2007 M\MLA Annual Convention

November 8-11, Cleveland, Ohio

Friday, November 9, 2007

8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Refreshments (Whitehall Room)

You are invited to attend the Book Exhibit, 8:00-6:30 p.m. (Whitehall Room)

Permanent Sections

3. History of Critical Reception A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Wade, Bush)

Topic: Media and Reception

Chair: Melanie Brown, St. Norbert Coll.

Secretary: Michelle Taylor, Miami Univ. Ohio

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Wade)

1. “A Taste for the Well-Read Life,” by Yung-Hsing Wu, Univ. of Louisiana at Lafayette

2. “Burney’s Invisible Hand: Economies of Information in Cecilia,” by Lee Kahan, Indiana Univ. South Bend

3. “Iconic Images Unite!: Rethinking the Importance of Images and the Impact of Mass Media on Meaning-Making,” by Lauren Glenn, Texas A&M Univ.-Commerce

4. “Audiences Meet Africa: Popular Cinema as Site of Western Hegemonic Meaning
Making,” by Kristine Kotecki, Univ.
of Hawaii at Manoa

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Bush)

1. “Turn up the Volume (and the Feeling): Television, Postmodernism, and Affect,” by Melissa Ames, Wayne State Univ.

2. “Writing in Time Now: Benjamin and Textual Response to New Media,” by Devin Fromm, Independent
Scholar

3. “(Re)Creating the Truth: The Public Intellectual’s Role in the Truth and Reconciliation Process,” by Belinda
Walzer, Univ. of North Carolina at Greensboro

4. “The Plath Mystique,” by Jennifer Sommer Hoffman, Univ. of Akron

4. Luso-Brazilian A

Topic: Problematizing the Real / Realism

Chair: Talía Guzmán-González, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. (Humphrey)

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Humphrey)

Subtopic: Adaptations of Realism

1. “Apocalyptic Imagination and Dynamics of Abjection in Contemporary Brazilian Literature: André Sant’Anna’s Work,” by Angela Maria Dias, Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil

2. “Memorial de Maria Moura de Rachel de Queiroz: Do romance à telenovela,” by Renato Alvim, Indiana
Univ.-Bloomington

3. “Machado de Assis, Pereira dos Santos e Foucault: Um olhar à loucura brasileira,” by Giovanna Urdangarain, Indiana Univ.-Bloomington

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Humphrey)

Subtopic: Dialogues in Lusophone Realism

4. “Eca, um fofoqueiro? A fofoca no Crime do Padre Amaro,” by Marcelo Moreschi, Univ. of California-Santa Barbara

5. “British Influences on Portuguese Realism: O Ultimato Inglês in Eça de Queirós, Guiomar Torresão and Guerra Junqueiro,” by Rebecca Jones-Kellogg, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

6. “The Quest for Manhood in Eça de Queirós’s A Ilustre Casa de Ramires,” by Gina Reis, Univ. of Massachusetts-Dartmouth

7. “O privado, o público e a cidade em Eça de Queirós e Machado de Assis,” by Talía Guzmán-González, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

Session C

12:00-1:30 p.m. (Humphrey)

Subtopic: Forms of Realism in Nineteenth-Century Brazil

8. “Da borboleta à lagarta: Uma questão da agência feminina transitória em três romances de José de Alencar,” by Carolina Castellanos, Vanderbilt Univ.

9. “Machado de Assis’ Oliveira Twist: Translation and the Making of a Novelist,” by Yv Maciel, Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

10. “A desconfortável vocação e a armadilha de Kierkegaard: O artista e a esterilidade em dois contos de Machado de Assis,” by Nicola Gavioli, Univ. of California-Santa Barbara

5. Popular Culture A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Case)

Topic: Poetry & Popular Culture

Chair: Mike Chasar, Univ. of Iowa

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Case)

Subtopic: The Nineteenth Century

1. “Battle Hymns for a Divided Nation: Poetry and Popular Song in the Civil War Era,” by Faith Barrett, Lawrence Univ.

2. “Scrapping Modernism: The Turn-of-the-Century Scrapbook as Model for the Modern
Quoting Poem,” by Bartholomew Brinkman, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3. “Programmng Poetry: Visualizations in the Poetess Archive Database,” by Laura Mandell, Miami Univ., Ohio

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Case)

Subtopic: Poetry & Popular Culture: The Twentieth Century

4. “A Popular Paradise: The Blind Epic Poet Milton as Dramatic Character,” by Angelica Duran, Purdue Univ.

5. “Minimal Pop: A Postwar Poetics,” by Andrew Fitch, CUNY Graduate Center

6. “Poets and the Peace Movement,” by Philip Metres, John Carroll Univ.

7. “Pulp Poetry,” by Brad Ricca, Case Western Reserve Univ.

6. Shakespeare and Shakespearean Criticism

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Superior)

Topic: Shakespeare and Disability Studies

Chair: David Wood, Northern Michigan Univ.

Secretary: Charles DelDotto, Duke Univ.

1. “What about Blood?: Humoral Body Theory in Elizabethan Drama,” by Cyndi Headley, Univ. of
Arizona

2. “‘Caesar Hath The Falling Sickness’: Epilepsy and Disability in the
Renaissance,” by Allison P. Hobgood, Emory Univ.

3. “‘The Lying’st Knave In Christendom’: Vagrancy, Charity, and the Development of
Disability in the False Miracle of St. Alban’s,” by Lindsey Row-Heyveld, Univ. of Iowa

4. “‘Red-hot with drinking’: Alcoholism and Insurrection in Shakespearean Drama,”
by David Wood, Northern Michigan Univ.

7. Spanish II: Peninsular Literature After 1700

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Van Aken)

Topic: Open Topic

Chair: Malcolm Alan Compitello, Univ. of Arizona

1. “Resistencia Literaria en Unamuno y Mañas,” by Brian M. Cole, Univ. of Kentucky

2. “Short Story Perspectives on the Spanish Civil War,” by Kalen Oswald, Albion Coll.

3. “Hombre y Maternidad en Nada,” by Sally Perret, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Associated Organizations

8. American Dialect Society A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Stouffer)

Topic: Language Variation and Change in North America

Coordinator: Susan M. Burt, Illinois State Univ.

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Stouffer)

1. “Dude, This Is Hella Cool: The Syntax and Semantics of ‘Hella,’” by Jennifer
Alexander, Northwestern Univ.

2. “Definitions of AAVE in Lay Discourse,” by Judith Bündgens-Kosten, Aachen Univ.

3. “Investigating Gender-Specific Pragmatics in Televised Interviews,” by Tamara M. Constant, Southern Illinois Univ. at Carbondale, and A. Lou Coyne, Southern Illinois Univ. at Carbondale

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Stouffer)

4. “The Low Back Merger in the Steel City: African American English and Pittsburgh
Speech,” by Maeve Eberhardt, Univ. of Pittsburgh

5. “Navajo English,” by Charlotte Schaengold, Miami
Univ. of Ohio

9. Henry James Society

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Severance)

Topic: Henry James as the Artful Traveler

Coordinator: Peter Rawlings, Univ. of the West of England, Bristol

1. “A Visitable Past: “The Aspern Papers” and the Strange Proximity of Heritage,” by Matthew H. Anderson, SUNY Buffalo

2. “Henry James’s Deathbed Forays,” by Susan E. Gunter, Westminster Coll.

3. “Scenes of Intimacy: Henry James and the Literary Experience of America,”
by Michael Schmidt, Wayne State Univ.

4. “The necessity of exile: the creation of meaning through absence in the later novels
of Henry James,” by Claude Willan, Oxford Univ.

