2006 M\MLA Annual Convention

November 9-12, Chicago, Illinois

Friday, November 10, 2006

 

8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Refreshments (Monroe Ballroom)

You are invited to attend the Book Exhibit, 8:00-6:30 p.m. (Monroe Ballroom)

Permanent Sections

3. French III: Issues in French Studies (papers available in advance)

8:30-10:00 a.m. (LaSalle 5)

Topic: Nation, Identity, and Culture

Chair: Pascale Perraudin, Saint Louis Univ.

1. “Learning to Love Your Country: The Chanson de Roland and French National Identity,” by Stephanie Lohse, Univ. of Minnesota

Discussant: Hedwig Fraunhofer, Georgia Coll.

2. “Culture and National Identity: The Case of Jean-Paul Sartre,” by Hedwig Fraunhofer, Georgia Coll.

Discussant: Pascale Perraudin, Saint Louis Univ.

3. “Creating Mediterranean Models of Identity in France: The Role of Marseilles in Cahiers du sud and La pensée de midi,” by Heather Brady, Monmouth Coll.

Discussant: Stephanie Lohse, Univ. of Minnesota

4. “Of GMOs and McDomination: What’s At Steak in the Contemporary French/American Conflicts Over Food,” by Jennifer Willging, Ohio State Univ.

Discussant: Pascale Perraudin, Saint Louis Univ.

4. Illustrated Texts A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Parlor A)

Topic: Between High and Low: Exploring the Boundaries of the Illustrated Text

Chair: Keri Berg, Indiana State Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Parlor A)

Subtopic: Between High and Low: Exploring the Boundaries of the Illustrated Text

1. “Reformed Rakes and Feminine Fathers: The Illustrated Charlotte Temple and the Male Sentimental Reader,” by Spencer Keralis, New York Univ.

2. “From High to Low: The Dissemination of the Illustrated Rubáiyát in Great Britain and the United States,” by Michelle Kaiserlian, Indiana Univ.

3. “Flexible Design: The Multiple Target Audiences for Edward Gorey’s Picture Books,” by Rohanna Green, Univ. of Toronto

4. “Text, Illustration, Class and Culture in the ‘New Yorker,’” by Richard Corey, Univ. of Sydney, Australia

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Parlor A)

Subtopic: The Illustrated Text and the Highs and Lows of History

5. “Ideological Illustrations: The Case of Description de l’Egypte,” by Maha Baddar, Univ. of Arizona

6. “Ambivalent Visibility and the Politics of Internment in Citizen 13660,” by Jessica Knight, Univ. of Minnesota

7. “Visualizing an Iranian Girlhood in Auto/graphics: Marjane Satrapi’s Persepolis,” by Lan Dong, Univ. of Massachusetts Amherst

8. “Narratives of Fallibility and Desperation: The Vestigial Superhero in the Graphic Novels of Chris Ware and
Paul Hornschemeier,” by David Olsen, Saint Louis Univ.

5. Irish Studies

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Clark 7)

Topic: Alcohol and Irish Identity

Chair: Rob Doggett, SUNY, Coll. at Geneseo

Secretary: Tom Zelman, Coll. of St. Scholastica

1. “‘Just You Try It On’: Pub Culture and Intoxicated Rhetoric in James Joyce’s Ulysses,” by Scott Rogers, Univ. of Louisville

2. “‘No point in drinkin’ out of the bottle, huh?’: Masculinity and Disability in Irish Film,” by Kelly J. S. McGovern, Univ. of Maryland

3. “W. B. Yeats and a Series of (Unfortunate) Drinking Songs,” by Rob Doggett, SUNY, Geneseo

6. Luso-Brazilian A

8:30-1:30 p.m. (Clark 4)

Topic: Lusophone Modernism(s)

Chair: Rebecca L. Jones-Kellogg, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

Secretary: Talía Guzmán-González, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Clark 4)

Subtopic: Luso-Brazilian Modernisms

1. “Almada Negreiros e Mário de Sá-Carneiro: Dois retratos de masculinidade na literature modernista portuguesa,” by Talía Guzmán-González, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

2. “A educação do estóico, o Livro do desassossego e o conceito de Deus,” by Jara Ríos Rodriguez, Univ. of
Wisconsin-Madison

3. “Guimarães Rosa: Saber, poder e modernidade,” by Renato de Souza Alvim, Indiana Univ.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Clark 4)

Subtopic: Brazilian Modernisms

4. “Modernity and Tradition in Mário de Andrade’s Early Work: An Aesthetics of Rupture Preserving Myths of National Identity,” by Saulo Gouveia, Michigan State Univ.

5. “Modern, Postmodern, or Postcolonial?: Oswald de Andrade’s Antropofagia and the Politics of Labeling,” by Antonio Luciano de Andrade Tosta, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

6. “The Deadly Sin of Consumption: Luis Fernando Verissimo’s O Clube dos Anjos,” by Rebecca Jones-Kellogg, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

Session C

12:00-1:30 p.m. (Clark 4)

Subtopic: Lusophone Postmodernisms

7. “Plotting the Land of the Day Before: Saramago and the Shifting Shapes of Portugal’s European Future,” by Luís Madureira, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

8. “Questions of Alterity in O Esplendor de Portugal de António Lobo Antunes,” by Denise Saive, Univ. of
Wisconsin-Madison

9. “Women’s Poetry in Brazil: Bringing New Challenges to the Local/Global Debate,” by Kátia da Costa Bezerra, Univ. of Arizona

10. “Erotic Borders: The Circus of Corporal Consumption and La Raza in Iracema and Caballero,” by Lily Martinez, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

7. Multicultural Literature in the Classroom: Politics and Pedagogy (papers available in advance)

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Parlor E)

Topic: The Language(s) of Multiculturalism

Chair: Keith Alan Sprouse, Hampden-Sydney Coll.

Secretary: Alpana Sharma, Wright State Univ.

1. “Multilingualism and the Study of Ethnic Literary Texts,” by Maria Assif, Truman College

2. “Historia de España = Història d’Espanya: Teaching Spanish Identity in Catalán,” by Emmy Adel Smith, New York Univ.

3. “Tio Conejo, Brer Rabbit’s Venezuelan Cousin: From Badman to Culture Hero,” by Henrry Lezama, Illinois
State University

8. Religion and Literature A

8:30-11:45 a.m.; 2:15-3:45 p.m. (Dearborn 1, Parlor C)

Topic: The Half-Life of Religious Thinking

Chair: Douglas Harrison, Florida Gulf Coast Univ.

Secretary: W. David Hall, Centre Coll.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Dearborn 1)

Subtopic: Pre-20th Century

1. “Gerard Manley Hopkins and Wallace Stevens: From Faith to Fiction,” by Doug Hattaway, Florida State Univ.

2. “The Quest for a Secular ‘Paradise’: Romantic Satanism and Felix Culpa in Keat’s The Eve of St. Agnes,’” by Amber MacDonald, West Carolina Univ.

3. “An Unorthodox Interpretation of Faith: Sins of the Fathers & Erasmus’ Enchiridion Militis Christiani in L’Heptaméron,” by Aubri McVey Leung, Indiana Univ.

4. “Democratic Legitimacy and the Shapes of Religious Self Realization: Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry David Thoreau, and William Wells Brown on ‘Higher Law,’” by Judith Mulcahy, CUNY Graduate Center

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Dearborn 1)

Subtopic: Early to Mid-20th Century

5. "Jesus in Chicago: Christian Socialism and the Laboring of the Christ," by Phillip Maciak, Univ. of Virginia

6. “Shantih, shantih, shantih: Global Consciousness in ‘The Waste Land,’” by Sarah Turner, Northwestern
Univ.

7. “Christ and Bacchus: Comedy and the Half-Life of Religious Thinking in C.S. Lewis' The Chronicles of Narnia,” by Samuel Joeckel, Palm Beach Atlantic Univ.

8. “Religious Reimaginings in D.H. Lawrence's Apocalypse,” by Jenny Lee, Northwestern Univ.

9. “James Baldwin: A Guide for Uncovering Judeo-Christian Principles in Contemporary American Literature,” by Francine L. Allen, Kennesaw State Univ.

Session C

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Parlor C)

Subtopic: Late 20th Century to Present

10. “Passionate Priests: Religious Life and Moral Redefinition in the Novels of Iris Murdoch,” by Matthew Shaw, Ball State Univ.

11. “Tobias Wolff’s ‘In the Garden of the North American Martyrs’: A Lesson in How to Resurrect a Dead Religious Genre,” by Anita Helmbold, Taylor Univ. Coll., Canada

12. “Grace in a Hail of Bullets: Habits of Calvinist Thought in True Crime Cinema,” by Meredith Neuman, Clark
Univ.

13. “The Re-Gendered Magnificat of Rachel Ingalls’ ‘Blessed Art Thou,’” by Kathleen Marks, St. John’s Univ.

Associated Organizations

9. Women's Caucus for the Modern Languages/Midwest II-A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Dearborn 3)

Topic: Women in Rock: Gettin’ High, Lookin’ Low

Coordinator: Patricia Rudden, New York City Coll. of Technology/CUNY

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Dearborn 3)

1. “Ferron and Eastern Religious Traditions: High Culture in Lesbian Music,” by Susan Booker Morris, Ferris State Univ.

