2006 M\MLA Annual Convention

November 9-12, Chicago, Illinois

Saturday, November 11, 2006

 

8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Refreshments (Monroe Ballroom)

You are invited to attend the Book Exhibit, 8:00-6:30 p.m. (Monroe Ballroom)

Special Event

105. The M/MLA at the Newberry Library (60 West Walton Street)

A complimentary breakfast will be provided at the Newberry Library from 8:00-8:30 a.m.

From the Newberry: Representing Indians: Indigenous Peoples and U.S. Popular Culture

8:30-10:00 a.m. (The Newberry Library)

Moderator: Lori Muntz, Mount Mercy Coll.

1. “Self-Representation and Film/Digital Media: American Indian People Behind the Camera,” by Miranda Brady, Pennsylvania State Univ.

2. “Representing the Misunderstood: Ambivalent Acculturation and Contested Ownership in Fanny Kelly's Indian Captivity Narrative,” by Jennifer McGovern, Univ. of Iowa

A tour of the Newberry Library will be given between 10:30 and 11:00 a.m.

Native American Literature

11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (The Newberry Library)

Topic: Traditional Stories / Literary Stories

Chair: Janet LaBrie, Univ. of Wisconsin-Waukesha

Secretary: Margaret Rozga, Univ. of Wisconsin-Waukesha

1. “Dancing the Gap? Cinema and American Indian Autobiography,” by Gina Caison, Univ. of Alabama at Birmingham

2. “Coyote Writes a Novel: Thomas King’s Trickster Ways in Green Grass, Running Water,” by Julie Tharp, Univ. of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

3. “Detecting Indian Style: Writing beyond the Clues in Native American Mystery Fiction,” by Janet LaBrie, Univ. of Wisconsin-Waukesha

4. “Will the Real Black Hawk Please Stand Up?” by Margaret Rozga, Univ. of Wisconsin-Waukesha

For a mini-conference held in the Midwest’s premier destination for scholars, two of the convention’s annual sessions will meet just up State Street at the Newberry Library, one of the world’s leading repositories of a broad range of books and manuscripts relating to the civilizations of Western Europe and the Americas.

The morning’s first session, featuring research completed in the library’s archives, will examine the dynamic between co-optation and strategic adaptation in popular genres that help to create alternative public spheres. The second session will then consider what happens when Native Americans shift from traditional oral story-telling practices to written narratives in various literary styles.

Mid-morning, a tour of the library’s generous holdings will be of particular interest to those anticipating proposals for the short-term Newberry fellowship open in January to M/MLA members only. See pg. 8 for directions.

Thanks to the Newberry Library for hosting, the D’Arcy McNickle Center for American Indian History for collaborating, and Lori Muntz and Laurie Arnold, Interim Director of the McNickle Center, for organizing this special event.

Permanent Sections

106. Applied Linguistics A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Sandburg 8)

Topic: Globalization and Language Teaching/Learning

Chair: Kashama Mulamba, Olivet Nazarene Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Sandburg 8)

1. “The Global Use of So, And, and But in Academic Lectures,” by Zarina Othman, Lancaster Univ.

2. “Globalization and Global Literacy Benefits in World Language Education: A Window from Wisconsin into the World,” by Raquel Oxford, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Sandburg 8)

Subtopic: Teletandem: A Way to Foreign Language Education in a Globalized World

1. “Theoretical Foundations of the Teletandem Brazil Project,” by Maria Luisa Vassallo, Univ. of Venice, Venice, Italy

2. “A Global Experience in Foreign Language Education: The Case of Portuguese and Spanish Languages,” by Ana Mariza Benedetti, São Paulo State Univ., São Paulo, Brazil

3. “Teletandem: Practices and Experiences in Foreign Language Education beyond Classroom Walls,” by Daniela Nogueira de Moraes Garcia, São Paulo State Univ., São Paulo, Brazil, and FEMA

4. “Teletandem in Action: Linguistic and Cultural Expectations and Practices in the Interactions between
North-American and Brazilian Students,” by Ana Clotilde Thomé-Williams, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

107. “Art What Thou Eat”: Food in Literature, Art, and Culture A (papers available in advance)

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Clark 5), 2:15-3:45 p.m. (Dearborn 2)

Topic: Open Topic

Chair: David Schoonover

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Clark 5)

1. “Eat Me! Food as a Consuming Force in Katherine Mansfield and Virginia Woolf,” by Leah Kind, Northern Illinois Univ.

2. “‘The Good Breast’: Women as Food-Givers in Victorian and 21st-Century Culture,” by Laura Fasick, Minnesota State Univ. Moorhead

3. “Food for Art’s Sake: The Culinary Writings of Elizabeth Robins Pennell (1896),” by Janet Tanke, CUNY Graduate Center

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Clark 5)

4. “‘Unlimited Quantities of M-M-M Food’: The Modern Artist as Cannibal in the Postwar American Novel,” by
Michelle E. Moore, Coll. of DuPage

5. “Allez Cuisine!: Constructions and Deconstructions of Gender on the Food Network,” by Cara Ogburn, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

6. “The Ghostliness of Bread: The Hidden Drama of Baking in Pynchon's Mason & Dixon,” by Geoffrey Stacks, Univ. of Denver

Session C

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Dearborn 2)

7. “Eating Satirically: Food in the 1996 Film Adaptations of Jane Austen's Emma,” by Elzbieta Foeller-Pituch, Northwestern Univ.

8. “Food for Thought: Power and Foodways in Hurston’s Their Eyes Were Watching God,” by Emily Yu, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

9. “Eat Me: Rage and Rebellion in Rosario Castellanos’ ‘Cooking Lesson,’” by Lynne F. Margolies, Manchester Coll.

108. English II-A: English Literature 1800-1900

8:30-11:45 a.m. (LaSalle 3), 2:15-3:45 (LaSalle 2), 4:00-5:30 p.m. (LaSalle 5)

Topic: British Border Crossing: Romantic and Victorian (Inter)Textuality and the Destabilization of Boundaries

Chair: Cynthia Van Sickle, McHenry County Coll.

Secretary: Jeannie Britton, Univ. of Chicago

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (LaSalle 3)

Subtopic: Aesthetic and General Boundaries (and Spaces)

1. “Misbehaving Prose,” by Sarah Massey-Warren, Univ. of Colorado

2. “‘Vivid as Spectres’: The Shattered Window of Wuthering Heights,” by Bradley Ricca, Case Western Reserve Univ.

3. “Cordons of Protection: The Boundaries of Viewership in Middlemarch and Villette,” by Meghan A. Freeman, Cornell Univ.

4. “Revolutionary Aesthetics: Perception in Alice Meynell’s ‘The Woman in Grey’ and Walter Pater’s Diaphaneitè,’” by Margaret Rennix, Univ. of Virginia

Discussant: Megan Early Alter, Univ. of Iowa

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (LaSalle 3)

Subtopic: Boundaries of Nation and Empire

5. “‘Drawn Almost into Frightful Neighborhood’: England, France, and the Problem of National Identity in Wordsworth’s Sonnets,” by Zubair S. Amir, Benedictine Univ.

6. “The Hour and the Man: Harriet Martineau’s Historical Romance and the Domestication of Toussaint L’Ouverture,” by Kristen Mahlis, California State Univ., Chico

7. “The Empire, The Orient, and the American West: Transatlantic Anxieties in Sir Arthur Conan Doyle’s ‘A Study in Scarlet,’” by Lauren De Beer, Centre Coll.

8. “Race to the Altar: Philip Meadows Taylor’s Guarded Optimism,” by Veda Khulpateea, Binghamton Univ.

Discussant: Nicholas Parker, Boston Coll.

Session C

2:15-3:45 p.m. (LaSalle 2)

Subtopic: Boundaries of Gender

9. “Man’s Brain and Woman’s Heart: Ambiguity and Androgyny in Bram Stoker’s Dracula,” by Jessica Notgrass, Saint Louis Univ.

10. “‘The Catastrophe of a Female Philosopher’ Gender and Genre Transgressions of Mary Wollstonecraft,” by Diane Sager, Univ. of Missouri-Kansas City

11. “Sarah Grand’s Politics: Working toward a Single Moral Standard,” by Danielle Nielson, Case Western Reserve Univ.

12. “Border Patrol: Gender, Class, and Ethnicity in Amy Levy's ‘Run to Death,’” by Jessica Walsh, Harper Coll.

Discussant: Jane V. Rago, Univ. of West Virginia

Session D

4:00-5:30 p.m. (LaSalle 5)

Subtopic: Urban and Social Boundaries

13. “City in the Jungle: London as Doppelgänger in H. G. Wells’s The Island of Doctor Moreau,” by Peggy D. Otto, Univ. of Louisville

14. “Hunting for Boundaries in London Labour and the London Poor,” by Nicholas Parker, Boston Coll.

15. “Destabilizing Class Boundaries: Mesmerism, Middle-Class Mores, and Eugenics in Trilby,” by Laura Vorachek, Univ. of Alabama

Discussant: Beth Torgerson, Eastern Washington Univ.

109. French II-A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Dearborn 3)

Topic: Voice, Voices, Voicings in Literature of French Expression

Chair: Kristine Butler, Univ. of Wisconsin-River Falls

Secretary: Florian Vauleon, The Ohio State Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Dearborn 3)

1. “Franc-araber ou farabe: Voix hybrides dans les films francophones du Maghreb,” by Alek B. Toumi,
Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

2. “Killing to the Beat: Lyrical and Sound Affects in Baise-moi,” by Charles J. Stivale, Wayne State Univ.

3. “‘Ma vie a fait un virage sur un dix sous (‘My life turned on a dime’) and other surprising English idioms in Durocher and Paquin's Et si on se retrouv@it,” by John Secor, Morehead State Univ.

