2005 M\MLA Annual Convention

November 10-13, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Sunday, November 13, 2005

8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Refreshments (Grand Ballroom Center)

You are invited to attend the Book Exhibit, 8:30 a.m.-12:00 noon (Grand Ballroom Center)

Permanent Sections

193. Drama A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Celia)

Topic: Future, Forgetting, and Return

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Celia)

Chair: Matthew Bowman, Michigan State Univ.

Secretary: Craig N. Owens, Drake Univ.

1. “Rites of Passing: Postmodern Ritual in The Death of the Last Black Man in the Whole Entire World,” by Pamela Grieman, Univ. of Southern California

2. “Never-forgotten, Always Forgetting Place in Tennessee Williams’ The Glass Menagerie and Jorge Ibargüengoitia’s Llegó Margó: An Examination of Rural Time via Performance,” by Matthew Bowman, Michigan State Univ.

3. “Sam Shepard’s Eternal Renewal of Self,” by Carol Westcamp, Univ. of Arkansas-Fort Smith

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Celia)

Chair: Craig N. Owens, Drake Univ.

Secretary: Lance Norman, Michigan State Univ.

4. “Ibsen, Suicide and Secrets Gone A-Fowl: Escaping History and the Success of the Failure to View the Unseen in The Wild Duck,” by Lance Norman, Michigan State Univ.

5. “The Anticipation of Memory: Czech Drama and Theatrical Language,” by Kurt Hartwig, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

6. “Dislocutions,” by Craig N. Owens, Drake Univ.

194. Irish Studies A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Roosevelt, Kennedy)

Topic: 'Homelessness' and Identity in Irish Literature

Chair: Mary Burke, Univ. of Connecticut

Secretary: Robert Doggett, SUNY Potsdam

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Roosevelt)

Subtopic: Class, Religion, and Ethnicity

1. “Identity, Sport, and Controversy in Contemporary Irish Drama,” by Christie Fox, Utah State Univ.

2. “‘Home Rule meant nothing to us who had no homes’: Historical Accommodation in Doyle’s A Star Called Henry,” by Kristina Deffenbacher, Hamline Univ.

3. “W. J. McCormack/Hugh Maxton and Irish Protestant Identity,” by William A. Johnsen, Michigan State Univ.

4. 400 Shades of Green: Ireland's New Residents and the Literature of 'Home,' by Thomas W. Zelman, College of St. Scholastica (provosional)

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Kennedy)

Subtopic: Joyce, Beckett, and Synge

5. “Meandering Molly: Molly Bloom as a Figure of Exile in Joyce’s Ulysses,” by Stephanie J. Brown, Univ.
of Virginia

6. “Home, Homelessness, and the Metaphor of the Jew in James Joyce’s Ulysses,” by Meredith Kalman, Univ.
of Vermont

7. “Territory and Interrogation: Legacies of Paul Muldoon and Samuel Beckett,” by Duncan Greenlaw, Thompson Rivers Univ.

8. “‘the extreme border of Europe’: J. M. Synge, The Aran Islands, and European Identity,” by Patrick Query, Loyola Univ. Chicago

195. Old and Middle English Literature and Language

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Henry VIII)

Topic: Conceptions of the Hero

Chair: Sara M. B. Schwamb, Saint Louis Univ.

1. “Judith: A Woman with a Plan,” by Heidi Oldenburger, Illinois State Univ.

2. “Unmaking the Hero: Grendel’s Mother and the Failure of Beowulf,” by Dana M. Oswald, Univ. of Wisconsin-Parkside

3. “The Language of Heroes: Delicacy and Subtlety of Speech in Heroic Culture,” by Thomas Dieckmann, Saint Louis Univ.

196. Religion and Literature

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Boardroom 216)

Topic: Literary (Mis)Readings of Religious Texts

Chair: Jay Twomey, Univ. of Cincinnati

Secretary: Douglas Harrison, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

1. “(Re)Scriptures: The Gospel According to Mailer and Vidal,” by Delzi Laranjeira, Universidade Federal de
Minas Gerais

2. “The Politics of the Accident: Reading Genesis 38 Strategically,” by Kent L. Brintnall, Emory Univ.

