2007 M\MLA Annual Convention

November 8-11, Cleveland, Ohio

Sunday, November 11, 2007

8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
Refreshments (Whitehall Room)

You are invited to attend the Book Exhibit, 8:30 a.m.-12:00 noon (Whitehall Room)

Permanent Sections

189. German Literature and Culture I-A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Garfield)

Topic: Realities / Alternative Realities

Chair: Isolde Mueller, St. Cloud State Univ.

Secretary: Rebecca A. Raham, Univ. of Minnesota

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Garfield)

Subtopic: Realism in the Nineteenth Century

1. “Writing Against History: The Politics of the Poetic Real,” by Sonia Werner, New York Univ.

2. “The Function of Literary Allusion in Thodor Fontane's Effi Briest,” by Mark W. Person, Univ. of Wyoming

3. “Realism and Reader Response: Ekphrasis and Pharisees in Karl Gutzkow’s Die Ritter vom Geiste,” by K. Scott Baker, UMKC

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Garfield)

Subtopic: Realism in the Twentieth Century

4. “Vicki Baum’s Experiment in Gender Equality,” by Esther K. Bauer, Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

5. “Blick in die Realität der DDR-Vergangenheit bei der neuen Generation der Autorinnen Jana Hensel und Antje Ravic Strubel,” by Ivett Rita Guntersdorfer, Univ. of California, Los Angeles

6. “The Haunted House: History, Realism and Imagination in Anna Mitgutsch’s Haus der Kindheit,” by Isolde Mueller, St. Cloud State Univ.

190. Modern Literature A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Case)

Topic: The Long Weekend: Non-Modernist Texts of Inter-War Britain

Chair: Rosemary Johnsen, Governors State Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Case)

1. “The Middlebrows ‘Grew Up’: Rebellious Women’s Realism in the 1930s,” by Melissa Sullivan, Univ. of Delaware

2. “The Power of a Provincial Lady,” by Andrew Gibbs, Olivet Nazarene Univ.

3. “Local Color: Semi-autobiography and the Political Impulse in Orwell’s Burmese Days, Woolf’s A Village in the Jungle and Lawrence’s Kangaroo,” by Lisa K. Stein, Ohio Univ. Zanesville

4. “Travels at Home: Inter-war Reportage and Fiction,” by Rosemary Johnsen, Governors State Univ.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Case)

5. “Beyond Modernism: The Death of the Heart and the Novel of Manners,” by Elizabeth Kuhn, Pennsylvania State Univ.

6. “The Importance of Parenthetic Information in Diary of a Provincial Lady,” by Allen Cunningham, Victor J. Andrew High School

7. “Women Police and the Female Detective: Tracing the Relationship after World War I,” by Carla Kungl, Shippensburg Univ.

8. “‘Leave your Cockneys in their sordid world’: Caste Realism in the Fiction of Mulk Raj Anand,” by Katherine Merz, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

191. Peace Literature and Pedagogy A

8:30-10:00 a.m., (Bush); 10:15-11:45 a.m. (Humphrey)

Topic: Publishing Peace

Chairs: Emily Smith, Lawrence Univ., and Martyn Smith, Lawrence Univ.

Secretary: Lisette Gibson Díaz, Capital Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Bush)

Subtopic: Women and Peace

Moderator: To be determined

1. “Grammar for Peace,” by Laura Salvini, Università degli Studi di Roma

2. “‘Comfort Women’ Narratives as Peace Activism,” by Margaret D. Stetz, Univ. of Delaware

3. “Obedience to the Inner Light: Women as Prophets of Peace in Early Modern England,” by Eileen Miller, Salisbury Univ.

4. “Practicing the Works of Peace: Dorothy Day,” by Laurie Britt-Smith, St. Louis Univ.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Humphrey)

Subtopic: Peace Literature in Theory and Practice

Moderator: To be determined

5. “Benjamin Lay: Disorderly Witness for Peace,” by Jack Shuler, Denison Univ.

6. “War’s Bloody Remainder,” by Charles Cunningham, Eastern Michigan Univ.

7. “From Macchu Picchu to My Lai: Pablo Neruda’s Vietnam-Era Translators,” by Robert Lesman, Shippensburg Univ. of Pennsylvania

8. “Translating Peace: Pacifist Publishing and the Transmission of Foreign Texts, 1914-18,” by Grace Brockington, Univ. of Cambridge

192. Short Story

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Halle)

Topic: Revisiting Metafiction and Metanarration

Chair: Samuel Frederick, Cornell Univ.

Secretary: Anne Bahringer, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1. “Realism and the Postmodern Working Class in George Saunders’s ‘Sea Oak,’” by David Rando, Trinity Univ.

2. “Infinity and Nothingness: The Movement of Sublation in the Short Fiction of David Foster Wallace,” by David Olsen, Saint Louis Univ.