10. Women's Caucus for the Modern Languages/Midwest I-A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Holden)

Topic: Women in Rock, Pop, Jazz and Rap: What you Know to be Real: Women’s Music, Women’s Reality

Coordinator: Patricia S. Rudden, New York City Coll. of Technology/CUNY

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Holden)

1. “Staging Motherhood: Liz Phair, Tori Amos and the Maternal Sublime,” by John McCombe, Univ. of Dayton

2. “Rage, Women and Rock: Mapping the Trajectory of the Female [Rock] Star and her
Art of Rage and Performance in Contemporary Music,” by Courtney Young, Independent
Scholar

3. “A Little Bit Country or a Little Bit Rock ‘n’ Roll: Locating the Performance Style of the Dixie Chicks,” by Sam O’Connell, Northwestern Univ.

4. “Not Ready to Make Nice: The Dixie Chicks’ Taking the Long Way and the Real,” by Molly Brost, Bowling Green State Univ.

Session B

10:15-11:45 (Holden)

5. “‘Testimony’ in Context: Women’s Music and Romantic Poetry,” by Susan Booker Morris, Ferris State Univ.

6. “‘When You Walked into the Room You Had Everybody’s Eyes on You’: RuPaul and the Disciplining Politics of ‘Gender,’” by Chris Bell, Nottingham Trent Univ.

7. “‘Time To Design a Woman’: Laura Nyro’s Rhetoric of the Real,” by Patricia S. Rudden, New York City Coll. of Technology/CUNY

Special Sessions

11. Approaches to Teaching Early African American Poetry (1700-1900)

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Owens)

Moderator: Anne Herbert, Bradley Univ.

1. “Multimedia Website Instruction and Early African American Poetry (1700-1900),” by Heather Buchanan-Gueringer, Wayne State Univ.

2. “Using Computers and Group Collaboration to Explore the American Aeneas in an
Introductory African American Literature Classroom,” by Anne Herbert, Bradley Univ.

12. Caribbean Fiction A (papers available in advance)

8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. (Rockefeller)

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Rockefeller)

Moderator: Adryan Glasgow, Purdue Univ.

1. “‘Our Bodies Belong to Us Alone’: The Body and Female Subjectivity in Autobiography of My Mother and Mamzelle Dragonfly,” by Jennifer Backman, Purdue Univ.

2. “Stereotypes in Maryse Condé’s Who Slashed Celanire’s Throat?,” by Kim Bowman, Purdue Univ.

3. “Voiced Histories,” by Ekeama Goddard, Purdue Univ.

4. “‘You / Have to Dress the Part’: Clothing Masculine Identities in Trinidadian Fiction,” by Mark Leahy, Purdue
Univ.

Discussant: Shaun F. D. Hughes, Purdue Univ.

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Rockefeller)

Moderator: Jennifer Backman, Purdue Univ.

5. “The Oral Aesthetic and the Ethics of Narrative Desire in Erna Brodber’s Louisiana, Maryse Condé’s Who Slashed Celanire’s Throat?, and Edwidge Danticat’s The Dew Breakers,” by Adryan Glasgow, Purdue Univ.

6. “Of Historicity and Healing: Haitian Stories and Memories,” by Sybil Durand, Purdue Univ.

7. “The Character of Memory: Fred D’Aguiar’s Feeding the Ghosts and Edwidge Danticat’s The
Dew Breakers,” by Jason Lotz, Purdue Univ.

8. “Unreadability and the Redemption of History in Erna Brodber’s Louisiana,” by René Harrison, Purdue
Univ.

Discussant: Shaun F. D. Hughes, Purdue Univ.

Session C

12:00-1:30 p.m. (Rockefeller)

Moderator: Ekeama Goddard, Purdue Univ.

9. “‘It’s Not, Well, It’s Not Good, It’s Not Nice, You Know’: Society’s Imposition of Stability through Language and Labels, in Shani Mootoo’s Cereus Blooms at Night,” by Buffy Turner, Purdue Univ.

10. “Standard Language or Creole?: Language Issues in ” Shani Mootoo’s Cereus Blooms at Night,” by
Kinga Volkán-Kascó, Purdue Univ.

11. “Language and Identity in Contemporary Caribbean Literature: Implications for Language Policy and Planning,” by Ann-Marie Simmonds, Purdue Univ.

12. “Return of the Monstrous Daughter: Gothic Scapegoating in Maryse Condé’s Who Slashed Celanire’s
Throat?”, by Amna Al Ahbabi, Purdue Univ.

Discussant: Shaun F. D. Hughes, Purdue Univ.

13. The Credibility of Realisms

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Halle)

Moderator: Michael Kearns, Univ. of Southern Indiana

1. “Post-Historical Poetic Reality in Materialism and My Life,” by Michael Kearns, Univ. of Southern Indiana

2.“Talismans and Transformation: the Credibility of Magical Realism,” by Pat Aakhus, Univ. of Southern Indiana

3.“Hybrid Realities in Amy Tan’s Saving Fish from Drowning,” by Susanna Hoeness-Krupsaw, Univ. of Southern Indiana

4. “Lessons from an Ontological Illusion: How Links in Hypertext Create the Realer than Real in Michael Joyce’s afternoon, a story and Shelley Jackson’s Patchwork Girl,” by Dominic Micer, Univ. of Southern Indiana

14. Fabricating the Body I-A: Representations of the Body in American Literature and Culture

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Garfield)

Moderator: Cammie Sublette, Univ. of Arkansas-Fort Smith

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Garfield)

Topic: Gender and the Body

1. “Pregnant Forms: Narrative Structure in Contemporary Women’s Memoirs,” by Robin
Paula Silbergleid, Michigan State Univ.

2. “The Body and Its Double,” by Hikaru Fujii, Hokkaido Univ., Japan

3. “Guilt, It Does a Body Good: Christian Fitness Books and the Obese American Woman,” by Cammie M. Sublette, Univ. of Arkansas-Fort Smith

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Garfield)

Topic: Colonizing Bodies

4. “Collision in the Desert: The Body and Cross-Cultural Desire in The Sheltering Sky,” by Tanja
Stampfl, Louisiana State Univ.

5. “The Aura of Colonial Nostalgia: The Representation of George Mallory’s Body by Contemporary American Mountain Climbers,” by Christopher M. Sutch, George Mason Univ.

6. “Poisoned Female Bodies in Ana Castillo’s So Far from God,” by Andrea Campbell, Washington State Univ.

7. “Bloody Bodies: Slave Labor, Automated Labor, and Cyborg Slaves,” by Keridiana Chez, CUNY

15. The Ideal and the Real: Nineteenth-Century American Women Writers and Domesticity

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Willey)

Moderator: Amy Cummins, Fort Hays State Univ.

1. “‘To hemstitch the Doctor’s ruffles’: Domestic Values in Stowe's The Minister's Wooing,” by Amy Cummins,
Fort Hays State Univ.

2. “Shipwreck and Male Sympathy in ‘Life in the Iron Mills,’” by Shawn Thomson, Univ. of Texas-Pan American

3. “Domesticity as the Ideal: Mary Jane Holmes’s ‘New Woman’ in The Merivale Banks,” by Lee Ann Westman,
Univ. of Texas, El Paso

16. The Marxist Literary Group: Literary Realisms – Contemporary Historical Materialist Approaches A

8:30-11:45 a.m. (Shuckers)

Moderator: Mathias Nilges, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

Session A

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Shuckers)

1. “Hungry Realism: Style and Subjecthood in Meridel Le Sueur’s The Girl,” by Amy Gentry, Univ. of Chicago

2. “‘This Land is My Land’: Materialism, Propinquity, and Proper Names in the 1930s,” by Peter Franks Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

3. “‘Feel and smell and taste the crime of slavery until you abominate it’: The Historiographical, Sentimental ‘Social Realism’ of Guy Endore,” by Joe G. Ramsey, Tufts Univ.

4. “The Cult of Immediacy,” by Justin Evans, Univ. of Chicago

Session B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Shuckers)

5. “‘The Terror of the Unforeseen’: Philip Roth’s The Plot Against America, Georgs Lukacs’ The Historical Novel, and Historiographic Metafiction,” by Tara McGann, American Univ.

