discussant: Nou Vang, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

167. Literary Collections and England’s National Landscape

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Celia)

Moderator: John Pruitt, Univ. of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

1. “Chaucer ‘Polyced’: The Reformation of Manners and the Politics of ‘Collected Works,’” by Jeff Knight, Northwestern Univ.

2. “Scandalous Will: or, Congreve’s Library as Marriage Property,” by Anne F. Widmayer, Univ. of Wisconsin-Washington County

3. “The Anthology as Pedagogical Tool for Teaching Elocution in Britain and America, 1750-1800,” by M. Wade Mahon, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

4. “The Druggist and the Decorator: The Collections of Henry Wellcome and William Morris,” by Sarah Pogell, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

168. Literary Formations of History

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Grand Ballroom East-B)

Moderator: Kimball Smith, Kansas State Univ.

1. “Adversarial Epistemologies and the Drama of Knowledge in Paradise Lost,” by Kimberly Huth, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

2. “Exile, History, Memory: India as Narrative and Spiritual Common Ground in WD Arnold’s Oakfield: Fellowship in the East,” by Diana Gander Ostrander, Univ. of Minnesota

3. “‘History Has Many Cunning Passages’: Trauma and Memory in T. S. Eliot,” by Richard Badenhausen, Westminster College

4. “History, Memory, and Exile: The Ancestral Presence in Paradise,” by Timothy Robinson, Southwestern Univ.

169. Modernist Poetry and the Arts B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Café Rouge)

(see session #149 - 12:30 p.m., Saturday)

170. Speaking the Unspeakable: Latin American History, Memory, and Exile

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Grand Ballroom West-A)

Moderator: Margaret Crosby, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1. “To the One Who Finds My Body: Speech, Translation and the Dead,” by Megan Massino, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

2. “Exile and Cynicism in the Poetry of Osvaldo Lamborghini,” by Ben Bollig, Univ. of Westminster

3. “Remembering Mexico: Muertos incómodos by Paco Ignacio Taibo II and Subcomandante Marcos,” by Glen S. Close, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

4. “From Exclusion to Inclusion: The Historical Novel in Argentina,” by Wojciech Tokarz, Univ. of Alberta

Workshop Session

171. Workshop III: Navigating Parenthood in Academia: Between the Baby and the Bathwater

Saturday, 4:00-5:30 p.m. (Louis XIV)

Moderator: Beatrice Jacobson, St. Ambrose Univ.

1. Rachel Baum, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2. Amy Lewis, Pennsylvania State Univ.-Erie

3. Gretchen Papazian, Central Michigan Univ.

4. Amy Smith, Kalamazoo College

Permanent Sections

172. Computer Research B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Roosevelt)

(see session #153 - 2:15 p.m., Saturday)

173. English II-C: English Literature 1800-1900

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Taft)

(see session #147 - 12:30 p.m., Saturday)

174. Italian

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom East-A)

Topic: Open Topic

Chair: Elena Coda, Purdue Univ.

1. “La luce degli alluci: Navigating “Narcissistic” Narrative in Gadda’s Quer Pasticciaccio,” by Melody Niwot, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

2. “Elio Pagliarani e il problema dell’io: Una soluzione sperimentale,” by Matteo Soranzo, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “Transcendant Heteroglossia: Calvino’s Narrative as ‘Meta-Glossia’ in If On a Winter’s Night a Traveler,” by Mark Fabiano, Wright State Univ.

175. Peace Literature and Pedagogy

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Executive Conference Room)

Topic: Human Rights and/in Literature

Chair: Kelli Lyon Johnson, Miami Univ., Ohio

Secretary: Sheryl Stevenson, Univ. of Akron

1. “Human Rights Reform in Morocco: Victim’s Narratives and Historical Memory,” by Johanna Sellman, The Univ. of Texas at Austin

2. “Women as Source of Truth in Ngugi’s Matigari,” by Jodi L. Wagner, Purdue Univ.

3. “J. M. Coetzee and Man’s Disgrace,” by Lisette Gibson Díaz, Capital Univ.