4. “Voice in Calixthe Beyala’s ‘C’est le soleil qui m’a brulée,’” by Marcel Khombe Mangwanda, Univ. of South Africa, South Africa

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Dearborn 3)

5. “Are You There, Reader? It’s Me, an Object: The Poetic Voice of Francis Ponge’s Le Parti pris des choses,” by Catherine Gaughan, Univ. of Toronto

6. Voix marginales, voix hybrides: les essais critiques d’Assia Djebar et l’écriture cinématographique de Yasmina Benguigui,” by Nicoleta Bazgan, Ohio State Univ.

7. “Rousseau and Yoga: Rousseau, Philosopher of the East,” by Guillemette Johnston, DePaul Univ.

110. Italian I-A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Parlor C)

Chair: Veena Carlson, Dominican Univ., and Tonia Triggiano, Dominican Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Parlor C)

Subtopic: Medieval/Renaissance Italy I: Medieval Narratives: Moving Beyond the Written Word

1. “L’ottavo capitolo dell’Elegia di Madonna Fiammetta: modelli classici e vocazione narrativa in lagrimevole stilo,” by Chiara Sbordoni, Univ. di Roma, La Sapienza, Italy

2. “Mary as Storyteller: The Laments of the Virgin at the Foot of the Cross,” by Emanuela Zanotti Carney, Univ. of Chicago

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Parlor C)

Subopic: Medieval/Renaissance Italy II: Renaissance Connections and Disconnections: Language, Literature and Culture

3. “Ways of Translating Dante’s Divine Comedy: Text & Image,” by Christopher Kleinhenz, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

4. “Giovanni della Casa’s Unfinished ‘Canzoniere,’” by Jacob Blakesley, Univ. of Chicago

111. Modern Literature A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Dearborn 1, LaSalle 1)

Topic: Staging the City in Modern Literature

Chair: Aaron Krall, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Secretary: Valerie L. Guyant, Northern Illinois Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Dearborn 1)

1. “‘Step High, Stoop Low, Leave Your Dignity Outside’: The Importance of Chicago's Dil Pickle Club to Modern Literature,” by Sarah Jayne Kaufmann, Univ. of Denver

2. “‘Here is a Scene for You’: Gwendolyn Brooks’s Urban Theater,” by Michael Clune, Univ. of Michigan

3. “The Modern Blues in Langston Hughes's Not Without Laughter,” by Dennis Chester, California State Univ., East Bay

4. “‘Tall and sprawling centers of steel and stone’: Richard Wright’s Cityscapes,” by Kristina Bobo, Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (LaSalle 1)

5. “‘Only as Simulacrum’: Landmarks & Location in Greenberg’s Three Days of Rain,” by Chris Westgate, Skagit Valley Coll.

6. “Stumbling onto a Stage: The Situationist Dérive and the Chicago Pub Crawl,” by Erik Chandler, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

7. “Staging Female Identity in the Fractured City,” by María Luisa Ruiz, Saint Mary’s Coll. of California

8. “Central Cities, Peripheral Matters: Uneven Geographical Development in Frank Norris’s The Pit and Theodore Dreiser’s Jennie Gerhardt,” by Mark Vega, Stanford Univ.

112. Women's Studies A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Parlor D)

Topic: Reinterpreting Familial Bliss: Portraits of the Subversive Family in Women’s Literature

Chair: Rebbecca Pittenger, Univ. of Kentucky

Secretary: Janis Breckenridge, Hiram Coll.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Parlor D)

1. “Subverting Pinochet’s Gender Regime: Reinterpreting Familial Bliss in Diamela Eltit’s El cuarto mundo,” by Rebecca M. Pittenger, Univ. of Kentucky

2. “A Loss of Words: Claiming Margins through Chora in Marcela Serrano’s Para que no me olvides,” by Stephanie Pearce-Gonzales, Univ. of Kentucky

3. “Angélica Gorodischer’s ‘Camera Obscura’: A Portrait of Female Rebellions,” by Dawn Slack, Kutztown Univ. of Pennsylvania

4. “Global Family Paradigms Under Construction: Sirena Selena vestida de pena and the Case of Puerto Rico,” by Irune del Río Gabiola, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Discussant: Janis Breckenridge, Hiram Coll.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Parlor D)

5. “Unfathering the Family: Tips on Matrilinear Reorganization from Angela Carter and Zadie Smith,” by Sheryl
Stevenson, Univ. of Akron

6. “‘I can change, but only up to a certain point’: Reconstructing the Family with a Female Head in Tómas Gutiérrez Alea’s Hasta Cierto Punto,” by Naomi P. Wood, Univ. of Minnesota

7. “Post-family?: (Un)mothering the Nation in Claudia Hernández’s Mediodía de frontera,” by Steve Buttes, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

8. “Witches? Transsexual Performance of Becoming a Man: Discussing East German Sex Change Stories,” by Qinna Shen, Yale Univ.

Discussant: Janis Breckenridge, Hiram Coll.

113. Young Adult Literature

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Parlor E)

Topic: Underage Sex: Sexuality in Young Adult Literature

Chair: Laurie Barth Walczak, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Secretary: Amberyl Malkovich, Illinois State Univ.

1. “Judy Blume, Sonya Sones, and the Domestication of Pornography in YA Literature,” by Barbara Duffey, Univ. of Houston

2. “Shay’a’chern’ equals Homosexual: Cognitive Estrangement in Mercedes Lackey’s ‘The Last Herald-Mage,’” by Sally VanDenburg, Illinois State Univ.

3. “Cat Calls and Fist Fights: Exploitation of Female and LGBT Sexuality in Contemporary American Young Adult Novels,” by Laurie Barth Walczak, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Associated Organizations

114. Society for Critical Exchange A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Clark 7)

Topic: The Interactivity of Literature: Abducting the Interactive: Literary Work as a Communicational Artifact

Coordinator: Natalija Grgorinic, Case Western Reserve Univ. and Ognjen Raden, Case Western Reserve
Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Clark 7)

1. “‘Anxiety of Inactivity,’ or the Notion of Interactivity in a Broader Literary Context,” by William Quirk, Univ.
of Virginia

2. “Nathan Zuckerman and Narrative Interactivity,” by Daniel Anderson, Case Western Reserve Univ.

Session B

10:00-11:45 a.m. (Clark 7)

3. “Navigating the Gap: the Audience's Role in Interactive Digital Narratives,” Jeff Ritchie, Lebanon
Valley Coll.

4. “Between the Aleph and the Mandala: Touring Buenos Aires with María Negroni,” by Patrick O’Connor, Oberlin Coll.

5. “From Hyperlink to Hyperchain Gang: Interactivity as a Surrogate for Collaboration,” by Natalija Grgorinic,
Case Western Reserve Univ. and Ognjen Raden, Case Western Reserve Univ.

Special Sessions

115. Domesticities

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Clark 1)

Moderator: Robin Silbergleid, Michigan State Univ.

1. “‘Donna Reed would never have forgotten the rolls’: Utopian/Dystopian Mother-Daughter Relationships in Gilmore Girls and Thirteen,” by Michelle Parke, Michigan State Univ.

2. “Dismantling the Domestic: The Postcolonial Child in the Late 1990s,” by Sara Maurer, Univ. of Notre
Dame

3. “Domesticated? Hip Mamas, Fly Ladies, and the New Angels in the House,” by Robin Silbergleid, Michigan State Univ.

116. Session cancelled

117. German I-A: German Literature, Art, and Film: POP Goes the Canon!

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Clark 10)

Moderator: Jenifer Cushman, Coll. of Wooster, and Isolde Mueller, St. Cloud State Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Clark 10)

Subtopic: Written Texts and Film Texts

Moderator: Isolde Mueller, St. Cloud State Univ.

1. “Sorcerer’s Apprentice: From Lucian through Goethe to Walt Disney,” by Min Zhou, Roger Williams Univ.

2. “The Golem in Meyrink and Wegener,” by Jenifer Cushman, Coll. of Wooster

3. “Der Himmel über Berlin: A visual poem. Peter Handke, Wim Wenders: the word and the gaze; poetics and politics of the angels,” by Philippe Costaglioli, St. Cloud State Univ.

4. “Niels Mueller’s The Assassination of Richard Nixon and its Adaptation of Georg Buechner’s Woyzeck,”
by Inga Meier, SUNY Stony Brook

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Clark 10)

Subtopic: Other Texts

Moderator: Jenifer Cushman, Coll. of Wooster

1. “Nach dem Film ist vor dem Film. National Identity and Soccer in German Film and Music,” by Rebecca Raham, Univ. of Minnesota

2. “Sadomasochistic Eroticism as Narrative Fetish in Bernhard Schlink’s The Reader,” by Andrea Powell Jenkins, Ball State Univ.

3. “Modern Classics: Rammestein’s Music and German Canonical Texts and Classical Music,” by Martina Lüke, Univ. of Connecticut

118. Manipulations of Low Culture: Masterpieces of High Culture A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (LaSalle 2, LaSalle 5)

Moderator: Caresse John, Northern Illinois Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (LaSalle 2)

1. “A Long Conversation,” by Trudi Witonsky, Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater

2. “Defying Boundaries by Masteringthe ‘High’ and ‘Low’: Walter Mosley’s Easy Rawlings Series as Political
Intervention,” by Jane Davis, Iowa State Univ.

3. “Advocating the Personal,” Caresse John, Northern Illinois Univ.

4. “Summer Knights: Myth and the Medieval Hero in American Baseball Literature,” by Adam Kotlarczyk, Northern Illinois Univ.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (LaSalle 5)

5. “A Literary Folk Tale: George Sand’s La Petite Fadette,” by Marcy Farrell, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

6. “‘Low’ Literature as a Gateway to the Canon: Adaptations of Shakespeare for Children,” by Karley K. Adney, Northern Illinois Univ.