3. “Variations on Plot: Metafiction in Charles Ullman’s ‘Variations on a Party,’” by Mickey Hess, Rider Univ.

Special Sessions

193. The Death Penalty in 20th- and 21st-Century American Literature A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Hopkins)

Moderator: Katy Ryan, West Virginia Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Hopkins)

1. “Transcending Silence and Sentimentality: Lola Ridge's Poetry Denouncing Twentieth Century Executions,”
by Belinda Wheeler, Indiana Univ. Purdue Univ. Indianapolis

2. “Bodies on the Wall: Normalizing Execution in Margaret Atwood’s The Handmaid’s Tale,” by Jason Stupp, West Virginia Univ.

3. “The Executed and The Exonerated: The Performance of Our Times,” by Katy Ryan, West Virginia Univ.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Hopkins)

4. “The Cultural Memory of Spectacle Lynching and the Institutionalization of Violence in Black Arts Poetry,” by David Kieran, George Washington Univ.

5. “Rap Sheet of Capital Crimes: Music, Murder, and an Aesthetic Economy of Terrorism,” by Matthew Stratton, Ohio Univ.

6. “‘The Singer in the Prison’: Sympathetic Identification as Anti-Capital Punishment Argument in the Works of
Walt Whitman and Johnny Cash,” by Paul Christian Jones, Ohio Univ.

194. Figurative Language in 19th-Century American Literature A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Willey)

Moderator: Deeanna Rohr, SUNY at Albany

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Willey)

1. “Reassessing Romantic Irony: de Manian Disruption or Emersonian Engine?,” by Anthony Reynolds, New York Univ.

2. “The Empty Sleeve: Metonymy and Absence in Civil War Hospital Newspapers,” by Rebecca Entel,
Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “Philosophy and Figuration at the Limits of Poe’s Humanity,” by Dominic Mastroianni, Emory Univ.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Willey)

4. “Lincoln’s Influence on Figurative Language in Nineteenth Century America,” by Dai Griffin, California Baptist Univ.

5. “Wicked Women of New Orleans: Understanding Marie St. Clare,” by Andrea M. Holliger, Univ. of Virginia

6. “Meaning, ‘internal difference,’ in Emily Dickinson’s Poetry,” by Katsuya Izumi, SUNY Albany

195. Imagining Latin American Immigration and Exile

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Van Aken)

Moderator: Michael Bernard-Donals, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

1. “Damned if You Do, Damned if You Don't: Nostalgia, Translation and Assimilation in Alberto Fuguet’s Peliculas de mi Vida,” by John Riofrio, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

2. “Entrado por el Hueco: Colombian Migration Metaphors and Narrative Testimonial Politics,” by Jennifer
Harford-Vargas, Stanford Univ.

3. “Exiled Memory in Luisa Valenzuela’s Novela Negra con Argentinos,” by Michael Bernard-Donals, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

196. Imagining Motherhood in 19th-Century American Literature

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Wade)

Moderator: Debby Rosenthal, John Carroll Univ.

1. “Lydia Maria Child’s The Mother’s Book: ‘Intelligence and Discretion’ in the Raising of Daughters in the Nineteenth Century,” by Susan Lord, Kent State Univ.

2. “Fashioning Motherhood: The Vulnerable Child in Godey's Lady's Book,” by Kara B. Clevinger, Temple
Univ.

3. “The Failed Mothers of Uncle Tom’s Cabin,” by Nicole Adams, John Carroll Univ.

197. Literary Realism and Politics

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Rockefeller)

Moderator: To be determined

1. “Romance, Realism, and the Literary Culture of U.S. Imperialism,” by James Berkey, Indiana Univ.

2. “Baconian Fabulism and the Politics of John Webster's The Duchess of Malfi,” by Christopher Crosbie, Trinity Univ.

3. “The Refusal of Commodity in William Dean Howells’ The Rise of Silas Lapham,” by Richard Gienopie, Temple Univ.

198. Realism and Urban Exclusion

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Blossom)

Moderator: Nicholas Spencer, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln

1. “‘Bleeding Slice’ of Urban Reality: Late-Nineteenth-Century Assessments of the Novel in Forum Magazine,” by Derek Driedger, Dakota Wesleyan Univ.

2. “Condemning Communities and the Power of Voice in Stephen Crane’s Maggie, a Girl of the Streets,” by Megan M. Peabody, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln

3. “Realism’s Containment in Weldon Kees’ Short Fiction,” by Nicholas Spencer, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln

199. Realism in the Late 20th Century

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Holden)

Moderator: Cathy Ryan, The Ohio State Univ.

1. “The Impulse Towards the Really Real in John Fowles’s The French Lieutenant’s Woman,” by Michelle Buchberger, Franklin Univ. and Brunel Univ., London

2. “The Worlds of Octavia E. Butler: The Survival of Intelligence,” by Joan Livingston-Webber, Western Illinois
Univ.