2. “It wasn't revolution...but it was something: The DIY Aesthetics and Body Politics of Kathleen Hanna and Sadie Benning,” by Michael Dwyer, Syracuse Univ.

3. "‘You’re Lookin’ Just A Little Too Hard at Me’: Jennifer Lopez and the ‘Get Right’ Gaze,” by Chris Bell, Nottingham Trent Univ., England

4. “Reclamation: Female Artists Cover the Beatles,” by Donna Parsons, Univ. of Iowa

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Dearborn 3)

5. “Brown Sugar—Dipping Low, Aiming High: The Imagery of Black Women in Rock,” by Laina Dawes, Independent Scholar

6. “Grrrls with Gibsons: Deterritorializing the Rock Milieu,” by Chloe Williams, Univ. of Melbourne, Australia

7. “High/Low Hat Box: Archiving the Girl Groups,” by Lauren Onkey, Ball State
Univ.

8. “Moving On Up: Laura Nyro at the Ballet,” by Patricia S. Rudden, New York City Coll. of Technology/CUNY

Special Sessions

10. The Animal Other in Texts of Discovery and Encounter

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Clark 5)

Moderator: Stacy Hoult, Valparaiso Univ.

1. “A New Voyage Around the World: The Animal Encounters of William Dampier, Pirate Naturalist,” by Elissa De Falco, Roehampton Univ., England

2. “‘The Falcon Devoured Its Nest’: Animals in Poetic Responses to the Conquest of the Americas,” by Stacy Hoult, Valparaiso Univ.

3. “Ethical Re-imagination in J.M. Coetzee’s Fiction,” by J.P. Song, Marygrove Coll.

4. “Monkey Business: Discovering the Animal in Master Richard’s Bestiary of Love,” by Molly McQuade, Rutgers Univ.

11. Collecting and Collectors in American Literatures

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Parlor D)

Moderator: Mary Titus, St. Olaf Coll.

1. “Cliff-Dwelling in the Capital City: Willa Cather’s The Professor’s House and the National Museum of the American Indian,” by Elizabeth Festa, Vanderbilt Univ.

2. “Sacred Objects: Collecting Gender in The Virgin Suicides,” by Elise A Martucci, Fordham Univ.

3. “One After the Other: Moth Collecting in A Girl of the Limberlost,” by Beth Nardella, West Virginia Univ.

4. “JFK and ‘Faux Jackie’ Go Shopping at Sotheby’s: Collecting People/Things in the Fiction of Robert Olen Butler,” by Mary Titus, St. Olaf Coll.

12. Constructing American Community

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Parlor B)

Moderator: Charles Andrews, Loyola Univ. Chicago

1. “Negotiating Privacy in Aristocratic Spheres: Commodities, Sentiments, and the Politics of Dinner in The Age of Innocence,” by Melissa Asher Daniels, Northwestern Univ.

2. “The Music of Willa Cather,” by Monica Lott, Univ. of Akron

3. “Abraham Lincoln as ‘Satirist-Satirized,’” by Todd Thompson, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

13. Corpus Juris: Literature, Embodiment, and the Law

8:30-10:00 a.m. (LaSalle 1)

Moderator: Nicholas Williams, Indiana Univ.

1. “She Do the Police in Different Voices: Law, Publicity, and Ventriloquism in Charles Brockden Brown’s Wieland,” by Jon Blandford, Indiana Univ. Bloomington

2. “A Liberal Inheritance: Biology, Property, and the Limits of the Possessive Individual,” by Chad Luck, Indiana Univ. Bloomington

3. “Controlling the Student Body: D. H. Lawrence, Educational Law, and Violence Against the Individual,” by Rod Taylor, Indiana Univ. Bloomington

14. Crazy Cats Crying: Re-presentations of High/Low Culture in Film

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Dearborn 2)

Moderator: Alice Haisman, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

1. “Doubled Exposure: Mary Pickford's Stella Maris and Little Lord Fauntleroy,” by JoAnne Ruvoli, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

2. “Social Realism, Bollywood Style: Sanjay Leela Bhansali's Devdas and the Indian Diaspora,” by Carrie Lynn Messenger, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

3. “War Melodrama and Guy Maddin's Archangel,’” by James Pate, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

4. “The Vulnerable Metaphor: Guy Madden’s Saddest Music in the World and Aesthetics of Prosthetics,” by Alice Haisman, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

15. Dominant Culture and the Education of Women A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Parlor C, Parlor D)

Moderator: Julia C. Paulk, Marquette Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Parlor C)

1. “A Cultural ‘Abnormality’: Christine de Pizan, a Self-educated Single Mom in Medieval France,” by Dorothée
Mertz-Weigel, Marquette Univ.

2. “Obligation and Giftedness in Mary Astell and Damaris Masham,” by Joanne E. Myers, Valparaiso Univ.

3. “The Founder’s Work in Progress: Mary Lyon’s Mt. Holyoke Female Seminary,” by Beatrice Jacobson, St. Ambrose Univ.

4. “In Their Own Way: Emilia Pardo Bazán and María Martínez Sierra’s Struggle for Women’s Education in Turn-of-the-Century Spain,” by Maria del Mar Soria López, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Discussant: Julia C. Paulk, Marquette Univ.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Parlor D)

5. “‘Uglification and Derision’: Educational Reform in Victorian Women’s Fantasy Literature,” by Carolyn Sigler, Univ. of Minnesota, Duluth

6. “The Culture of Female Education in the Americas in the Nineteenth-Century: The Contributions of Catharine Beecher and Clorinda Matto de Turner,” by Julia C. Paulk, Marquette Univ.

7. “Susan LaFlesche Picotte and
Gertrude Simmons Bonnin: Negotiating Expectations,” by Sarah Jayne Kaufmann, Univ. of Denver

8. “Teaching Manners: Nella Larson
and the Education of Black Women,” by Eurie Dahn, Univ. of Chicago

Discussant: Julia C. Paulk, Univ. of Marquette

16. Monsters High and Low A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Clark 10)

Moderator: Jesse Kavadlo, Maryville Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Clark 10)

1. “Monstrosity and Gender: Representations of the New Woman in Late Nineteenth-Century English Culture,” by Mitchell R. Lewis, Elmira Coll.

2. “Dracula Just Ain't Doin' It for Me Anymore: Modern Monsters and the Cathartic Response,” by Calista Vinyard, San Jose State Univ.

3. “Keeping Monsters Bound: Frankenstein and the Disguise of Miscegenation,” by Penelope G. Quade, Univ. of Akron

4. “Enlightenment Monsters and Serial Killers,” by Elizabeth Klaver, Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Clark 10)

5. “Vampires as Metaphors for the Posthuman,” by Susan J. Wolfe and Lee Ann Roripaugh, Univ. of South Dakota

6. “An American Werewolf in London: A Psycho-Analytic Interpretation,” by Theodore Price, Montclair State Univ.

7. “The Audience is Being Beaten: Monstrous Sound, Masochism, and the Horror Film,” by Lisa Schmidt, Univ. of Texas-Austin

8. “War on Terror: Amending Monsters after 9/11,” by Jesse Kavadlo, Maryville Univ.

17. Sacred Spaces and Symbolic Systems

8:30-10:00 a.m. (LaSalle 3)

Moderator: Nancy Dayton, Taylor Univ.

1. “Lines in Church: A Study of Poetry and American Protestantism,” by Mary M. Brown, Indiana Wesleyan Univ.

2. “The Low Will Be Made High: Sacramental Symbolism in Annie Dillard’s Holy the Firm,” by Colleen Warren,
Taylor Univ.

3. “Doubting Passions: Louise Erdrich’s Conversation with Willa Cather,” by Nancy Dayton, Taylor Univ.

18. Spanish American Prose: Taboo becomes Art: Eroticism and Pornography

8:30-10:00 a.m. (LaSalle 2)

Moderator: Giancarla Di Laura, Emporia State Univ.

1. “Transgresión y Tabú en las obras de Mempo Giardinelli,” by Jean Marie Murphy, Rockford Coll.

2. “Voyeurismo y erotismo en El paraíso en la otra esquina de Mario Vargas Llosa,” by Rocío Ferreira, DePaul Univ.

3. “Entre la lealtad y el estupro: la imagen perversa de una dictadura en La fiesta del chivo de Mario Vargas Llosa,” by Oswaldo Voysest, Beloit Coll.

4. “Homosexualidad y bisexualidad en El huracán lleva tu nombre de Jaime Bayly,” by Giancarla Di Laura, Emporia State Univ.

19. Theorizing Beyond High/Low

8:30-10:00 a.m. (LaSalle 4)

Moderator: Mark M. Freed, Central Michigan Univ.

1. “Avant-Garde v. Popular Culture: Programs of Social Critique,” by Inna Volkova, Central Michigan Univ.

2. “Agency, Accountability, and the Critique of ‘High’Culture,” by Stephen Gennaro, McGill Univ.

