2007 M\MLA Annual Convention

November 8-11, Cleveland, Ohio

Saturday, November 10, 2007

8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Refreshments (Whitehall Room)

You are invited to attend the Book Exhibit, 8:00-6:30 p.m. (Whitehall Room)

Permanent Sections

93. Children's Literature

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Bush)

Topic: Surburban Landscapes in Children’s and Young Adult Literature

Chair: Gwen Athene Tarbox, Western Michigan Univ.

1. “Curious George Moves to the Suburbs: Urban Jungles and Suburban Idylls in the Curious George Series,” by Daniel Greenstone, Taipei American School

2. “‘Chinese, Japanese, what’s the difference?’: Asian Americans and Suburbia in Lensey Namioka’s YA Fiction,” by Margaret D. Stetz, Univ. of Delaware

94. English I: English Literature Before 1800

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Shuckers)

Topic: Medical Intersections

Chair: Katherine Kickel, Miama Univ. Ohio

1. “Shakespeare and the Plague: The Language of Contagion and the Player-Physician in Early Modern England,” by Nichole DeWall, Northeastern Univ.

2. “The Natural History of Feeling: The ‘Experiment’ of Wordsworth’s Lyrical Ballads,” by Jhoanna Infante, Univ. of California, Berkeley

3. “Imagining a Novel’s Life: Generation Theory in Henry Fielding’s Tom Jones,” by Katherine Kickel, Miami Univ., Hamilton Campus

4. “From Satire to Bildungsroman: The Political and Literary Response to Materialist Thinking in British Fiction,” Scott Nowka, Salem State Coll.

95. English II-A: English Literature 1800-1900

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Holden); 10:15-11:45 a.m. (Garfield); 2:15-5:30 p.m. (Garfield)

Topic: Fragments in Nineteenth-Century British Literature and Culture

Chair: Jeannie Britton, Syracuse Univ.

Secretary: Megan Early Alter, Univ. of Iowa

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Holden)

Subtopic: Forms of Fragmentation

1. “Shakespeare in Pieces: Victorian Quotation Books and the National Poet,” by Christopher Decker, Univ. of Nevada, Las Vegas

2. “The Fragmentation of the Novel and the Work of the Critic,” by David Cerniglia, Carnegie Mellon Univ.

3. “The Romantic Essay as Fragment: Smith, Godwin, Wordsworth,” by Matthew Russell, Univ. of Texas
at Austin

Discussant: Cynthia M. VanSickle, McHenry County Coll.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Garfield)

Subtopic: Poetic Fragments and Poetic Wholes

4. “That ‘Good Deal More’ Was Never Meant To Be ‘Recoverable’: Performing Fragmentation in Kubla Khan,” by Onita Vaz-Hooper, Davidson Coll.

5. “but thou answerest only with Spring,” by Irene Hsiao, Univ. of Chicago

6. “Fragmentation in Tennyson's In Memoriam,” by David Goslee, Univ. of Tennessee

Discussant: Inger Brodey, Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Session C

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Garfield)

Subtopic: Architectural Ruins and Literary Forms

7. “Ruined by Design: New Structures for Novels and Follies in the Pre-Romantic Culture of Sensibility,” by Inger S. B. Brodey, Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

8. “The Rise of Photography and the Antiquarian Eye,” by Kelly Battles, Michigan State Univ.


Discussant: Jeannie Britton, Syracuse Univ.

Session D

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Garfield)

Subtopic: Formal and Social Fragmentation in Victorian Fiction

9. “A Fragmented England: Property, Nationalism, and the Possibility of Community in Daniel Deronda,” by Christi Blythin, Michigan State Univ.

10. “The Stakes of Coherence in Bram Stoker’s Dracula,” by Patricia Frank, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

11. “ : Visual Access and Fragmentation in The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes,” by Darcy Irvin, Univ.
of California, Davis

Discussant: Beth Torgerson, Eastern Washington Univ.

 

96. French I

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Hopkins)

Topic: Paris dans tous ses états

Chair: Jennifer Willging, The Ohio State Univ.

Secretary: Adela Lechintan, The Ohio State Univ.

1. "Imagining Paris in Diane Johnson’s Fiction and Adam Gopnik’s Memoirs: Infatuation and/or Distortion?” by Annie Jouan-Westlund, Cleveland State Univ.

2. “La Goutte d’Or: quartier populaire?” by Maria Adamowicz-Hariasz, Univ. of Akron

3. “Teaching Paris’s Gentrification and Community through Chacun cherche son chat,” by Charles J. Stivale, Wayne State Univ.

4. “Sarkozy’s Paris,” by Meaghan Emery, Univ. of Vermont

97. Illustrated Texts A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Halle)

Topic: Open Topic

Chair: Tammy L. Durant, Metropolitan State Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Halle)

1. “Coryate’s Woodcuts: Stereotypes of India in Seventeenth-Century Visual Representation,” by Amrita Sen, Michigan State Univ.

2. “Classicism and Christianity in Blake’s Illustrations of Milton’s ‘L’Allegro’ and ‘Il Penseroso,’” by Tammy L. Durant, Metropolitan State Univ.

3. “Matho and Masculinity: Illustrating Ambiguity,” by Richard M. Berrong, Kent State
Univ.

4. “Sequential Art? The Creation of Narrative from Combinations of Panels,” by Barbara Postema, Michigan State Univ.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Halle)

5. “Series of Pregnant Moments: Shigisan Engi Emaki and Post-Renaissance Continuous Pictorical Narrative,” by Joana Konova, Univ. of Chicago

6. “Pen and Brush in Dialogue: Socio-Political Engagement in the livre d’artiste,” by Amanda Holmes, McGill
Univ.

7. “Anatomical Texts and Fantastic Machines,” by Jennifer Shaw, Ohio State Univ.

8. “The Promiscuous History of Prieto’s Illustrations of Milton [/] Paradise Lost,” by Angelica Duran, Purdue
Univ.

98. Italian

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Superior)

Topic: Realism, Decadence, Symbolism: Definitions of Modernity at the Dawn of Italian Modernism

Chair: Ernesto Livorni, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

1. “Planes of Reality: Italian One-Acts between Realism, Decadence and Symbolism,” by Stefano Boselli, Gettysburg Coll.

2. “Verga’s Search for Truth: the novelle and the Tenets of Verismo,” by Lodovica Guidarelli, Univ.of California, San Diego

3. “Di Alcune Immagini Autunnali in D’Annunzio,” by Simone Dubrovic, Miami Univ.

4. “America through the Realist-Decadentist-Symbolist Prism,” by Sante Matteo, Miami Univ.

99. Religion and Literature (papers available in advance)

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Garfield)

Topic: Spiritual Anarchists and Sacred Troublemakers: (Auto)Biographies of the Saints as Subversive Discourses

Chair: W. David Hall, Centre Coll.

Secretary: Meredith Neuman, Clark Univ.

1. “Lilies and Thorns: Contemplation and Action in the Letters, Legends, and Life of Saint Catherine of Siena,” by Julia Barrett, Loyola Univ. Chicago, and Alison Lukowski, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

2. “A Wolf in Pope's Clothing: Rhetorical Strategies of Sacrilege in Cranach’s Passional,” by Bobbi Dykema Katsanis, Graduate Theological Union

3. “Lives of Saints and Immigrants: Vida Dutton Scudder’s Academic and Activist Work with Saint Catherine of Siena and the Italians of Boston,” by Karen A. Keely, Dana Hall School

4. “Thomas Shepard's Undoing of Uncertainty,” by Jane Lindelof, Clark Univ.

5. “Saintliness and Sovereignty: Pauline Political Theology in Jonathan Edwards’ America,” by Jay Twomey, Univ. of Cincinnati

Associated Organizations

100. Association for the Study of Literature and Environment

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Rockefeller)

Topic: Writing the Plains, Writing the Biome: Environmental Literature Across the 49th Parallel

Coordinator: Susan Naramore Maher, Univ. of Nebraska at Omaha

1. “Rooted Reality: Why Kansas is Not Nebraska,” by Angela Glover, Univ.of Kansas

2. “Rooted and Rootless: Writing from Place in a Mobile Society,” by James Engelhardt, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln

3. “Runaway Horses,” by Cindy Olson, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln

4. “Parables of Parasitology: Deep Mapping the Microbial World,” by Susan Naramore Maher, Univ. of Nebraska at Omaha

Discussant: Susan Naramore Maher, Univ. of Nebraska at Omaha

101. Society for Critical Exchange A (papers available in advance)

8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. (Stouffer)

Topic: Image and the Imagination in the Visual and Verbal Arts

Organizers: Jamie L. McDaniel, Danielle Nielsen, and Chalet Seidel, Case Western Reserve Univ.