3. “Visions of the End: Debates Over the Nature and Function of Apocalyptic Texts,” by W. David Hall, Centre College

4. “Modern Day Moabites: The Book of Ruth and the Question of Gay Marriage,” by Lesleigh Cushing, Colgate Univ.

5. “Exile, History, Memory: India as Narrative and Spiritual Common Ground in WD Arnold’s Oakfield: Fellowship in the East,” by Diana Gander Ostrander, Univ. of Minnesota

197. Spanish III: Latin American Literature

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Executive Conference Room)

Topic: Re-exploring Mestizaje

Chair: Debbie Lee-DiStefano, Southeast Missouri State University

Secretary: Graciela N. V. Corvalán, Webster Univ.

1. “Jauja mítica y utópica: El armonioso imaginario de Edgardo Rivera Martínez,” by Ismael P. Márquez, Univ.
of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2. “A New Look at Mestizaje: The Case of the Asian-Hispanics in Spanish America,” by Debbie Lee-DiStefano, Southeast Missouri State Univ.

3. “Casa de juegos, de Daína Chaviano,” by Esther Santana, Northeastern Illinois Univ.

4. “Entre lo blanco y lo indigena: aspectos del mestizaje en Me llamo Rigoberta Menchu y asi me nacio la conciencia,” by Enrique Herrera, Lock Haven Univ.

Special Sessions

198. English Studies in the 21st Century: Literary Studies or Comp/Rhetoric Courses: It’s All Hybrid to Us

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Richard II)

Moderator: Jim Ottery, Univ. of Illinois at Springfield

1. “Texts and Their Teachers: Different Memories of History,” by Christopher Schroeder, Northeastern Illinois Univ.

2. “Literary Study and Research for the Wannabe English Major: But is it a Literature or Composition Course?” by Sara Cordell, Univ. of Illinois at Springfield

3. “Surviving the English Major: Discovering What It Really Takes,” by Tiffany Chrysokos, Univ. of Illinois at Springfield

4. “Ready or Not, Here They Come: Is the Assessment Course for New English Majors an Introduction or Does It Need One?” by Elizabeth Nelson, Univ. of Illinois at Springfield

Discussant: Jim Ottery, Univ. of Illinois at Springfield

199. The Examined Life: Reading and Writing Personal History and Memoir

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Grand Ballroom East-B)

Moderator: Garnett Kilberg Cohen, Columbia College Chicago

1. “Writing Place: Locating Memory and Personal History in Places We’ve Left Behind,” by Garnett Kilberg Cohen, Columbia College Chicago

2. “Journal Writing and Reflection: Essential Tools for Crafting Memoir,” by Rose Blouin, Columbia College Chicago

3. “My Junk, Myself: Artifacts, Hand-Me-Downs and Personal Histories,” by Mark Withrow, Columbia
College Chicago

4. “The Frozen Moment: A Strategy for Developing Structure,” by Tom Nawrocki, Columbia College Chicago

200. Exploring the National Body: Intersections of Gender and Nation

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Taft)

Moderator: David Kosalka, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1. “Recasting Narrative, does Gender Trump Nation?: The Use of Gender in the Myth-Work of Robert Graves,” by David Kosalka, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2. “The Home as the School of the Nation: The National Meaning of the German Family, 1848-1900,” by Jason Tebbe, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3. “Is Cosmopolitanism Not for Women?: Feminine Exile in Amitav Ghosh’s The Shadow Lines,” by Anna Spyra, Univ. of Iowa

4. “Exploring the National Body: Intersections of Gender and Nation in Abha Dwesar’s Babyji and Wolfgang Becker’s Goodbye, Lenin,” by Michelle Van Wert Kosalka, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

201. First Nations Fiction: Canada, Australia, Polynesia (papers available in advance)

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Louis XIV)

Moderator: Shaun F. D. Hughes, Purdue Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Louis XIV)

Subtopic: Māori and Sāmoan

Chair: Simone Caroti, Purdue Univ.

1. “Magical Realism and the Synthesis of Identity in Patricia Grace’s Potiki,” by Colleen Neary-Sundquist, Purdue Univ.