3. “The Concept of the State in Frankfurt and Birmingham Cultural Theory,” by Veronica Marcetti, Central Michigan Univ.

4. “Toward Cultural Agency: Beyond Negative High Culture,” by Nicole Sushka, Central Michigan Univ.

20. Theory and Practice in the Composition Classroom

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Clark 1)

Moderator: Gina M. Merys, Creighton Univ.

1. “The Beginning of the End: The ‘Revival’ of Rhetoric-contra-Composition,” by Paul Lynch, Purdue Univ.

2. “Toward a Trickle-Down Theory of Deconstruction in Composition,” by Tim Laquintano, Univ.of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “Memory as Composition: Monastic Rhetoric, Cognitive Science, and Imageword,” by John Paul Walter, Saint Louis Univ.

21. Trading Spaces: Methods of Exchange in Romantic and Victorian Literature

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Clark 9)

Moderator: Martin Fashbaugh, Purdue Univ.

1. “Genre Conflict, Marital Strife, and the Production of Middle-Class Culture in James Meredith's Modern Love,” by Martin Fashbaugh, Purdue Univ.

2. “Verses as Low Commodity vs. Verses as High Culture: Keats Struggle with the Cultural Value of his Poetry Against its Monetary Value,” by William Peck, Purdue Univ.

3. “Servants, Space, and the Face of Class in Victorian Fiction,” by Erin Chamberlain, Purdue Univ.

4. “Modeling Sites of Cultural Hybridity in Maria Edgeworth’s Ennui,” by Oana Chivoiu, Purdue Univ.

22. Watching the Detectives

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Clark 3)

Moderator: Andrew Higl, Loyola Univ. Chicago

1. “’Is There Any Up or Down Left?’: Noir and Existentialism,” by William Brevda, Central Michigan Univ.

2. “The Diversification of Argentine Detective Fiction,” by Glen S. Close, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “Prince Hamlet, Please Meet Mr. Philip Marlowe: English Renaissance Revenge Drama and Contemporary Mystery Fiction,” by Chikako D. Kumamoto, Coll. of DuPage

Permanent Sections

23. Illustrated Texts B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Parlor A)

(see Session #4 - 8:30 a.m., Friday)

24. Luso-Brazilian B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Clark 4)

(see Session #6 - 8:30 a.m., Friday)

25. Media Studies

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Parlor B)

Topic: Old Books, New Media: Using Technology to Teach Pre-1900 Texts

Chair: Elizabeth Coker, Univ. of Texas at Dallas

Secretary: Megan Moser, Univ. of Texas at Dallas

1. “Rummaging Through Digital Archives: Experimenting with the Techne of Literary Research,” by Liz Hutter, Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities

2. “Literary Puritans and M. Knight Shayamalan’s The Village,” John David Miles, Duke Univ.

3. “Pointing Fingers in Formosa: Old Books and New Media in the English Literature Classroom in Taiwan,” by Henk Vynckier, Tunghai Univ.

4. “Clickerizing Jane Eyre,” by Amy Sansbury Manning, Indiana Univ. Bloomington

26. Religion and Literature B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Dearborn 1)

(see Session #8 - 8:30 a.m., Friday)

27. Travel Writing/Writing Travel

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Clark 5)

Topic: Open Topic

Chair: Joshua Grasso, East Central Univ.

Secretary: Zach Weir, Miami Univ.

1. “‘To Wheel In Among Them Worse Manners Than Their Own’: Domestic Travel in Fielding’s The Journal of a Voyage to Lisbon,” by Joshua Grasso, East Central Univ.

2. “‘Work alone will civilize him’: Trollope’s South Africa and the Native Question,” by Zach Weir, Miami Univ.

3. “The Emergence of a Global Consciousness in The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym,” by Cory Ledoux, Rice
Univ.

4. “Panic in the Streets: Henry James’ Urban Travel Writing,” by Jennifer Minnen, Bard Coll.

5. “Derrida, Counterpath and Travelogue,” by Christopher Washington, Miami Univ.

Associated Organizations

28. Association for the Study of Literature and Environment

10:15-11:45 a.m. (LaSalle 2)

Topic: Reconciliation in Environmental Writing

Coordinator: Thomas Dean, Univ. of Iowa

1. “Towards a Culture of Life: Nostalgia and Reconciliation in Ruth Ozeki’s All Over Creation,” by Jennifer K.
Ladino, Creighton Univ.

2. “Lamentation and Restoration: Reconciling with the Loss of the Prairie in Iowa Literature of the Regionalist and Contemporary Periods,” by Thomas K. Dean, Univ. of Iowa

3. “Here and There: The Reconciliation of the Poetic Self with Non-human World in Chinese Tang Dynasty Farewell Poems,” by Haihong Yang, Univ. of Iowa

4. “Justifying the Primodial Passion: A Comparative Reading of the Ecological Consciousness of William
Wordsworth’s ‘…Tintern Abbey’ and Ogaga Ifowodo’s The Oil Lamp,” by Senayon S. Olaoluwa, Univ. of the
Witwatersrand, South Africa

29. Women's Caucus for the Modern Languages/Midwest II-B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Dearborn 3)

(see Session #9 - 8:30 a.m., Friday)

Special Sessions

30. Authorizing High and Low: Categorical Collapse and/against Literature

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Clark 3)

Moderator: John Kerkering, Loyola Univ. Chicago

1. “Witnessing the Witness: The Civil War Poetry of Herman Melville and Walt Whitman,” by Leif Eckstrom, Loyola Univ. Chicago

2. “The Lost Work of Longfellow,” by Brad Fruhauff, Loyola Univ. Chicago

3. “Nature's Eccentricities and Possible Impossibilities: The Popularization of Science in the British Victorian Novel,” by Kandice Gingrich, Loyola Univ. Chicago

4. “Racial and Sexual Fluidity in the Works of Sui Sin Far and Nella Larsen,” by Emily Wiser, Loyola Univ. Chicago

31. Contemporary Irish Literature

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Clark 7)

Chair: Gavin Keulks, Western Oregon Univ.

1. “‘A Kind of Aural Atlas’: Poetics of Ornamentation and Mapping Mediacy,” by Cameron Bushnell, Univ. of Maryland

2. “Digging Into the Past: The Materials of Memory and Jennifer Johnston's This is Not a Novel and Grace and Truth,” by Gill Hunter, Purdue Univ.

3. “Intergenerational Conflict and ‘Popular’ Nationalisms in John Banville,” by Aine McGlynn, Univ. of Toronto, Canada

4. “‘Starving, Freezing, and Weeping Hysterically': Cultural Mediation in Ripley Bogle,” by Gavin Keulks, Western Oregon Univ.

32. Dominant Culture and the Education of Women B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Parlor D)

(see Session #15 - 8:30 a.m., Friday)

33. Free Speech and Chicago

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Parlor C)

Moderator: Karen Holleran

1. “Soapboxing with Kenneth Rexroth,” by Allan Johnston, DePaul Univ.

2, “Scholar-Tramps and Hobo Philosophers: Identity Politics and Social Change in the Progressive Era,” by John Allen, Milwaukee Area Technical Coll.

3. “Chicago's Free Speech and Rural Free Love: Emil F. Ruedebusch,” by Jürgen Schaupp, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

34. Mexican Women Writers: The Perpetual Revolution

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Dearborn 2)

Moderator: Héctor García, Loyola Univ. Chicago

1. “La (r)evolución de la figura femenina en obras selectas de Ángeles Mastretta,” by Olivia Yánez, McHenry County Coll.

2. “Entre las hebras del hilo: humor y desafío en la escritura de Elena Garro y Leonora Carrington,” by Olivia Maciel Edelman, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago.

3. “La reivindicación de ´El Centauro del Norte´ en los relatos de Nellie Campobello,” Héctor García, Loyola Univ. Chicago

4. “Modelos de mujer fin de siglo en Jiron de mundo de María Enriqueta,” by Elena Grau Lleveria,
Univ. of Miami

35. Monsters High and Low B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Clark 10)

(see Session #16 - 8:30 a.m., Friday)

36. Montaigne’s Highs and Lows: Discourse, Body and Text

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Parlor E)

Moderator: Dorothy Stegman, Ball State Univ.

1. “Style and Law in Montaigne and Seneca,” by William Wycislo, Ball State Univ.

2. “Montaigne’s Lowly Details: Alimentary Paradox and the Essays,” by Dorothy Stegman, Ball State Univ.

3. “Montaigne and the Sophists,” by Eric MacPhail, Indiana Univ.-Bloomington

37. New Directions in Cather Criticism

10:15-11:45 a.m. (LaSalle 3)

Moderator: Guy Reynolds, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln

1. “The ‘Meat-ax’ on the Desktop: A Digital Edition of Cather's Early Journalism,” by Andrew Jewell, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln

2. “Cather and McClure’s: The Writer as Editor,” by Guy Reynolds, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln

3. “Writing into Celebrity: Cather & the Mary Baker Eddy Biography,” by Michael Schueth, Univ. of
Nebraska-Lincoln

38. Renaissance Literature and Culture: Re-Thinking the Renaissance Lyric

10:15-11:45 a.m. (LaSalle 1)

Moderator: Kimball Smith

1. “Re-thinking Shakespeare’s Sonnets,” by Kimball Smith, Kansas State Univ.