6. “Post-Fordist Pastoral: Realism and the End of the Pocket Utopia in the Novels of Kim Stanley Robinson,” by Mathias Nilges, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

7. “‘But what is the history of Latin America as a whole if not a chronicle of the marvelous real?’ History and the Question of Concrete Universality in Alejo Carpentier’s El Reino de Este Mundo,” by Emilio Sauri, Univ.
of Illinois at Chicago

8. “Masculinity, Violence, and the Law: Juridical Materialism and the American Western,” by Justin A. Joyce, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

17. Realism and Postmodernism

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Bush)

Moderator: Pamela L. Caughie, Loyola Univ. Chicago

1. “Jonathan Coe’s The Windshaw Legacy or This Is Not a Postmodern Novel,” by Véronique Alexandre, Univ. de Caen Basse-Normandie

2. “Postmodernism and the Search for Truth in The Things They Carried,” by Julie Aronson, Univ. of Akron

3. “Realism, Bureaucracy, and the Emergence of the Postmodern in Mary McCarthy’s Literary Criticism,” by Robert Henn, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

18. Realism in Women’s Writing

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Hopkins)

Moderator: Nuala Archer, Cleveland State Univ.

1. “Allusions of Slender: Yiddish Women’s Poetry in the Interwar Period,” by Linda Long-Van Brocklyn, The Ohio State Univ.

2. “Revisiting the New Woman: Critiques of Progressive Feminism in Anzia Yezierska’s Early Fiction,” by Charlotte Rich, Eastern Kentucky Univ.

3. “Modernism, Visual Art and ‘The Yellow Wallpaper,’” by William Snyder, Saint Vincent College

19. Toni Morrison and Third World Cosmology

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Blossom)

Moderator: Peter Kvidera, John Carroll Univ.

1. “Pilate’s Ghost: ‘If it was their father, he wouldn’t hurt them, would he?’,” by Lindsey Stephans, John Carroll Univ.

2. “Exile, Community, and Knowledge in Toni Morrison’s Tar Baby,” by Mark Sample, George Mason Univ.

3. “‘I have sung all the songs there are’: Questioning Third World Cosmology in Sula,” by Chris Roark, John Carroll Univ.

20. Understanding the Educational Effectiveness of a Department in Terms of Student Learning Outcomes: Foreign Languages at the University of Evansville and the Foreign Language Program Evaluation Project

8:30-10:00 a.m. (Brush)

Moderator: Roger Pieroni, Univ. of Evansville

1. “The Foreign Language Program Evaluation Project at the University of Evansville: Context, Goals,
Stakes,” by Roger Peroni, Univ. of Evansville

2. “The LFPEP at the University of Evansville: The First Steps: Explaining the Project,” by M. Chris Mohn, Univ. of Evansville

3. “Identifying Student Achievement Indicators and Designing Tools and Procedures to Gather and Evaluate Them,” by Antonio Grau Sempere, Univ. of Evansville

Permanent Sections

21. American Literature I: Literature to 1870

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Halle)

Topic: The Politics of Recovery: Nineteenth-Century African American Women Novelists

Chair: Rebecca Saulsbury, Florida Southern Coll.

1. “Star Wars: Recovery, Reception and Revisioning Nineteenth-Century African American Women’s Literary History,” by Veta Tucker, Grand Valley State Univ.

2. “Does Being First Justify Canonization?” by Linda Peterson, Univ. of Nebraska-Omaha

3. “Reconstructing Black Womanhood in Hannah Crafts’ The Bondwoman’s Narrative and Julia Collins’ The Curse of Caste,” by Michelle Taylor, Miami Univ.

4. “Negotiating and Re-visioning the Southern Domestic Novel: Hannah Crafts’ The Bondwoman’s Narrative and Caroline Hentz’s The Planter’s Northern Bride,” by Rebecca R. Saulsbury, Florida Southern Coll.

22. History of Critical Reception B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Bush)

(see Session #3 – 8:30 a.m., Friday)

23. Luso-Brazilian B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Humphrey)

(see Session #4 – 8:30 a.m., Friday)

24. Popular Culture B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Case)

(see Session #5 – 8:30 a.m., Friday)

25. Travel Writing/Writing Travel A

10:15 a.m.-1:30 p.m. (Superior)

Topic: Open Topic

Chair: Zach Weir, Miami Univ.

Secretary: Leah Wahlin, Miami Univ.

Session A

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Superior)

1.“‘Would there ever again come to him such cause for migration?’: Middle-Class Cosmopolitanism and Catholic Emancipation in Anthony Trollope’s Phineas Finn and Phineas Redux,” by Briana O’Riordan McCoy, Transylvania Univ.

2. “Slavery in Flora Tristan’s Travel Narrative, Peregrinations of a Pariah,” by Julia C. Paulk, Marquette Univ.

3. “Imperiled Englishness: Praise and Rejection in Thomas Coryate’s letters from India,”
by Amrita Sen, Michigan State Univ.

Session B

12:00-1:30 p.m. (Superior)

4. “Minor Movements: Anne Clifford, Aemilia Lanyer and the Travels of Early Modern Women,” by Leah Wahlin, Miami Univ.

5. “‘They run away, forwards’: A. L. Kennedy’s On Bullfighting and Sympathies of Death,” by Zach Weir, Miami Univ.

Associated Organizations

26. American Dialect Society B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Stouffer)

(see Session #8 – 8:30 a.m., Friday)

27. Women's Caucus for the Modern Languages/Midwest I-B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Holden)

(see Session #10 – 8:30 a.m., Friday)

Special Sessions

28. Afro-Caribbean Identity: Space, Culture, and Literature

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Blossom)

Moderator: Mamadou Badiane, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

1. “Negrismo and Negritude in the Caribbean : Renegotiating Cultural Identity,” by Mamadou Badiane, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

2. “From Music to Text and Back Again: Movement and Subjectivity in Afro-Cuban music and Contemporary Cuban Literature,” by Kathleen Costello, St. John Fisher Coll.

3. “The Corruption of Slaves into Tyrants: Toussaint, Haiti, and the Writing of Postcolonial Trauma,” by Li-Chun Hsiao, National Chiao Tung Univ.-Taiwan

4. “Ellos por allá, nosotros por aquí: Race, Nation, and Genocide in the Dominican Republic,” by Sheree Henlon, Univ. of Iowa

29. Body Language in Ashkenaz: Corporeality in Yiddish Poetry

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Severance)

Moderator: Colleen McCallum-Bonar, The Ohio State Univ.

1. “Fragments in Fire: Yiddish Encounters with Body Post-Khurbn,” by Kevin M. Herzner, Ohio State Univ.

2. “Black Beauty? African American Bodies in Yiddish Poetry,” by Colleen McCallum-Bonar, Ohio State Univ.

3. “Grains of Truth: Women as Wheat and Men as Rye in Selected Yiddish Poetry,” by Karen Sobul, Ohio State Univ.

4. “Allusions of Slender: Yiddish Women’s Poetry in the Interwar Period,” by Linda Long-Van Brocklyn, Ohio State Univ.

30. Caribbean Fiction B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Rockefeller)

(see Session #12 – 8:30 a.m., Friday)

31. Children in Adult Literature: Let Their Voices Be Heard

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Brush)

Moderator: Laurie Cannady, Lock Haven Univ. of Pennsylvania

1. “Bub Gone Bad: (Re)Visioning Childhood in Ann Petry’s The Street,” by Laurie Cannady, Lock Haven Univ.

2. “Zinaida Gippius’s and M. Night Shyamalan’s Women out of Water: (A)sexualizing the Girl Within,” by Lauri Chose, St. Francis Univ.