4. “The ‘Other’ Side of Human Rights: Teaching Vigilance and Empathy through Humanizing Perpetration,” by Joy Arbor, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln

176. Short Story

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Richard II)

Topic: American Short Story and American Neighborhoods

Chair: Keith Wilhite, Univ. of Iowa

Secretary:

1. “The Outsider Within: The Complexities of Community in Welty’s The Golden Apples,” by Lorraine Genetti, Regent Univ.

2. “Saul and Patsy in Exile: Inside/Outside Baxter’s Five Oaks,” by Diane Andrews Henningfeld, Adrian College

3. “‘Moving In,’ ‘Moving Out’: The Suburban Neighbors of John Cheever and Raymond Carver,” by Jayne Waterman, Independent Scholar

4. “‘Eli, this is a moden community’: History, Racial Mixing, and the Mid-centry Suburb in Philip Roth’s ‘Eli, the
Fanatic,’” by Ben Stroud, Univ. of Michigan

Associated Organizations

177. American Dialect Society B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Charles II)

(see session #157 - 2:15 p.m., Saturday)

178. Medieval Association of the Midwest D

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Kennedy)

(see session #60 - 2:15 p.m., Friday, Richard II)

179. Women in French

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Café Rouge)

Topic: Romancieres for a New Millennium

Coordinator: E. Nicole Meyer, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay and Judith Holland Sarnecki, Lawrence Univ.

1. “Quebec Novelist Lousie Dupré, La memoria and La Voie lactée: Starting Over, A Second Chance at Happiness,” by Debra Popkin, Baruch College CUNY

2. “La stratégie du projet humaniste dans Douceurs du Bercail d’Aminata Sow Fall,” by Jeanne-Sarah De Larquier, Central Michigan Univ.

3. “Speaking the Truth: Denial, Discovery and Consequences in Sallenave’s Viol,” E. Nicole Meyer, Univ. of
Wisconsin-Green Bay

4. “Marie-Odile Beauvais’s Embattled First Novel,” by Katherine Kolb, Southeastern Louisiana Univ.

Special Sessions

180. Complex Gender Legacies of Alcott’s Little Women B: Gender Legacies

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Mirror)

(see session #160 - 2:15 p.m., Saturday)

181. Domesticating and Domesticated Animals in Literature B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (McKinley)

(see session 162 - 2:15 p.m., Saturday, Grand Ballroom West-B)

182. “El recuerdo del impossible”: the Spanish Civil War

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom East-B)

Moderator: Kalen Oswald, Albion College

1. “The Demystification of the National Amnesia present in Tiempo de silencio,” by Debbie Bensadon, Univ.
of Arizona

2. “‘El secreto esencial’: The Impossibility of Witnessing in Soldados de Salamina,” by Ryan Spangler, Univ.
of Kentucky


3. "Memento español: la desmemoria y la revelación en el cine y teatro de la democracia," by Katarzyna
Olga Beilin, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

183. Erased from Memory, Erased from History: The Deceased AIDS Subject as Cultural Exile

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Suite 2208)

Moderator: Chris Bell, The Nottingham Trent Univ.

1. “Forgetting the Friend: Edmund White and HIV/AIDS as Trauma,” by Stephanie Youngblood, Univ. of York, England

2. “Hold Tight Gently: A Testimony to Loss,” by Donald Gagnon, Western Connecticut State Univ.

3. “In the Absence of Security: A Memoir,” by Chris Bell, The Nottingham Trent Univ.

184. German I-C: German Literature, Art and Film: Heimat and Memory

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Empire)

(see session #148 - 12:30 p.m., Saturday, McKinley)

185. Memories of Dictatorship in Literature and Film

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Boardroom 216)

Moderator: Gustavo Fares, Lawrence Univ.

1. “Dictadores y travestís: des/memoria, identidad cultural y transexualidad en ‘Una mala noche la tiene
cualquiera’ de Eduardo Mendicutti (España, 1989) y ‘Tengo miedo torero’ de Pedro Lemebel (Chile, 2001),” by Rosa Tapia, Lawrence Univ.