2. “Reconstructing Identity by Reviving the Myth and Re/telling the Story in Alan Duff’s Once Were Warriors and Patricia Grace’s Potiki,” by Ana Foteva, Purdue Univ.

3. “Understanding Jake: Culture, Responsibility, and Empowerment in Alan Duff’s Once Were Warriors Trilogy,” by Martin Whitehead, Purdue Univ.

4. “Endured Silences: A Context for Māori Youth Suicide in Alan Duff’s Once Were Warriors and Sia Figel’s They Who Do Not Grieve,” by Alice D’Amore, Purdue Univ.

5. “An Indigenous Women’s Perspective: Grieving and Belonging in Sia Figiel’s They Who Do Not Grieve,” by Umme Al-wazedi, Purdue Univ.

Discussant: Shaun F. D. Hughes, Purdue Univ.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Louis XIV)

Subtopic: Native Canadian and Australian Aboriginal

Chair: Umme Al-wazedi, Purdue Univ.

6. “‘Breath is a Precious Thing, not to be wasted’: Wind Voice and Subjectivity in Lee Maracle’s Daughters are Forever,” by Laura Anh Williams, Purdue Univ.

7. “Ojibway Masculinity Defined Through Feeling, Belief, and the Heartbeat of the Drum in Richard Wagamase’s Keeper ‘N Me (1994), A Quality of Light (1997), and For Joshua (2002),” by Joy Howard, Purdue Univ.

8. “Alcoholism and Native Cultures: Behind Every Blackfella Gettin’ Drunk, There’s a Whitefella Gettin’ Rich,’” by Bethany Miller, Purdue Univ.

9. “Magic, Fantasy, and Reality in Sam Watson’s The Kadaitcha Sung,” by Simone Caroti, Purdue
Univ.

10. “Awakening the (Song)Lines: National History and Personal Memory in Larissa Behrendt’s Home and Mudrooroo’s Doctor Wooredy’s Prescription for Enduring the Ending of the World,” by Julie M. Barst, Purdue Univ.

Discussant: Shaun F. D. Hughes, Purdue Univ.

202. Maternal Anxieties: Reassessing Normalizing Rhetorics of Motherhood in Popular Culture

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Kennedy)

Moderator: Suzanne Leonard, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1. “Failure to Thrive: Feminism and the New Momism,” by Maureen McKnight, Milwaukee School of Engineering

2. “Missing Out on Motherhood; or, Where the Career Girl Went Wrong,” by Suzanne Leonard, Univ. of
Wisconsin-Milwaukee

3. “For the Love of a Good (Wo)man: Maternal Desire and Ambivalence in Louise Erdrich’s Tales of Burning Love,” by Melissa Schoeffel, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

203. Proverbs, Tales, and the Narrative of Memory

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Grand Ballroom East-A)

Moderator:

1. “Memory as Fairytale, Fairytale as Holocaust Horror: Fictional Representation in Holocaust Art,” by DeWitt
Clinton, Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater

2. “We Sacked Rome: Primitivism and the Production of Whiteness in Janet Fitch’s White Oleander,” by Ashley Hetrick, Beloit College

3. “Proverbs, Signifying and the Origins of Fiction,” by Kunle Okesipe, Independent Scholar

4. “Stringing the Words, Weaving the Story: Storytelling as the Mythic Form of Preserving the Pacific Communal Memory,” by Katarzyna Rozanska, Univ. of Northern Iowa

204. Remembering Identity: The Impact of WWI on Expatriate Fictional and Autobiographical Memory

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Grand Ballroom West-A)

Moderator: Max Despain, Univ. of Delaware

1. “A Room With No View: The Bleak Interior of Characters in Edith Wharton’s ‘Twilight Sleep,’” by Max Despain

2. “The Society of the Nicer English: National Memory, Englishness, and Imperialism in Ford Madox Ford’s The Good Soldier,” by Ymitri Jayasundera, Prairie View A&M Univ.