3. “‘Not Always the Cheerfullest and Happiest Creature in the World:’ Childhood and Embodiment in Susan Warner’s The Wide, Wide World,” by Dax Jennings, Univ. of Kentucky

4. “Resisting an Easy Reading/Constructing a Better Reader: An Adolescent Activist in Helen
María Viramontes’s Under the Feet of Jesus?,” by Courtney Novosat, Tufts Univ.

32. Fabricating the Body I-B: Representations of the Body in American Literature and Culture

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Garfield)

(see Session #14 – 8:30 a.m., Friday)

33. Is She For Real? Women and Science Fiction

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Van Aken)

Moderator: Alayne Peterson, Univ. of Wisconsin-Fon du Lac

1. “I’d Rather Be a Dwarf than a Ship: Violent Re-Configurations in Disability Studies and Cyberspace,” by Laurie Carlson, Univ. of Rhode Island

2. “Seven of Nine: Toward a Neo-Feminist Construct of Sexuality and Cybernetics in Star Trek Voyager’s Borg Drone,” by Susan H. Young, LaGuardia Community Coll./CUNY

3. “Queer(ed) Love: Desire, Sex and Taboo in Octavia Butler's Fiction,” by Connor J. Trebra, California State Univ., Chico

4. “Women in SF: Performance IS Power,” by Robert Lively, Univ. of Nevada, Reno

34. The Marxist Literary Group: Literary Realisms – Contemporary Historical Materialist Approaches B

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Shuckers)

(see Session #16 – 8:30 a.m., Friday)

35. Narrative Theory Today: Prospects and Problems

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Wade)

Moderator: David Herman, Ohio State Univ.

1. “Toward a Theory of Narrative Acts,” by Frederick Aldama, Ohio State Univ.

2. “Surprise Endings: Form, Ethics, Aesthetics,” by James Phelan, Ohio State Univ.

3. “Beginning to Think about Narrative in Poetry,” by Brian McHale, Ohio State Univ.

4. “Narrative Theory and the Intentional Stance,” by David Herman, Ohio State Univ.

36. Reality Checks and Balances: Thriving Through Collaboration

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Hopkins)

Moderator: Eileen Quinlan, Notre Dame Coll., and Celeste Wiggins, Ursuline Coll.

Christine De Vinne, Ursuline Coll.

Amy Kesegich, Notre Dame Coll.

Frederick Wright, Ursuline Coll.

Lynn D. Zimmerman, Notre Dame Coll.

Tony Zupancic, Notre Dame Coll.

37. Rethinking the Lower Middle Class

10:15-11:45 a.m. (Willey)

Moderator: Todd Kuchta, Western Michigan Univ.

1. “Rethinking Shame and the Lower Middle Class: From Exile to Sociability in George Gissing,”
by Richard Higgins, Indiana Univ.

2. “Virginia Woolf and the Masculine Lower Middle Class,” by Kim Shirkhani, Univ. of Virginia

3. “The Bovex Englishman: Masculinity, Nation, and the Lower Middle Class in George Orwell’s Keep the Aspidistra Flying,” by Praseeda Gopinath, SUNY Binghamton

FRIDAY AFTERNOON, NOVEMBER 9

Permanent Sections

38. Bibliography and Textual Studies

12:00-1:30 p.m. (Wade)

Topic: Transatlantic Studies and the Book

Chair: Jessica DeSpain, Univ. of Iowa

Secretary: Erin Mann, Univ. of Iowa

1. “Looking into a Speaking Mirror: Politics, Interpretation, and the English Translation of One Hundred Years of Solitude,” by Allison Fagan, Loyola Univ. Chicago

2. “Realism’s War of Independence: William Dean Howells and the English Novel Tradition,” by Sarah Kennedy, Rutgers Univ.-New Brunswick

3. “Equally Elite: British Class Consciousness and the Canonization of Whitman’s Democratic Vistas,” by Jessica DeSpain, Univ. of Iowa

39. Luso-Brazilian C

12:00-1:30 p.m. (Humphrey)

(see Session #4 – 8:30 a.m., Friday)

40. Travel Writing/Writing Travel B

12:00-1:30 p.m. (Superior)

(see Session #25 – 10:15 a.m., Friday)

41. Writing across the Curriculum

12:00-1:30 p.m. (Brush)

Topic: Assessment and Writing across the Curriculum

Chair: Marianne Cotugno, Miami Univ.

1. “Writing and Assessment of Student Learning Outcomes and the WAC/WID Program at the City College
of New York,” by Amy Schreier, Galina Savukova, and Hope Hartman, City Coll. of New York, CUNY

2. “‘But it works for them!’: WAC Assessment and the Necessity for Localization,” by Brittany Cottrill, Elizabeth Fleitz, and Abbey Kanzig, Bowling Green State Univ.

3. “Assessing Literacy of the Word and the Idea: Writing and Information Across the Curriculum,” by Michael W. Young, La Roche Coll.

4. “When a College is WAC-Less: How Writing Center Work Can Support Writing Across the Curriculum and Writing Assessment,” by Pam Whitfield, Rochester Community and Technical Coll.

Special Sessions

42. Caribbean Fiction C

12:00-1:30 p.m. (Rockefeller)

(see Session #12 – 8:30 a.m., Friday)

43. Critical Spaces in Contemporary Spanish Fiction (papers available in advance)

12:00-1:30 p.m. (Van Aken)

Moderator: Susan Larson, Univ. of Kentucky

1. “Rafael Chirbes and the Art of Rent,” by Malcolm A. Compitello, Univ. of Arizona

2. “Tierra ingrata: Spaces of Resistance in Goytisolo's Don Julian,” by Nathan Richardson, Bowling Green State Univ.

3. “Espacio y (pos)modernidad en las novelas detectivescas de Manuel Vázquez Montalbán,” by Michelle Dumais, Univ. of Kentucky

44. Mobilities: The Literary/Cinematic Text as Machine

12:00-1:30 p.m. (Halle)

Moderator: Benjamin Fraser and Steven Spalding, Chistopher Newport Univ.

1. “Traveling at the Speed of Sight: Machines of Vision in Zola and Proust,” by Steven Spalding, Christopher Newport Univ.

2. “The Production of Space: Juan Benet’s Volverás a Región as Deleuzian Literary Machine,” by Benjamin Fraser, Christopher Newport Univ.

3. “From Structure to the Logic of Sense: Passing Time in Michel Butor and Gilles
Deleuze,” by Giuseppina Mecchia, Univ. of Pittsburgh

45. Psychoanalytic Perspectives on Literary Realism

12:00-1:30 p.m. (Shuckers)

Moderator: Loretta G. Woodard, Marygrove Coll.

1. “Anticipating the Fetish in the Frank Norris and Sherwood Anderson,” by Richard Gienopie, Temple Univ.

2. “War as Ultimate Reality: Mystical Visions of the Nation’s Future in May Sinclair’s The Tree of Heaven,” by Cory Hutchinson-Reuss, Univ. of Iowa

3. “This Woman’s Work: Re-Reading the Comtesse de Ségur,” by Rosemary Peters, Louisiana State Univ.

4. “Uncanny Realism: Revisiting Magic Realism in Anna Seghers’ ‘The Outing of the Dead Girls,’” by Jessica Wienhold, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

46. ‘Realisms’ in recent German post-wall cinema

12:00-1:30 p.m. (Case)

Moderator: Andrea Reimann, Univ. of Miami, Coral Gables

1. “The New Berlin?: Realism, Youth Violence, and Disability in Kroko (2003),” by Claude Desmarais, Mount Allison Univ.

2. “The False Villain: Time in the Movie/Video Game Lolarennt,” by Liz Frye, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

3. “Das Leben der Anderen: East Germany Goes to Hollywood,” by Nora Gortcheva, Yale Univ.

4. “Re-formulations of Realism in Recent German Cinema: Reading Yüksel Yavuz and Thomas Arslan’s Films with Bazin and Kracauer,” by Andrea Reimann, Univ. of Miami, Coral Gables

Permanent Sections

47. African American Literature A

12:30-5:30 p.m. (Blossom)

Topic: Teaching Toni Morrison

Chair: Melissa Daniels, Northwestern Univ.