2. “Stone Among Nettles: Remembering and Forgetting in Literary and Cinematographic Versions of ‘Soldados de Salamina’ (Soldiers of Salamis) by Javier Cercas,” by Jerzy (George) O. Jura, Lawrence Univ.

3. “Un Chile perdido: Recuperating Lost Memory and Cultural Identity through Film,” by Patricia Vilches, Lawrence Univ.

4. “El cine hispano como sitio de historia, memoria, e identidad,” by Gustavo Fares, Lawrence Univ.

186. Place and the Displacement of Memory: Ireland and Literature

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom West-B)

Moderator: Kevin J. H. Dettmar, Southern Illinois Univ.-Carbondale

1. “James Joyce’s “Hades”: Memory, Geography, and Writing the Nation,” by Colleen Lannon, Boston College

2. “Unhomely Interstices on the Margins of History: Exploring Anglo-Irish Identities in Iris Murdoch’s The Red and the Green,” by Melissa Sullivan, Univ. of Delaware

3. “Tracing Virag: Jewish Migration, Immigration and its Impact Upon Ulysses,”
by Barry Hudek, Eastern Illinois Univ.

187. Reading Resistance: Native Presence in Memoir and Poetry

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Grand Ballroom West-A)

Moderator: Allison Hedge Coke, Northern Michigan Univ.

1. “Creative Reading,” by Allison Hedge Coke, Northern Michigan Univ.

2. “Creative Reading,” Kimberly M. Blaeser, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

188. Re-Imagining Liberalism at Trilling’s Centennial

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Henry VIII)

Moderator: Peter Rawlings, Univ. of the West of England, Bristol

1. “‘Dullness and Stupidity’: The Liberal Imagination and The Middle of the Journey,” by Peter Rawlings, Univ. of the West of England, Bristol

2.“Contesting Culture: American Liberal Imaginations in the 1950’s,” by Martin Halliwell, Univ. of Leicester, England

3. “‘On the Warmly Gratifying Emotions of Conscious Virtue’: Liberals Imagine the Second Reconstruction,” by
Peter Kuryla, Vanderbilt Univ.

SATURDAY EVENING, NOVEMBER 12

189. Members’ Reception

5:15-6:15 p.m. (Grand Ballroom Center)

Complimentary wine and hors d’oeuvres, cash bar

190. Reading by Judith Claire Mitchell

6:30-8:00 p.m. (Hall of Presidents)


Based on the letters of a friend’s great aunt, who served as a YMCA volunteer in France during 1919, The Last Day of the War is a sweeping tale of world war, lurching peace efforts, and sudden love (“Love. From the French oeuf. Oeuf meaning egg. As in egg handgrenaten”). Funny and smart as well as passionate and horrific, Mitchell's novel follows an 18-year-old Jew from St. Louis as she passes for a 25-year-old Methodist in Paris, where she is caught up in a covert Armenian organization and a radical plan to avenge the Turkish massacres of 1915.

Professor Mitchell holds an MFA from Iowa’s Writers’ Workshop and was the first James C. McCreight
Fellow at the Wisconsin Institute for Creative Writing before she began teaching at the University of Wisconsin.

191. Open Mic, hosted by the Creative Writing Section

8:00 – 10:00 p.m. (Hall of Presidents)

Readers can e-mail Bob Watts up to a week before the convention (wattsb@rhodes.edu) or show up at the reading to sign up.

192. President’s Screening: The Battle of Algiers

9:00-11:00 p.m. (Empire)

The Criterion Collection edition. A film commissioned by the Algerian government that shows the Algerian
revolution from both sides. The French foreign legion has left Vietnam in defeat and has something to prove. The Algerians are seeking independence. The two clash. The torture used by the French is contrasted with the Algerian's use of bombs in soda shops. A look at war as a nasty thing that harms and sullies everyone who participates in it. (http://www.imdb.com)

Running time: 117 minutes