Session A

8:30.-10:00 a.m. (Stouffer)

Subtopic: Writing / Drawing / Seeing the Image: Subjectivity and Objectivity

Moderator: Danielle Nielsen, Case Western Reserve Univ.

1. “Superheroes and Naked Ladies: Reading the Body and Reviewing the Canon,” by Theresa M. Tensuan, Haverford Coll.

2. “Visualizing the Immigrant at the Turn of the Twentieth Century,” by Joan Fragaszy, George Washington Univ.

3. “Provincializing the Media Studies Classroom: Narratives of Property and Re-envisioning Student Identity through Postcolonial Theory,” by Jamie McDaniel, Case Western Reserve Univ.

4. “Another Window: Panoramic Narrative, Domesticity, and Rereading E.T.A. Hoffman’s Des Vetters Eckfenster,” by Vance Byrd, Grinnell Coll.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Stouffer)

Subtopic: New Methodologies for Media Criticism

Moderator: Jason Stuart, Case Western Reserve Univ.

1. “Rhetoric and the Cult of Mac,” by Michael Moss, Case Western Reserve Univ.

2. “Documentary Images in Contemporary Art,” by Alain Viguier, École Nationale
Supérieure d’Art

3. “Digitization of Medieval Manuscripts: Navigating New Digital Environments,” by Julia Finch, Univ. of Pittsburgh

Session C

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Stouffer)

Subtopic: Intertextuality / Intermediality: Text, Image, and Remediation

Moderator: Jamie L. McDaniel, Case Western Reserve Univ.

1. “A New Scientific World in Images: John Fryer’s Chinese Scientific and Industrial Magazine (Gezhi Huibian),
1876-1892,” by Liangyu Fu, Univ. of Pittsburgh

Discussant: Brandy L. Schillace, Case Western Reserve Univ.

2. “Visual Cognition and the Picture Book: Brian Selznick’s Illustrations for The Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins,” by Robin Veder, Penn State Univ., Harrisburg

Discussant: Brandy L. Schillace, Case Western Reserve Univ.

3. “I’d like to see the book reintroduced for all it really is”: House of Leaves as an Image,” by Allyson Whipple, Case Western Reserve Univ.

Discussant: Jamie L. McDaniel, Case Western Reserve Univ.

Session D

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Stouffer)

Subtopic: Transcultural Images: Exposing Colonialism and Beyond

Moderator: Asdghig Karajayerlian, Case Western Reserve Univ.

1. “A Fall from Grace: A. D. Hope, Gauguin and the Politics of Ecphrasis,” by Jennifer Howell, Univ. of Iowa

Discussant: Kristine Kelly, Case Western Reserve Univ.

2. “Concealing Rhetoric Reveals the Colonized: Frank Cundall’s Reminiscences of the Colonial and Indian Exhibition and the Politics of Aesthetics,” by Danielle Nielsen, Case Western Reserve Univ.

Discussant: Kristine Kelly, Case Western Reserve Univ.

3. “Unveiling the East: Cultural Imperialism and Gertrude Hoffmann's Interpretation of ‘Salome,’” by Melissa Peck, Purdue Univ.

Discussant: Asdghig Karajayerlian, Case Western Reserve Univ.

4. “The Wild-Gentleman: Portrayal of the Amer-Indian in El Nuevo Mundo,” by Jacqueline Barber, Univ. of South Florida

Discussant: Asdghig Karajayerlian, Case Western Reserve Univ.

Session E

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Stouffer)

Subtopic: Political Imagery and Ideology

Moderator: Allyson Whipple, Case Western Reserve Univ.

1. “An Organic Solution to ‘A Foolish Form of Government’: Facist Themes in The Plumed Serpent,” by Christopher Mays, Case Western Reserve Univ.

2. “Body Politics: Depictions of Lynching in Black Panther and Anarchist Texts,” by Ursula McTaggart, Indiana
Univ.

3. “Introducing “The World’s Strangest Heroes” in The Doom Patrol: Anxious Desires for Normative Bodies and Families in 1960s America,” by Dax Jennings, Univ. of Kentucky

4. “When the Streets Belong to the People: imagining 60s Youth Culture through the pages of Time and Life,” by Devon Bissonette, Binghamton Univ.

Discussant: Rachel Benish, Case Western Reserve Univ.

Special Sessions

102. Between Colonial Testimonies and Historical Narratives A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Van Aken)

Moderator: Song No, Purdue Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Van Aken)

1. “Bernal Díaz y Isabel de Guevara: cuando los excluidos cobran voz,” by Michelle Medeiros, Purdue Univ.

2. “‘Como soy morena’: Race and Gender in Sor Juana’s ‘Los empeños de una casa’,” by Peter Dy-Liacco, Purdue Univ.

3. “Encrucijadas hispanas: Sor Teresa de Cartagena y Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz,” by Yonsoo Kim, Purdue Univ.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Van Aken)

4. “La incorporación del discurso épico y caballeresco en las Elegías de varones ilustres de Indias de
Juan de Castellanos,”by Johana Barrero, Purdue Univ.

5. “Jean de Léry: Vanguardia romántica en el siglo XVI,” by Lais Francis Ribeiro, Purdue Univ.

6. “La problemática del discurso lascasiano,” by Song No, Purdue Univ.

103. Collective Identity and Regional Autonomy in Contemporary Spanish Crime Fiction

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Carnegie)

Moderator: Renée Craig-Odders, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

1. “Francisco González Ledesma’s Inspector Méndez Series: ‘donde las calles de Barcelona duermen su
nostalgia’,” by Renée Craig-Odders, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

2. “This town ain’t big enough for the both of us(?)’ Regional tensions in the novels of Lola van Guardia/Isabel Franc,” by Jacky Collins, Northumbria Univ.

3. “Madrid’s Fearful Future: Energy, Language, and Genetics according to Rafael Reig,” by David Knutson,
Xavier Univ.

4. “Detecting 1979 Barcelona: The Cases versus the Context in El misterio de la cripta embrujada, Los mares del sur, and A la vejez, navajazos,” by Kalen Oswald, Albion Coll.

104. Literature and Science: Pseudo-Science as Progressive Catalyst or Convenient Explanation

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Willey)

Moderator: Hilene Flanzbaum

1. “Shaw, Eugenics, and Radical British Modernism,” by Lee Garver, Butler Univ.

2. “Empathizing with Electric Sheep: P. K. Dick, Technology, and Evolution,” by Jason Goldsmith, Butler
Univ.

3. “Morrison’s ‘Schoolteacher’ and the 19th Century Southern Anthropologist,” by Carol Reeves, Butler
Univ.

4. “Postmodernism, the Holocaust Memoir and the De-evolution of Man,” by Hilene Flanzbaum, Butler
Univ.

105. Reading Realisms

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Severance)

Moderator: Adam Sonstegard, Cleveland State Univ.

1. “Reading as Realism,” by Philip Acree Cavalier, Catawba Coll.

2. “The Role of Realism in the Expansion of the Fourth Estate,” by Claudia Heske, Univ. of Pittsburgh

3. “The Art of Realism, or Why Readers Can’t Handle Reality,” by Kimberly Nance, Illinois State Univ.

106. “Real Indians”: Popular Representations of Native Americans A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Wade); 2:15-3:45 p.m. (Humphrey)

Moderator: Jen McGovern, Univ. of Iowa

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Wade)

Subtopic: Ethnography and Literature

1. “‘Aboriginal Poetry’ and American Cultural Identity: White Women and Native American Voices in Path on the Rainbow,” by Michelle Wick Patterson, Mount St. Mary’s Univ.

