Loyola University Chicago

Division of Student Development

Student Employment Awards

The Arrupe Person for Others Award

This award goes to a student employee who clearly serves other people with a passion, and is also known as the “Person for Others Award.”

Winners

Veronica Chevalier (Campus Recreation)
Fellisters Nyiramugisha (Living Works)

Finalist

Siqian (Mavis) Meng
Muna Hassan Omar Haji


The Curis Apostalica Award

This award recognizes a student employee who strives in their efforts toward our Jesuit values and education, also known as the “Person for the Institution Award.”

Winners

Bryan Thacker (Department of Law Advancement)
Kira Hinz (Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church)

Finalist

Angelo Kervakis
Farhan Tai


The Ignatian Spirit Award

This award celebrates the successful collaboration and accomplishments of a student employment team, also known as the “Outstanding Team Award.”

Winners

Center for Textual Studies and Digital Humanities Fellow Team
Career Development Center Peer Team


Special Recognition for Service

Core Element: Recognition given to a student team and manger/s for their service and integral contribution to the Loyola University Chicago Community

Services for Students with Disabilities
Undergraduate Admissions Office

Service Gem: Recognition given to a student for going above and beyond in their service they provide for a Loyola University Chicago department

Taylor Perez (Lewis Library)
Jontae Thomas (Office of Student Services at Arrupe College)
Bianca Villalobos (Office of Student Services at Arrupe College)

The Arrupe Person for Others Award

This award goes to a student employee who clearly serves other people with a passion, and is also known as the “Person for Others Award.”

Winners

Sydney Hammuck (Center for Experiential Learning)
Madeline Stonis (Ignatian Spirituality Project)

Finalist

Rabiya Eshete


The Curis Apostalica Award

This award recognizes a student employee who strives in their efforts toward our Jesuit values and education, also known as the “Person for the Institution Award.”

Winners

Matthew Anderson (McGaw YMCA)
Mervin Dino (School of Education: Target New Transitions)

Finalist

Shenile Barranco


The Ignatian Spirit Award

This award celebrates the successful collaboration and accomplishments of a student employment team, also known as the “Outstanding Team Award.”

Winners

Damen Student Center Student Staff Team
Research Student Assistant Team (Anne & Robert H. Lurie Children’s Hospital Sports Medicine, Department of Surgery)

Finalist

Military Veteran Student Services Team

The Aruppe Award Winners

Jacqueline (Jax) Mendez
Ewuramma Taylor

The Curis Apostolica Award Winners

Kathleen Dillon
Tia Valentine

The Ignatian Spirit Team of the Year Award Winners

ePortfolio Team
The TNT Team

The Arrupe Award Winners

Anna Galas
Jeremiah Martin

The Curis Apostolica Award Winners

Lorena Martinez
Adnan Ahmad

The Ignatian Spirit Team of the Year Award Winners

Damen Student Center Student Staff
Mertz Hall Resident Assistant Staff