3. “Ian McEwan, Micro Realism, and Lived Histories,” by Sheryl Stevenson, Univ. of Akron

200. Realism in 19th-Century Britain

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Carnegie)

Moderator: Kevin R. Swafford, Bradley Univ.

1. “The Realistic Rural World: An Early Nineteenth-Century Simulacrum,” by Martha Bohrer, North Central Coll.

2. “Coach Rides and Frozen Watchers: Witnessing and Paralysis in Dickens’ Bleak House,” by Sarah Tomsyck, Indiana Univ.

3. “‘A Tea-Cup and a Washing-Tub’: Anthony Trollope and the English in Australia,” by Kevin R. Swafford,
Bradley Univ.

4. “The Common Ground of Realism: Satire in the Victorian Novel,” by Jennifer Judge, York Univ.

201. Reification, Realism, and the Contemporary American Novel (papers available in advance)

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Brush)

Moderator: Bimbisar Irom, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

1. “Freak Out! : The Teratology of E.L. Doctorow’s Ragtime,” by Patrick Crerand, Univ. of Louisiana at Lafayette

2. “The Desert of the Event,” by Demetri Lallas, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

3. “Reification, Commodity Fetishism, and Inner-City Nihilism: The Coldest Winter Ever, and the Anxiety of Hedonism in Contemporary America Culture,” by Charles Hatten, Bellarmine Univ.

4. “Richard Powers’ Gain and the Limits of Realism,” by Alison Shonkwiler, Rutgers Univ.-New Brunswick

202. Straddling the Fence between Literary Movements: Authors Falling One Way or Another

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Humphrey)

Moderator: James C. Courtad, Central Michigan Univ.

1. “Martínez de la Rosa and the Duque de Rivas: Crossing the Boundary between Romanticism and Realism in Nineteenth-Century Spanish Drama,” by Norma Richardson, Central Michigan Univ.

2. “Traveling into Realism: Emilia Pardo Bazán and Un viaje de novios,” by James C. Courtad, Central Michigan Univ.

3. “From the Romantic-Naturalist to the Socially Compromised Lady: The Feminisms of Carmen de Burgos Seguí,” by Vania Barraza-Toledo, Central Michigan Univ.

203. Theory and Practice in the Composition Classroom

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Stouffer)

Moderator: Gina M. Merys, Creighton Univ.

1. “Theory and the (F)act of Writing: Representation and Hermeneutic Deciphering in Composition Studies,” by Adam Koehler, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

2. “The Rhetorical Triangle in Neon: The Illuminating Possibilities of George Mead’s Sociality in the Composition Classroom,” by Mary Beth Pennington, Univ. of North Carolina at Greensboro

3. “Social Memory Studies in the Composition Classroom,” by John Paul Walter, Univ. of North Carolina at Wilmington

4. “Response in a Digital Age: Revisiting the Theory of Responding to Student Writing in an Era of Electronic
Paper Submission,” by Heather Urbanski, Lehigh Univ.

Workshop Session

204. Workshop III: The MLA Report on Evaluating Scholarship for Promotion and Tenure: What Counts, What Doesn't, and What Should

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Bush)

Moderator: Kathleen Diffley, Univ. of Iowa

1. Rosemary G. Feal, Executive Director, Modern Language Association

2. Michael Bernard-Donals, Nancy C. Hoefs Professor of English and Chair of the Department of English, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

Permanent Sections

205. English III: English Literature After 1900: Contemporary Realism and Reality

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Holden)

Topic: Contemporary Realism and Reality

Chair: Gavin Keulks, Western Oregon Univ.

1. “Confronting the Contemporary: Emergent Realism(s),” by Gavin Keulks, Western Oregon Univ.

2. “The Un-Hallowed Death of Genre Anxiety: Harry Potter and the Realism of Magic,” by
Celeste Barker, Catholic Univ. of America

3. “Will Self, Alternate Reality, and ‘The Postmortem,’” by M. Hunter Hayes, Texas A&M Univ.-Commerce

4. “Dress Me Up, Dress Me Down: The Fluctuating Nature of Clothing and Power in Salman Rushdie’s Shame, by Leah Kind, Northern Illinois Univ.

206. German Literature and Culture I-B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Garfield)

(see Session #190 – 8:30 a.m., Sunday)

207. Modern Literature B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Case)

(see Session #191 – 8:30 a.m., Sunday)

208. Peace Literature and Pedagogy B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Humphrey)

(see Session #192 – 8:30 a.m., Sunday)

209. Spanish III: Latin American Literature

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Van Aken)

Topic: Open Topic

Chair: Esther Santana, Northeastern Illinois Univ.