2. “Indians Frozen in Time: Little House on the Prairie’s Ethnological Exhibits,” by Melissa J. Strong Univ. of
California, Davis

3. “The Blessingway of ‘Yazzi Endishodi’ and the Translation of Navajo Culture,” by Mark Bradshaw Busbee, Florida Gulf Coast Univ.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Wade)

Subtopic: Captivity Narratives, Newspapers, and Periodicals

4. “Remembering Cynthia Ann: ‘Real’ Texas History and the Comanche as Conquistadors in Rachel Parker Plummer’s Indian Captivity Narrative,” by Jen McGovern, Univ. of Iowa

5. "Locating George Copway’s ‘American Indian’,” by Anne Peterson, Univ. of Iowa

6. “Native American Representation in Popular Magazines at the Turn of the 19th and 20th Century,” by Mary Johnson, Nebraska Indian Community Coll., Santee Campus

7. “Captive Women, Cunning Texts: Confederate Daughters and the ‘Trick-Tongue’ of Captivity,” by Rebecca L. Harrison, Univ. of West Georgia

Session C

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Humphrey)

Subtopic: Visual Media

8. “Barbarian Invasion or Spectacle of Americanization?: Performance, Popular Images, and Public Consumption of ‘Real Indians’ at the Turn of the Twentieth Century,” by Cristina Stanciu, Univ.
of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

9. “‘New Indian-Detours’: World War II’s Influence on Images of Native Americans in Life Magazine, 1937-1949,” by Selene G. Phillips, Univ. of Louisville

10. “This Portrait is Not an Indian: The Absent Indian Voice in Graphic Narrative,” by Michael W. Merritt, Univ. of Texas at El Paso

107. Realism on Big and Little Screens

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Humphrey)

Moderator: Gina Gemmel, Ohio State Univ.

1. “Rape Narratives and Law and Order SVU,” by Adrienne Bliss, Ball State Univ.

2. “‘Won’t Anything Make a Man Out of You?’: Resolving Wartime Threats of Male Violence and Male Intimacy in Red River,” by Colleen Glenn, Univ. of Kentucky

3. “Filming Pride and Prejudice: The Romance of Realism,” by Mary Hong, Johns Hopkins Univ.

108. The Realities of Location: Representations of Race and Place A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Blossom)

Moderator: Eve Rosenbaum, Univ. of Iowa

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Blossom)

Moderator: Eve Rosenbaum, Univ. of Iowa

1. “From Slave to Yeoman: Black Agrarianism in Tourgée’s Bricks Without Straw,” by Miriam Exum, Fordham Univ.

2. “(Re)Constructing an African American Place: Clotelle and William Wells Brown’s Prescription for
Reconstruction,” by Carolyn Hall, Univ. of Iowa

3. “Placing Negroes: Race and Local Color Nonfiction,” by Jeremy Wells, Southern Illinois Univ.
Carbondale

4. “Landscapes of Naxos: A Critical Reading of Tuskegee’s Historic Campus in Nella Larsen’s Quicksand and Ralph Ellison’s Invisible Man,” by Nicole Gainyard, Univ. of Iowa

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Blossom)

Moderator: Carolyn Hall, Univ. of Iowa

5. “Emancipation as Transportation: The Delivery of Henry Box Brown,” by Georgia
R. Kreiger, Allegany Coll. of Maryland

6. “Snakesin the Garden: Sexuality, Slavery, and the Domestic Natures of Caroline Lee Hentz and Harriet Beecher Stowe,” by Shannon Pufahl, Univ. of California, Davis

7. “The Promise of Canada in The Life and Adventures of Henry Bibb, An American Slave,” by Eve Rosenbaum, Univ. of Iowa

8. “Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner: Amanda Smith’s Autobiography and the Reconfiguration of Domestic Life in Late Nineteenth-Century Liberia,” by Kelly Diane Williams, Greenhills Independent School

109. Reconsidering AIDS Realism A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Brush); 10:15-11:45 a.m. (Holden)

Moderator: Chris Bell, Nottingham Trent Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Brush)

1. “When All the World’s a Stage’: Divergent Realities within International Theatre of the AIDS Epidemic,” by Virginia Anderson, Tufts Univ.

2. “Blood as Metaphor in Dale Peck’s Martin and John,” by Philip Longo, Rutgers Univ.

3. “AIDS Narratives and the Obituary Mode,” by Dag Woubshet, Cornell Univ.

4. “Creat[ing] an America Which Never Really Existed: The Purposeful Principle of American ‘AIDS Films’,” by Chris Bell, Nottingham Trent Univ.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Holden)

5. “Perverse Taxonomies: Sex, Race, and Down Low Discourse,” by Meredith Raimondo, Oberlin
Coll.

6. “Structure and its Discontents in AIDS Risk Analysis,” by Adam Geary, Univ.of Arizona

7. “Isolation and Exile: AIDS and the Solitary Body in Latin American Literature,” by Jodie Parys, Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater

110. Reflections on Animality in German Culture

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Case)

Moderator: Jennifer Ham, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay

1. “The Voice of the Animal: Limits of Human Language in Brockes and Herder,” by Jörg Kreienbrock, Northwestern Univ.

2. “‘Irgend etwas von fürchterlicher, tierischer Sinnlichkeit’: Animal Desire in German Modernism,” by Darren Ilett, Michigan State Univ.

3. “The Zebu and the Big, Bad Wolf: An Exploration of Brigitte Kronauer’s Literary Anthropomorphism in Teufelsbrueck and the Woman in the Pillow,” by Jutta Ittner, Case Western Reserve Univ.


110A. Revisions by the Book: History, Theory, and the Page

Please note: This session is a new addition to this time slot.
8:30-10:00 a.m. (Owens)

Moderator: James J. Marino, Cleveland State Univ.

1. “The Ephemerality of Playbooks Reconsidered,” by Alan B. Farmer, Ohio State Univ.
2. “What is a Chapbook?,” by Lori Newcomb, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
3. “Book Law,” by Bradin Cormack, Univ. of Chicago
4. “Lost in the Huntington,” by James J. Marino, Cleveland State Univ.

Workshop Session

111. Workshop II: Getting Real: Being Prepared for the MLA and Campus Interview Process

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Bush)

Moderators: Linda S. Coleman, Eastern Illinois Univ. and Judith. Holland Sarnecki, Lawrence Univ.

1. Ritt Deitz, UW-Madison Professional French Masters Program, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

2. Dana J. Ringuette, English Dept., Eastern Illinois Univ.

3. Tim Spurgin, English Dept., Lawrence Univ.

Permanent Sections

112. English II-B: English Literature 1800-1900

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Garfield)

(see Session #96 – 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

113. Illustrated Texts B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Halle)

(see Session #98 – 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

114. Literary Criticism

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Shuckers)

Topic: Realism in Theory

Chair: Samuel Cohen, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

1. “On Realism in Contemporary Theory of the Novel,” by Samuel Cohen, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

2. “The Fearsomeness of Aesthetics: Realism after Catastrophe,” by Daniel Listoe, Univ.of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

3. “The Varieties of Realistic Experience,” by Michael LeMahieu, Clemson Univ.

115. Old and Middle English Literature and Language

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Superior)

Topic: Calling People Names

Chair: Carin Ruff, Cornell Univ.

1. “Why Hebrew Matters: Jesus’ Name in Anglo-Saxon Texts,” by Damian Fleming, John Carroll Univ.

2. “Hondscio, Beowulf’s Return, and the Meaning of Æschere’s Name,” by Valentine Pakis, Univ. of Minnesota,
Twin Cities

3. “Forms of Address in Old English: A Case Study,” by Benjamin D. Weber, Cornell Univ.

116. Spanish IV: Literary Theory and Hispanic Criticism

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Humphrey)

Topic: Putting Theory into Practice: Incorporating Theory and Criticism in the Spanish Classroom

Chair: Gwen Stickney, North Dakota State Univ.

Secretary: Rudyard Alcocer, Georgia State Univ.

1. “Students as Critics: Encouraging Students’ Voices in an Introductory Theory Course,” by Gwen Stickney, North Dakota State Univ.

2, “What We Talk About When We Talk About “Race”: Written Word vs. Visual Image in the Afro-Hispanic Literature Classroom,” by Rudyard Alcocer, Georgia State Univ.

3. “Performance and Cultural Studies in the Curriculum: Teaching the African Diaspora in the
Latin American Cultures and Civilization Classroom,” by Leilani García-Turull, Cleveland State Univ.