7. “Corporeal Aesthetics in Arthur Symons’s Theatrical Criticism,” by Megan Early Alter, Univ. of Iowa

119. Memory, Forgetting, and Commodification: Revisiting the Relations of Culture and Politics (papers available in advance)

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Dearborn 2)

Moderator: Paige Sweet, Univ. of Minnesota

1. “The ‘Forgetive’: Towards An Ethics of Seeing,” by Matt Hadley, Univ. of Minnesota

2. “Cultural Memory, Grief, and Filmic Representations of 9/11,” by Nick Muntean, Univ. of Texas-Austin

3. “Vaseline and Hands: Browning, Genet, Hegel, and the Spontaneous Labor of the Anecdote,” by Matthias Rudolf, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

4. “Edith Wharton’s Time-Blurred Substances: Memory and the Metropolitan Museum of Art in The Age of Innocence,” by Joshua Kotzin, Marist Coll.

120. The Poor and the Working Poor

8:30-10:00 a.m. (LaSalle 1)

Moderator: Julia Barrett, Loyola Univ. Chicago

1. “Lower than Low: The Commodification and Exploitation of the Lower Class in American Popular
Culture,” by John Allen, Milwaukee Area Technical Coll.

2. “T-a-y-l-o-r vs. T-a-i-l-o-r: The Tailors’ Strike of 1850 and the Textual Politics of the New-York Tribune,” by Ben Fagan, Univ. of Virginia

3. “‘Why Do They Always Send the Poor?’: Anti-War Themes in Contemporary Rock,” by Amy Kepple Strawser,
Otterbein Coll.

121. A Popular Reconstruction: Imagining Reunion in Post-Civil War American Literature A

8:30-11:45 a .m. (LaSalle 4)

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (LaSalle 4)

Moderator: Kathleen Diffley, Univ. of Iowa

1. “Reconstruction ‘By the Roadside’: Walt Whitman’s Poetic (Re)Awakening,” by Martin T. Buinicki, Valparaiso Univ.

2. “‘Not But the Prologue’: The Slave Past and Wedded Future in Four Romances of Reconstruction,” by Don
Dingledine, Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

3. “Culture of Community in Iola Leroy,” by Kay Theisen, Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

4. “Faulkner and the Rhetoric of Reconstruction and Redemption in the New South,” by Trisha M. Brady, SUNY Buffalo

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (LaSalle 4)

Moderator: Don Dingeldine, Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

5. “Silent Screams and Bloodless Battles in Whitman’s Drum-Taps Poems: A Poetry of Reconciliation,” by Beth Jensen, Georgia Perimeter Coll.

6. “Playing Crusoe on Jackson Island: A Return to the Trope of the Crusoe-Friday Friendship in the Face of the Failed Reconstruction in Mark Twain’s The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn,” by Shawn Thomson, The Univ. of Texas-Pan American

7. “Reunion and Apocalypse,” by Kevin Pelletier, SUNY Buffalo

8. “Alternatives to Brotherhood in Post-Civil War Narratives of National Reconciliation,” by Matthew R. Davis,
Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

122. Remapping the género negro

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Clark 4)

Moderator: Renée Craig-Odders, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

1. “Méndez at the Crossroads: The Detective Fiction of Francisco González Ledesma,” by Renée Craig-Odders, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

2. “Contesting patriarchy: Spanish lesbian feminist crime fiction,” by Jacky Collins, Northumbria Univ., United
Kingdom

3. “‘Lo más difícil de un libro es hacer humor del horror’: Jorge Martínez Reverte’s Gudari Gálvez,” by Jeffrey Oxford, Univ. Of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

4. “The Criminal as Electron: Physics and Detection in Jorge Volpi’s En busca de Klingsor,” by Marcie Paul,
St. Norbert’s Coll.

123. South American Writing

8:30-10:00 a.m. (LaSalle 5)

Moderator: Marcela E. Brusa, Loyola Univ. Chicago

1. “Melitón Reventós in the Cuban Court of King Sugar: The Role of the Asturian Butler in Cirilo Villaverde’s Cecilia Valdés (1839),” by Jorge Abril Sánchez, Univ. of Chicago

2. “Dibujos divinos: Iconografía de un místico colonial,” by Andy Reynolds, Indiana Univ.

3. “Cuentame mi madre,” by Rafaela Fiore, Univ. of Chicago

124. Technology and the Literature and Writing Classrooms A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Parlor A, Parlor B)

Moderator: Jon S. Mann, DePaul Univ., and Harveen Mann, Loyola Univ. Chicago

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Parlor A)

1. “Communication in the Online Literature Classroom,” by Salome C. Nnoromele, Eastern Kentucky Univ.

2. “Cultural Studies and the Engineer,” by Krishna Barua, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India

3. “Connecting the Dots: Digital Video Composition, Embodiment, and the Non Thesis-Driven Argument,” by Elizabeth Burow-Flak, Valparaiso Univ.

4. “Teaching With Technology: Using Online Virtual Tours,” by Lisa Baird, Purdue Univ. North Central

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Parlor B)

5. “Creating a Classroom Archive with the Tablet PC,” by Marianne Cotugno, Miami Univ. Ohio-Middletown

6. “Collaboration and Computers: Using New and Traditional Pedagogical Tools to Encourage Collaborative
Learning,” by Ann V. Bliss, Univ. of California, Davis

7. “‘And not having to think is boring’: Teaching Steven Johnson's Everything Bad Is Good for You,” by Amy Cummins, Fort Hays State Univ.

8. “Televisual Spectacle and the MOO: Reimagining the Event,” by Katherine Casey-Sawicki, Univ. of Florida

125. “Trash” TV

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Clark 3)

Moderator: Stephanie Allen, Univ. of Chicago

1. “Adaptación inadaptada: la narrative de Benito Pérez Galdós in Desperate Housewives,” by Adela Borrallo-Solis, Georgetown Coll.

2. “From Nostalgia to Snark: The Age of Commentary,” by Erin Foster, Univ. of Iowa

3. “Buffy Summers: Wisdom in the Popular Fantastic,” by Alison Heney, Binghamton Univ.

126. West African Fiction A (papers available in advance)

8:30-1:30 p.m. (Clark 9)

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Clark 9)

Moderator: Karen Remedios, Purdue Univ.

1. “From Other to Etcetera: Rethinking Postcolonial Discourse on African Subjectivity,” by Gilmer Cook, Purdue Univ.

2. “How African is African Literature?” by Nada Fadda, Purdue Univ.

3. “Nouveau Voice: African Experiences in a Worldwide Language,” by Francis Tobienne, Purdue Univ.

4. “W(h)ither the Politics of Postcolonial Literature? Intersections Between Achebe’s Study of National Politics and Aesthetics,” by Namrata Mitra, Purdue Univ.

5. “Phallic Violence in Ibrahim Tahir's The Last Imam,” by Amna Al Ahbabi, Purdue Univ.

Discussant: Shaun F.D. Hughes, Purdue Univ.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Clark 9)

Moderator: Umme Al-wazedi, Purdue Univ.

6. “Out of the Frying Pan into the Fire: Tricks of Commodification, Violence and Desire in Amos Tutuola’s West
African Bush,” by Cassander L. Smith, Purdue Univ.

7. “A Highly Flammable Substance: Politics, Photography and the Creation of “Visature” in Ben Okri’s Famished Road,” by Karen Salt, Purdue Univ.

8. “The Re-Fashioning of the Anti-War Novel in Ken-Saro-Wiwa’s’s Sozaboy,” by Gerald Maki, Purdue
Univ.

9. “Women’s Bodies as a Site for Patriarchal Violence in Novels by Buchi Emecheta, Ken Saro-Wiwa’ and Ibrahim Tahir,” by Elizabeth Hermans, Purdue Univ.

10. “The Construction of African Masculinities in Ken Saro-Wiwa’s Sozaboy and Ama Ata Aidoo’s Changes,” by
Jeffret Lanier Jones, Purdue Univ.

Discussant: Shaun F.D. Hughes, Purdue Univ.

Session C

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Clark 9)

Moderator: Cassander L. Smith, Purdue Univ.

11. “Story Telling and Myth as Symbols of Resistance in Chinua Achebe’s Anthills of the Savannah,” by Roberto Ferreira Junior, Purdue Univ.

12. “The Urban Nomad: Transportation and the Navigation of Urban Space in Ama Ata Aidoo’s Changes,” by Jennifer Backman, Purdue Univ.

13. “Uptown Girls: Women and the City in Ama Ata Aidoo’s Changes,” by Karen Remedios, Purdue Univ.

14. “Faceless but not Voiceless: Representation of the Subalterns in Amma Darko’s Faceless,” by Umme Al-wazedi, Purdue Univ.

15. “Gnostic Politics and the Tension of Existence in Ben Okri's The Famished Road,” by René Harrison, Purdue Univ.

Discussant: Shaun F.D. Hughes, Purdue Univ.

Special Event

127. Native American Literature

11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (The Newberry Library) (Please note the unique time and location of this panel.)

(see Session #105 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

Permanent Sections

128. Applied Linguistics B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Sandburg 8)

(see Session #106 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

129. “Art What Thou Eat”: Food in Literature, Art, and Culture B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Clark 5)

(see Session #107 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

130. English II-B: English Literature 1800-1900 B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (LaSalle 3)

(see Session #108 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

131. French II-B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Dearborn 3)

(see Session #109 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

132. Italian I-B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Parlor C)

(see Session #110 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

133. Modern Literature B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (LaSalle 1)

(see Session #111 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

134. Science and Fiction

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Clark 1)

Topic: Science and Empire

Chair: Julie Hipp, Aurora Univ.

Secretary: Peter Yoonsuk Paik, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1. “The Science of the Apocalypse,” by Peter Y. Paik, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2. “The Cultural Politics of ‘Hyper-’: Hypergenreship, Hypernarrativity and A Supposedly Fun Thing I’ll Never Do Again,” by Kristen Schaffenberger, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

135. Short Story (papers available in advance)

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Dearborn 1)

Topic: Narrative Innovation in the Short Story

Chair: Kimberly A. Nance, Illinois State Univ.