2. “The ‘Other’ Voice in the Renaissance Lyric Tradition,” by Marjory Lange, Western Oregon Univ.

3. “Semiotic Experimentation in Donne’s Songs and Sonets,” by Alexandra M. Block, Duke Univ.

4. “Introspective Ingenuity: Process of Introspection from Medieval Love Lyrics to Renaissance Sonnets,” by Laura L. Wright, Radford Univ.

39. Rethinking Pop Culture in Weimar Germany

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Clark 1)

Moderator: Kerstin Barndt, Univ. of Michigan

1. “Longing and Belonging: Desire and Social Relations in Weimar Lesbian Fiction,” by Marti Lybeck, Univ.
of Michigan

2. “Weimar Sexual Murder and its Popular Reception: The Case of Peter Kürten and the Endangered/Dangerous Public,” by Jay M. Layne, Univ. of Michigan

3. “Jazz World. Weimar Music between High and Low,” by Jonathan Wipplinger, Univ. of Michigan

4. “Melodrama, Crisis, and the (Gender) Politics of Decisionism,” by Kerstin Barndt, Univ. of Michigan

40. Sub- and Countercultural Capital: Containing the Margin

10:15-11:45 a.m. (LaSalle 4)

Moderator: Mathias Nilges, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

1. “Dead Reckoning Class Consciousness in Romero’s Land of the Dead,” by Harvey Partica, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

2. “How Unique and Beautiful Snowflakes Became Cogs in the Machine—Fight Club’s Project Mayhem and the Containment of Dissent,” by Justin A. Joyce, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

3. “The Story of a Fucking: Vicious Eroticism in E.L.Doctorow’s Book of Daniel,” by Eric Dean Rasmussen, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

4. “Countercultural Capital and the Need for an Authentic Gimmick—Examining the Politics of Contemporary American Studies,” by Mathias Nilges, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

41. Talk of the Town, Gossip, News, and Secrets

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Clark 9)

Moderator: Paula J. Reiter, Mount Mary Coll.

1. “Exposing One Another: Gossip and the Eighteenth-Century Public Sphere,” by Kimberly Baldus, Univ. of
Missouri-St. Louis

Discussant: Grace Pollock, Univ. of Western Ontario, Canada

2. “A School for Scandal; or, Scandal as Public Pedagogy in the Eighteenth Century and Today,” by Grace Pollock, Univ. of Western Ontario, Canada

Discussant: Kristi Siegel, Mount Mary Coll.

3. “Losing Esther: Narrative and Gossip in Dickens’ Bleak House,” by Paula Reiter, Mount Mary Coll.

Discussant: Kimberly Baldus, Univ. of Missouri-St. Louis

4. “Gossip As an Art Form: Ernest Hemingway’s A Moveable Feast and Toni Morrison’s The Bluest Eye,” by Kristi Siegel, Mount Mary Coll.

Discussant: Paula Reiter, Mount Mary Coll.

42. Teaching Cultural History in the Foreign Language Classroom

10:15-11:45 a.m. (LaSalle 5)

Moderator: James W. Jones, Central Michigan Univ.

1. “Is There a ‘Certain Idea of France’? Problems in Teaching Surveys of French History,” by N. Christine Brookes, Central Michigan Univ.

2. “The Margin to the Center: Retelling German Cultural History and ‘Minorities,’” by James W. Jones, Central
Michigan Univ.

3. “21 Centuries in 21 Countries: Challenges of a One-Semester Latin American Civilization Course,” by Krystof Kulawik, Central Michigan Univ.

FRIDAY AFTERNOON, NOVEMBER 10

Permanent Sections

43. American Literature II: Literature After 1870

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Clark 7)

Topic: Embodiment and Location

Chair: Bill Albertini

1. “Habitats and Humanity in Walt Whitman's Specimen Days,” by Tony Mick, Johns Hopkins Univ.

2. “Phantoms, Snakebites, and the City: Excavating Syphilis in Democratic Vistas and Home to Harlem,” by
Amy Rubens, Indiana Univ. Bloomington

3. “The Role of Oscar Zeta Acosta’s Brown Body in The Autobiography of a Brown Buffalo,” by Heather Alumbaugh, Coll. of Mount Saint Vincent

4. “Borders of Body and Geography: Transnational Movement and Illness,” by Bill Albertini, Bowling Green State Univ.

44. Creative Writing I: Poetry

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Parlor D)

Chair: Stephanie Powell Watts

Secretary: Bob Watts, Lehigh Univ.

1. “Turns about a Point,” by Anna Leahy, North Central Coll.

2. “Poems,” by Sarah J. Den Boer, Univ. of South Dakota

3. “Selected Poems,” by David Pink, Rock Valley Coll.

45. Luso-Brazilian C

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Clark 4)

(see Session #6 - 8:30 a.m., Friday)

Special Sessions

46. Is High Culture Possible? (papers available in advance)

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (LaSalle 4)

Moderator: Maria Polski, East-West Univ.

1. “Postmodernism and Syncretism: Deconstructing High Culture,” by Lawrence Gorman, East-West
Univ.

2. “Teaching Literature to the Animaniacs Generation,” by Ellen McManus, Dominican Univ.

3. “The Law of Non-Destruction and Accumulation of Culture by Yuri Rozhdestvensky,” by Maria Polski, East-West Univ.

47. Proficiency in Language Use and Skills Initiative (PLUS Initiative) at the Univ. of Evansville: a small department’s strategies to improve student language proficiency

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (LaSalle 5)

Moderator: Roger Pieroni, Univ. of Evansville

1. “A Department Chair’s Perspective,” by Roger Pieroni, Univ. of Evansville

2. “Using Fulbright Foreign Language Teaching Assistants (FLTAs) to Enhance Language Instruction,” by John Meredig, Univ. of Evansville

3. “Steps in Developing the PLUS Initiative: Assessment, Research and Articulation,” by Chris Mohn, Univ. of Evansville

4. “Issues in Developing a Foreign Language Program by an Instructor: The Case of a Japanese Language Program,” by Yoshiko Nagaoka, Univ. of Evansville

48. Queer Studies: Self-Revealing, Exile, and Coming Out in 20th-Century French Literature and Cinema

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Dearborn 1)

Moderator: Flavia Vernescu, Univ. of Northern Iowa

1. “‘Un effort, non seulement de sincérité, mais aussi d’exactitude :’ Sexuality and Self-representation in Marguerite Yourcenar’s Early Works,” by Thomas J.D. Armbrecht, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

Discussant: Flavia Vernescu, Univ. of Northern Iowa

2. “L’exil et l’amour qui ose dire son nom dans la littérature lesbienne française contemporaine,” by Flavia
Vernescu, Univ. of Northern Iowa

Discussant: Thomas J.D. Armbrecht, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “La figure homosexuelle dans les films d’Olivier Ducastel et Jacques Martineau,” by Florian Grandena, Concordia Univ, Canada

Discussant : Thomas J.D. Armbrecht, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

49. Reception Studies

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Parlor B)

Moderator: Genevieve West, Ferris State Univ.

1. “Elevated Readers and the Antebellum Reception of Melville’s Short Fiction,” by James L. Machor, Kansas
State Univ.

2. “Twain, Liberal Realism, and Huckleberry Finn,” by Philip Goldstein, Univ. of Delaware

3. “Read Like a Victorian: Three Dimensions of Affect in Charles Dickens’s Little Dorrit,” by Derrick R. Spires, Vanderbilt Univ.

50. Sharing Cultures

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (LaSalle 1)

Moderator: Brendan Riley, Columbia Coll. Chicago

1. George Bailey, Columbia Coll. Chicago

2. Thoko Batyi, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan Univ.

3. Rose Blouin, Columbia Coll. Chicago

4. Suzanne Blum-Malley, Columbia College Chicago

5. Amy Hawkins, Columbia Coll. Chicago

6. Ncedisa Mayeko, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan Univ.

7. Elize Naude, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan Univ.

8. Brendan Riley, Columbia Coll. Chicago

9. John Ruiters, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan Univ.

10. Stephanie Shonekan, Columbia Coll. Chicago

Permanent Sections

51. Peace Literature and Pedagogy A

12:30-3:45 p.m. (Clark 10)

Topic: Literature, Torture, and Human Rights

Chair: Chae-Pyong Song, Marygrove Coll.

Secretary: Lisette Gibson Díaz, Capital Univ.

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Clark 10)

1. “‘Barbarous acts which have outraged the conscience’: Human Rights and 20th-century American Literature,” by Katy Ryan, West Virginia Univ.

2. “Imagining a Better World: Truth, Justice and Terror,” by Allan R. Cook, Marygrove Coll.