Associated Organizations

117. The Harold Pinter Society

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Rockefeller)

Topic: Pinter et Cetera

Coordinator: Craig N. Owens, Drake Univ.

1. “Harold Pinter and Ariel Dorfman: Open Texts of Political Resistance,” by Jeanne Colleran, John Carroll Univ.

2. “Epistemes: Harold Pinter and a Case Study by Claude Lévi-Strauss,” by Michael Lynch, United Arab Emirates Univ.

3. “Extra!,” by Craig N. Owens, Drake Univ.

118. Society for Critical Exchange B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Stouffer)

(see Session #102 – 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

Special Sessions

119. Between Colonial Testimonies and Historical Narratives B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Van Aken)

(see Session #103 – 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

120. An Educational Commons? Literature & the Moral Imagination

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Carnegie)

Moderator: Tyrone Williams, Xavier Univ.

1. “The Birth and Life of Literature & the Moral Imagination: History, Anxiety, Detente,” by Tyrone Williams, Xavier Univ.

2. “Teaching Death and the Maiden in Literature and the Moral Imagination,” by John Getz, Xavier Univ.

3. “Political Language, The Media, and the Moral Imagination,” by Carol Winkelmann, Xavier Univ.

4. “Literature, the Moral Imagination, and the New Faculty Member,” by Stephen Yandell, Xavier Univ.

121. German Women Writers

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Brush)

Moderator: Amy Kepple Strawser, Otterbein Coll.

1. “Asien, Mutter, Mitte der Welt”: A Map of Gertrud Kolmar’s Poetic Imagination?, ” by Carola Daffner, Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale

2. “Schwarzenbach and Maillart: Others in Afghanistan,” by Beth Muellner, Coll. of Wooster

3. “Writing Herself Free From Brecht: Ruth Berlau’s Short Story Collection ‘Zwischen Wolkenkratzern’,” by Julie K. Allen, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

4. “Verortung und Verirrung. Ingeborg Bachmanns Sprachphilosophie,” by Bastian Reinert, Univ. of Chicago

122. Introduction to Film: Which Movies and Why?

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Case)

Moderator: Russell Brickey, Purdue Univ.

1. “‘You’re watching WHAT in that class?!?’—Negotiating Introduction to Film in the 21st Century,” by Stefan Hall, Bowling Green State Univ.

2. “Teaching Film Grammar Through Popular Film,” by Laura Beadling, Univ. of Wisconsin-Platteville

3. “Beyond Simple Entertainment: Elements of Film Art,” by William Taylor, Seattle Univ.

123. Is That A Bomb in His Purse?: Gender, Sexuality, and Violence in Irish Film and Drama

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Severance)

Moderator: Matthew Schultz, Saint Louis Univ.

1. “No Word We Speak: Violence, Language and the Body in Contemporary Irish Youth Films,” by Dana Och, Ph.D., Univ. of Pittsburgh

2. “Psychological Violence and Homoeroticism in Joyce’s Exiles,” by Matthew Schultz, Saint Louis
Univ.

3. “Borstal Boy,” by Chris Dickman, Saint Louis Univ.

124 . This session has been cancelled.

125. “Real Indians”: Popular Representations of Native Americans B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Wade)

(see Session #107 – 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

126. The Realities of Location: Representations of Race and Place B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Blossom)

(see Session #109 – 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

127. Realities of War in Theatre, Film, and Literature

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Hopkins)

Moderator: Friederike B. Emonds, Univ. of Toledo

1. “Franco’s Civil War: The Movie,” by Antonio Varela, Univ. of Toledo

2. “Redemption and Retribution in the Aftermath of the Nuremberg Trials: Wolfgang Staudte’s The Murderers Are Among Us,” by Friederike B. Emonds, Univ. of Toledo

3. “Revisiting or Revising Recent German History? Günter Grass’ Novel Crabwalk as Historiography,” by Uta
Schaub, Univ. of Toledo

128. Reconsidering AIDS Realism B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Holden)

(see Session #110 – 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

129. Transatlantic Realisms

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Willey)

Moderator: Peter Rawlings, Univ. of the West of England, Bristol

1. “The Optative Tragedian: Emerson’s Realisms,” by David Greenham, Univ. of the West of England

2. “‘Give me the ocular proof’: Henry James and the Cult of the Eye,” by Peter Rawlings, Univ. of the West of England

3. “St. Thomas and the Transatlantic Tourist: Henry Adams and the Architecture of Medieval Realism,” by Peter Kuryla, Belmont Univ.

SATURDAY AFTERNOON, NOVEMBER 10

Meeting

130. The M/MLA Business Meeting

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. (Bush)

Presiding: Kathleen Diffley, M/MLA Executive Director

Because the University of Iowa is concluding its affiliation with the M/MLA and withdrawing its support after more than forty years, the annual business meeting is now an important occasion for hearing from members and seeking a new institutional home. All are welcome.

Permanent Sections

131. American Literature II-A: Literature After 1870

12:30-3:45 p.m. (Holden); 4:00-5:30 p.m. (Van Aken)

Topic: Remembering the Civil War

Chair: Whitney Womack Smith, Miami Univ. Hamilton

Secretary: Michelle Taylor, Miami Univ.

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Holden)

Subtopic: African American Women Writing the Civil War

1. “The War at Home: Susie King Taylor, Insurgent Domesticity, and Black Women’s Narratives of War,” by Michelle Taylor, Miami Univ.

2. “A Critical Examination of the Autobiography of Susie Taylor King, Civil War Nurse,” by Ann Mitchell, Ohio State Univ.

3. “Civil War Memory in Iola Leroy,” by Rynetta Davis, SUNY-Brockport

4. “Staging Iola Leroy’s Nationalism: Civil War Performances of Race,” by J. F. Buckley, Ohio State Univ. Mansfield

Discussant: Denise Harrison, Kent State Univ.

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Holden)

Subtopic: Gendered Representations and Reconciliations in Post-Civil War Poetry, Fiction, and Drama

Moderator: Kathleen Diffley, Univ. of Iowa

1. “The ‘solemn echoes’ of War: The Memory of the Civil War in Sarah M.B. Piatt’s
Poetry,” by Allison M. Johnson, Univ. of California, Los Angeles

2. “Geographical and National Moralities: Literary Reconstruction in 1870,” by Lisette Gibson Diaz, Capital
Univ.

3. “The March Family: Women Writers Re-imagining the Civil War,” by Jen Camden, Univ. of Indianapolis

4. “‘Reunited and It Feels So Good’: Gendered Reconciliation in Civil War Melodramas,” by Jill Wood, Indiana Univ.

Session C

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Van Aken)

Subtopic: Trauma, Memory, and Knowledge in Civil War Remembrance Literature and Film

1. “Dead Reckoning: Post-Appomattox in the Magazine Marketplace,” by Kathleen Diffley, Univ. of Iowa

2. “Knowing Realistically After the Civil War: John William DeForest and the Certainty of Soldiers,” by Benjamin Cooper, Washington Univ.

3. “Framing Civil War Absence: From Wartime Death to The Birth of a Nation,” by Wade Newhouse, Peace Coll.

132. Film I

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Humphrey)

Topic: Cinema and Photography

Chair: Meaghan Emery, Univ. of Vermont

Secretary: Michelle Parke, Michigan State Univ.

1. “A Day With the Gypsies,” by Habiba Hadziavdic, Univ.
of Illinois at Chicago

2. “‘Early Morning in the Universe’: Photography and Panoramic Consciousness in Pull My Daisy,” by Matt Kelley, Univ. of Michigan

3. “Images as Spectacles: Magical Beauty in Akira Kurosawa’s Dreams (1990),” by Roberta Di Carmine, Western Illinois Univ.

4. “Pixelated Vision: Coming to Terms With the Captured Image in the Digital Age,” by David
Gurney, Northwestern Univ.

133. Gender Studies, Male

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Brush)

Topic: Men and Marriage

Chair: Maglina Lubovich, Drake Univ.

Secretary: Samuel Park, Columbia Coll.

1. “Where Are Married Men in American Literature?: Rethinking Traditional Conceptions of
Masculinity, Marriage, and Sexuality in American Fiction,” by Josep M. Armengol, SUNY Stony Brook

2. “Masculinity, Race, and Marriage in Faulkner’s ‘Was,’” by Jennifer Haytock, SUNY Brockport

3. “Strategies of Assimilation: Charles Chesnutt’s Marital Fiction,” by Tess Chakkalakal, Bowling Green State Univ.