1. “Painterly Ambitions: Hemingway, Cezanne, and the Short Story,” by Monika Gehlawat, Univ. of California, Berkeley

2. “Narrating the Unnarratable: Robert Walser’s Apophatic Narrative Mode,” Samuel Frederick, Cornell Univ.

3. “Deconstructing Magical Realism: Journey to the Seed,” by Annette Bahringer, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

4. “Jean Rhys and Postmodern Narrative Authority: Selina's Patois in ‘Let Them Call it Jazz,’” by Kristin Czarnecki, Univ. of Louisville

136. Women’s Studies B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Parlor D)

(see Session #112 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

Associated Organizations

137. The Harold Pinter Society A

10:15-11:45 a.m., 2:15-3:45 p.m. (Clark 3)

Session A

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Clark 3)

Topic: Pinter and Others

Coordinator: Craig N. Owens, Drake Univ.

1. “Philip Ridley and the Tending of the Pinteresque Flame,” by Andrew Wyllie, Univ. of the West of England, England

2. “And Pinter,” by Paul Ebenkamp, Drake Univ.

3. “That Was the Play: Harold Pinter and Noel Coward,” by Christopher M. Wixon, Univ. of Eastern Illinois

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Clark 3)

Topic: Pinteresque Trans/Media(tions)

Coordinator: Christopher M. Wixson, Univ. of Eastern Illinois

4. “Anti-Speech: Pinter’s Drama of Isolation,” by Raleigh Miller, Drake Univ.

5. “A Landscape Made of Voices and Silences: Pinter and the Plastic Arts,” by Ubiratran Paiva de Oliveira, Univ. Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

138. Society for Critical Exchange B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Clark 7)

(see Session #114 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

Special Sessions

139. Collecting Culture

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Dearborn 3A)

Moderator: Lisa Fishman, Columbia Coll. Chicago

1. “Ekphrasis for the Masses: Art and the Literary Annuals,” by Theresa Adams, Westminster Coll.

2. “”Slithery’ Reading with Aunt Hepsy: The American Poetry Scrapbook and Modern Literature,” by Mike
Chasar, Univ. of Iowa

3. “Collecting and Democracy: Walt Whitman and Andy Warhol,” by Mary Titus, St. Olaf Univ.

140. German I-B: German Literature, Art, and Film: POP Goes the Canon!

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Clark 10)

(see Session #117 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

141. High Brow / Low Brow: James, Woolf and their Audiences

10:15-11:45 a.m. (LaSalle 2)

Moderator: Kathryn N. Benzel, Univ. of Nebraska Kearney

1. “From The High Bid to The Outcry: James’s Late Plays as Art for the Masses,” by Ruth Hoberman, Eastern Illinois Univ.

2. “Reading James Reading Women,” by Dana Ringuette, Eastern Illinois Univ.

3. “Woolf’s Short Fiction: Common Readers or Not,” by Kathryn N. Benzel, Univ. of Nebraska-Kearney

4. “James, Virginia Woolf, and the Ghosts of Memory,” by Greg W. Zacharias, Creighton Univ.

142. Interdisciplinary Approaches to Hispanic Film

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Parlor A)

Moderator: Benjamin Fraser, Christopher Newport Univ.

1. “Reconciling Cinema and Geography: Bergson and Bioy Casares’s La invención de Morel,” by Benjamin R. Fraser, Christopher Newport Univ.

2. “Approaching Cinema: A Phenomenological Perspective on Barroso’s Extasis,” by Vania Barraza Toledo, Central Michigan Univ.

3. “Lacan and Suvin at the Theater: The SF (Science Fiction) Gaze and Julio Medem,” by Susan Divine, Univ. of Arizona

143. Manipulations of Low Culture: Masterpieces of High Culture B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (LaSalle 5)

(see Session #118 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

144. A Popular Reconstruction: Imagining Reunion in Post-Civil War American Literature B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (LaSalle 4)

(see Session #121 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

145. The Representation of Silence and the Silencing of Representation in Brazilian Cultural Production

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Parlor E)

Moderator: Paloma Martinez-Cruz, North Central Coll.

1. “Conceição Evaristo's Narration of Silence in Ponciá Vicêncio,” by Paloma Martinez-Cruz, North Central Coll.

2. “The Representation of Brazilian Native Peoples in English Translation: The Case of Pero Vaz de
Caminha's Carta do Descubrimento,” by Cristiano Mazzei, Univ. of Massachusetts Amherst

3. “Brazilian ‘Noir’ and Gender Violence in Narrative and Film,” by Susan Goodrich, Northern Michigan Univ.

146. Rock & Commodity Culture

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Dearborn 2)

Moderator: W. Scott Cheney, Loyola Univ. Chicago

1. “The Blitz Kids and the Iron Lady: The Thatcher Revolution and British Youth Culture,” by Lorrie Carano, Univ. of Missouri-Kansas City

2. “High Art in Low Culture?: Indie Rock, Pop Music, and the Question of Genre Hierarchy within the Popular Music Sphere,” by Tom Everrett, Univ. of Calgary, Canada

3. “Something Against You’: The Pixies Gouge Away at Nostalgia,” by Keith A. Russell II, Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale

147. The Secret Place: Creating Alternative Spaces in the Arts

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Clark 4)

Moderator: Nicole Gainyard, Univ. of Iowa

1. “The Secret Place: The Garret of Retreat, Revenge and Recuperation in Uncle Tom’s Cabin,” by Nicole Gainyard, Univ. of Iowa

2. “Healing Through Language: The Textual Healing Narratives of The Salt Eaters, Plum Bun, and Corregidora,” by Tatia Jacobson Jordan, Florida State Univ.

3. “Narrative Templates, Alternative Spaces: Gender, Community, and History in Toni Morrison’s Paradise,” by Mary Paniccia Carden, Edinboro Univ. of Pennsylvania

4. “Liminal Spaces: Transcending Race in Alice Walker’s Now is the Time to Open Your Heart,” by Valerie Nyberg, Univ. of Iowa

148. Technology and the Literature and Writing Classrooms B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Parlor B)

(see Session #124 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

149. West African Fiction B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Clark 9)

(see Session #126 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

SATURDAY AFTERNOON, NOVEMBER 11

Workshop Session

150. Workshop I: Teaching across Disciplines: Theories and Practice of Interdisciplinarity

12:00-1:30 p.m. (Clark 5)

Moderator: Judith Holland Sarnecki, Lawrence Univ.

1. David Shumway, Carnegie Mellon Univ.

2. Gerald Graf, Univ. of Chicago

3. Brent Peterson and Judith Holland Sarnecki, Lawrence Univ.

Meetings

151. The Harold Pinter Society Business Meeting

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Clark 3)

Presiding: Christopher M. Wixson, Eastern Illinois Univ.

152. Women’s Caucus for the Modern Languages/Midwest Business Meeting

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Dearborn 3A)

Presiding: Patricia Rudden, New York City Coll. of Technology/CUNY, and Chris Bell, The Nottingham Trent Univ.

Permanent Sections

153. Creative Writing II: Prose

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (LaSalle 4)

Chair: Stephanie Powell Watts

Secretary: Bob Watts, Lehigh Univ.

1. “Teatime Guests,” by Shubha Venugopal, Kutztown Univ. of Pennsylvania

2. “Multifesto: A Henri d’Mescan Reader,” by Davis Schneiderman, Lake Forest Coll.

3. “Sirens,” by Debra Cumberland, Winona State Univ.

4. “Nonfiction,” by Joanie Mackowski, Univ. of Cincinnati

154. Film II

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Parlor D)

Topic: Mental Illness, Feature Film, and the Public Imagination

Chair: David M. Jones, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Secretary: Joanne Juett, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

1. “Trauma and Healing in the African Context: Maangamizi, The Ancient One,” by Alpana Sharma, Wright State Univ.

Discussant: David Jones, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

2. “Another Stab at Psycho: Hitchcock, Fassbinder, Von Trier, Excess, and Romance in the Institution of Film,” by Erin Labbie, Bowling Green State Univ.

Discussant: David Jones, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

3. “The Cinematic Rhetoric of a Fallen World: Mental Illness and United States’ History in Samuel Fuller’s Shock Corridor,” by Therese Grisham, Independent Scholar

Discussant: Joanne Juett, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

4. “Mental Illness, Mythic Patriarchal Paradigms, and Mainstream Cinema,” by Joanne Juett, Univ. of
Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Discussant: David Jones, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

155. Spanish IV: Literary Theory and Hispanic Criticism

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Dearborn 2)

Topic: Latin America, the Caribbean, and the Transatlantic World

Chair: Rudyard Alcocer, Georgia State Univ.

1. “Flesh for Foreign Currency: Problematizing the Figure of the Emigrant in the Hispanic Discourse of Fin de
Siècle,” by Diana Arbaiza, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2. “The Limits of the Canon: the Current Debate in Cuban Literature,” by James J. Pancrazio, Illinois State
Univ.

3. “Genre, Gender and Women's Pseudoautobiography in Alonso de Castillo Solórzano's La niña de los embustes, Teresa de Manzanares and Elena Poniatowska's Hasta no verte Jesús mío,” by Gwen Stickney, North Dakota State Univ.

4. “ID Check / Reality Check: Ethnicity and Cultural Identity in Nicolás Echevarría's Cabeza de Vaca,” by Rudyard Alcocer, Georgia State Univ.

Special Sessions

156. Cover Me: Writers Covering Rock Songs, Musicians Covering Literature

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Clark 7)

Moderator: Paul Gleason, Cardinal Stritch Univ.

1. “The Smiths and ‘Shakespeare’s Sister’: Suicide, Surveillance, Signs, Space and a S‘mother’ed Subject,” by
Julie L. Smith-Hubbard, Cardinal Stritch Univ.