3. “. . . Paved with good intentions: Re-presenting torture and disappearance in Omar Rivabella’s Requiem for a Woman’s Soul,” by Heidi ÓNuanáin, Univ. of Ulster, Coleraine

4. “Auto/Biography and The Lure of Forensics,” by Theresa A. Kulbaga, Miami Univ., Ohio

Discussant: Jennifer Wenzel, Univ. of Michigan

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Clark 10)

5. “The Whole Pack of Us: Torture Victims’ Vengeance in Shakespeare and Shelley,” by Robert Long Foreman, Ohio Univ.

6. “Understanding Torture through Kafka’s ‘In the Penal Colony,’” by Matthew Bissell, Univ. of Denver

7. “‘With the water of my tears’: How Parents and Children Respond to War and Torture in Persepolis,”
by T J Geiger II, Texas Woman’s Univ.

8. "Back To Heaven’: Teaching Poetry and Fiction by Writers Who Have Been Tortured and/or Killed,” by Daniel Godston, Columbia Coll. Chicago

Discussant: Jennifer Wenzel, Univ. of Michigan

52. Shakespeare and Shakespearean Criticism

12:30-2:00 p.m. (LaSalle 3)

Topic: After Highbrow/ Lowbrow: Shakespearean Cultural Capital

Chair: Heidi Kathleen Kim, Northwestern Univ.

Secretary: David H. Wood, Univ. of Wisconsin-La Crosse

1. “The Carriacou Shakespeare Mas: Theorizing Commonplace Literacy in Middle-brow Culture,” by Craig Dionne, Eastern Michigan Univ.

2. “Othello: Perfect for a Minstrel,” by Craig Patrick Carroll, Univ. of Massachusetts, Boston

3. “Mass-Marketing Tragedies: Pocket Books’ 1939 Shakespeare Edition and the American Cultural Marketplace,” by Heidi Kim, Northwestern Univ.

4. “Against ‘Original Practices’ Performance: Reifying Renaissance Drama at Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre, London,” by Charles Joseph Del Dotto, Duke Univ.

53. Spanish II: Peninsular Literature After 1700

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Dearborn 3)

Topic: Basque Critical Studies

Chair: Justin Crumbaugh, Mount Holyoke Coll.

Secretary: Carlos Jerez-Farrán, Notre Dame Univ.

1. “May We Rest in Peace: Basque Funerals of Utopia: The Case of Julio Medem and Bernardo Atxaga,” by Annabel Martín, Dartmouth Coll.

2. “Are We All (Still) Miguel Ángel Blanco?: Prosopopeia and the Symbolic Labor of Victims,” by Justin Crumbaugh, Mount Holyoke Coll.

3. “Monstruos, prótesis y vacíos identitarios en Vicente Ameztoy,” by Txetxu Aguado, Dartmouth Coll.

4. “Cassocks on Scooters: The Serious Game of Parody in Basque Popular Culture,” by Jacqueline Urla, Univ. of Massachusets, Amherst

Discussant: Luis Sáenz de Viguera Erkiaga, Mount Holyoke Coll.

54. Spanish III-A: Latin American Literature

12:30-3:45 p.m. (Clark 9)

Topic: Open Topic

Chair: Graciela N. V. Corvalán, Webster Univ.

Secretary: Esther Santana, Northeastern Illinois Univ.

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Clark 9)

1. “Corin Tellado: Fenomeno cultural y monstruo editorial,” by Alicia Andreu, Middlebury Coll.

2. “Beyond Postmodernism: McOndo, Edmundo Soldan and the Spanish American Social Novel in the Age of
Globalization,” by Helene de Fays, Univ. of North Carolina-Chapel Hill

3. “The Ethical Impulse of Roberto Arlt's Aguafuertes espannolas,” by Todd S. Garth, U.S. Naval Academy

4. “Resisting Globalization Hollywood-style in the Argentina Chaco,” by Carolina Rocha, Univ. of Illinois,
Urbana-Champaign

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Clark 9)

5. “Doris Moromisato: The Metamorphosis of Self Through Feminist Discourse,” by Debbie DiStefano, Southeast Missouri State Univ.

6. “A treinta años del golpe: Memoria, opacidad y derechos humanos en la literatura testimonial argentina,” by Ana Forcinito, Univ. of Minnesota

7. “Toward a Nomad Poetry: Identity and Language in David Huerta and Coral Bracho,” by Juan C.
Fernandez-Iglesías, Winona State Univ.

8. “Written on the Body: Illness, Pain and Visionary Asceticism in Madre Castillo’s Su vida,” by Faith Harden, Univ. of Virginia

55. Writing across the Curriculum

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Parlor A)

Topic: Service Learning: Writing for/about the Community

Chair: Joseph A. Barda, Robert Morris Coll.

1. “From the Academy to the Community and Back Again, or, From the Paper to the Pavement,” by Beth Edelstein, Towson Univ., and Amanda Gates, Towson Univ.

2. “Tellers of Tales: Constructing the Life Stories of the Elderly in ENG 340: Gender and Autobiography,” by
Carolyn Perry, Westminster Coll.

3. “Meeting the ‘Monster,’ Literature, and Social Engagement: Reading Frankenstein, Encouraging Critical Thought about ‘Difference’ and Service Learning the Composition Classroom,” by Helen Doss, City Colleges of Chicago/Malcolm X Coll.

Special Sessions

56. AIDS in Literature

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Dearborn 2)

Moderator: Donald P. Gagnon, Western Connecticut State Univ.

1. “‘We Do Not Talk About Such Things Here’: My Life (So Far) as an HIV-Positive,” by Chris Bell, Nottingham
Trent Univ.

2. “In the Urban and Rural Places: Where Boys Experience HIV/AIDS in 1990s Hollywood Cinema,” by Edward
Chamberlain, Indiana Univ.

3. “Poetics and Politics of Space in Latin American AIDS Literature,” by Lina Meruane, New York Univ.

4. “The Ethics of Sexual Perception: Spatial Approaches to Representation of AIDS,” by Jennifer Mitchell, City Univ. of New York

57. “Betwixt and Between”: Intersections of Modernism and the Middlebrow A

12:30-3:45 p.m. (Parlor C, Parlor D)

Moderator: Jayne E. Waterman, Ashland Univ.

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Parlor C)

1. “Modernism vs. the Middlebrow at the New Yorker,” by Richard Corey, Univ. of Sydney, Australia

2. “The Race of the Middleman: Culture and Advertising in Ezra Pound’s Exile,” by Dominic Williams, Univ. of Leeds, England

3. “Middlebrow Parody and the Rise of Modernism,” by Sarah Davison, St. Anne’s Coll., Univ. of Oxford, England

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Parlor D)

4. “‘Improper’ Middlebrow: Modernist Apathy to Psychoanalytic Discourse in Post-War Fiction,” by George M. Johnson, Thompson Rivers Univ., Canada

5. “Middlebrows in Bloomsbury: Rose Macaulay and E. M. Delafield on Modernism’s ‘Great Divide,’” by Melissa
Sullivan, Univ. of Delaware

6. “Middlebrow/Modernist? Placing the Detective Novels of Dorothy L. Sayers,” by Esme Miskimmin, Univ. of Liverpool, England

7. “Elizabeth Bowen’s Arched Brow: Middlebrow Writing and Fragmented Meaning in The Last September,” by Brook Miller, Univ. of Minnesota-Morris

58. Graphic Novels A

12:30-3:45 p.m. (Parlor E)

Moderator: Rick Iadonisi, Grand Valley State Univ.

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Parlor E)

1. “Of Mice and Men: Collaboration, Post-Memory, and Working through in Art Spiegelman’s Maus: A Survivor’s Tale,” by Janice Morris, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

2. “Framing History,” by Angela Szczepaniak, State Univ. of New York, Buffalo

3. “Trauma, History, and September 11: Art Spiegelman’s In the Shadow of No Towers as Visual
Witnessing,” by Laura L. Beadling, Purdue Univ.

4. “Reading Joe Sacco’s ‘comics journalism’: Trauma, Word, and Image,” by Laura Di Prete, Univ. of South Carolina

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Parlor E)

5. “‘The World Doesn’t Make Sense Unless You Force It To’: Frank Miller’s Dark Knight and Reaganite Entertainment,” by Thomas Grochowski, Seton Hall Univ.

6. “Neither Texian nor Mexican: Otherness and Identity in Jack Jackson’s Los Tejanos,” by Richard Iadonisi, Grand Valley State Univ.

59. The Marxist Literary Group: High/Low Cultural Critique mA

12:30-5:30 p.m. (Clark 1)

Moderator: Mathias Nilges, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Clark 1)

1. “A Dialogue between Ground Zero and the American Prison System in Spike Lee's 25th Hour,’ by Carl Wesley Sims, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

2. “High Stakes Irony and Armchair Gamblers: A Figurative Account of Televised Poker,” by Justin A. Joyce, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

3. “‘I am not a Magical Realist!’: Latinos, Latin Americans, Neo-Liberalism and the Left,’” by Emilio Sauri, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

4. “‘Savage Sympathy’:Animal Representations of Class Consciousness in 20th Century Literature,” by Harvey Partica, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Clark 1)

1. “Smashing Broadcast: BitTorrent and the Dismantling of Consensus,” by Megan Bygness, Univ. of Iowa

2. “The Search for the Lost Father—Post-Fordism and Melancholia in Octavia Butler’s Parable of the Sower,” by Mathias Nilges, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

2. “The Entertainment Unconscious: Relative Entertainment Value and Immaterial Labor,” by Don Hedrick, Kansas State Univ.