4. “Performing Conquest: Military Operations, Weddings, and Marriage in John Leguizamo’s Spic-O-Rama,” by Michael Miklos, Los Angeles City Coll.

134. German Literature and Culture II-A

12:30-5:30 p.m. (Halle)

Topic: German Poetry, Including Translation

Chair: Geoffrey C. Howes, Bowling Green State Univ.

Secretary: Jefford Vahlbusch, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Halle)

1. “Solitude in Nietzsche’s Poetry and Zarathustra’s Altruistic Goal,” by Rohit Sharma, Univ. of Puerto Rico at Mayagüez

2. “Das Zitat als übersetztes Zeugnis. Intertextualität und Übersetzung bei Paul Celan,” by Bastian Reinert, Univ. of Chicago

3. “Modes of Musicality in Paul Celan’s ‘Die Niemandsrose,’” by Axel Englund, Stockholm Univ., Sweden

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Halle)

4. Poetry Reading by Maria Luise Caputo-Mayr, Temple Univ.

5. Poetry Reading by Bernhard Blumenthal, La Salle Univ.

6. Commentary on Poems by Geoffrey C. Howes, Bowling Green State Univ.

7. Commentary on Poems by Jefford Vahlbusch, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Session C

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Halle)

8. “Analytische Betrachtung von Lenaus Faustfiguren in ‘Der Schmetterling’ und Faust. Ein Gedicht,” by
Ralf Miche, Univ. of Iowa

9. “Georg Trakl’s Schweigen: Silence as the Key to Narrative Structure in the Robert Bly / James Wright Translation,” by William Wright, Univ. of Southern Mississippi

10. “José F. A. Oliver’s Meta-German: At the Nexus of Contemporary Theories of Language and Poetics,” by L. Steven Iglesias, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

135. International Francophone Studies

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Rockefeller)

Topic: Francophone Identities

Chair: Véronique Maisier, Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale

Secretary: Hélène Brown, Principia Coll.

1. “Suicide social ou passion romanesque? ‘La Femme de Gilles’ de Madeleine Bourdouxhe,” by
Thérèse Migraine-George, Univ. of Cincinnati

2. “‘Les feux de l’exil’ by Dominique Blondeau: Reconfiguring Identity in Quebec,” by Raija Koski, King’s Univ. Coll. at the Univ. of Western Ontario

3. “Littérature polynésienne: Du mutisme au désir d’indépendance,” by Brigitte Hamon-Porter, Hope Coll.

4. “Individu, communauté et identité dans ‘Texaco’ de Patrick Chamoiseau,” by Véronique Maisier, Southern
Illinois Univ. Carbondale

136. Multicultural Literature in the Classroom: Politics and Pedagogy

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Case)

Topic: The Politics of (Teaching) Multicultural Literature Post 9/11

Chair: Alpana Sharma, Wright State Univ.

Secretary: Henry Lezama-Lopez, Illinois State Univ.

1. “Struggles within and without: Responding to and Understanding Interracial Discord in the Multicultural Classroom,” by Shelia Collins, Univ.of Arkansas

2. “Self/Other Negotiations Post 9/11: Rethinking Pedagogy in the Multicultural Literature
Classroom,” by Mayuri Deka, Kent State Univ.

3. “This Is Not an American Lit Class,” by Virginia Bell, Independent Scholar

Discussant: Alpana Sharma, Wright State Univ.

137. Science and Fiction

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Willey)

Topic: Un/natural Selection and Post/human Futures

Chair: Peter Y. Paik, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Secretary: Greg Wright, Michigan State Univ.
Moderator: María Alejandra Zanetta

1. “Evolutionary Aesthetics: Burke and Darwin,” by Jhoanna Infante, Univ. of California, Berkeley

2. “The Challenge of the Non-human,” by Srikanth Mallavarapu, Case Western Reserve Univ.

3. “The Concept of the Meme in Paul J. McAuley's Fairyland,” by Sarah Herbe, Univ. of Salzburg

138. Spanish I-A: Peninsular Literature Before 1700

12:30-3:45 p.m. (Van Aken)

Topic: Open Topic

Chair: Yonsoo Kim, Purdue Univ., West Lafayette

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Van Aken)

Chair: Carlos Hawley-Colón, North Dakota State Univ.

1. “Back to Griza: Mythic and Legendary Violence,” by Julio Hernando, Indiana Univ. South Bend

2. “Crownings and Masquerades, Billingsgate and Hyperbole: Sendebar as Emblematic of Bakhtin’s Carnival World,” by Zennia D. Hancock, St. Bonaventure Univ.

3. “The Amalgamous Libro de Apolonio: Greek and Roman Sources, Medieval Modifications,” by Paul Nelson, Drury Univ.

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Van Aken)

Chair: Julio F. Hernando, Indiana Univ. South Bend

4. “Stability and Chaos, Local and Universal: Cultural Trajectories in the Libro de buen amor,” by CarlosHawley-Colón, North Dakota State Univ.

5. “La moral de la esfera privada y la función de la casada en el coloquio Uxor mempsigamos de Erasmo de Rotterdam,” by Olga Rivera, MCLS - Kent State Univ.

6. “Discursive Strategies of the Reconquest and the Conquest: The Construction of the ‘Other,’” by Kelly McDonough, Univ. of Minnesota-Twin Cities

139. Teaching Writing in College A

12:30-5:30 p.m. (Shuckers)

Topic: Debating the Power of the Personal Voice

Chair: Caresse John, Northern Illinois Univ.

Secretary: Leah Kind, Northern Illinois Univ.

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Shuckers)

Subtopic: Personal Approaches

1. “Academic Writing and the Power of ‘I’ in the College Composition Classroom,” by Christine Brovelli, Northern Illinois Univ.

2. “Linguistic Perspective on Voice,” by Lilia Savova, Indiana Univ.of Pennsylvania

3. “‘I think…I find…I believe…’: Should All Argumentative Essays Be Devoid of the Personal?” by Kathleen Hunzer, Univ. of Wisconsin-River Falls

4. “Welcoming Students to the Conversation: Semiotics and the Personal Voice,” by Laurie Britt-Smith, St. Louis Univ.

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Shuckers)

Subtopic: Theoretical Approaches

5. “Writing to Discover: Constructing and Reconstructing the Personal in First-Year Writing,” by Melanie Yergeau, Ohio State Univ.

6. “Perceptions of Voice,” by Kelly Murphy, G. Bret Bowers, and Nick Novosel, Youngstown State Univ.

Session C

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Shuckers)

Subtopic: Practical Approaches

7. “Recognizing the Role of Personal Voice in Entering the Academy,” by Elizabeth Tomlinson,
John Carroll Univ.

9. “Do Students Have Authority?: Why ‘I’ and Ethos Matter for First-Year Students,” by Ellen Foster, Clarion Univ.-Venango

10. “Voice, Persona and Style: Visiting Writers and the Composition Classroom,” by Chuck Sweetman, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

11. “How to Prevent ‘I’ve already written my paper, now I just need to find some sources’: Teaching Personal Voice through Library Instruction,” by Thomas Atwood, Univ. of Toledo

Associated Organizations

140. Society for Critical Exchange C

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Stouffer)

(see Session #102 – 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

141. Women’s Caucus for the Modern Languages/Midwest II

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Severance)

Topic: Women’s Realist Fiction of the Late 20th Century: The Politics of the Personal

Coordinator: Andrea Powell, Ball State Univ.

1. “Women around the World in New Yorker Fiction,” by Julie Babcock, Univ. of Michigan

2. “From Stay at Home Mother to Political Activist: Grace Paley’s Personal Politics,” by Sarah A. Chavez, Ball State Univ.

3. “‘Learning how to use it’: The Political Aesthetics of Suffering Without Sentiment,” by Melanie Boyd, Yale
Univ.

Special Sessions

142. The Power of the Audience in Medieval Literature

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Superior)

Moderator: Amy N. Vines, Univ. of North Carolina at Greensboro

1. “A Healing Text for a Healthy Mind: The Role of the Addressee in Siervo Libre de amor,” by Victoria Rivera-Cordero , Hamilton Coll.