2. “Plumbing the Depths of ‘Greasy Lake’: T. C. Boyle and Bruce Springsteen’s ‘Spirits in the Night,’” by David Riordan, Cardinal Stritch Univ.

3. “Looking for Home in the Most Unlikely Places: The Song ‘Breakfast on Pluto’ and Its Role in the Novel Breakfast on Pluto by Patrick McCabe,” by Valerie Murrenus Pilmaier, Marian Coll.

4. “Daydreams and Recognitions of the Sprawl: William Gibson and Sonic Youth,” by Paul Gleason, Cardinal Stritch Univ.

157. Gothic & Graphic

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Dearborn 1)

Moderator: Dianna C. Niebylski, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

1. “Ann Radcliffe, the Gothic, and High Romanticism,” by Anne Irmen Close, Truman Coll.

2. “Sex, Smack, and Samurai: ‘Queer-Core’ Culture in the Graphic Novel,” by Stephanie Hart, York Univ., Canada

3. “Daydreams and Marketing: Winsor McCay, Robert Crumb, and the Graphic Novel,” by Edward A. Shannon, Ramapo Coll. of New Jersey

158. Shakespeare’s Sisters: Women Writers and Stationers in Early Modern England (papers available in advance)

12:00 noon-2:00 p.m. (LaSalle 2)

Moderator: Terri Bourus, Indiana Univ.

1. “Phoenix Envy,” by Elizabeth Bowman, Northern Illinois Univ.

2. “Tracing Ephelia’s Metaphysical Roots,” by Tamara Wiandt, Univ. of North Carolina at Greensboro

3. “Singing Her Praises: Philip’s Fashioning of Femininity,” by Rachel Spear, Louisiana State Univ.

4. “‘The ordering and joining therof’: The (Con)text of Margaret Cavendish’s Plays,” by Lise Mae Schlosser,
Northern Illinois Univ.

5. “Reframing the Runaway Success of Haywood's Love in Excess,” by Lisa B. Higgins, Univ. of Maryland

6. “‘He that shuns love doth love himself the less’: Lady Mary Wroth’s Transformational Dialectic in Pamphilia to Amphilanthus,” by Heather Bowlby, California State Univ., Long Beach

7. “The Winking Poet: The Structural Effect of the Passion in ‘Salve Deus Rex Judaeorum,’” by Jonathan Sircy, Univ. of South Carolina

8. “Iago and Salome: What is the Gender of Malcontent?,” by Karen Smith, Indiana Univ.

9. “‘Not to be led by precedent’: Subverting the System in Elizabeth Cary’s ‘Tragedy of Miriam,’” by

Jossalyn Gale Folmer, Saint Louis Univ.

Respondent: Catherine B. Gibbens, Univ. of Louisiana at Lafayette

This session will run until 2:00 p.m.

159. West African Fiction C

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Clark 9)

(see Session #126 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

Permanent Sections

160. Children's Literature

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Parlor E)

Topic: Reappraising Childhood Treasures

Chair: Carrie Wasinger, Northwestern Univ. and Brodie Austin, Northwestern Univ.

Secretary: Gretchen Gurujal, Northwestern Univ., g-gurujal@northwestern.edu

1. “Scope for the Imagination: Symbolic Capital and Anne of Green Gables's Power of
Storytelling,” by Grace Waitman, Indiana Univ. Bloomington

2. “Re-reading Alcott’s Juvenile Fiction: Editorial Variations and Gothic Motifs in Little Women,” by Sarah Turner, Northwestern Univ.

3. “The Other Side of the Mirror: Hazarding the Unsung Text,” by Valerie Czerny, Florida Atlantic Univ.

4. “The Illustrated Robinson Crusoe and Its Meaning to the Maturation of Boys in Nineteenth-Century America,” by Shawn Christopher Thomson, The Univ. of Texas-Pan-American

161. English III: English Literature After 1900

10:15-11:45 a.m. (LaSalle 3)

Topic: After the “Angries”: Rage, Resistance, and Recuperation in Post-WWII English Fiction

Chair: Gavin Keulks, Western Oregon Univ.

1. “Will Self, Deracination and Disaffection: The Case of Zack Busner,” by M. Hunter Hayes, Texas A&M
Univ.-Commerce

2. “‘[S]he [Un]do [Eliot] in Different Voices’: Pat Barker’s Recuperation of The Waste Land,” by Annette Oxindine, Wright State Univ.

3. “Ian McEwan and the Culture of Anxiety,” by Jeff Roessner, Mercyhurst Coll.

162. Gender Studies, Male

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Parlor A)

Topic: Hunks, Hotties, and Pretty Boys: Representations of “Male” Beauty

Chair: Steve L. Davis, Indiana Univ.

Secretary: Maglina Lubovich, Univ. of St. Thomas

1. “‘The Daily Male’: Vesta Tilley and the Performance of Masculinity on the Victorian Music Hall Stage,” by Scott Banville, Georgia Institute of Technology

2. “From Swan Queen to the Swan: Crossover Beauty in Matthew Bourne’s Swan Queen,” by Laura Fasick, Minnesota State Univ. Moorhead

3. “The Enchantment of Whiteness: Male Beauty and Racial Melacholia,” by Samuel Park, Columbia Coll. Chicago

4. “‘Bitch, I’m not one of you, and you’ve made that perfectly clear’: Gay Asian Male (GAM) Identities/Bodies in
the Gay White Supremacist Imagination,” by Reid T. Sagara, Univ. of Washington

163. Italian II

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Parlor B)

Topic: Realisms in Italian Literature, Art and Cinema from 1800 on

Chair: Lodovica Guidarelli, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

1. “‘Un corpo di donna che pensa’: Feminist Realism in Historical Perspective,” by Cinzia Sartini Blum, Univ. of Iowa

2. “The Reality of Realism in Post-WWII Italian Painting: The Case of Il Fronte Nuovo delle Arti,” by Adrian R. Duran, Memphis Coll. of Art

3. “The Art of Low Culture: Garrone's fatti di cronaca,” by Gregory M. Pell, Hofstra Univ.

164. Spanish I-A: Peninsular Literature Before 1700

12:30-3:45 p.m. (LaSalle 5)

Topic: Golden Age

Chair: Yonsoo Kim, Purdue Univ., West Lafayette

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (LaSalle 5)

Moderator: William R. Cummins, Ashland Univ.

1. “From arbitristas to asientos: Politics and Economics in Quevedo’s El buscón,” by Carolyn A. Nadeau, Illinois Wesleyan Univ.

2. “Inquisition and the affects of private life,” by Steven Hutchinson, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “El hijo pródigo: versiones bíblica, española y andina,” by Rosa-Maria Boisset-Brindle, Purdue Univ.

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (LaSalle 5)

Moderator: Steven Hutchinson, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

4. “Calderón's Articulation of Eucharistic Theology through the Aesthetics of Chiaroscuro,” by William R.
Cummins, Ashland Univ.

5. “Canon, institución y mercado en los impresos poéticos de Lope de Vega,” by Ignacio García Aguilar, Univ. de Córdoba, Spain

6. “La transgresión del silencio en la escritura dramática de Sor María de Jesús de Agreda,” by Yonsoo
Kim, Purdue Univ.

Associated Organizations

165. American Dialect Society A

12:30-3:45 p.m. (LaSalle 1)

Topic: Language Variation and Change in the United States

Coordinator: Kathryn Remlinger, Grand Valley State Univ.

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (LaSalle 1)

1. “Local Variability in the Northern Cities Shift,” by Kenneth Konopka, Northwestern Univ.

2. “Subjunctive in Spanish Concessive Clauses and Heritage Speakers: What Explains the Similarities/Differences Between Them and Other Groups of Spanish Speakers?” by María-Isabel Martínez-Mira, Univ. of Mary Washington

3. “Khatmu-Al-Khwajagan: A Sufi Speech Event,” by Omaima Ayoub, Northeastern Illinois Univ.

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (LaSalle 1)

4. “Increasing Gender Divergences in Two Chicagoland Elementary Schools,” by Richard Cameron, Univ.
of Illinois at Chicago

5. “’This may be a little naughty, but we are working our asses off’: Talk among Contemporary Roller Derby Teammates,” by Tina Newhouse, Grand Valley State Univ. and Tracy Stephens, Grand Valley State Univ.

6. “Gender and Generational Differences In Hmong-Americans’ Responses to Kind Deeds,” by Susan Burt, Illinois State Univ.

166. Medieval Association of the Midwest A

12:30-3:45 p.m. (Parlor C)

Topic: Crusading Ideologies, 1095-2006

Coordinator: Cynthia Z. Valk, Baker Coll.

Session A

Chair: Margaret Hostetler, Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Parlor C)

1. “Horsemen of the Apocalypse: Eschatology and Sacrificial Devotion in the Epistre Lamentable of Philippe de Mezieres (1397),” by Robert Desjardins, Univ. of Alberta, Canada

2. “Philippe de Mezieres’ Dreams and the Meaning of the Crusades: From Warfare to Reform,” by Robert S. Haller, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln

3. “Crusaders of El Cid and Santiago Matamoros in Modern Times: From Franco to the War in Iraq,” by Loreto Catoira, Univ. of New Mexico

4. “Crusading in Double Reverse: Malory’s Palomides,” by Peter
Goodrich, Northern Michigan Univ.

Session B

Organizer: Nick Haydock, Univ. of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez

Chair: Cynthia Z. Valk, Baker Coll.

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Parlor C)

5. “Iterations of Paradise: Verbal and Visual Images of a Universal Concept,” by Robert Benson, Ball State Univ. and Cynthia Z. Valk, Baker Coll.

6. “The Significance of the Crusades to the Modern Islamic Worldview,” by Dana Cushing, Independent Scholar

Special Sessions

167. Experimental Poetics in Contemporary Chicago: Poetry and Theory

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Sandburg 8)

Moderator: William Allegrezza,

Indiana Univ. Northwest

1. “A New Prairie School?” by Timothy Yu, Univ. of Toronto, Canada

2. “Is There a There There? The Idea of Chicago Experimental Poetry as a Distinctive Practice,” by Robert Archambeau, Lake Forest Coll.