Respondent: Madhu Dubey, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

Session C

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Clark 1)

1. “Against Usury: Pound's “Canto XLV” and Caldwell's God's Little Acre,” by Pete Franks, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

2. “American Ideology and Ideology as Such in American WWI Poetry,” by Tim Dayton, Kansas State Univ.

3. “Conspicuous in Its Absence: The Modernist Novel and the Laboring Subject,” by Jamie Owen Daniel, UPI Local 4100

4. “Complexity and the Dialectic,” by Nicholas Brown, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

60. Poetry in the Cyber Age

12:30-2:00 p.m. (LaSalle 2)

Moderator: Russell W. Brickey, Purdue Univ.

1. “Tenor and Vehicle in the Cyber Age: Metaphor and Macromedia Flash,” by Iris Dunkle, Case Western Reserve Univ.

2. “Getting a Read on a Virtual Community: The Case of AsininePoetry.Com,” by Richie Narvaez, Pace Univ.

3. “Feminism and Hypertext Poetry: Some Possibilities and Problems,” by Meagan Evans, Texas State Univ.

4. “Hypertext and the Poetic Line,” by Neal Gill, Purdue Univ.

61. Ragged London: The Spectacle of Crime and Degeneracy in the Victorian Capital A

12:30-3:45 p.m. (Clark 5)

Moderator: Kevin R. Swafford, Bradley Univ.

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Clark 5)

1. “Jack the Writer,” by Matthew Levay, Univ. of Washington

2. “The Progress of Crime?” by Kristie Allen, Rutgers Univ.

3. “Baker Street Irregularities: Arthur Conan Doyle and the Degeneracy of Working-Class London
Youth,” by Troy Boone, Univ. of Pittsburgh

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Clark 5)

4. “The Bloody Spindle: Penny Dreadfuls and the Newgate Novel in the Construction of Nineteenth-Century
British Middle/Working Class Literacy,” by Amberyl Malkovich, Illinois State Univ.

5. “Picking Up a Crust,” by Nicholas Parker, Boston Coll.

6. “Grop[ing] in the darkness: Frederick William Robinson’s tales of female crime and imprisonment,” by Anne
Schwan, Univ. of Warwick, England

62. The Resistant Female Body

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Clark 3)

Moderator: Dianna C. Niebylski, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

1. “No Men Needed Here: Female-Centered Resistance to Violence,” by Shelia Collins, Univ. of Arkansas

2. “Women in The Last Will and Testament of Senhor da Silva Araújo,” by Sarah A. Miller, Univ. of Minnesota

3. “Bodies that Matter are Bodies that Have Matter: The Grotesque Body in 1980’s Soviet Women’s Short Stories,” by Jessica Wienhold, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Permanent Sections

63. African American Literature II-A

2:15-5:30 p.m. (Clark 7)

Topic: The African American Literary Canon: Rationale and Function, Pros and Cons

Chair: Chris Bell, Nottingham Trent Univ.

Secretary: Melissa Asher Daniels, Northwestern Univ.

Session A

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Clark 7)

1. “‘I stood all the while listening’: Reframing Trauma in William Wells Brown’s Narrative of the Life of William W. Brown,” by Stephen Lucasi, Univ. of Connecticut

2. “Worrying Canons, Conventions and Comedy: Charles Johnson’s Modernist Revision of the Slave Narrative in The Oxherding Tale,” by Kristen Proehl, Coll. of William and Mary

3. “‘The American Dream—and Black Man’s Nightmare’: Remaking America in Raymond Andrews’s Fiction,” by Meghan Lydon, Independent Scholar

4. “Publishing Blackness: Multiracial Writers and the Publication of Identity,” by Justin Ponder, Univ. of
Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Clark 7)

4. “Reinventing the Canon: The Politics of Anthologizing African American Literature,” by Sharon Lynette
Jones, Wright State Univ.

5. “Toni Morrison and the Serviceable Image of White Americans,” by Dan Colson, Univ. of Illinois
at Urbana-Champaign

6. “Power Dynamics in African American Theater,” by Kimmika L. H. Williams-Witherspoon, Temple Univ.

7. “Educating Blaque: Obtaining a Ph.D. in African American Literature within American English Departments,” by Ellesia A. Blaque, Wayne State Univ.

64. Bibliography and Textual Studies A

2:15-5:30 p.m. (Parlor A, Parlor E)

Topic: Early Modern Authorship

Chair: Stacy Erickson, Univ. of Iowa

Secretary: Jessica DeSpain, Univ. of Iowa

Session A

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Parlor A)

1. “Shared Authorship: The Plays of Richard Burbage,” by Christopher Holmes, Univ. of Toronto

2. “‘Diuers faults commited by the printer’?: Errata Lists as Evidence of Authorial Presence in the Early Modern Printing House,” by Elizabeth Hutcheon, Univ. of Chicago

3. “‘As the Author of the Booke’: Mary Wroth’s Entry Into the Print Marketplace,” by Stacy Erickson, Univ. of Iowa

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Parlor E)

4. “‘But the Page of Prowess’: The Metempsychosis of Early Modern Authorship in Nashe’s Anti-Harvey Satire,” by Sean Michael Morris, Univ. of Kentucky

5. “Appropriating John Donne: The 1633 and 1635 Printed Editions of Donne’s Poetry,” by Marilyn Claire Ford, Indiana Univ.

6. “‘The Marke of Praise’: Donne and Jonson,” Barbara Mather Cobb, Murray State Univ.

7. “Anne Finch, Countess of Winchilsea’s ‘Defense of Poesie,’” by Fiona Murphy, Univ. of California, Berkeley

65. Canadian Literature (papers available in advance)

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Dearborn 1)

Topic: Post-colonialism or Diaspora? Whither Cultural Influence?

Chair: Duncan Lucas, McMaster Univ., Canada

Secretary: Adele Holoch, Univ. of Iowa

1. “‘This Land is My Land at Long Last’: Questioning Canada’s Postcolonialism through Plainsong and Green Grass, Running Water,” by Adele Holoch, Univ. of Iowa

2. “Denaturalizing Canadian Citizenship: Souvankham Thammavongosa’s Small Arguments,” by Christine Kim, York Univ., Canada

3. “Re/placing Native Canadian Citizenship: Reading Thomas King’s Stories in Relation to the Multicultural
Nation,” by Linda Rodenburg, Univ. of Otago, New Zealand

66. Drama A

2:15-5:30 p.m. (LaSalle 2)

Topic: Dismemberment in Drama / Dismemberment of Drama

Chair: Lance Norman, Michigan State Univ.

Secretary: Ann Hall, Ohio Dominican Univ.

Session A

2:15-3:45 p.m. (LaSalle 2)

1. “Dissecting Opposition: The Romantic Dialectic on its Last Legs in Zacharias Werner and Heinrich von Kleist,” by Amy Emm, Univ. of Washington

2. “From Ibsen to Kane: Baby Steps Towards a Modern Theory of Dramatic Dismemberment,” by Lance Norman, Michigan State Univ.

3. “Statues, Jars, and other Stored Treasures,” by Johanna Frank, Univ. of Windsor, Canada

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (LaSalle 2)

5. “Split the Difference: Third Legs and Incest in Later-Twentieth-Century Irish Drama,” by Kristina Quynn, Michigan State Univ.

6. “ReDismemberment,” by Craig N. Owens, Drake Univ.

7. “DisRememberment,” by Judith Roof, Michigan State Univ.

67. Literary Criticism II

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Dearborn 2)

Topic: After Theory: Literary Criticism and High/Low Culture

Chair: Mickey Hess, Rider Univ.

1. “Carnivalesque Literature and Modern Television Satires: How Ridicule Promotes Intellectualism in Young
Adults,” by Jessica Elliott, Indiana Univ. Southeast

2. “Paranoia Strikes Deep: Why the Government Has Been Out to Get Primetime TV Viewers since 1993,” by Mike Smith, Daymar Coll.

3. “Tramp Sensibility: Camp, ‘Trash,’ and the Afterlife of Showgirls,” by Nick Salvato, Yale Univ.

4. “Exploration of Works Published in Installments: Charles Dickens's The Pickwick Papers vs. Jerry Seinfeld's ‘Seinfeld,’” by Jody Parsons, Northeastern State Univ.

68. Peace Literature and Pedagogy B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Clark 10)

(see Session #51 - 12:30, Friday)

69. Religion and Literature C

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Parlor C)

(see Session #8 - 8:30, Friday)

70. Spanish III-B: Latin American Literature

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Clark 9)

(see Session #54 - 12:30, Friday)

71. Women in Literature

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Clark 3)

Topic: Marrying High and Low from Lydia Maria Child to Oprah

Chair: Karlyn Crowley, St. Norbert Coll.

Secretary: Deirdre Egan, St. Norbert Coll.

