Loyola University Chicago

Division of Student Development

Excellence Awards Committee

The Excellence Awards Committee represents a broad range of student affairs professionals from across the Division of Student Development (DSD) in addition to student leader representatives from both The Maroon & Gold Society (M&G) and The Student Government of Loyola Chicago (SGLC).  Each committee member fulfills specific duties and works toward committee goals as a team in order to ensure the best award nominations, criterion, selections, voting, and ceremony possible. 

If you have feedback to help improve this process, feel free to email us at ExcellenceAwards@luc.edu.  We look forward to your nominations and celebrating our most outstanding Loyola students, organizations, faculty, and staff!

  Mike Beazley

Director of Assessment

Office of the VP for Student Development
Water Tower Campus Life
  MaryKate Brueck

Attorney General

Student Government of Loyola Chicago
  Hannah Coley

Representative

Maroon & Gold Society
  Tom Hitcho Senior Associate Athletics Director of Operations Department of Athletics
J. Curtis Main Web Content Developer Office of the VP for Student Development
  Jack McLean Assistant Vice President,
Administration & Water Tower Campus Life
Office of the VP for Student Development
Water Tower Campus Life
  Janine Myers Coordinator Sorority & Fraternity Life,
Student Activities & Greek Affairs
  John-Paul Salay Liturgy, RICA Coordinator Campus Ministry
  Andy Timmons Representative Maroon & Gold Society
  Ashley Walcott Applications System Analyst Information Technology Services
Natasha Adib Member Maroon & Gold Society
Flavio Bravo President Student Government of Loyola Chicago
  Mike Beazley Director of Assessment Office of the VP for Student Development
Michelle Lozano Chief Communications Officer Student Government of Loyola Chicago
  J. Curtis Main Office & Web Manager Office of the VP for Student Development
  Jack McLean Assistant Vice President,
Administration & Water Tower Campus Life
Office of the VP for Student Development
  K.C. Mmeje Dean of Students Office of the VP for Student Development
  Lauren Schwer Associate Director Campus Ministry
  Ashley Walcott Applications System Analyst Information Technology Services
  Yolanda Barnes Program Coordinator Student Leadership Development
  Mike Beazley Assistant to the VP, Assessment Director Office of the VP for Student Development
  Natalie Duthoy Student Leader The Maroon & Gold Society
  April Gutierrez First Year Chaplain Campus Ministry
  Maureen Lauer Student Leader The Maroon & Gold Society
  J. Curtis Main Office & Web Coordinator Office of the VP for Student Development
  Jack McLean Assistant Vice President, Administration Office of the VP for Student Development
  K.C. Mmeje Assistant Vice President, Student Life Office of the VP for Student Development
  Thomas Serena Vice President Unified Student Government Association
  Ashley Walcott Applications System Analyst Information Technology Services