3. “Cities of Lost Children: Fitzgerald’s Babes in Euroland,” by Monica Zaleski, Univ. of Delaware

205. Sebald and the Writing of History A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (McKinley)

Moderator: Julia Hell, Univ. of Michigan

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (McKinley)

1. “Nach der Architektur?: History and the Urban Landscape in Sebald’s “After Nature,” by Courtney Glore, Univ. of Michigan

2. “After Nature, History: Sebald’s New Lyrical Object,” by Jeffrey Lloyd, Univ. of Michigan

3. “Of Robbers and Ruins: Homecoming and History in Schiller and Sebald,” by Michael André, Univ. of Michigan

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (McKinley)

4. “‘When Will all the Books that are Worth Anything Appear with Photographs?’”: Surrealist Vision in W. G. Sebald’s Austerlitz,” by Kathryn Bauss Steinbock, Univ. of Michigan

5. “W.G. Sebald: Photography and the Histories of Countless Places and Things,” Sebastian Ferrari, Univ. of Michigan

6. “Toward a Historical Metaphysic: W. G. Sebald and the Writing of History,” by Alan Itkin, Univ. of Michigan

206. “Spatial Consciousness”: The Construction of Race and Space in Antebellum America

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Empire)

Moderator: Zachary Lamm, Loyola Univ. Chicago

1. “Varying the Picture: Space as Visual Culture and Narrative Form in Frederick Douglass’ My Bondage, My Freedom,” by Shelly Jarenski, Loyloa Univ. Chicago

2. “Speaking the Raced Nation,” by Katy L. Chiles, Northwestern Univ.

3. “‘The very trees will not know them apart’: American Anxiety over Racial and Environmental Mixing in Margaret Fuller’s Summer on the Lakes, in 1843,” by Kristen Egan, Loyola Univ. Chicago

4. “The House that Rage Built: Hannah Crafts’s (Anti-)Domestic Novel,” by Zachary Lamm, Loyola Univ. Chicago

207. Teaching the Novel as Genre: Best Practices for Cultivating Critical Thinking and Careful Analysis A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Charles II)

Moderator: Colin Irvine, Augsburg College

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Charles II)

1. “The Central Role of Heteroglossia in Teaching the Novel,” by Michael Kearns, Univ. of Southern Indiana

2. “The Challenges and Triumphs of Teaching the African American Novel,” by Shubha Venugopal, Kutztown Univ. of Pennsylvania

3. “Novel Concepts: The Role of the Novel in Developing Ideas of Nation and Race in the Americas,”
by Carlos Hiraldo, LaGuardia Community College

4. “Teaching Beloved: Rememory as Elegiac Strategy,” by Donna Decker Schuster, Mount Mary College

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Charles II)

5. “The Novel as (Con) Text,” by Justin Hayes, Quinnipiac Univ.

6. “Genre and the Novel: Reading for Hybridity,” by Elizabeth Neiman, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

7. “Puzzle-Piecing in Wuthering Heights, or Bringing Students to Active Reading,” by Katherine Parr, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

8. “Teaching the Unteachable Novel: Tacking Modernist and Postmodernist Texts,” by Robert Cowgill, Augsburg College

208. Voice Permission in the Writing/Reading Classroom: From Grad School through Grade School

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Mirror)

Moderator: Betty Shiflett, Columbia College Chicago

1. “Voice Permission in Grad School,” by Randall Albers, Columbia College Chicago

2. “Voice Permission: Theory and Practice,” by John Schultz, Columbia College Chicago

3. “Voice Permission in Elementary and High School,” by Devon Polderman, Columbia College Chicago

Permanent Sections

209. Creative Writing I: Poetry

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Suite 2208)

Topic: Open

Chair: Stephanie Powell Watts, Lehigh Univ.

1. Poems from Glacier Fire by Martha Vertreace-Doody, Kennedy-King College

2. “American Zen” and other poems by Antonio Vallone, Pennsylvania State Univ. DuBois

3. Selected Poems by Kenneth Fifer, Pennsylvania State Univ. Berks

4. Poems by Jeffrey Pethybridge, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

5. Poems from Past Providence by Bob Watts, Lehigh Univ.

210. Drama B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Celia)

(see session #193 - 8:30 a.m., Sunday)

211. History of Literary Reception

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Richard II)

Topic: Reading and/as Reception Study: On Reading Sites, edited by Elizabeth Flynn and Patsy Schweikart

Chair: Philip Goldstein, Univ. of Delaware

Secretary: Temma Berg, Gettysburg College

1. “Eighteenth Century Reading Sites,” by Temma Berg, Gettysburg Univ.