Secretary: Shubha Venugopal, California State Univ., Northridge

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Blossom)

1. “Exploring Without Erasing: Staying True to Morrison’s Vision,” by Shubha Venugopal, California
State Univ., Northridge

2. “Toni Morrison: Teaching Difference,” by Delores DeLuise, Borough of Manhattan Community Coll./CUNY

3. “Teaching Toni Morrison in the Middle East,” by Ihab M. Freiz, Indiana Univ. of Pennsylvania

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Blossom)

4. “Teaching Toni Morrison’s Love Trilogy,” by Deborah James, Univ. of North Carolina at Asheville

5. “‘How Having Sixteen Answers Means Having None’: Jadine, Son, and the Critical Debate Surrounding Tar Baby,” by Natalie Kalich, Loyola Univ. Chicago

6. “Women’s Ways in Toni Morrison’s Novels,” by Hanan Muzaffar, Kuwait Univ.

Session C

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Blossom)

7. “Parts of the Whole: Reading Hegemony in Toni Morrison's Tar Baby,” by Julia Kaziewicz, Coll. of William & Mary

8. “Jadine’s Search for Authentic Self in Toni Morrison’s Tar Baby,” by Faith Bennett, Loyola Univ. Chicago

9. “Missing the Living and Dead: Mourning, Memory and Healing in Morrison’s Sula and Sweet Honey in the Rock,” by TJ Geiger II, Texas Women’s Univ.

48. “Art What Thou Eat”: Food in Literature, Art, and Culture

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Severance)

Topic: Open Topic

Chair: Lynne Flora Margolies, Manchester Coll.

1. “The Comfort Zones: Eating, Drinking and Coming Out in Gay Film,” by Daniel Macleay, Southeast Missouri State Univ.

2. “Lard Wars: Selling Americanization in a Cookbook.” by Jill Nussel, Indiana Univ./Perdue Univ. Fort Wayne (IPFW)

3. “Vernacular Thought Organic Grains and Dialogic Tendencies,” by Andrew Fitch, CUNY Graduate
Center and Jon Cotner, SUNY Buffalo

4. “A Study of German Immigrant Women Saloonkeepers in Toledo, Ohio (1860-1905),” by Arnette Hawkins, Univ. of Toledo

5. “The Inheritance of Loss,” by William Hemminger, Univ. of Evansville

49. Canadian Literature A

12:30-5:30 p.m. (Stouffer)

Topic: The Canadian Nation(s)

Chair: Adele Holoch, Univ. of Iowa

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Stouffer)

Subtopic: A Canadian Canon?: Canadian Voices, Canadian Traditions

1. “Moving Foreword: Finding the ‘Return’ Story in Mordecai Richler’s The Street,” by Nicola A. Faieta, Univ. of Ottawa

2. “A Widened Earth, a Better Earth: Canadian Identity Within the International Brigades in Hugh
Garner and Ted Allan's Spanish Civil War Writings,” by Emily Sharpe, The Pennsylvania State Univ.

3. “Unbridgeable Divides: Canadian Infrastructure and Immigration in Michael Ondaatje’s In the Skin of a Lion,” by Adele Holoch, Univ. of Iowa

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Stouffer)

Subtopic: Native Identities

5. “Where Is Her/e?: Métissaged In(ter)vention in Lee Maracle’s I Am Woman,” by Bennett Yu-Hsiang Fu, National Taiwan Univ.

6. “Creating Native Borders: Poetics of Cheryl Savageau and Connie Fife,” by Julie O’Connor,
Michigan State Univ.

7. “Redefining Literal and Literary Borders: Thomas King’s Green
Grass, Running Water,” by Jonathan Wilson, Eastern New Mexico Univ.

Session C

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Stouffer)

Subtopic: Quebecois Identities

8. “‘What does it mean to be a real Québécois?’ The place of the cultural Other in
Québécois cultural identity,” by Annica Schjött-Voneche, Northwestern Univ.

9. “‘Form and Content in Discourse are One’: Structural Dialogism and the Representation of the Canadian

Nation in Mavis Gallant’s Home Truths,” by Margo Gouley, York Univ.

50. Drama A

12:30-5:30 p.m. (Garfield, Holden)

Topic: Displacing the Stage: What Makes Theatre?

Chair: Ann C. Hall, Ohio Dominican Univ.

Secretary: Judith Roof, Michigan State Univ.

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Garfield)

1. “This Story Has More Other Hands Than a Hindu God: Mathematical Theatre and the Subversion of Indeterminate History,” by Lance Norman, Michigan State Univ.

2. “‘Artistic Policy’: British Renaissance Milton on the Spanish Nineteenth-century Stage,” by Angelica Duran, Purdue Univ.

3. “Dramatized Advice Literature and the Politics of Eighteenth-century Domesticity,” by John Pruitt, Univ. of Wisconsin-Rock County

4. “Constructing the Nation: Theatre in the Eighteenth Century,” by Salita Seibert, Carnegie Mellon Univ.

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Holden)

5. “Spacing Out: Beckett’s Eleutheria and Pinter’s Dumb Waiter, by Ann C. Hall, Ohio Dominican Univ.

6. “Queer Politics: Staging Gender Identity and Homoerotic Desire in Twelft Night and Cloud 9,” by Ann Trotter, Ohio Dominican Univ.

7. “Recursive Absence: Voice and the Notion of a Play,” by Judith Roof, Michigan State Univ.

8. “The Pillowman and Representations of Violence in Contemporary Theatre,” by Jonathan LaGuardia,
John Carroll Univ.

Session C

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Holden)

9. “Technology, History, and Postmodernism in Howard Breton’s HID: Hess is Dead,” by Keith Peacock, Univ. of Hull, England

10. “Angels in Israel: Kushner’s Appropriation of Harold Bloom’s Dynamic Judaism,” by Joshua Pederson, Boston Univ.

11. “Reconstituting the Real: Verbatim Theatre's Response to the War on Terror,” by Jonathan Steiner, John Carroll Univ.

12. “Theatre: Cauldron for the Heroic Society,” by Jason Knight, Independent Scholar

Special Sessions

51. Altered States: The Pharmakon and the Real in Literature and Culture

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Willey)

Moderator: Erin Felicia Labbie, Bowling Green State Univ.

1. “‘We are all wired into a survival trip now’: Hallucinogenic Salvation in Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas,” by Joseph P. Fisher, George Washington Univ

2. “The Pardoner’s Prescription of the Relic: Writing History and the Pharmakon,” by Chris Taylor, Bowling
Green State Univ.

3. “The Sign of the Needle: Sherlock Holmes as Rational Addict,” by Devin Fromm, Independent Scholar

4. “Kathy Acker’s Panic Prose and Emancipatory Stupidity,” by Ellen E. Berry, Bowling Green State Univ.

52. Gender Studies and Women’s Realities A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Holden); 2:15-3:45 p.m. (Garfield)

Session A

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Holden)

Moderator: Margaretmary Daley, Case Western Reserve Univ.

1. “Speaking of Love and Politics: Olive Schreiner’s Fiction of Courtship on an African Farm,” by Kristine Kelly, Case Western Reserve Univ.

2. “Women’s Realities and the Arab ‘Other’ in Africa,” by Cheryl Toman, American Univ. of Beirut

3. “Like us?: Emirati women reading Joyce’s ‘Araby’ and ‘Eveline’,” by Michael Lynch, United Arab Emirates Univ.

4. “A Simulation of Truth: Reconciling Gender in the Media,” by Erin Holliday-Karre, Loyola Univ. of Chicago

Session B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Garfield)

Moderator: Jacqueline Nanfito, Case Western Reserve Univ.

5.“Betraying the Holy Wedlock: Imagining the Fate of Satyajit Ray’s ‘Charulata’ or ‘The Lonely Wife’,” by Suchismita Banerjee, Wright State Univ.