2. “Devout, Virtuous, and Sane: Constructions of the Reader in Late Medieval Mysticism,” by Jessica Barr, Brown Univ.

3. “‘Folili ge wrougten, to wilne after wedlok, þat wold nougt a-sente:’ Consent in Marriage and Magic in William of Palerne,” by Ryan Judkins, Ohio State Univ.

143. Realism and Catastrophe

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Garfield)

Moderator: To be determined

1. “Realizing Atrocity: Lynching and Photography’s Disastrous Ends,” by Richard R. Glejzer, North Central Coll.

2. “Racial Oppression of Native Americans is Cultural Genocide,” by Kimberlee Medicine Horn Jackson, Kent State Univ.

3. “Hyperreality, Enforced Signification and Meaning in In Country,” by Alex Morris, Univ. of Akron

144. Revisions by the Book: History, Theory, and the Page

Please note that this session has been moved earlier in the --to 8:30 a.m. in Owens.
See session 110A above.

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Carnegie)

Moderator: James J. Marino, Cleveland State Univ.

1. “The Ephemerality of Playbooks Reconsidered,” by Alan B. Farmer, Ohio State Univ.

2. “What is a Chapbook?,” by Lori Newcomb, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana Champaign

3. “Book Law,” by Bradin Cormack, Univ. of Chicago

4. “Lost in the Huntington,” by James J. Marino, Cleveland State Univ.

145. Rival Realisms

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Blossom)

Moderator: Jeff Karem, Cleveland State Univ.

1. “The Truth of the Innuendos,” by Gary Dyer, Cleveland State Univ.

2. “Rival Photo-Realisms: James Agee Vs. Margaret Bourke-White,” by Adam Sonstegard, Cleveland State Univ.

3. “Constructing Tory Reality: Delarivier Manley to Jane Austen,” by Rachel Carnell, Cleveland State Univ.

4. “Walsingham’s Local Genius: Norfolk’s Newe Nazareth’,” by Stella Singer, Cleveland State Univ.

146. Speaking of Suffering: Trauma, Realism, Narrative A

12:30-3:45 p.m. (Hopkins)

Moderator: Drago Momcilovic, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Hopkins)

1. “Victimhood, Race and the Nation in Kiss of the Fur Queen and The Lesser Blessed,” by Lauren Vedal, Univ.
of Wisconsin-Madison

2. “Bitter Milk: The Cycles of Trauma and Reproduction in Gayl Jones’ Corregidora and Toni Morrison’s Beloved,” by Emily L. King, Tufts Univ.

3. “On the AIDS Memoir: Counterpublics, Mourning, and Trauma in Pablo Perez’s Un año sin amor,” by Edward Chamberlain, Indiana Univ. Bloomington

4. “Traumatized Subject as Authority: Mental Illness Memoir and Minority Discourse,” by Martina Sciolino, Univ. of Southern Mississippi

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Hopkins)

5. “Disjunction/Conjunction: Individual and Collective Melancholy in Georges Perec’s W or the Memory of Childhood,” by Noam Scheindlin, CUNY

6. “Facing the Repressed: ‘Traumatic’ Home Video in Michael Haneke’s Caché,” by Jennifer Bottinelli, Kutztown
Univ.

7. “Traumas of the Sentimental Eye: Witnessing Slavery, Revolution, and the Limits of Sympathy in Crèvecoeur’s Letters from an American Farmer,” by Gregory Laski, Northwestern Univ.

8. “Wolf Swamp: The Plague as Fantasy in Tom Spanbauer’s In the City of Shy Hunters,” by Kathryn Van
Wert, Univ. of Rochester

147. Theorizing Real Subtexts: Downward Mobility and Revisions of the Past

Co-Sponsored by JNT: Journal of Narrative Theory and BABEL Working Group

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Wade)

Organizer: Craig Dionne, Eastern Michigan Univ.

Moderator: Christine Neufeld, Eastern Michigan Univ.

1. “The Thousand Tiny Itinerants of Guthlac's Body,” by Eileen A. Joy, Southern Illinois Univ. Edwardsville

2. “‘Welcome to the New World’: Brian Helgeland’s Geoffrey Chaucer,” by Martin B. Shichtman, Eastern Michigan Univ.

3. “Shakespeare's Courtly Rogues as Revisionist Figures,” by Craig Dionne, Eastern Michigan Univ.

4. “‘I Been There Before’: (Re)Presentations of Race in Jon Clinch’s Finn,” by Joseph Csicisla, Eastern Michigan Univ.

Meetings

148. Women’s Caucus for the Modern Languages/Midwest Business Meeting

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Owens)

Presiding: Patricia Rudden, New York City Coll. of Technology/CUNY, and Janet LaBrie,
Univ. of Wisconsin-Waukesha

Permanent Sections

149. American Literature II-B: Literature After 1870

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Holden)

(see Session #132 – 12:30 p.m., Saturday)

150. English II-C: English Literature 1800-1900

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Garfield)

(see Session #96 – 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

151. French II

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Carnegie)

Topic: Lunacy in Literary and Cinematic Productions

Chair: Florian Vauléon, The Ohio State Univ.

Secretary: Kevin Snorteland, The Ohio State Univ.

1. “Le Royaume de la Lune and Other Spaces of Folly: The Role of Madness in the Writings of Mlle de Montpensier,” by Sophie Maríñez, City Univ. of New York

2. “Land of the Moon, Land of Madness: Racial Images in Jules Verne’s ‘Five Weeks in a Balloon’ (1863),” by Nicolas Médevielle, Kenyon Coll.

3. “L’anonymographie in Henri-Georges Clouzot’s Le Corbeau,” by Kevin Snorteland, The Ohio State Univ.

4. “Incest and Rape as Metaphors for Madness in Yvonne Vera’s ‘Without a Name’ and ‘Under the Tongue,’” by Olabisi Gwamna, Iowa Wesleyan Coll.

152. German Literature and Culture II-B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Halle)

(see Session #135 – 12:30 p.m., Saturday)

153. Science and Literature

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Blossom)

Topic: Medical Science and Literature

Chair: Elizabeth Klaver, Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale

1. “Flawed Medicine: Theodore Dreiser and Herbert Spencer,” by Stephen Armstrong, Kingsborough Community Coll., CUNY

2. “Alfred Döblin’s Modernist Reality: On the Crossroads of Literature and Medicine,” by Thomas L. Buckley, Saint Joseph’s Univ.

3. “Ibsen’s An Enemy of the People: The ‘Medicalized’ Body Politic,” by Elizabeth Klaver, Southern Illinois Univ.
Carbondale

154. Spanish I-B: Peninsular Literature Before 1700

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Van Aken)

(see Session #139 – 12:30 p.m., Saturday)

155. Teaching Writing in College B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Shuckers)

(see Session #140 – 12:30 p.m., Saturday)

156. Women's Studies A

2:15-5:30 p.m. (Wade)

Topic: Women and the Visual Arts

Chair: Janis Breckenridge, Hiram Coll.

Secretary: Louise Detwiler, Salisbury Univ

Session A

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Wade)

Subtopic: Women and Film

1. “Performing Memory and Identity: Albertina Carri’s Los rubios,” by Janis Breckenridge, Hiram Coll.

2. “Facing History’s Monsters: The Child Heroine and the Fairy-Tale Matriarchy in ‘El laberinto del
fauno,’” by Kathleen Doyle, Rhodes Coll.

3. “Sex Sells: Marketing Danish Eroticism in Asta Nielson’s Early Films,” by Julie K.
Allen, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

4. “Inverting Othello: Lina Wertmüller’s Ferdinando and Carolina,” by William
Van Watson, Univ. of Arizona

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Wade)

Subtopic: Resisting Marginalization

5. “American Women’s Benevolence and the Democratization of Visual Arts,” by Melissa J. Strong, Univ. of California, Davis

6. “Relating the Numinous: Poetic Vision of Walking Stick and Awiakta,” by Julie O’Connor, Michigan State Univ.

7. “Artistic Violation of the Private Self in Anne Brontë’s The Tenant of Wildfell Hall,” by Elizabeth K. Haller, Kent State Univ.

