Loyola University Chicago

Department of History

Public History MA Placements

Loyola University Chicago has been a pioneer and innovator in public history education, establishing one of the nation’s first graduate-level public history programs in 1980. Loyola’s Public History Program was a founding institutional member of the National Council on Public History and one of the first universities to offer a PhD in public history.

For more than three decades, Loyola’s Public History Program has trained a significant number of students pursuing careers in museums, historical societies, government agencies, historic preservation, private consulting firms, and archives and records management. Students are broadly trained for employment in multiple areas of public history practice. Loyola’s pubic history curriculum is innovative for balancing theory and practice, teaching the best professional standards, and training students to apply historical skills through project-based learning. Public history is also a popular minor field among traditional MA and PhD candidates at Loyola. The Program promotes an inclusive environment for the multiple audiences and venues of historical training.

Loyola’s Public History Program is deeply involved in the rich urban cultural community of Chicago. Students and faculty are engaged in numerous national and local organizations. Loyola graduates have gone on to careers in national institutions such as the National Archives and the National Park Service, state agencies such as State Offices of Historic Preservation and state Humanities Councils, and private organizations from history consulting companies to major corporations such as Motorola and Kraft Foods.

The variety of careers pursued by Loyola public historians is illustrated by select alumni:

Brian Coffey, M.A., Historian, Southeast Region, National Park Service.

Patrick J. Cunningham, M.A. Senior Director, Information Governance, Motorola Solutions.

Joseph DeRose, M.A., National Register Historian, State Historical Society of Wisconsin.

Katie Dishman, M.A., Archivist, National Archives and Records Center, Great Lakes Regional Archive.

Keith Gill, M.A., Director of Museum Operations, 1st Division Museum, Cuneo House Museum.

Elizabeth Loch, M.A., MLIS, Archival Specialist, Vivian G. Harsh Afro-American History and Literature Collection, Chicago Public Library.

Catherine Maybrey, Ph.D., Graduate Career Strategist, School of Graduate Studies, McMaster University.

Laura McDowell Hopper, M.A., Curator, Anthropology Museum, Northern Illinois University.

Laura Milsk Fowler, Ph.D., Associate Professor of History, Southern Illinois University.

Jan Olive Nash, Ph.D., owner, Tallgrass Historians.

Kelley Szany, M.A., Director of Education, Illinois Holocaust Museum & Education Center.

PUBLIC HISTORY MASTERS PLACEMENTS

2017

Maddie McDermott
Associate Archivist for Collection Management at the Jesuit Archives: Central United States, St. Louis, MO

Julia Lacher
Oral Historian and Exhibit Development, Missouri Historical Society, the Soldiers Memorial Museum, St. Louis, MO

2016

Kyle Mathers
Exhibitions and Collections Technician, First Division Museum at Cantigny, Wheaton, IL

2015

Mollie Fullerton
Education and Programs Manager at the John Wesley Powell River History Museum, Green River, UT

Siobhan Heraty
Collections Assistant at the West Chicago City Museum in West Chicago, IL.

Cambray Sampson
Tour Guide at the Michigan State Capitol, Lansing, MI

Samantha Smith
Project Archivist, Newberry Library, Chicago, IL

2014

Courtney Baxter
Romare Bearden Graduate Fellow at the St. Louis Art Museum, St. Louis, MO

Grace Lehner
Librarian (Part-Time), DePaul University, Chicago, IL

Patrick Turco
Preparator of Collections, Saint Louis Art Museum, St. Louis, MO

2013

Samantha Chmelik
Manager, Library and Information Services at Driehaus Museum, Chicago IL
Chmelik recently published Museum and Historic Site Management: A Case Study Approach (Rowman & Littlefield, 2015).

Anne E. Cullen
Partnership Development Manager, Illinois Holocaust Museum & Education Center, Skokie, IL

Kristin Emery
Research and Academic Programs Manager, Newberry Library, Chicago, IL

Laura Johns
Manager of Programs and Interpretive Services, Primrose Farm, St. Charles, IL

Rachel Lewis
Public History PhD Program, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, TN
Lead Interpreter at Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, WI

Federico Padrones Salvador
History PhD Program, Florida International University, Miami, FL

2012

Konstandina Argyropoulos
Highland Park Historical Society, IDN-Hoffman, Fort Sheridan

Melissa D’Lando
Coordinator of Grants and Research,‚Äč Shedd Aquarium, Chicago, IL

Theresa Embrey

Siera Heavner Erazo
Exhibition Developer, The Field Museum, Chicago IL

William Holderfield

Indre Jurksaitis

Elizabeth Loch
Archival Specialist, Chicago Public Library Harsh Research Collection, Chicago, IL

Rachel Ramirez
Curator, Winnetka Historical Society, Winnetka, IL

Kelsey Walsh
Program Administrator, Department of Records Management & Archives at the American Medical Association, Chicago, IL

2011

Andrew Altepeter
Assistant Archivist and Records Manager, Motorola Corporation, Schaumburg, IL

Catherine Crosse
Metadata Specialist at HistoryIT, Chicago IL

William Ippen
Joint US/Public History PhD Program, Loyola University Chicago

Pamela (Kyle) Utsunomiya
Invoicing Specialist Marsh, USA and Public Historian Volunteer