6. “That Isn’t Everything: Angelica Gorodischer and Women’s Storytelling,” by Jeanie Murphy, Rockford Coll.

7. “Onscreen and Off: Constructing the Realities of the Public ‘New Woman’ in 1940s Mexico Via the Cabaret
Film,” by Christine E. Tulley, Univ. of Findley

8. “The Production of Female Subjectivities in Contemporary Mexico (On Antes, by Carmen Boullosa),” by Gabi Copertari, Case Western Reserve Univ.

53. To Baghdad and Beyond: Narrative Shaping Reality, Reality Reading Narrative After 9-11

12:30-2:00 p.m. (Bush)

Moderator: Patrick J. Mannix, Myers Univ.

1. “Prisoners of Metaphor: ‘Greatest Generation’ Narratives and The ‘War’ on Terrorism,” by Patrick J. Mannix, Myers Univ.

2. “Searching for Iraq: Exploring the Rhetoric of Narratives Justifying War,” by Vincent G. Casaregola, St. Louis Univ.

3. “Babylon 2004: Post 9-11 Readings of Orwellian Science-Fiction Narratives as Contemporary Political Commentary,” by Suzanne B. Reyes, Myers Univ.

Permanent Sections

54. African American Literature B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Blossom)

(see Session #47 – 12:30 p.m., Friday)

55. Canadian Literature B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Stouffer)

(see Session #49 – 12:30 p.m., Friday)

56. Drama B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Holden)

(see Session #51 – 12:30, Friday)

57. Linguistics

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Owens)

Topic: The Future of English: Locally and Globally

Chair: Lilia Savova, Indiana Univ. of Pennsylvania

1. “The Current Reference to an English-speaker in Spanish: A Politically Correct Perspective,” by Benjamin
Schmeiser, Illinois State Univ.

2. “The Future of English,” by Lilia Savova, Indiana Univ. of Pennsylvania

58. Media Studies

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Brush)

Topic: Realism Revised: Media Contexts for Realist Praxis

Chair: Terence Brunk, Columbia Coll. Chicago

1. “Virtual and Real Museum Experiences: Considering the Realism of Online Tours,” by Lisa Baird, Purdue
Univ. North Central

2. “The (More) Reliable Narrator: Two Women of New Journalism,” by Scott Artley, Univ. of Minnesota

3. “Writing American Realities with Images: Examining the Ideology of ‘“Realism’ in Documentary Photography and Film,” by Lauren Glenn, Texas A&M Univ.-Commerce

59. Spanish Cultural Studies

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Wade)

Topic: Movement, Mapping, Metropolis: Madrid Imaginaries in the First Mass-Media Age

Chair: Rebecca Haidt, Ohio State Univ.

Secretary: Stephen Vilaseca, Pacific Univ.

1. “Walking with your brain: The construction of pedestrian imaginaries in Madrid,” by Alejandro Jacky and Elizabeth Bell, Ohio State Univ.

2. “Gender and Movement in 19th-century Madrid,” by Catherine Sundt, Ohio State Univ.

3. “Madrid and its Others: Constructing Difference in the 19th-century Capital,” by Miguel Esquirol-Rios
and John Muir, Ohio State Univ.

4. “Envisioning Madrid:Conceptualizing ‘Capital’ in the Semanario Pintoresco Español,” by Caitlin Cummings, Ohio State Univ.

Associated Organizations

60. Society for the Study of Midwestern Literature I

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Shuckers)

Topic: Ohio and Its Neighbors in Literature

Coordinator: David D. Anderson, Michigan State Univ., and Marilyn J. Atlas, Ohio Univ.

1. “Ohio’s Literary Neighbor, Gene Stratton-Porter,” by Mary Obuchowski, Central Michigan Univ.

2. “Toni Morrison’s Eulogy for James Baldwin: Realism, Ambivalence, Fertility and Writing the Stories One Needs to Read,” by Marilyn J. Atlas, Ohio Univ.

3. ”Music, Theater, and Performance in the Poetry of Herbert Woodward Martin, Dayton’s Laureate,” by
Ronald R. Primeau, Central Michigan Univ.

Special Sessions

61. BAM! POW! ZAP! The Graphic Novel Meets Literature in the “Gutter” A

2:15-5:30 p.m. (Case)

Moderator: Angela Szczepaniak, SUNY Buffalo

Session A

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Case)

1. “IM/PRISONERS: Language, Freedom and the Carceral in/of Gaiman’s The Sandman and Milton’s
Paradise Lost,” by Andrew Hallam, Univ. of Denver

2. “Phoenix is a Girl, After All: The Rise of Comics and Graphic Novels for the Female Audience,” by
Lisa Beckelhimer, Univ. of Cincinnati

3. “Bound for Greatness: The Role of the Collection in the Rise of the Graphic Novel,” by Dustin Long, Indiana Univ. Bloomington

4. “Graphic Spaces: The Exploration of the Political Landscape by Lynd Ward and Brian
Wood,” by Dustin Kennedy, Pennsylvania State Univ.

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Case)

5. “Mice in the Gutter: Resisting Closure in Art Spiegelman’s Maus: A Survivor’s Tale,” by Anthony Fulton, Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale

6. “Splice,” by Ron Sweeney, SUNY Buffalo

7. “Agency in Grant Morrison’s Animal Man,” by Dave Fiore, Concordia Univ.

8. “Brick by Brick: Chris Ware’s Architecture of the Page,” by Angela Szczepaniak, SUNY Buffalo

62. Classroom Taboos: A Practical Exploration

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Van Aken)

Moderator: Julie F. Aronson

1. “Say It As Though You Mean It: Staging Classroom Controversy,” by Kate Egerton, Berea Coll.

2. “Confronting a Controversy: Race, Language, and Identity in the Composition
Classroom,” by Jason M. Demeter, Univ. of Akron

3. “‘I can’t believe we read that!’ The Controversy-centered Syllabus,” by Linda
Long-Van Brocklyn, Ohio State Univ.

4. “Film Studies: Success with Excess,” by Patrick L. McGuire, Univ. of Akron

63. Fabricating the Body II-A: Representations of the Body in British Literature and Culture

2:15-5:30 p.m. (Halle)

Moderator: Beth Torgerson, Eastern Washington Univ.

Session A

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Halle)

Subtopic: Institutions and the Body: Law, Medicine, Religion, and Language

1. “Widow Control: Legal Constraints on the Female Body in George Eliot’s Middlemarch and Daniel Deronda,” by Cynthia M. VanSickle, McHenry County Coll.

2. “‘Little fact and much imagination’: Harriet Martineau and the Mesmerized/Medicalized Body,”
by Beth E. Torgerson, Eastern Washington Univ.

3. “Taming the Beast in the Name of the Father: The Island of Dr. Moreau and Well’s Critique of Society’s Religious Molding,” by Penelope Quade, Univ. of Akron

4. “(Dis)embodiment of Trans Subjectivity and Queer(ed) Love: The Narrator in Jeanette Winterson’s
Written on the Body,” by Deb Kuzawa, Columbus State Community Coll.

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Halle)

Subtopic: Bodies In/Beyond the Text: Photography, Print Culture, and Performance

5. “Toiling for Their Pleasure: Hannah Cullwick, the House Servant Loophole and the Challenges of the Idyllic Feminine Form,” by Amberyl Malkovich, Illinois State Univ.

6. “Punch and the Fabrication of the New Woman’s Sporting Body,” by Tracy J. R. Collins, Purdue Univ.

7. “‘How to knit again these broken limbs’: Shakespeare, Vesalius, and the Fabric of the Imperial Body,” by Jennifer Feather, Case Western Reserve Univ.