8. “Hinged, Contingent, Joined: Susan Howe’s Hinged Picture,” by Elisabeth Joyce, Edinboro Univ. of Pennsylvania

157. Young Adult Literature

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Bush)

Topic: Personal Pleasure(s): Exploring Individual Gratification and Satisfaction in Young Adult Literature

Chair: Amberyl Malkovich, Illinois State Univ.

Secretary: Melissa Sara Smith, Illinois State Univ.

1. “Sacrifice and Pleasure in Fantasy for Adolescents,” by Melody Green, Illinois State Univ.

2. “The Creation Process of Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland and Its Lasting Effect on Society,” by Erin Johnson, Bethany Lutheran Coll.

3. “Hiding it from the Parents: The (Dis)Pleasure of the Secret in Wendy Lichtman’s Do the Math: Secrets, Lies, and Algebra and Sarah Darer Littman’s Confessions of a Closet Catholic,” by Melissa Smith, Illinois State Univ.

4. “Stop, Listen: Aural Pleasure and the Soundtrack in Adolescent Film and Television,” by Jennifer Gyurisin, Illinois State Univ.

Associated Organizations

158. Medieval Association of the Midwest

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Superior)

Topic: Narrating the Real and the Sur-Real in Medieval Literature

Coordinator and Moderator: Cynthia Z. Valk, Vincennes Univ.

Organizer: Edward L. Risden, St. Norbert Coll.

1. Narrative Subversion and the Solutionless Problem,” by Edward L. Risden, St. Norbert Coll.

2. “Beliefs about and the Reality of Old Icelandic Trolls,” by Stefan Thomas Hall, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay

3. “The Real and the Surreal in Dream Vision: The Case of James I’s Kingis Quair,” by William Hodapp, The
Coll. of St. Scholastica

159. Society for Critical Exchange D

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Stouffer)

(see Session #102 – 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

Special Sessions

160. Documenting Realism/Reel-ism: Cultural Capital, Ideology, and National Identity

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Brush)

Moderator: Katherine Lee, Indiana State Univ.

1. “‘A Heartfelt Record of the Nation’s Feeling[s]’: Ideology and the Idea of Individual Expression at the Flight 93 National Memorial,” by David Todd Lawrence, Univ. of St. Thomas

2. “‘Meat Made Manifest’: the Commodification of “Authenticity” and American Identity in
Ruth Ozeki’s My Year of Meats,” by Katherine Lee, Indiana State Univ.

3. “Nice Bombs: Interrogation and Transgression By/In Iraq War Films,” by Jacqueline McGrath, Coll.of DuPage

161. Novels of Manners or Mannerisms in Novels

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Rockefeller)

Moderator: Jill P. May, Purdue Univ.

1. “From Little Women to the Gossip Girl: Constructing Girlhood as Commodity in Young Adult Literature,” by Janet Alsup, Purdue Univ.

2. “From Booth Tarkington’s Seventeen to Gregory Galloway’s As Simple as Snow: Depictions of a Boy’s Life in Popular Literature,” by Jill P. May, Purdue Univ.

3. “The Intent to Deceive: Counterfeits in Mysteries for Children and Young Adults,” by Jeanne Smith Muzzillo, Bradley Univ.

162. “Real Indians”: Popular Representations of Native Americans C

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Humphrey)

(see Session #107 – 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

163. Realisms: Magical, Regional, and Bourgeois

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Severance)

Moderator: To be determined

1. “Realismo burgues y virtual en dos narradoras de Argentina y Uruguay,” by Delia V. Galván, Cleveland State Univ.

2. “Magical Realism or the Marvelous Real: Re-Possessing History in West African Fiction,” by Kayode Ogunfolabi, Michigan State Univ.

3. “Revisiting Latin American Realism: Clorinda Matto de Turner and the Spanish American Regionalist Novel,” by George Antony Thomas, Univ. of Nevada, Reno

164. Speaking of Suffering: Trauma, Realism, Narrative B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Hopkins)

(see Session #147 – 12:30 p.m., Saturday)

165. The Sublime in the Modern World: Too Much, Too Late, or Too Soon?

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Case)

Moderator: Russell Brickey, Purdue Univ.

1. “Sublimity and the exclusion of love in modern-day Christian evangelization,” by Lorelei Blackburn, DePaul
Univ.

2. “I Sing the Meat-Bag Inclusive: the Human Body and the American Anti-sublime,” by Evan Willner, DePaul Univ.

3. “The Micro-Sublime in the Postmodern,” by Matt King, Univ. of Texas at Austin

4. “James Merrill’s Nuclear Sublime,” by Jett McAlister, Univ. of Chicago

166. Women in War Literature (papers available in advance)

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Willey)

Moderator: Krista Hebel, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

1. “Identity, Gender, and World War I,” by Kent Emerson, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

2. “From American Sweetheart to Transcendent (or Transgressive?) Self: The Process and Problematics of Mary Anne’s Cultural Displacement in Tim O’Brien’s ‘Sweetheart of the Song Tra Bong,’” by Krista Hebel, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

3. “Evadne Price’s Not So Quiet...Stepdaughters of War and the Thematic Impact of Wilfred
Owen,” by Claire Hedrington, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

4. “Queering Nature, Queering Herself: Mary Anne Bell, the Queer Separatist of Tim O’Brien’s
Sweetheart of the Song Tra Bong’,” by Josiah P. Peeples IV, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Permanent Sections

167. American Literature II-C: Literature After 1870

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Van Aken)

(see Session #132 – 12:30 p.m., Saturday)

168. Applied Linguistics

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Humphrey)

Topic: Teaching / Learning and Cultural Identity

Chair: Kashama Mulamba, Olivet Nazarene Univ.

1. “Language Development At-Home and Abroad,” by Christina Isabelli-Garcia, Illinois Wesleyan Univ.

2. “African and American Socio-Cultural Norms in the Act of Complaining,” by Kashama Mulamba, Olivet Nazarene Univ.

3. “Code Switching and Cultural Identity in Julia Alvarez’s How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents,” by David Johnson, Olivet Nazarene Univ.

Discussant: Kashama Mulamba, Olivet Nazarene Univ.

169. Creative Writing I: Poetry

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Carnegie)

Chair: Bob Watts, Lehigh Univ.

Secretary: Stephanie Powell Watts, Lehigh Univ.

1. Poems by Young Smith, Eastern Kentucky Univ.

2. “To Darkness” and other poems by Beth Martinelli, Independent Scholar

3. Poems by Joanie Mackowski, Univ. of Cincinnati

170. English II-D: English Literature 1800-1900

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Garfield)

(see Session #96 – 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

171. Film II

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Brush)

Topic: Coming Out to the Mainstream?: The Mainstreaming of New Queer Cinema in the 21st Century

Chair: JoAnne C. Juett, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Secretary: David M. Jones, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

1. “Gay Spectatorship and the New “Queer” Auteur in Martin Scorsese’s The Departed,” by Christian Gay, Univ. of Miami

2. “New Queer Cinema’s Children: Contesting Race and Sexuality in Rodney Evans’ Brother to Brother and Q. Allen Brocka’s Boy Culture,” by Samuel Park, Columbia Coll.

3. “Just ‘Travelin’ Thru’: Identity and Gender in Transamerica,” by JoAnne C. Juett, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

4. “Roger Ebert and the Drag Conundrum: Gender Illusion and Artifice in Die Mommie Die!,” by Renée Penney, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

Discussant: David M. Jones, Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

172. French III: Issues in French Studies

4:00-5:30 (Holden)

Topic: Monsters, Miscreants, and Misfits in French and Francophone Studies

Chair: Eilene Hoft-March , Lawrence Univ., and Judith Holland Sarnecki, Lawrence Univ.

1. “Le corps monstrueux dans quelques nouvelles francophones contemporaines,” by Nadia Harris, American Univ.

2. “How to Create or Destroy a Monster: Julien Sorel and Georges Duroy,” Irina Dzero-Iakounina, Yale Univ.

3. “Monstruousité revancharde: Lee Anderson et Vernon Sullivan,” Candice Nicolas, Earlham Coll.

4. “Sans foi, ni loi: Ennemonde, une mécréante meconnue dans l’oeuvre de Giono,” by Colette Trout, Ursinus Coll.