3. “Stink, Anarchy, and Nowhere Men: Narrative Impulse in Contemporary Chicago,” by Garin Cycholl, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

4. “The Economics of the Avant Garde in Chicago,” by Raymond Bianchi, ChicagoPostmodernPoetry.Com

168. From Bildung to Reformpädagogik: Cultivating Self and Nation A

12:30-3:45 p.m. (Clark 1)

Moderator: Jennifer Ham, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Clark 1)

1. “The Pedagogical, Social, Sexual, and Narrative Perversity of Robert Walser’s Jakob von Gunten,” by Darren Ilett, Univ. of Chicago

2. “Schooling Desire: Frank Wedekind and Turn-of-the-20th-Century Pedagogy,” by Jennifer Ham, Univ. of
Wisconsin-Green Bay

3. “Classical, National or Modern?: Concepts of Bildung und Erziehung at the Turn of the 20th Century,” by Martina Lüke, Univ. of Connecticut

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Clark 1)

4. “Bildungskonzepte in der DDR und deren literarisch-künstlerische Verarbeitung bis in die Gegenwart,” by Monika Hohbein-Deegen, Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

5. “Örtlich betäubt among Grass’s Variations on the German Bildungsroman,” by Timothy B. Malchow, Valparaiso Univ.

6. “Heimat Revisited: The Formation of German Identity in Hans-Ulrich Treichel’s Short-Story Collection Heimatkunde oder Alles ist heiter und edel,” by Gabriele Eichmanns, Univ. of Washington

7. “I regret nothing, because I’ve learned nothing (nothing new, at any rate): On the Lack of Self-Realization in Doris Dörrie’s Keiner Liebt Mich,” by Lesley Pleasant, Kutztown Univ. of Pennsylvania

169. Literature of the Cinema A: Cultural Moments

12:30-3:45 p.m. (Dearborn 3)

Moderator: Micki Nyman, Saint Louis Univ.

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Dearborn 3)

1. “Film Adaptations of Great Expectations: A Cultural Artifact for the 20th Century,” by Jodi L. Wagner, Purdue Univ.

2. “Hitchcock’s ‘Blackmail’ and the Search for an Ending,” by Paul Acker, Saint Louis Univ.

3. “Mysterious Skin,” by Jennifer Simmons, Univ. of Florida

4. “Transforming Violence, David Cronenberg’s A History of Violence and the Ubiquity of a Cultural Phenomenon,” by Joern Ahrens, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Dearborn 3)

5. “Bride and Prejudice: Jane Austen trots round the Globe,” by Sohinee Roy, West Virginia Univ.

6. “The Chess Players,” by Aishwarya Lakshmi, Univ. of Chicago

7. “The ‘I’ in Ifigenia: Adapting Teresa de la Parra’s Iphigenia: The Diary of a Young Lady Who Wrote Because She was Bored,” by RoseAnna Mueller, Columbia Coll. Chicago

8. “Archiving the Subjective ‘I’ in Nowhere in Africa and Rabbit Proof Fence,” by Micki Nyman, Saint Louis Univ

170. Music Makes the People Come Together: Popular Music and Literature A

12:30-3:45 p.m. (Clark 10)

Moderator: Drago Momcilovic, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Clark 10)

1. “Voicing the Unrepresentable: Post-War German Aesthetics and Nico’s The End,” by Godfre Leung, Univ. of Rochester

2. “‘Irish Blood, English Heart’: Marvell, Cromwell and Morrissey,” by Brian J. McNely, Univ. of Texas-El Paso

3. “Coltrane and Coetzee: A Distant Mirror (In Reverse),” by Michael Harris, Central Coll.

4. “Vina Divina: A Post-Mortem Diva,” by Yael Maurer, Tel-Aviv Univ., Israel

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Clark 10)

5. “The Drugs Ain’t a ‘G’ Thang, Baby, or Kicking The Chronic Straight Outta Compton,” by Joseph P. Fisher, George Washington Univ.

6. “Lowdown Blues and ‘Higher Forms’: The Cultural Taxonomy of the Vernacular in the ‘New Negro Renaissance,’” by John Dudley, Univ. of South Dakota

7. “Romancing the Classics: Love and Music in Vikram Seth’s An Equal Music,” by Maria-Sabina Draga Alexandru, Univ. of East Anglia, United Kingdom

8. “John Denver: The Pop Singer as Environmental Movement Publicist?” by Jeff Filipiak, Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design/Lakeland Coll.

171. “The Whole Hollow Gleamed with the White”: Whiteness and Gender in American Fiction

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Clark 4)

Moderator: Zachary Lamm, Loyola Univ. Chicago

1. “Hawthorne’s Unwanted Daughters,” by Carina Pasquesi, Loyola Univ. Chicago

2. “Melville and the End(s) of Desire,” by Zachary Lamm, Loyola Univ. of Chicago

3. “Cleaning House: Sanitary Reform and Racial Purity in Ellen Richard’s Euthenics and Charlotte Perkins Gilman’s Herland,” by Kristen Egan, Loyola Univ. Chicago

4. “The Meaning of Invisibility: The Abject as a Site of Agency in Ellison’s Invisible Man,” by Shelly Jarenski, Loyola Univ. Chicago

Permanent Sections

172. African American Literature I

2:15-3:45 p.m. (LaSalle 4)

Topic: Where Is White Culture . . . Other Than at the Gap?

Chair: Chris Bell, Nottingham Trent Univ.

Secretary: Melissa Asher Daniels, Northwestern Univ.

1. “The Culture Which Has No Name: The Search for and Purchase of White Culture,” by Faiza Hirji, Carleton Univ.

2. “Red(neck), White, and Blue,” by Garaly Anderson, Indiana State Univ.

3. “How Whiteness Becomes Visible Within a Class-Based Critique of the American Dream,” by Melissa Williams, Univ. of Minnesota

173. “Art What Thou Eat”: Food in Literature, Art, and Culture C

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Dearborn 2)

(see Session #107 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

174. English II-C: English Literature 1800-1900 C

2:15-3:45 p.m. (LaSalle 2)

(see Session #108 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

175. French I

2:15-3:45 p.m. (LaSalle 3)

Topic: La France face à la francophonie aujourd'hui

Chair: Hélène Brown, Principia Coll. and Jeanne-Sarah de Larquier, Central Michigan Univ.

1. “Un Aller Simple douze ans après,” by Kristine J. Butler, Univ. of Wisconsin-River Falls

Discussant: Helene Brown, Principia Coll.

2. “Un passé à dévoiler : La photo d'identité et L'enfer de Leïla Sebbar,” by Annik Doquire Kerszberg, Lock Haven Univ. of Pennsylvania

Discussant: Jeanne-Sarah de Larquier, Central Michigan Univ.

3. “Réflexion dialectique sur l’immigration dans Douceurs du Bercail d’Aminata Sow Fall,” by Jeanne-Sarah de Larquier, Central Michigan Univ.

Discussant: Helene Brown, Principia Coll.

176. Italian III-A

2:15-5:30 p.m. (Parlor D)

Topic: Italian Cultural Studies

Chair: Grazia Menechella, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

Session A

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Parlor D)

1. “Gentile’s Dantismo,” by Susan Noakes, Univ. of Minnesota

2. “La visione ‘indistinta’ ne La finestra di fronte di F. Ozpetek,” by Claudia Romanelli, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “On the Wrong Side: Historical and Existential Defeat in the Memoirs of the Salo’s Volunteers,” by Giuseppe Tosi, Georgetown Univ.

4. “Riflessioni sul valore della compassione nel romanzo neorealista L’Agnese va a morire,” by Simonetta Milli
Konewko, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Parlor D)

5. “Narrating Genova: Politics and Memory in the Digital Age,” by Melody Niwot, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

6. “La famiglia come specchio dei tempi nel cinema italiano da La terra trema a La meglio gioventù,” by Umberto Taccheri, Saint Mary’s Coll.

7. “Land of Health, Land of Disease – The Changing Image of Africa in Italian Colonial and Postcolonial Literature,” by Tatjana Babic Williams, Purdue Univ.

177. Literary Criticism I (papers available in advance)

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Dearborn 1)

Topic: The Politics of Literary Criticism

Chair: Kimberly A. Nance, Illinois State Univ.

1. “What Is Anarchist Literary Criticism?” by Jesse Cohn, Purdue Univ., North Central

2. “The Politics of Reception Study,” by Philip Goldstein, Univ. of Delaware

3. “The Politics of Ambivalence: Colonial Discourse and the Limits of Postcolonial Theory,” by Keith Alan Sprouse, Hampden-Sydney Coll.

4. “Kenneth Burke and Georges Bataille: Politics or Criticism?” by Kara Cahill

178. Spanish I-B: Peninsular Literature Before 1700

2:15-3:45 p.m. (LaSalle 5)

(see Session #164 - 12:30-2:00 p.m., Saturday)

Associated Organizations

179. American Dialect Society B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (LaSalle 1)

(see Session #165 - 12:30-2:00 p.m., Saturday)

180. The Harold Pinter Society B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Clark 3)

(see Session #137 - 10:15-11:45 a.m., Saturday)

181. Henry James Society

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Clark 9)

Topic: The James Family

Coordinator: Peter Rawlings, Univ. of the West of England, Bristol

1. “‘On a Certain Blindness’: John Locke, William and Henry James, and Pragmatism,” by Peter Rawlings, Univ. of the West of England, England

2. “A Prosthetic Aesthetic: Henry James, Sr. and the Cosmopolitan Education of William and Henry James,” by Peter Kuryla, Vanderbilt Univ.