64. French Masculinities

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Severance)

Moderator: Todd W. Reeser, Univ. of Pittsburgh

1. “Approaches to French Masculinities: An Introduction,” by Todd W. Reeser, Univ. of Pittsburgh

2. “Would Sartre do Masculinity Studies?: Subjectivity, Progress, and Perpetuation,” by Zach Moir, Univ.
of Pittsburgh

3. “Problematic Bourgeois Masculinity in Nineteenth-century France: The Short Fiction of Guy de Maupassant,” by Robert Fagley, Univ. of Pittsburgh

4. “Sade-omizing Masculinity: Deconstructing the Gender Binary through the Sadian Sexual Predator,” by Jennifer Lawrence, Univ. of Pittsburgh

65. Gender Studies and Women’s Realities B

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Garfield)

(see Session #53 – 12:30 p.m., Friday)

66. Literature and Culture: German Studies, Discipline, and Method at Michigan

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Rockefeller)

Moderator: Seth Howes and Jeffrey Luppes, Univ. of Michigan

1. “Literature AND Culture,” by Jeffrey Luppes and Seth Howes, Univ. of Michigan

2. “The ‘Poetics’ of Diaspora: Negotiating Belonging in the Afro-German Context,” by Ela Gezen and Joshua Hawkins, Univ. of Michigan

3. “Counter-textual Surplus: Text and Performance in Michael Thalheimer’s Lulu,” by Sara Jackson, Univ. of Michigan

4. “Re-appraising the Overlooked: A Recovery of Siegfried Kracauer's Offenbach,” by Solveig Heinz and Simon Walsh, Univ. of Michigan

67. Realism and the Old Plantation

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Humphrey)

Moderator: Jeremy Wells, Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale

1. “Nostalgical Realism: Postbellum Travelogues and Creole Discourses in the Southern Plantation Romance,” by Jeffrey Stayton, Univ. of Mississippi

2. “Cosmopolitan Subjectivity on the Modern Plantation,” by Amy Clukey, Pennsylvania State Univ.

3. “Our Old Kentucky Home: Chesnutt, Morrison, and the Passing of Plantation Romance,” by Ben Slote, Allegheny Coll.

68. Realism in the Nineteenth Century

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Hopkins)

Moderator: Loretta G. Woodard, Marygrove Coll.

1. “‘Not entirely cast off’: Hawthorne’s Typological Re-reading of the Historic Real and the Role of Outcasts in The Scarlet Letter,” by Chikako Kumamoto, Coll. of DuPage

2. “Writing Against History: The Politics of the Poetic Real,” by Sonia Werner, New York Univ.

3. “Intimate Realities: Constance Fenimore Woolson’s ‘East Angels and Victorian Love,’” by Geraldine Murphy, The City Coll., CUNY

69. Renaissance Drama in Performance: Early Modern Realities, Modern Productions A

2:15-5:30 p.m. (Superior)

Session A

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Superior)

Moderator: Hillary Nunn, Univ. of Akron

1. “Enter At a Window: Early Modern Staging and the Tragic Herione,” by Tara E. Lynn, Univ. of Tennessee

2. “The Prostituted Nun: Staging Isabella in Shakespeare’s Measure for Measure,” by Jennifer Sommer Hoffman, Univ. of Akron

3. “‘Romeo, Romeo, Wherefore art thou Wielding that Crowbar?’: Paris,
Prying Tools, and the Importance of the Final Duel in Romeo and Juliet,” by Genevieve Romeo, Univ.
of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

4. “‘That’s he that was Othello’: Racial Identity in Othello and O,” by Vanessa Corredera, Northwestern
Univ.

Session B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Superior)

Moderator: L. Monique Pittman, Andrews Univ.

5. “‘Still methinks the Duchess haunts me’: Dangerous Disorder in Webster's The Duchess of Malfi,” by Kristin
Denslow, Western Michigan Univ.

6. “Power and Fidelity: The Case of Alex Cox's The Revenger's Tragedy,” by Claude Willan, Exeter Coll., Oxford Univ.

7. “HBO Reads Shakespeare: Rome and the Fictions of History,” by L. Monique Pittman, Andrews Univ.

70. Trauma and the American Revolution: Representing Rupture

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Willey)

Moderator: Sean J. Kelly, SUNY Buffalo

1. “The Catastrophe of Revolution and the Abyss of American Exceptionalism in Charles
Brockden Brown’s Wieland,” by Trisha Brady, SUNY Buffalo

2. “Sally Hemings, Slavery, and the National Subject,” by Stephen Lucasi, Univ. of Connecticut

3. “Gayle Rubin and Cooper’s The Spy: War, Trauma, Rupture, and the ‘Traffic in Women’,” by Chris Lang, Lehigh Univ.

4. “Revolutionary Trauma and the Future of Democracy in Melville’s Pierre,” by Dominic Mastroianni, Emory
Univ.

71. Un-Trodden Passages: Revising the Boundaries of Benjamin Studies

2:15-3:45 p.m. (Bush)

Moderator: Scott L. Rogers, Univ. of Louisville

1. “Walter Benjamin: Critical Awareness and New Media Composition,” by Ryan Trauman, Univ. of Louisville

2. “Literary Criticism Materialized: Re-evaluating the Position of the Literary Critic Through Walter Benjamin,” by Adam Robinson, Univ. of Louisville

3. “Encountering the Materialist Narrative: Walter Benjamin as Critical Storyteller,” by Lynda Mercer, Univ.
of Louisville

4. “Situating the Historical Material Self: Walter Benjamin in the Composition Classroom,” by Scott Rogers, Univ. of Louisville

Workshop Session

72. Workshop I: Transitioning to Professional Life

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Bush)

Moderators: Jenifer S. Cushman, Juniata Coll., and Richard R. Glejzer, North Central Coll.

1. Amy Cummins, English Dept., Fort Hays State Univ.

2. Beth Muellner, German Dept., Coll. of Wooster

3. Martha Bohrer, English Dept., North Central Coll.

Permanent Sections

73. African American Literature C

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Blossom)

(see Session #47 – 12:30 p.m., Friday)

74. Canadian Literature C

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Stouffer)

(see Session #49 – 12:30p.m., Friday)

75. Creative Writing II: Prose

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Carnegie)

Chair: Bob Watts, Lehigh Univ.

Secretary: Stephanie Powell Watts, Lehigh Univ.

1. Fiction by Charlie Green, Univ. of Cincinnati

2. Fiction by Stephanie Powell Watts, Lehigh Univ.

3. Fiction by Valerie Vogrin, Southern Illinois Univ. Edwardsville

76. Drama C

4:00-5:30 (Holden)

(see Session #51 – 12:30 p.m., Friday)

77. Native American Literature

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Willey)

Topic: Story-Telling: Where, When, How, and Why

Chair: Janet LaBrie, Univ. of Wisconsin-Waukesha

Secretary: Margaret Rozga, Univ. of Wisconsin-Waukesha

1. “The Stories Never Change because They Are Always Changing,” by Carol Lee Saffioti-Hughes, Univ. of Wisconsin-Parkside

2. “Who Owns the Stories?” by Victoria Brehm, Grand Valley State Univ.

3.“Detecting Culture: Native American Mystery Fiction Tells All?,” Janet LaBrie, Univ. of Wisconsin-Waukesha

78. Women in Literature

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Garfield)

Topic: Traveling Women and Narrated Identities

Chair:Deirdre Egan, St. Norbert Coll.

Secretary: Laura Vorachek, Univ. of Dayton

1. “Isabella Bird and Mountain Jim: Fiction, Fact and the Narrated Self in A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains,” by Christine DeVine, Univ. of Louisiana at Lafayette

2. “As like two peas”: Isabella Bird and Constance Gordon Cumming, Rival Globetrotteresses,” by May Caroline Chan, Coll. of Saint Rose

3. “Beret Hansa and Elisabeth Koren on “the border of utter darkness”: Traveling Women
and the Claustrophobic Monstrosity of Landscape,” by Deirdre Egan, Saint Norbert Coll.