173. German Literature and Culture II-C

4:00-5:30 (Halle)

(see Session #135 – 12:30 p.m., Saturday)

174. Teaching Writing in College C

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Shuckers)

(see Session #140 – 12:30 p.m., Saturday)

175. Women's Studies B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Wade)

(see Session #157 – 2:15 p.m., Saturday)

Associated Organizations

176. Society for Critical Exchange E

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Stouffer)

(see Session #102 – 8:30 a.m., Saturday)

Special Sessions

177. Addressing a Racial Reality: Black Studies, White Perspectives

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Severance)

Moderator: Hillary Nunn, Univ. of Akron

Organizer: Patrick Chura, Univ. of Akron

1. “Questioning the ‘Outsider Positionality’ of White Instructors of Black Studies,” by Patrick Chura, Univ. of Akron

2. “Identity Politics and the Role of the White Student of African American Literature,” by Jason Demeter, Univ. of Akron

3: Student Panel of Advanced Undergraduates: Elijah Blower, Shurice Gross, and Jacquelyn Lewis, Univ. of Akron

178. Graphic Novels and/as History

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Bush)

Moderator: Richard A. Iadonisi, Grand Valley State Univ.

1. “Jimmy Corrigan: The Presentation of History in Sequential Art,” by Shawn Gilmore, Univ. of Illinois
at Urbana-Champaign

2. “It’s Not Just Black-and-White: Authorial Authenticity and the Intended Audience in
Marjane Satrapi’s Persepolis,” by Rebekah Greene, Univ. of Rochester

3. “The Serial Uncanny: Gilbert and Jaime Hernández’s Hometown Creepshows,” by Patrick O’Connor, Oberlin Coll.

4. “My Father the Stranger: the Generation Gap in Speigelman's Metafiction,” by Katherine Graham, Univ.
of Toledo

179. The “Identity Crises” of the World Wars: Women Writers as Cultural Curators

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Willey)

Moderators: Diana L. Swanson, Meredith Frederich, Christine M. Haskill, and J. G. Adair, Northern Illinois Univ.

1. “Gender, Authority and Mourning in Woolf’s Jacob’s Room and Mrs. Dalloway,” by Diana L. Swanson, Northern Illinois Univ.

2. “‘I Do Anything’: Billy Prior and the Emergence of Multiple Masculinities in Pat Barker’s Regeneration Trilogy,” by J. G. Adair, Northern Illinois Univ.

3. “The Body as a Site of War: Exploitation in Pat Barker’s Regeneration Trilogy,” by Christine M. Haskill, Western Michigan Univ.

4. “The Historical Battleground: Museum as Metaphor for Women’s Wartime Experiences in Kate
Atkinson’s Behind the Scenes at the Museum,” by Meredith Frederich, Northern Illinois Univ.

180. “It’s So Realistic,” “It Really Happened,” and Other Lies My Students Tell Me: Confronting Realist Assumptions in the Classroom

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Hopkins)

Moderator: Lee Kahan, Indiana Univ.-South Bend

1. “Daring! Shocking! True!: A Pedagogical Response to Twenty-First Century U.S. Realist Cinema,” by Elaine Roth, Indiana Univ.-South Bend

2. “This Is Not a Pipe (Even If You Really Smoked It): Turning What Really Happened into Good Fiction,” by Kelcey Parker, Indiana Univ.-South Bend

3. “All Too Real: Teaching Wilkie Collins,” by Karen Gindele, Indiana Univ.-South Bend

4. “Too Real to Be True: Novel Responses to Early Eighteenth-Century Newspapers,” by Lee Kahan, Indiana Univ.-South Bend

181. Literature of the Cinema: Fiction/Non-Fiction into Film

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Case)

Moderator: Micki Nyman, Saint Louis Univ.

1. “Lambert Adapts Kate Chopin’s The Awakening to Film: Edna Pontellier’s Representation as Venus in Grant Isle,” by Tara Hembrough, Oklahoma State Univ.

2. “Comic Strips and Comic Despair in Ghost World,” by Paul Acker, Saint Louis Univ.

3. “Frida: Between the Faces of Realism and Surrealism,” by Micki Nyman, Fayetteville State Univ.

182. Propuestas de realidad en las letras españolas y americanas del siglo XIX

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Rockefeller)

Moderator: Mònica Fuertes-Arboix, Coe Coll.

1. “Moyobamba y la utopia en Peregrinaciones de un alma triste de Juana Manuela Gorroti (1816-1892),” by Marcela E. Brusa, Loyola Univ. Chicago

2. “Galdós y ‘Celín’: Un cuento sobre los problemas de contar,” by Alrick Knight, Loyola Univ. Chicago

3. “Prodigiosa cuentística pionera de la literatura fantástica latinoamericana: tres cuentos de Rubén Darío,” by Héctor García, Loyola Univ. Chicago

4. “La sátira y la Historia General de España de Modesto Lafuente (1806-1866): dos propuestas de lo real,” by Mònica Fuertes-Arboix, Coe Coll.

183. Realities and Representations

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Blossom)

Moderator: Dana J. Ringuette, Eastern Illinois Univ.

1. “The Romantic Turn of American Realism,” by John B. Allison, Eastern Illinois Univ.

2. “Painting, Writing, and the Literary Marketplace in Two Novels by Gilbert Cannan,” by Ruth Hoberman, Eastern Illinois Univ.

3. “‘You are full of novelties’: Portraiture and Painting in Iris Murdoch and Henry James,” by Dana J. Ringuette, Eastern Illinois Univ.

Discussant: Linda S. Coleman, Eastern Illinois Univ.

184. Realities of the Middle Ages and the Mysteries of Medievalism

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Superior)

Moderator: Chair: Linda M. Rouillard, Univ. of Toledo

Organizer: Debra Stoudt, Univ. of Toledo

1. “Historia del rey transparente by Rosa Montero,” by Kathleen Thompson-Casado, Univ. of Toledo

2. “Decapitation and Recapitulation in the Medieval Myth of St. Dymphna,” by Linda M. Rouillard, Univ.
of Toledo

3. “Blonde Esmerée: Function of a Grotesque Body in a Late Medieval Narrative,” by Carola Dwyer, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

4. “What is Old is New Again: Using Popular Images of Medieval Culture in the Classroom,” by Mary Leech, Univ. of Cincinnati

SATURDAY EVENING, NOVEMBER 10

185. Members’ Reception

5:15-6:15 p.m. (Whitehall Room)

Complimentary wine and hors d’oeuvres, cash bar

186. Staging of Edward Albee’s American Dream

6:30-8:00 p.m. (Bush)

One of Edward Albee's earliest plays, The American Dream has become an Absurdist classic. This
one-act play, originally produced in 1961, remains relevant and compelling today for its biting and prescient examination of the rituals of American domesticity and its critique of rationalist, status-driven attitudes
toward our most intimate relationships. Albee has characterized the play as “an attack on the substitution of artificial for real values,” and as a “condemnation of complacency, cruelty, emasculation and vacuity”—a
polemic as salutary as it is combative, and as comic as it is important. Produced by SteinSemble, a performance troupe dedicated to avant-garde and modernist and organized by the Harold Pinter Society.

187. Open Mic, hosted by the Creative Writing Section

8:00-10:00 p.m. (TBA)

Readers can e-mail Bob Watts up to a week before the convention (rmw304@lehigh.edu) or show up at the reading to sign up.

188. President’s Screening: La Bête Humaine (1938)

9:00-11:00 p.m. (Humphrey)

Organized by 2007 M/MLA President David R. Shumway

“Between his twin Elvis years of 1937 (Grand Illusion) and 1939 (The Rules of the Game), master artiste Jean Renoir crafted this brooding, fluid adaptation of Émile Zola’s doctrinaire novel, expanding the palette of pre-noir ‘poetic realism’ to include the hardscrabble locomotion of proletariat desperation and fashioning a national icon of working-class struggle in the process” (Michael Atkinson, Village Voice). In the film, a “violent locomotive engineer gets entangled in a plot to murder his lover’s husband in this atmospheric, fatalistic drama. Explosive performances please fans of dark, brutal yet tender love triangles” (reel.com). Rottentomatoes.com calls it a “magnificently atmospheric tale of crime and passion,” and Pauline Kael emphasized its “train sequences, which are superb—realistic yet poetic.”

In French with subtitles. Running time: 99 minutes.