2. “Reading Sites and Sara Patetsky’s Detective Fiction,” by Philip Goldstein, Univ. of Delaware

3. “Book Club Ladies: Marshaled by Oprah, Guerilla Fighters in the Culture Wars,” by Cecilia Konchar Farr, College of St. Catherine

Discussant: Patsy Schweikart, Purdue Univ.

212. Irish Studies B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Kennedy)

(see session #194 - 8:30 a.m., Sunday, Roosevelt)

213. Spanish IV: Literary Theory and Hispanic Criticism

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Executive Conference Room)

Topic: The Hispanic Caribbean

Chair: Rudyard Alcocer, Georgia State Univ.

Secretary:

1. “Negrismo and Negritude in the Twentieth Century,” by Mamadou Badiane, Univ. of Iowa

2. “Instántaneas de la desolación: revolución y escritura en Los palacios distantes de Abilio Estévez,” by Guillermina De Ferrari, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “Discordant Narratives of Prostitution: Contradiction in Early 20th Century Cuba,” by Naomi Wood, Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities

Special Sessions

214. The Alliterative Tradition: Poetry, Politics, and Society

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom East-A)

Moderator: Michael S. Nagy, South Dakota State Univ.

1. “Richard II: Redeless King or Poetic Foil?” by Erin N. Dennis, South Dakota State Univ.

2. “The Neglect of Langland’s A-Text of Piers Plowman,” by Stefan Hall, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay

215. First Nations Fiction: Canada, Australia, Polynesia

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Louis XIV)

(see session #201 - 8:30 a.m., Sunday)

216. Images of World War II in the Contemporary Novel

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom West-A)

Moderator: Paul Gleason, Cardinal Stritch Univ.

1. “Europe Central: Vollmann between Germany and Russia,” by Peter G. Christensen, Cardinal Stritch Univ.

2. “Historical Responsibility and Postmodern Detective Fiction in Haruki Murakami’s The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle and Kazuo Ishiguro’s When We Were Orphans,” by Paul Gleason, Cardinal Stritch Univ.

3. “Violence and Memory in Michael Chabon’s The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay and Ethan Canin’s Carry Me Across the Water,” by David Riordan, Cardinal Stritch Univ.

4. “Crabwalk: Günter Grass Keeping the Wounds Open,” by Julie Smith-Hubbard, Cardinal Stritch Univ.

217. Jonathan Edwards and American Religious Discourse

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Empire)

Moderator: Jay Twomey, Univ. of Cincinnati

1. “The Will in Contemporary Evangelicalism; or, How (not) to Domesticate Edwards,” by Douglas Harrison,
Washington Univ. in St. Louis

2. “Rhetoric as Exegesis: Edwards, Chauncy, and the Bible in Polemical Context,” by Jay Twomey, Univ. of Cincinnati

3. “Drunken Arrows and the Taste of Honey: Seventeenth-Century Continuities in Edwards’ ‘Rhetoric of Sensation,’” by Meredith Neuman, Clark Univ.

218. The Learning and Teaching of Old and Middle English Wisdom Literature

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Henry VIII)

Moderator: Karley Adney, Northern llinois Univ.

1. “Companionship, War, and Dispensing of Hoards: Thematic Unity in Maxims I,” by Karley Adney, Northern Illinois Univ.

2. “Like Father, Like Son: Parental Instruction in Old English Precepts,” by Christine Brovelli, Northern Illinois
Univ.