3. “‘A Mass of Floating Matter’: William James, Alice James and Exceptional Mental States,” by Martin Halliwell,
Univ. of Leicester, England

182. Medieval Association of the Midwest B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Parlor C)

(see Session #166 - 12:30-2:00 p.m., Saturday)

183. Society for the Study of Midwestern Literature I

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Clark 7)

Topic: Chicago's Role in the Evolution of Midwestern Literature

Coordinator: David D. Anderson, Michigan State Univ. and Marilyn Atlas, Ohio Univ.

1. “Fair-y Tale: The Wizard’s Souvenir,” by Molly McQuade, Ohio Univ.

2. “Ecoliterature and Chicago: Sara Paretsky and Sandra Steingraber,” by Mary C. Obuchoswki, Central Michigan Univ.

3. “Chicago, Ecology, Social Progressivism: Thomas Wood Stevens’s Historical Pageant of 1917 and the Place of US Ecojustice,” by Robert B. Mellin, Purdue Univ., North Central

4. “High and Low Art in Ethnic Chicago: Adam Langer’s Geography Lessons in Crossing California,” by Marilyn J. Atlas, Ohio Univ.

Special Sessions

184. Body, Authority, and Identity in Hispanic Narrative

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Parlor E)

Moderator: P. Eric Henager, Rhodes Coll.

1. “Testimonio de la cicatriz: la representación del cuerpo torturado en dos obras paraguayas contra el autoritarismo,” by Amanda Lee Irwin, Rhodes Coll.

2. “Las heridas que hieren: La perspectiva del dictador en Tengo miedo torero y La fiesta del chivo,” by P. Eric Henager, Rhodes Coll.

3. “Grotesque Politics: The Carnivalesque Representation of Postwar Spain in Matute's Fiesta al Noroeste.,”
by Kathleen Anne Doyle, Rhodes Coll.

185. Evolving American Interiorities

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Clark 4)

Moderator: Julia Stern, Northwestern Univ.

1. “Dyeing the Body: Natural History, Environmentalism, and Phillis Wheatley’s ‘Thoughts on the Works
of Providence,’” by Katy L. Chiles, Northwestern Univ.

2. “‘Multiplying Faces’ in Charles Brockden Brown’s Ormond,” by Peter Jaros, Northwestern Univ.

3. “‘Trifles to Relate:’ Caroline Lee Hentz, the Relations of Slavery, and the Problems of Sentimental Literature,” by Sarah Mesle, Northwestern Univ.

4. “Picturing the Interior: Frederick Douglass, Henry James, and the Nineteenth-Century Portrait,” by Sarah
Blackwood, Northwestern Univ.

186. From Bildung to Reformpädagogik: Cultivating Self and Nation B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Clark 1)

(see Session #168 - 12:30-2:00 p.m., Saturday)

187. High Stakes / Lowbrow: Early Modern Texts and Medieval Fantasies in Pop Culture and Film

Co-Sponsored by JNT: Journal of Narrative Theory and BABEL Working Group

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Parlor A)

Moderator: Craig Dionne, Editor JNT: Journal of Narrative Theory, Eastern Michigan Univ.

1. “Law and Order: The Medieval Stage,” by Christine Neufeld, Eastern Michigan Univ.

2. “Silencing Shakespeare: Shakespeare in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction,” by John Pendergast,
Southern Illinois Univ. Edwardsville

3. “Conspiracy Theory for Dummies: The Da Vinci Code’s Holy Grail,” by Martin B. Shichtman, Eastern Michigan Univ.

4. “White Trash Macbeth: 'Scotland, PA' and The Deadly Seriousness of Farce,” by Eileen A. Joy, Southern Illinois Univ. Edwardsville

188. Literature of the Cinema B: Postcolonial Frames

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Dearborn 3)

(see Session #169 - 12:30-2:00 p.m., Saturday)

189. Music Makes the People Come Together: Popular Music and Literature B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Clark 10)

(see Session #170 - 12:30-2:00 p.m., Saturday)

190. Rock Music and Cultural Criticism

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Sandburg 8)

Moderator: R. Clifton Spargo, Marquette Univ.

1. “Between Bands: The Social Function of Rock Rivalries,” by Vincent Bruckert, Wilbur
Wright Community College (City Colleges of Chicago)

2 “Shame and Cult Capital: U2 in the 1990s,” by Kevin J. H. Dettmar, Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale

3. “Words That Are Shocking,” by R. Clifton Spargo, Marquette Univ.

191. Writing Contemporary Evil

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Parlor B)

Moderator: Erin Holliday-Karre, Loyola Univ. Chicago

1. “Imagining 9/11: Photography’s Disastrous Ends,” by Richard Glejzer, North Central Coll.

2. “What’s Brewing in the Witch’s Consciousness: Maguire’s Crafty Use of ‘Narrative Qualia’ in Wicked,” by Marjorie E. Rhine, Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater

3. “Writing an Unspeakable Past: The Discovery of the Curried Susage,” by
Sonja Julia Schoene, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Special Event

192. Stagings of Harold Pinter's Landscape and Tristan Tzara's The Gas Heart, two one-act plays

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Adams Ballroom)

Harold Pinter’s play Landscape (directed by Craig N. Owens) and Tristan Tzara's play The Gas Heart (directed by Johanna Frank) explore various means by which attempts to communicate intersubjectively, to imagine community, and to establish a basis for empathic understanding exceed their aims, even as they seem to fail. In both plays, speech, identity, and desire emerge as excessive—surplus values that belie these plays’ apparently minimalist aesthetics. Produced together by Steinsemble, a performance ensemble devoted to modernist, avant-garde, and experimental theatre, Landscape and The Gas Heart evoke some often
overlooked continuities of staged experimentation in the tradition of twentieth-century European drama. This event was organized by the Harold Pinter Society.

Workshop Session

193. Workshop II: Publishing in Academic Venues

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Clark 5)

Moderator: Kevin J. H. Dettmar, Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale

1. Jean Tamarin, Chronicle Review, The Chronicle of Higher Education

2. Joe Terry, Longman Publishers

3. LeAnn Fields, Univ. of Michigan Press

Permanent Sections

194. English II-D: English Literature 1800-1900

4:00-5:30 p.m. (LaSalle 5)

(see Session #108 - 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

195. Film I

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Parlor A)

Topic: Genre and Criticism

Chair: Greg Wright, Michigan State Univ.

Secretary: Meaghan Emery, Univ. of Vermont

1. “Special Effects and Moving Pictures: From Jason and the Argonauts to Argonautica,” by Matthew Gumpert,
Kadir Has Univ., Turkey

2. “‘That’s what I need to believe’: Atom Egoyan’s Ararat and the Heuristic Potential of Diaspora,’” by Janice Morris, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

3. “The Sci-Fi-Action-Thriller-Romantic-Comedy-Buddy Movie: Genre and Non-Progressive Evolution in Ivan Reitman’s Evolution,” by Greg Wright, Michigan State Univ.

196. Italian III-B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Parlor D)

(see Session #176 - 2:15-3:45 p.m., Saturday)

197. Linguistics

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Parlor C)

Topic: Current Issues in Phonetics: An Homage to Peter Ladefoged

Chair: Benjamin Schmeiser, Illinois State Univ.

1. “Effects of Phonological Priming in Russian-English Bilinguals,” by Timur V. Ten, Northeastern Illinois Univ.

2. “The Prosodic and Segmental Considerations of Svarabhakti Vowel Durational Variability in Spanish Complex Onsets,” by Benjamin Schmeiser, Illinois State Univ.

198. Spanish Cultural Studies

4:00-5:30 p.m. (LaSalle 2)

Topic: Hybridity in Spanish Culture

Chair: Maureen Tobin Stanley, Univ. of Minnesota, Duluth

Secretary: Rebecca Haidt, Ohio State Univ.

1. “Manipulation and Hybridity in ‘La pensasdora gaditana’ (1763-1764),” by Scott Dale, Marquette Univ.

2. “La crisis de los sistemas taxonómicos del deseo en el teatro de Paloma Pedrero y la narrativa de Terenci Moix,” by Carlos Jerez Farrán, Univ. of Notre Dame

3. “Fetishization of the Immigrant Body as Home in Pablo Aranda’s La otra ciudad,” by Emily Knudson-Vilaseca, Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities

4. “Discursos corporales híbridos sobre la emigración española: El caso de Equipaje de amor para la tierra de Rodrigo Rubio y los dibujos de Alfonso Rodríguez Castelao,” María P. Tajes, William Paterson Univ.

199. Teaching Writing in College

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Parlor B)

Topic: Using Literature in the Composition Classroom

Chair: Karley K. Adney, Northern Illinois Univ.

Secretary: Caresse A. John, Northern Illinois Univ.

1. “‘The Things They Carried Are Not Necessarily the Things They Need’: Teaching Tim O’Brien in the Composition Classroom,” by Ann V. Bliss

2. “The Melting Pot: Utilitarian Composition and Rhetorics in the Composition Classroom,” by Louis Slimak, Univ. of Akron

3. “Literature in the College Composition Classroom: Pleasure, Community, Process, Efficacy,” by Benjamin
Vogt, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln

4. “Reading For the Craft: A Rationale and Strategies for Using Literature in the Composition Classroom,” by Patti J. Kurtz, Minot State Univ.

Associated Organizations

200. Society for the Study of Midwestern Literature II

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Clark 7)

Topic: Chicago Literature/ Chicago in Literature

Coordinator: David D. Anderson, Michigan State Univ. and Marilyn Atlas, Ohio Univ.

5. “The Chicago that is Palimpsest: Mary Morris’ Nonfiction,” by Mary Beth Pringle, Wright State Univ.

6. “Parking Roxinante in River Forest: Rewriting the Quixote in Andrew M. Greeley’s The Search for Maggie Ward,” by Patricia W. Manning, Univ. of Kansas

7. “Saul Bellow and the Wind off the Lake,” by David D. Anderson, Michigan State Univ.