1. “‘In Some Country of Our Own’: The Fantasy of a Miscegenated Nation,” by Alice Rutkowski, SUNY Geneseo

2. “Publicizing Eleanor Porter’s Boy Book,” by Amy Blair, Marquette Univ.

3. “Soul Work: Oprah and the Black New Age,” Karlyn Crowley, St. Norbert Coll.

Special Sessions

72. “Betwixt and Between”: Intersections of Modernism and the Middlebrow B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Parlor D)

(see Session #57 - 12:30, Friday)

73. The Ethos of Harry Potter: Art, Influence, Delight

2:15-3:45 p.m. (LaSalle 1)

Moderator: Anne Hiebert Alton, Central Michigan Univ.

1. “Candy, Books, and Broomsticks: Consuming (in) Harry Potter,” by Gretchen Papazian, Central Michigan Univ.

2. “Composing a Wizard/Revealing a Culture: A Rhetorical Analysis of the Struggle for Ethos in Harry Potter,”
by Rochelle Harris, Cnetral Michigan Univ.

3. “Do You Believe in Magic?: Considering Power, Agency, and Wizardry in the Harry Potter Novels,” by Susan Larkin, Central Michigan Univ.

4. “Mere Entertainment or Art for the Ages?: The Genius of Harry Potter,” by Anne Hiebert Alton, Central Michigan Univ.

74. Expanding German Studies through Interdisciplinary Offerings and/or English Speaking Study Abroad Courses in Germany

2:15-3:45 p.m. (LaSalle 5)

Moderator: Monika Hohbein-Deegen, Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

1. “The German LTL at the University of Connecticut as an example for successful interdisciplinary teaching,” by Martina Lüke, Univ. of Connecticut

2. “Found in Translation: Bringing Interdisciplinary and Career Prospects to the Foreign Language Curriculum,” by Susanne Lenné Jones, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

3. “The Advantages and Disadvantages of Being Undisciplined: Interdisciplinary Programs and Experiential Learning Abroad,” by Todd Herzog, Univ. of Cincinnati

4. “Teaching East German History Abroad: Interdisciplinary Learning in Berlin, Potsdam and Leipzig,” by Monika Hohbein-Deegen, Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

75. Geo-Graphing Modernism

2:15-3:45 p.m. (LaSalle 3)

Moderator: Desmond Harding, Central Michigan Univ.

1. “True Places: Mapping Lived Experience in Modernism,” by Robert T. Tally Jr., Texas State Univ.

2. “Cognitive Mapping Musil’s Vienna,” by Mark M. Freed, Central Michigan Univ.

3. “‘China is an Old Bitch that Eats her Own Puppies’: Modernism and Contemporary Chinese
Fiction,” by Lucas Tromly, Univ. of Manitoba

Discussant: Desmond Harding, Central Michigan Univ.

76. Graphic Novels B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Parlor E)

(see Session #58 - 12:30, Friday)

77. Ludic Literature: Serious Play in the 20th and 21st Centuries

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Clark 4)

Moderator: Alison James, Univ. of Chicago, and Kelly Austin, Univ. of Chicago

1. “‘There are no jokes in this book’: Mark Haddon, Poodlecide, and the Risky Humor of Disability,” by Sheryl
Stevenson, Univ. of Akron

2. “Composition of Cecilia Vicuña's Instan,” by Kelly Austin, Univ. of Chicago

3. “The Paradelle, Play, and the Work of Wit,” by Michael Theune, Illinois Wesleyan Univ.

4. “Pataphysics and Parody,” by Alison James, Univ. of Chicago

78. The Marxist Literary Group: High/Low Cultural Critique B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Clark 1)

(see Session #59 - 12:30, Friday)

79. A Paradoxical Appeal: the Novel as “Common” Aesthetics

2:15-3:45 p.m. (LaSalle 4)

Moderator: Carrie Wadman, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, and Elizabeth Neiman, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1. “The De-Legitimization of Newly Enfranchised Female Readers: William Lane’s Minerva Press,” by Elizabeth Neiman, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2. “Novel Phenomena: Gothic Straw-men’ and the Quest for Canonical Legitimacy,” by Carrie Wadman, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

3. “(Form)ulating a New Genre: Tim O’Brien’s Composite Novels,” by Adam Ochonicky, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

4. “Defragmenting the body of text: The Postmodern Appeal of Milorad Pavić's Dictionary of the Khazars,” by Tatjana Aleksic, Rutgers Univ.

80. Popular Persuasions: The Rhetorics of Identity in Pop Culture

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Parlor B)

Moderator: Kristen Seas, Purdue Univ.

1. “Everything Right is Wrong Again: They Might Be Giants, Their Fans, and Exclusionary Rhetoric,” by Robert C. Lagueux, Columbia Coll. Chicago

2. “The Signifyin’ Frybread: The Complex Issue of Samples in Native Hip Hop,” by Alan Lechusza, Univ. of California, San Diego

3. “I Promise You’ll Turn Out Normal: Identity in Teen Chick Lit,” by Jennifer Pugh, Kent State Univ.

4. “Embodying Conclusions: The Enthymematic Construction of Female Subjectivity in Popular Women’s Magazines,” by Kristen Seas, Purdue Univ.

81. Ragged London: The Spectacle of Crime and Degeneracy in the Victorian Capital B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Clark 5)

(see Session #61 - 12:30, Friday)

82. The Simpsons and Popular Culture as Postmodern Authors

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Dearborn 3)

Moderator: Deborah C. Foote, Columbia Coll. Chicago

1. “‘I Can’t Define It, But I Know It When I See It’: Pop Legal Culture,” by Amy Lea Booth, John Marshall
Law School

2. “Homer’s Homers: Baseball and Corporate Culture in The Simpsons,” Bill Savage, Northwestern Univ.

3. “‘That’s Why Pencils Have Erasers’: Reality and Popular Culture in The Simpsons,” by Deborah C. Foote, Columbia Coll. Chicago

Special Event

83. President’s Studio: David R. Shumway talks with Anthony DeCurtis, arranged by 2006 M/MLA President Kevin J. H. Dettmar

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Dearborn 3)

Anthony DeCurtis is a freelance music writer based in New York City. After completing a PhD in American literature at Indiana University, he switched to popular writing; for more than two decades, he has contributed to Rolling Stone, while winning a Grammy for his liner notes to Eric Clapton's boxed set Crossroads and working as a commentator on MTV, VH1, and the Today Show. Several of his essays have been collected in Rocking My Life Away (Duke UP, 1998), and he is the author of In Other Words: Artists Talk about Life and Work (Hal Leonard, 2005).

David Shumway is Professor of English and Literary and Cultural Studies at Carnegie Mellon University, where he also serves as Director of the Humanities Center. Author of several books, including Modern Love: Romance, Intimacy, and the Marriage Crisis (New York U P, 2003), he has published extensively on disciplinarity, cultural studies, pedagogy, American literature, and rock and roll; he has two books underway, one on film director John Sayles and the other on the cultural significance of rock stars. He is currently President-Elect of the M/MLA.

Permanent Sections

84. African American Literature II-B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Clark 7)

(see Session #63 - Friday, 2:15)

85. Bibliography and Textual Studies B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Parlor E)

(see Session #64 - Friday, 2:15)

86. Comparative Literature

4:00-5:30 p.m. (LaSalle 1)

Topic: The Future/Ends of Narrative/Theory

Chair: Mark Pettus, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

Secretary: Thom Dancer, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

1. “Competing and Cooperating Predictions in Wells’s Time Machine,” by Jesse Wolfe, California State Univ., Stanislaus

2. “Narrating and Mobilizing a Utopian Political Science in Francis Bacon’s The New Atlantis,” by Kate

Merz, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “Being Fragmented in-the-world: (Un)concealing Heidegger's Ethical Blind,” by Jason Cohen, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

4. “Reviewing the Kiss in Early Modernist Critical Writings: It’s Nothing New,” by Sophia Estante, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

87. Drama B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (LaSalle 2)

(see Session #66 - Friday, 2:15)

88. Popular Culture

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Parlor C)

Topic: Activism and Pop Culture

Chair: Ezekiel Jarvis, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Secretary: Kate Casey-Sawicki, Univ. of Florida

1. “Prophecy, Crucifixion, and Resurrection: The Gospel of Appalachian Icon, Jim Webb,” by Scott Goebel,
Northern Kentucky Univ.

2. “Hank Hardy Unruh and the Golden Phallus: Dispelling the Fatigue of Media Compassion,” by Kate Casey-Sawicki, Univ. of Florida

3. “Why Liberal Activists Need to Be Promiscuous,” Ezekiel Jarvis, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

89. Reception Theory

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Parlor D)

Topic: The Uses of Reading in Everyday Life

Chair: Cecilia Konchar Farr, Coll. of St. Catherine

1. “The Jane Austen Book Club,” by Brandy Foster, Wright State Univ.

