Loyola University Chicago

- Navigation -

Loyola University Chicago

Student Activities

School of Law

Moot Court Awards and Honors (2006-2007)

2006-2007 New York Bar Association

National Moot Court Competition

Team 1: National Semi-finalists, Regional Champions, Regional Best Oralist

Adam Braun

Megan Kerby - Best Oralist

Abigail Peluso

Team 2: Regional Quarter-finalists

Sonia Antolec

Marc DeBush

Jordan Shea

2006 Thomas Tang National Moot Court Competition

Team 1: National Champions, National Best Brief, National Best Oralist,

Regional Finalists, Regional Best Brief

Nick Lee

Joy Park - Best Oralist

Team 2: National Finalists, Regional Champions, Regional Best Oralist,

Regional Second Place Oralist

Zafreen Husain - Best Oralist

Lynda Lao - Second Place Oralist

2007 Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law

Moot Court Competition

Team 1: Competition finalists, Second Place Oralist,

Second Place Respondent Brief

Laura Mallory - Second Place Oralist

Adam Miller

Team 2: Best Oralist, Competition Octo-finalists

Matthew MacKenzie

Jonathan Robilotto - Best Oralist

2007 Robert F. Wagner Labor & Employment

Moot Court Competition

Competition Semi-finalists, Best Petitioner Brief

Daniel Farris

Charisse Logarta

2007 Illinois Appellate Lawyers Association Midwest

Moot Court Competition

Competition Semi-finalists

Timothy Brennan

Blair Russell

2007 Frederick Douglass Moot Court Competition

National Semi-finalists

Anthony Plaid

Karen Tolliver

2007 Herbert Wechsler National Criminal Law

Moot Court Competition

Competition Quarterfinalists, Third Place Oralist

Kenneth Overwater

Matthew Silverman - Third Place Oralist

2006-2007 Giles Sutherland Rich Intellectual Property

Moot Court Competition

Competition Quarterfinalists

Rebecca McClintock

Joseph Mustian

2006 National Health Law Competition

Competition Quarterfinalists

Jennifer Ballard

Maura Ward

2007 National Child Welfare and Adoption Law

Moot Court Competition

Competition Quarterfinalists

Joseph Enright

Ish Orkar

2007 American Bar Association

National Appellate Advocacy Competition

Regional Quarterfinalists:

Colin Jones

Chenin Kilduff

Jonathan Lee

2006 Philip C. Jessup International Law

Moot Court Competition

Chris Ryba - Second Place Oralist

Loyola

SCHOOL OF LAW
Philip H. Corboy Law Center · 25 E. Pearson Street · Chicago, IL 60611 · 312.915.7120

Notice of Non-discriminatory Policy