201. Women in French II

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Clark 1)

Topic: Roundtable: Facing the Numbers: French Programs Respond to Shrinking Enrollments

Coordinator: E. Nicole Meyer, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay, and Katherine Kolb, Southeastern Louisiana
Univ.

1. “French Studies Today: Will Balzac and Flaubert Go the Way of the Beret and the Franc?” Jennifer Willging, The Ohio State Univ.

2. “Promoting French: Prestige, Practicality and Pleasure,” by Anita Alkhas, Univ.
of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

3. “Facing the Numbers: Strategies to Increase French Enrollments,” by E. Nicole Meyer, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay

4. “[No Title],” by S. Paul Sandrock, American Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages

202. Women's Caucus for the Modern Languages/Midwest I

4:00-5:30 p.m. (LaSalle 3)

Topic: Enacting our Feminist Pedagogies: Interdisciplinarity

Coordinator: Linda S. Coleman, Eastern Illinois Univ.

1. “Maintaining Interdisciplinarity in the Classroom with Feminist Composition Theory and Pedagogy,” by Kathryn Wozniak, DePaul Univ.

2. “Ecocriticism and Interdisciplinarity: A 'Natural' Feminist Pairing in the English Studies Classroom,” by Robin Murray, Eastern Illinois Univ.

3. “Woman on the Scaffold: Gender, Law, and Literature,” by Dagni Bredesen, Eastern Illinois Univ.

Special Sessions

203. American Cultural Studies

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Clark 3)

Moderator: Elizabeth Klaver, Southern Illinois Univ. at Carbondale

1. “For Whom the Belle Tolls: The Southern Belle in American Popular Culture,” by Julie Kares, Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale

2. “The Black Madonna and the Mammy in Contemporary American Culture: The Secret Life of Bees and Grey’s Anatomy,” by Cammie Sublette, Univ. of Arkansas Fort Smith

3. “Making Biscuits in the Morning: The Sound and the Fury of Confederate War Memorials,” by Richmond B.
Adams, Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale.

204. The Art of Social Protest and Commemoration

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Parlor E)

Moderator: Janis Breckenridge, Hiram Coll.

1. “When Memory is (Re)designed: Marcelo Brodsky’s Memoria en construcción: Debate sobre la ESMA,” by Janis Breckenridge, Hiram Coll.

2. “Signs of Memory: The Grupo de Arte Callejero in Buenos Aires,” by Nancy Gates Madsen, Luther Coll.

3. “Still Wild about Oscar Wilde: Centennial Commemorations and Controversies,” by Lorrie Carano, Univ. of Missouri-Kansas City

4. “American Exhibition: Romare Bearden’s Democratic Imagery,” by Justin Hayes, Quinnipiac Univ.

Discussant: Rebbecca Pittenger, Univ. of Kentucky

205. Critical and Classroom Perspectives on High and Low Culture

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Clark 10)

Moderator: Elaine Roth, Indiana Univ. South Bend

1. “Manners, Spies, and Goths: The Implosion of Genres in Elizabeth Bowen’s The Heat of the Day,” by Margaret Scanlan, Indiana Univ. South Bend

2. “Hucksters and High Science: Medieval Weather Reports,” by James Blodgett, Indiana Univ. South Bend

3. “From Low to High: Teaching Sentimental and Experimental Films,” by Elaine Roth, Indiana Univ. South
Bend

4. “Highs and Lows in a Two-Week Cultural Immersion,” by Oscar Barrau, Indiana Univ. South Bend

206. The Cultures of Nineteenth-Century Writing

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Dearborn 1)

Moderator: Amber Taylor, Univ. of Chicago

1. “Dickens’s American Notes: Spittle, Newspapers, and America’s Typographic Response,” by Jessica DeSpain, Univ. of Iowa

2. “Cultural Confusion: Fanny Trollope and Portraits of Indian Chiefs,” by Christine DeVine, Univ. of Louisiana
at Lafayette

3. “Exquisite and Vulgar: What Popular Means in the Early Reviews of Dickens,” by Lisa Rodensky, Wellesley Coll.

207. Henry James and Women Writers

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Clark 9)

Moderator: Geraldine Murphy, The City Coll., CUNY

1. “Women Who Talk Too Much: Henry James and the Improvisatrice,” by Geraldine Murphy, City Coll., CUNY

2. “Henry James and Constance Fenimore Woolson’s Anne,” by Peter Rawlings, Univ. of the West of England, Bristol

3. “Fanny Kemble, Henry James’s Lucid Reflector,” by Dianna Vitanza, Baylor Univ.

4. “Henry James and Ellen Glasgow: A Certain Art of the Novel,” by Eric Leuschner, Fort Hays State Univ.

208. On the Lower Frequencies: Invisible Man and the Power of Popular Culture

4:00-5:30 p.m. (LaSalle 4)

Moderator: Michael Germana, West Virginia Univ.

1. “Ellison, Freud, and the Ends of Integrative Aesthetics,” by Malik B. Ali, Univ. of California, Berkeley

2. “Nostalgia, Identity, and Deferred Homecoming in Invisible Man,” by Sean Scanlan, Univ. of Iowa

3. “Banknotes from Underground: Invisible Man, The Wizard of Oz, and the Fiat of ‘Race,’” by Michael Germana, West Virginia Univ.

4. “‘The Aura of Summing Up’: Rereading Ralph Ellison’s Invisible Man Beside the Unpublished Hickman Manuscripts,” by Adam F. Bradley, Claremont McKenna Coll.

209. Religious Narratives and American Identity

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Clark 4)

Moderator: Haein Park, Valparaiso Univ., and David Owens, Valparaiso Univ.

1. “‘After Great Pain: Suffering, Theodicy and Religious Identity in Harriet Beecher Stowe’s The Minister’s Wooing,” by Haein Park, Valparaiso Univ.

Discussant: David Owens, Valparaiso Univ.

2. “Religion and Realism: Interpreting Ambiguity and Ambivalence in Nineteenth-Century American Literature,” by Lisa Moody, Louisiana State Univ.

Discussant: Haein Park, Valparaiso Univ.

3. “Beecher’s Norwood and National Religious Reunion in the Aftermath of the Civil War,” by John Evelev, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

Discussant: Haein Park, Valparaiso Univ.

4. “Devil’s Lexicographer or ‘Chosen Scribe of Some New Apocalypse’?: Ambrose Bierce and the Question of Belief,” by David M. Owens, Valparaiso Univ.

Discussant: Haein Park, Valparaiso Univ.

210. Rethinking Multicultural Education in a Post 9/11 Moment

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Dearborn 3)

Moderator: Lopamudra Basu, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stout

1. “Teaching Another Other: Proulx’s ‘Brokeback Mountain,’” by Matthew Livesey, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stout

2. “Teaching Students to Weave Multiple Cultural References in Louise Erdrich's Love Medicine and Toni Morrison's Sula and Beloved,” by Kathryn Mapes, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stout

3. “Teaching Monsoon Wedding: Arranged Marriage in the Age of Globalization,” by Lopamudra Basu, Univ. of
Wisconsin-Stout

4. “We Should Just Nuke ‘em All”: Teaching Hollywood Constructs of Arabs and the Middle East in the Wake of 9/11,” by Jean-Marie Dauplaise, Univ. of Wisconsin Stout

211. Sonic Spectacles: From Event to Text

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Dearborn 2)

Moderator: Ben Stork, Univ. of Minnesota, and Justin Schell, Univ. of Minnesota

1. “A Grizzly Fetish: The Trauma of the Index,” by Ben Stork, Univ. of Minnesota

2. “Beckett’s Krapp’s Last Tape and the Drama of Machine Disjunction,” by Jonathan Feinberg, Univ.
of Pittsburgh

3. “A Song Everybody Can Sing?” World Music, Globalization, and the Olympics,” by Justin Schell, Univ. of Minnesota

4. “The Island Is Calling!: Sonic and Visual Symbolism of Trinidadian Steel Drums,” Andrew Martin, Univ. of Minnesota

SATURDAY EVENING, NOVEMBER 11

212. Members’ Reception

5:15-6:15 p.m. (Monroe Ballroom)

Complimentary wine and hors d’oeuvres, cash bar

213. Walking Tour, arranged by the Women’s Caucus for the Modern Languages/Midwest

6:30 p.m. (meeting in the center of the hotel’s main lobby)

Join the WCML as we visit Chicago’s historic Andersonville neighborhood, which is still thriving and
now trendy. While the area honors its Swedish roots, as evidenced in local bakeries and the Swedish American Museum, it also offers Hispanic avenues, Middle Eastern restaurants, and independent businesses that are near completely homegrown. Our destination is the city’s main thoroughfare, Clark Street, home to many of Andersonville’s attractions, including one of the country’s premier feminist bookstores, Women and Children First. Other enticements include unusual galleries and theatres, award-winning eateries and casual coffeehouses, as well as popular mainstream and alternative nightclubs. The event is physically accessible to all and free, save for the price of el train tickets and whatever you care to splurge. Intrigued? Additional information about Chicago’s Andersonville neighborhood is available at www.andersonville.org, more than enough to imagine a different kind of evening.

214. Open Mic, hosted by the Creative Writing Section

8:00-10:00 p.m. (Parlor A)

Readers can e-mail Stephanie Powell Watts up to a week before the convention (spw3@lehigh.edu) or show up at the reading to sign up.

215. Movie Screening: A Night at the Opera (1935)

9:00-11:00 p.m. (Parlor D)

Organized by Greg Wright, Michigan State Univ.

The Marx Brothers’ take on high society. Two lovers who are both in opera are prevented from being
together by the man's lack of acceptance as an operatic tenor. Pulling several typical Marx Brothers' stunts, they arrange for the normal tenor to be absent so that the young lover can get his chance. (http://www.imdb.com)

Running time: 96 minutes