2. “21st and Sentiment: Writing at the Intersection of Desire and the Neo-Uplift Novels in Contemporary African American Women’s Writing,” by Michelle Taylor, Miami Univ., Ohio

3. “Consuming Passions: The Burma-Shave Poems and Poetic Justice,” by Mike Chasar, Univ. of Iowa

4. “‘Little pile of them in a tool-box’: eBay and the Re-Emergence of the Little Blue Books, 1919-1978,” by
Melanie Brown, Univ. of Minnesota

Associated Organizations

90. Women in French I

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Clark 4)

Topic: Love, Death, and Women’s Lives in French and Francophone Texts

Coordinator: Judith Holland Sarnecki, Lawrence Univ., and Eilene Hoft-March, Lawrence Univ.

1. “Death Defines Her: Representations of the Widow in Early Modern French Literature,” by Kathleen M.
Llewellyn, Saint Louis Univ.

2. “‘The Look of Love’: Scopophilia and the Undoing of Gender in Lettres d’une Péruvienne,” by Madeleine Craig, Univ. of Minnesota

3. “Esther et Judith, les deux amazones juives prédestinées dans le théâtre français du XVIe et du XVIIe siècle,” by Maria Papapetrou Miller, Université de Chypre

4. “Reproducing Death in Les Rougon-Macquart,” by Susie Hennessy, Missouri Western State Univ.

Special Sessions

91. Critical Humor: Theorizing the Politics of Satire

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Clark 10)

Moderator: Lindsey Simms, Univ. of Minnesota

1. “Militant Irony on the Periphery of Capitalism: The Politics of Satire in José Rizal’s El filibusterismo,” by Andy Opitz, Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities

2. “Satire and Nonsynchronism in African Literature,” by Lindsey Simms, Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities

3. “South Park: post-modern, post-ideology, post-satire?” by Stephen Groening, Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities

92. España y Latinoamérica: Tres manifestaciones decimonónicas de la cultura popular

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Clark 9)

Moderator: Marcela E. Brusa, Loyola Univ. Chicago

1. “Epistemological Regimes of Modernity: The Urban and the Rural in Poe and Azorín,” by Alrick Knight, Loyola Univ. Chicago

2. “Elementos de la Cultura Popular en Fray Gerundio de Modesto Lafuente: Otra manera de criticar la realidad,” by Mónica Fuertes Arboix, Ohio State Univ.

3. “Dos Visiones Culinarias de Nación y Comunidad: Juana Manuela Gorriti (1816-1892) y Emilia Pardo Bazán
(1851-1921),” by Marcela E. Brusa, Loyola Univ. Chicago

Discussant (for all): Susana Cavallo, Loyola Univ. Chicago

93. Folklore in American Literature

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Parlor B)

Moderator: Genevieve West, Ferris State Univ., and Reinhold Hill, Ferris State Univ.

1. “Family Tales: Genres of Folklore in Lee Smith’s Fiction,” by Reinhold Hill, Ferris State Univ.

2. “The White Tiger Mythology: Reincarnated Chinese Folk Heroine in The Woman Warrior,” by Lan Dong, Univ. of Massachusets, Amherst

3. “The Folklore of Urban Migration in the Short Stories of Zora Neale Hurston,” by Genevieve West, Ferris State Univ.

94. German II: German Poetry

4:00-5:30 p.m. (LaSalle 5)

Moderator: Jefford Vahlbusch, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

1. “Bertolt Brecht and the Insufficiency of Irony,” by K. Scott Baker, Univ. of Missouri-Kansas City

2. “Poets on Poetry: Anna Mitgutsch, Kerstin Hensel, and Evelyn Schlag Reading Christine Lavant,” by Geoffrey C. Howes, Bowling Green State Univ.

3. “What's Fresh in Contemporary German Poetry: A Look at two Movers and Shakers,” by Amy Kepple Strawser, Otterbein Coll.

4. “On the Place of Poetry in the Undergraduate Curriculum,” by Jefford Vahlbusch, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

95. In Memory of Octavia E. Butler: Teaching Butler’s Fiction

4:00-5:30 p.m. (LaSalle 3)

Moderator: Laura L. Beadling, Purdue Univ.

1. “From Kindred to the Parables: Altering the Landscape of the African American Literary Canon,” by Sandra Y. Govan, Univ. of North Carolina-Charlotte

2. “What's Black about This?: Teaching Octavia Butler in African American Literature Courses,” by Conseula Francis, Coll. of Charleston

3. “‘To Touch Solid Evidence’ – Implicated in the Past by Octavia E. Butler’s Kindred,” by David LaCroix, Univ. of Kentucky

96. Laughing to Keep from Crying: Performance and Racial Identity in the Works of Richard Pryor, Dave Chappelle, and Sherman Alexie

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Dearborn 2)

Moderator: Katherine Hyunmi Lee, Indiana State Univ.

1. “Forgivable Blackness: Richard Pryor and the Performance of Black Masculinity,” by Todd Lawrence, Univ.of St. Thomas

2. “’When Keeping It Real Goes Wrong’: Racial Politics and Performativity on Chappelle’s Show,” by Katherine H. Lee, Indiana State Univ.

3. “Humor and Indian Consciousness in Slam Poetry Performance,” by Jackie McGrath, Coll. of DuPage

97. The Marxist Literary Group: High/Low Cultural Critique C

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Clark 1)

(see Session #59 - Friday, 12:30)

98. Printing Women: Representation and Popular Female Authorship

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Parlor A)

Moderator: Mollie Sandock, Valparaiso Univ.

1. “Harriet Beecher Stowe and the Pink and White Tyranny of Authorship,” by Martin T. Buinicki, Valparaiso
Univ.

2. “Visual Reception: Popular Women Writers and Early Victorian Print Culture,” by Sara R. Danger, Valparaiso
Univ.

3. “The New Woman Novel in the Marketplace: The Effects of Publishing Format on Reception in the 1890s,” by Troy J. Bassett, Univ. of Kansas

4. “She and I: Relating the Present through the Past in Rene Steinke's Holy Skirts, by Allison Schuette-Hoffman, Valparaiso Univ.

99. Reading Recent Alice Munro: Female Perspectives on Aging

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Dearborn 1)

Moderator: Tomoko Kuribayashi, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

1. “Little Brides, Old Hags: Formulating Female Maturity in Alice Munro’s Fiction,” by Sara Jamieson, Univ.
of Calgary, Alberta, Canada

2. “Chance and Powers: Modes of Retrospect in Alice Munro’s Runaway Stories,” by Kathe Davis, Kent State Univ.

3. “In Search of Her Daughter: The Demeter/Persephone Myth in Alice Munro’s Recent Fiction,” by Tomoko
Kuribayashi, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

100. Red Line to Black Belt, Mississippi to the Magnificent Mile: A Roundtable on the Poetry of Sterling Plumpp

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Clark 5)

Moderator: Garin Cycholl, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

Participants:

Jeffery Renard Allen, Queens Coll., CUNY

Michael A. Antonucci, Marquette Univ.

Duriel E. Harris, St. Lawrence Univ.

Hermine Pinson, Coll. of William and Mary

Reggie Young, Univ. of Louisiana at Lafayette

 

101. Vagrancy and Criminality in Literature

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Clark 3)

Moderator: Anupam Basu, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

1. “You Really Feel Duped?: Criminal Legitimacy in James Frey’s A Million Little Pieces,” by Joseph P. Fisher, George Washington Univ.

2. “Vagrant Woman as Automatic Criminal: Class and Gender in Marilynne Robinson’s Housekeeping,” by Sarah Pemelton, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2. “Vagrancy and Self-Help in Whitman and Twain,” by Matt Sandler, Columbia Univ.

3. “‘loitering lusks and lazy lorels’: Vagrancy and Labour in Early Modern Rogue Pamphlets,” by Anupam Basu, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

102. We are (Still) the Victorians: What is Progress, Anyway?

4:00-5:30 p.m. (LaSalle 4)

Moderator: Rebecca A. Carron, Saint Louis Univ.

1. “Hardy: Nescience Reaffirmed,” by Jhoanna Infante, Univ. of California, Berkelely

2. “We are (Still) the Victorians: What is Progress, Anyway?” by Rebecca A. Carron, Saint Louis Univ.

3. “The Anglo-Eastern Dialogues of Urquhart and Blunt,” by Nicholaus Podsiadlik, Indiana Univ.

FRIDAY EVENING, NOVEMBER 10

103. President’s Reception

5:15-6:15 p.m. (Monroe Ballroom)

Complimentary wine and hors d’oeuvres, cash bar, hosted by 2006 President Kevin J. H. Dettmar, Southern Illinois Univ.-Carbondale

104 . President’s Keynote Address

6:30-8:00 p.m. (Adams Ballroom)

“High & Low / Culture”

Michael Bérubé, “Professors at Work”

Michael Bérubé is Paterno Family Professor of Literature at Pennsylvania State University. He has published widely on literary and cultural theory, disability studies, and the politics of the American university; among others, his books include Public Access: Literary Theory and American Cultural Politics (Verso, 1994), Life
As We Know It: A Father, A Family, and an Exceptional Child (Vintage, 1998), and What's Liberal About the
Liberal Arts?: Classroom Politics and "Bias" in Higher Education (Norton, 2006). His work as a public intellectual—bringing scholarly rigor and colloquial clarity to issues of great public concern—has become a model for those of us who wish to speak to a public outside narrow university walls.