3. “The Thrush and the Nightingale as a Digital Text: Issues and Challenges,” by Kurt Neumann, William
Rainey Harper College

219. Memoir, Trauma, and Healing: Writing to Save a Life

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Grand Ballroom East-B)

Moderator: Althea E. Rhodes, Univ. of Arkansas-Fort Smith

1. “Memory, Memoir, and Louis DeSalvo,” by Julia Galbus, Univ. of Southern Indiana

2. “The Healing Power of Memoir: Jennifer Lauck’s Blackbird and Still Waters,” by Althea E. Rhodes, Univ. of Arkansas at Fort Smith

3. “Making the Center Hold: Exiling Trauma Through Narrative,” by Leisa Belleau, Univ. of Southern Indiana

4. “Trauma and Exile in the Memoirs of Isabel Allende,” by Martha Smith, Univ. of Southern Indiana

220. Memory and the Visual Arts

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Roosevelt)

Moderator:

1. “Quest for Truth: Monika Maron’s Pawel’s Letters,” by Susanne Lenné Jones, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2. “Hybrid Memory: Image, Imagination, and the Past in W.G. Sebald’s Austerlitz and Die Ausgewanderten,” by Heike Polster, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

3. “Policing as an Exiling Search for the Possibilities of Identities: From Internal Affairs (2001) to Double Vision (2002),” by Josephine Huang, SUNY Albany

4. “‘Ma mère raconte…’: Raoul Peck’s Lumumba: La Mort du pophète,” by Karen Bouwer, Univ. of San Francisco

221. No More Real Than The Way You See It Then: Constructions of History in Magical Realism

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Taft)

Moderator: Jennifer Dworschack-Kinter, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1. “‘Trust Me: I’m Telling You Stories’: Magical Realism, History, and Memory in Winterson’s The Passion,” by Jennifer Dworschack-Kinter, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2. “Readers, Gaps, and Historicity in Salman Rushdie’s Midnight’s Children,” by Beth Bretl, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

3. “TITLE TBA,” by Melissa Schoeffel, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

222. “a picturesque scene for memory”: Margaret Fuller’s Summer on the Lakes, in 1843

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Boardroom 216)

Moderator: Aaron McClendon, Saint Louis Univ.

1. “Rock Formations and Memory in Fuller’s Summer on the Lakes,” by Lisa West Norwood, Drake Univ.

2. “Presenting Memory: The Dialectic of History and Experience in Fuller’s Summer on the Lakes,” by Jeffrey Steele, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “Between ‘picture and dream’: Landscape, ‘Radical Reflection,’ and the Creation of More than Memory in
Margaret Fuller’s Summer on the Lakes, in 1843,” by Fred Arroyo, Saint Louis Univ.

4. “An Economy of Poetics: Margaret Fuller’s Vision for the Settling of America in Summer on the Lakes, in 1843,” by Aaron McClendon, Saint Louis Univ.

223. “Race and Trauma/The Trauma of Race”

10:15-11:45 a.m. Grand Ballroom West-B)

Moderator: Erika L. Still, Univ. of Iowa

1. “Unburying Resistance at the Roots of Racial Trauma,” by Kristin McCartney, DePaul Univ.

2. “Brownsville Revisited: Using Trauma Theory to Examine How John Weaver Restored ‘Roosevelt’s Folly’ to the National Memory,” by Tom Durwood, National Univ.

3. “Reproducing Resistance: Maryse Condé’s I, Tituba, Black Witch of Salem,” by Kristin E. Pitt, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

4. “Giving the Gift of the Child in Du Bois’s The Souls of Black Folk,” by Kirk A. Astle, Michigan State Univ.

224. Sebald and the Writing of History B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (McKinley)

(see session #205 - 8:30 a.m., Sunday)

225. Teaching the Novel as Genre: Best Practices for Cultivating Critical Thinking and Careful Analysis B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Charles II)

(see session #207 - 8:30 a.m., Sunday)

226. Telling the Past: National and Personal Memory in German Film

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Mirror)

Moderator: Jenifer Cushman, College of Wooster

1. “Todesspiel: Capturing the Truth versus Palatable Terrorism,” by Ilka Rasch, Univ. of Michigan

2. “Der Untergang: Telling a Nation’s History through Private Eyes,” by Anne Schreiber, Wheaton College

3. “Germany, a Fairy Tale Gone Wrong: Allegory and the Inserted Narrative in Deutschland, bleiche Mutter,” by K. Scott Baker, Univ. of Missouri, Kansas City

4. “Politics and Families: Remembering a Lost Nation in Goodbye, Lenin,” by Franz Burnier, College of DuPage

Discussant: Jenifer Cushman, College of Wooster