Associated Organizations

79. Women in French

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Van Aken)

Topic: La représentation des femmes dans des texte français et/ou francophones du 19e siècle au présent: La femme en temps de crise, la femme inaugurant le changement

Coordinator: Hélène Brown, Principia Coll.

A notre époque où la présence des femmes candidates ou élues à de hautes fonctions socio-politiques inaugure des changements possibles dans divers pays du monde, cette session se penchera sur la représentation littéraire des femmes comme victimes révélatrices en temps de crise ou promotrices de changement, depuis le 19e siècle jusqu’au présent, sur les plans culturels, politiques et littéraires.

1. “L'identité féminine face aux ‘réalités’ politiques et culturelles : Djebar, Duras, et Ernaux, ” by Anna Rosensweig, Univ. of Minnesota

2. “Ourika, héroïne romantique, et Diouana, héroïne de la décolonisation française, deux figures de l’aliénation chez Claire de Duras et Ousmane Sembène, ” by Hélène Brown, Principia Coll.

3. “Rompre le silence: La femme chagossienne dans Le Silence des Chagos de Shenaz Patel,” by Rohini Bannerjee, Saint Mary’s Univ.

80. Society for the Study of Midwestern Literature II

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Shuckers)

Topic: Ohio in the Evolution of Midwestern Literature

Coordinator: Marilyn J. Atlas, Ohio Univ.

1. “The Beginning of a Midwest American Literature in the Ohio Country,” by David D. Anderson,
Michigan State Univ.

2. “Charles Waddell Chesnutt, Cleveland, and the Midwestern Path to the Harlem Renaissance,” by David Perusek, Kent State Univ., Ashtabula

3. “An Implicit and Explicit Analysis of Race and Region: Paul Laurence Dunbar’s Ohio and The
Uncalled (1898),” by Jayne E. Waterman, Ashland Univ.

Special Sessions

81. American Cultural Studies

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Severance)

Moderator: Elizabeth Klaver, Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale

1. “Searching for Subjectivity and Sexuality: Re-Speaking Desire Differently in the Neo Postmodern-Feminist Moment,” by Melissa Ames, Wayne State Univ.

2. “Reality—or Ideology—in America,” by Jonathan Hayes, Univ. of Pittsburgh

3. “Gender Roles in Homosocial Societies: Mamet’s The Unit,” by Rachel Hawley, Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale

82. BAM! POW! ZAP! The Graphic Novel Meets Literature in the “Gutter” B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Case)

(see Session #62 – 2:15 p.m., Friday)

83. Fabricating the Body II-B: Representations of the Body in British Literature and Culture

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Halle)

(see Session #64 – 2:15 p.m., Friday)

84. German Literature and Culture: Realism in Austrian Culture and Film

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Brush)

Moderator: Joseph W. Moser, Washington and Jefferson Coll.

1. “Die Verschmelzung von Realität und Idylle in Ferdinand von Saars Die Steinklopfer, ” by Enno Lohmeyer, Case Western Reserve Univ.

2. “‘Der 15. Juli:’ Politics of Representation in Elias Canetti and Heimito von Doderer,” by Markus Hardtmann, Northwestern Univ.

3. “Neo-Realism in Austrian Detective Stories—In Fiction and Film,” by Jacqueline Vansant, Univ. of Michigan-Dearborn

85. Languages of Architecture and the Architectonics of Language

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Owens)

Moderator: Brian Macaskill, John Carroll Univ.

1. “Poetic Dwellings: Heidegger, Kafka, and Michael K,” by Eric P. Meljac, Indiana Univ. of Pennsylvania

2. “The Problem of Space: Autobiography, the Body, and Roland Barthes by Roland Barthes,” by Christopher Cottam, John Carroll Univ.

3. “Reconstructing the Frame: Elizabeth Costello as a passe-partout to The Lives of Animals,” by Anne Haney, Cleveland Plain Dealer

4. “The Computer and the Cartouche: Begetting the Architecture of J. M. Coetzee’s Slow Man,” by Brian Macaskill, John Carroll Univ.

86. The Mezuzah and the Mestizaje: Jewish Latin America

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Rockefeller)

Moderator: Lynne Flora Margolies, Manchester Coll.

1. “A Garden of Literary Delights: Nepantla and Retrospection in the Works of Angelina Muñiz-Huberman,” by Lynne Flora Margolies, Manchester Coll.

2. “Father and Sons: From Deconstruction to Reconstruction of Patriarchy in Argentine Jewish Literature,” by Hazel Gold, Emory Univ.

3. “Is Jewishness Bercoming Mainstream in Contemporary Argentine Cinema?,” by Carolina Rocha, Univ.
of Illinois at Urbana-Chamapaign

87. Renaissance Drama in Performance: Early Modern Realities, Modern Productions B

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Superior)

(see Session #70 – 2:15 p.m., Friday)

88. Teaching Film and Literature Together

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Humphrey)

Moderator: Laura L. Beadling

1. “Blurring Boundaries: Fact, Fiction, Metafiction in Fight Club,” by Mica Gould, Grambling State Univ.

2. “Pequots and Persians: Raising Students' Awareness of Racialized Violence in John Underhill’s ‘News from America’ and Zach Snyder’s ‘300’,” by Sabine Klein, Purdue Univ.

3. “Using Film to Teach Othello in the Literature Classroom,” by Christine Hubbard, Tarrant County Coll.

4. “‘Teaching Film and Literature Together’: the Two Tsotsis,” by Anne Reef, Univ. of Memphis

89. Testing Narratology

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Hopkins)

Moderator: Jeffrey J. Williams, Carnegie Mellon Univ.

1. “Lost in Narration: Academic Discourse and the Function of Criticism,” by David Cerniglia, Carnegie Mellon Univ.

2. “The Master-Plot in the Public Sphere,” by Stephen T. Jordan, Carnegie Mellon Univ.

3. “Story and Argument: Rhetorical Uses of Embedding and Focalization,” by Meaghan O’Keefe, Carnegie Mellon Univ.

4. “Storytelling Beasts?: The Question of Animal Focalization,” by Heather Steffen, Carnegie Mellon Univ.

Discussant: Jeffrey J. Williams, Carnegie Mellon Univ.

90. Victorian Aestheticism/Realism

4:00-5:30 p.m. (Wade)

Moderator: Megan Early Alter, Univ. of Iowa

1. “George Eliot, G.H. Lewes, and Theatrical Mimesis,” by Megan Early Alter, Univ. of Iowa

2. “Ruskin and Wilde on realism: Evolutionary change in Idealist aesthetics,” by Michael Helfand, Univ. of Pittsburgh

3. “Realist vs. Modernist Form and their Reception in the Landscapes of Fernand Khnopff,” by Andrew Marvick, Southern Utah Univ.

4. “Realizing the Unseen: Literary Story-Tellers of the Fin-de-Siecle,” by Anne Stapleton, Univ. of Iowa

FRIDAY EVENING, NOVEMBER 9

91. President’s Reception

5:15-6:15 p.m. (Whitehall Room)

Complimentary wine and hors d’oeuvres, cash bar, hosted by 2007 President David R. Shumway

92 . President’s Keynote Address

6:30-8:00 p.m. (Bush)

“Revisiting Realisms”

Toril Moi, “Idealism/Modernism: Wittgenstein’s Duck/Rabbit and Literary History”

Toril Moi is James B. Duke Professor of Literature, Romance Studies,Theater Studies and English at Duke
University. Her most recent book is Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy (OUP, 2006). Her Simone de Beauvoir: The Making of an Intellectual Woman will be published in a new edition by OUP in 2008. She is also the author of two books of feminist theory, Sexual/Textual Politics: Feminist Literary Theory (Methuen, 1985, 2nd edition Routledge 2002), and What Is a Woman? And Other Essays (OUP, 1999), parts of which were republished as Sex, Gender, and the Body: The Student Edition of What Is a Woman? in 2005.