Secretary: Debbie Lee DiStefano, Southeast Missouri State Univ.

1. “Legitimación por matrimonio posterior: el caso del primogénito en la novela Gran Señor y rajadiablos,” by Luis Hermosilla, Kent State Univ.

2. “Realismo burgués y virtual en dos narradoras de Argentina y Uruguay,” by Delia V. Galván, Cleveland State Univ.

3. “Flores aritméticas: México y la modernidad en la poesía de Manuel Maples Arce,” by Olivia Maciel Edelman, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

Special Sessions

210. Babel-on: Cinema and the Poetics of Silence

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Blossom)

Moderator: Thomas Deane Tucker, Chadron State Coll.

1. “The Unsaid,” by Stuart Kendall, Eastern Kentucky Univ.

2. “Body Language—Babel’s Mother Tongue,” by Katherine Bahr, Chadron State Coll.

3. “The Impossible Conversation,” by Thomas Deane Tucker, Chadron State Coll.

4. “The Space of Silence,” by Michael Cartwright, Chadron State Coll.

211. The Death Penalty in 20th- and 21st-Century American Literature B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Hopkins)

(see Session #194 – 8:30 a.m., Sunday)

212. Early Visual Media and European Literatures (papers available in advance)

10:15-11:45 (Wade)

Moderator: Vance Byrd, Grinnell Coll.

1. “‘China through a peephole’: Travel Writing and an Early Form of Home Entertainment,” by Ting Chang, Carnegie Mellon Univ.

2. “In the Tracks of James Cook – Colonial Armchair Travels in the Pacific Ocean,” by Astrid Schönhagen, Free Univ. of Berlin, Germany

3. “‘Fensterblick’: Panorama and New Forms of Seeing,” by Dominika Szope, Univ. of Siegen, Germany

213. Figurative Language in 19th-Century American Literature B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Willey)

(see Session #195 – 8:30 a.m., Sunday)

214. From Babbitt to Rabbit: Sports in American Literature

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Brush)

Moderator: Joe Webb, St. Louis Univ.

1. “Athletics and American Identity in Philip Roth’s Goodbye, Columbus,” by Patrick Chura, Univ. of Akron

2. “Horse Racing and Radicalism in the Renaissance: Romeo Dougherty, Harlem’s Caribbean Circle, and the Serialization of Punta, Revolutionist,” by Daniel Anderson, Lawrence Univ.

3. “The Kid from Weequahic: Constructing the Ex-Athlete in Philip Roth’s American Pastoral,” by Mark Bresnan, Univ. of Iowa

4. “The Diagnostician and the Pastime: Baseball, The Black Sox, and Sinclair Lewis’s Babbitt,” by Joe Webb, St. Louis Univ.

215. “Realizing” Authority: Recovering and (Re)appropriating Lost Voices in Nineteenth Century British Literature

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Carnegie)

Moderator: Lynn M. Linder and Kami A. Hancock, St. Louis Univ.

1. “‘Undone in mine undoing:’ Christina Rossetti’s Domestication of the Fallen Woman Narrative,” by Lisa Fischer, St. Louis Univ.

2. “Silent Violence: Madness as an Authoritative Voice in Charlotte Mew’s Poetry,” by Kami A. Hancock, St. Louis Univ.

3. “‘That Strange and Touching Mystery’: Female Bildungsroman in Dinah Mulock Craik’s Olive,” by Lisieux Huelman, St. Louis Univ.

4. “Literary Role Reversals and the Making of a Victorian Husband: The Tenant of Wildfell Hall as a Masculine Novel of Manners,” by Lynn M. Linder, St. Louis Univ.

216. Revisiting Raymond Carver’s Realisms: 21st-Century Perspectives

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Halle)

Chair: Robert Miltner, Kent State Univ., Stark

Secretary: Sandra Lee Kleppe, Univ. of Tromsoe, Norway

1. “Get Real (Or Not): How Should We Read Ray Carver?,” by Randolph Paul Runyon, Univ. of Miami, Ohio

2. “Hyper-realism and the Use of Myth in Raymond Carver's ‘Feathers’,” by Vasiliki Fachard, Independent Scholar, Switzerland

3. “The Logic of Narrative: Raymond Carver and Robert Altman,” by Paul Fess, CUNY

217. Revisiting Subjectivity

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Rockefeller)

Moderator: Stella Singer, Cleveland State Univ.

1. “Exemplars of the ‘Savage Mind,’” by Earl Anderson, Cleveland State Univ.

2. “African Consciousness, Western Discourse, and the Second Negro Renaissance,” Adrienne Gosselin, Cleveland State Univ.

3. “‘Often Books Speak of Other Books’: The Intertextuality of The Name of the Rose and the Major Works of Michel Foucault,” by Heather Butler, Cleveland State Univ.