Loyola University Chicago

Faculty Center for Ignatian Pedagogy

Past Teaching Award Winners

Past Teaching Award Winners

Ignatius Loyola Award for Excellence in Teaching

Name

Title

Award Year

Lisa Erceg Senior Lecturer. Modern Languages and Literatures Department 2019
Jennifer Zitzner Advanced Instructor, Department of Biology 2018
Héctor García Chávez Spanish Senior Lecturer,
Latin American and Latino Studies Program Director Associate Faculty, WSGS and Honors Program  
2017
Noni Gaylord-Harden Professor, Department of Psychology  2016
F. Bryan Pickett Associate Professor, Department of Biology  2015


Provost's Award for Excellence in Teaching Freshman 

Name

Title

Award Year

Joseph Vukov Assistant Professor, Philosophy Department 2019
Elise Martel Cohen Instructor, Department of Sociology 2018
Noah Butler Instructor, Department of Anthropology 2018
Julia Bninski Clinical Assistant Professor of Literature and Writing; Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs for Curriculum and Assessment at Arrupe College  2017
Linda Brazdil Director of the Center for Science and Math Education; Senior Lecturer, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry  2017
Kristen Irwin Assistant Professor, Department of Philosophy  2016
Hans Svebakken Senior Lecturer, Department of Theology   2016
David Dennis Professor, Department of History   2015
John Kelly Professor, Department of Biology  2015
Daniel Amick Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology  2014
Andrew Harrington Associate Professor and Graduate Program Director, Department of Computer Science 2014
Molly Melin Associate Professor, Department of Political Science   2014
Robert Bucholz Professor, History Department  2013
Patrick Daubenmire Associate Professor and Assistant Chair, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry  2013
Ping Jing Assistant Professor, Institute of Environmental Sustainability  2013
Brian Endless Advanced Lecturer, Department of Political Science; Director, African Studies and African Diaspora Program 2012
Sherrie Weller Senior Lecturer and Writing Program Director, Department of English  2012


Peter Hans Kolvenbach Award for Engaged Teaching

 

Name

Title

Award Year

Tania Schusler Assistant Professor, Institute of Environmental Sustainability; Coordinator, Solutions to Environmental Problems 2020
Pamela L. Caughie Professor of English 2019
Elizabeth Lozano Program Director, Communication Studies; Associate Professor, Department of Communication 2018
Stacy Neier Beran Senior Ignatian Lecturer, Quinlan School of Business 2017
Reuben Keller Associate Professor, Institute of Environmental Sustainability   2016


Alice B. Hayes Award for Advising and Mentoring

Name

Title

Award Year

Elizabeth Vera Professor, School of Education 2020
Dali Liu Associate Professor and Researcher, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry 2019
Minerva Ahumada Instructor, Department of Philosophy, Arrupe College 2018
David Doherty Associate Professor, Department of Political Science  2018
Jennifer Parks Professor, Department of Philsophy and Women and Gender Studies  2017
Susana Cavallo  Department Chair and Professor, Spanish Language and Literature, Department of Modern Languages  2016
Daniel Becker Professor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry  2015
Grayson Holmbeck Clinical Program Director; Professor, Clinical Psychology, Department of Psychology  2014
Kathleen Kannass Director, Infant and Early Childhood Cognition Lab  2013


Mary Therese Langerbeck Award for
Undergraduate Research Mentoring

Name

Title

Award Year

Michael Dentato Associate Professor, School of Social Work 2020
Elizabeth Wakefield Assistant Professor, Department of Psychology 2020
Rebecca Silton Associate Professor, Department of Psychology 2018
Miguel Ballicora Professor, Department of Chemistry and Department of Biochemistry  2018
Tim Hoellein Assistant Professor, Department of Biology  2017
Stephen Mitten, S.J. Director of Undergraduate Research at LUREC; Advanced Lecturer, Institute of Environmental Sustainability  2017
Joseph Milanovich Assistant Professor, Department of Biology  2016
Amy Wilkinson Senior Lecturer of Dance, Department of Fine and Performing Arts  2016
Howard Laten Professor, Department of Biology  2015
Kim Williamson Professor, Department of Biology  2015
John Donoghue Associate Professor, Department of History   2014
Jeffery Huntsinger Associate Professor, Department of Psychology  2014
Stefan Kanzok Associate Professor, Department of Biology  2014