Melinda Leonard
Media Archivist & Video Specialist at Encyclopedia Britannica, Chicago, IL

Kristy Noga

Elyssa Northey
Archivist, Allied Vaughn
Curator of Collections, Arab American National Museum, Dearborn, MI

Elizabeth Quinn
Collections Manager, Wheelwright Museum of the American Indian, Santa Fe, NM

Charles Wilkins
Associate Planner, Planning and Zoning Division, City of Aurora, IL

2010

Caitlin Adams Frey

Rochelle Caruthers
University Academic Programs Coordinator at the Kemper Art Museum, St. Louis, MO

Candice Jones
Collections Assistant, Chicago Cultural Alliance, Chicago, IL

Amber Kappel

2009

Emma Bonanomi
Director of Internal Communications at TNTP, Brooklyn, NY

Ashley Eckhardt
History PhD Program, Emory University, Atlanta, GA

Kathryn M. Hofherr
Policy Development Coordinator, Archdiocese of Chicago, Chicago, IL

Heather Kendall

Kat Latham
Director of Collections Management, Pritzker Military Library, Chicago, IL

Laura Malmberg

Laura McDowell Hopper
Curator, Anthropology Museum, Northern Illinois University, DeKalb, IL

Syeda Razeen

Rebecca Redinger
History Fair Assistant, Chicago Metro History Education Center, Chicago, IL

Jonathan W. Sebastian
Site Manager, Fischer Farms Historic Site, Bensenville Park District, Illinois

Sarah Stephens

UPDATES ON STUDENTS WHO GRADUATED BEFORE 2009

Bethany Fleming
Principal at Fleming Museum Consulting, Chicago IL

Jennifer Witkov (2008)
Photo Archivist and Corporate Historian, Park Ridge, IL

Ryan Rutkowski (2007)
Supervisory Archivist at the National Archives and Records Administration, College Park, MD

Catherine Maybrey (2005)
Graduate Career Strategist, School of Graduate Studies, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

Jerry L. Foust (2004)
Collection and Facilities Manager, Dumbarton House, Washington D.C.

Patrick Cunningham (2004)
Hewitt Associates, LLC, Lincolnshire, IL

Robert F. Doane (2003)
USS Constitution Museum, Boston, MA

Bethany Hirt (2002)
Curator of Collections, Geneva History Center, Geneva, IL 

Susan Hanf (2002)
The Herman Dunlap Smith Center for the History of Cartography, The Newberry Library, Chicago, IL

Laura Carroll (2002)
Manuscript Archivist at Emory University, Atlanta, GA

Kelley Szany (2002)
Director of Education, Illinois Holocaust Museum & Education Center, Skokie, IL

Laura Carol (2002)
American Medical Association Archivist

Melanie Wood (O'Brien) (2002)
Native American Graves and Repatriation Act Coordinator, National Park Service, Washington, D.C.

Christine Heidenrich (2001)
R. Christopher Goodwin and Associates, Inc.

Adrienne S. Danielle (Sage) (2001)
Assistant Registrar, Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, Haverhill, MA

David Cholewiak (2000)
Program Manager, Independent School of the Central States (ISCS), Chicago, IL

Frank J. Lipo III (2000)
Director, Historical Society of Oak Park and River Forest, Oak Park, IL

Kent Haag (1999)
Chicago Area Programs Manager, Illinois Historic Preservation Agency, Chicago, IL

Amy H. Soprych (1999)
Historian, City of Aurora, Historic Preservation Division, Aurora, IL

Lea Domingo
Librarian, Kahuku Public and School Library, Kahuku, HI

Ned Howard (1998)
Resource Technology Specialist, Northwest Regional Educational Laboratory, Portland, OR

Ann Fuhrman (1998)
Coordinator, University Archives, The University Library, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK

Brian F. Coffey (1998)
Historian, 1924 Building, Historical Research and Building Inventory, Cultural Resource Stewardship Division, National Parks Service, Atlanta, GA

Janice Slupski (1998)
Park Historian, Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore, Chesterton, IN

Henry G. Klinkhamer (1997)
Program Officer, AASLH, Nashville, TN

Catherine F. Nich (1997)
Assistant, Annual Gifts, Development Department, Lyric Opera of Chicago, Chicago, IL

Michelle D. Donahue (1997)
Educator/Archivist, Geneva Historical Center, Geneva, IL

Ariel Orlov (1997)
Senior Coordinator, Exhibits Department, The Field Museum, Chicago, IL

Robert Tenuta (1997)
Reference Archivist, American Medical Association, Chicago, IL

Amy T. Peterson (1996)
Historical Consultant

William Lebed (1995)
Freelance Historian

Jeanie Child (1994)
Assistant Archivist, Room 1201, The Circuit Court of Cook County, Chicago, IL

Christine M. Basque (1994)
Executive Director/Site Director, Landmarks Incorporated, Omaha, NE

Cliff Long (1993)
Watermark Cruises, Annapolis Landing Marina Ste. 222, Annapolis, MD

Catherine Dishman (1993)
National Archives, Great Lakes Branch

Phillip J. Costello (1993)
Archivist, Room 1201, The Circuit Court of Cook County, Chicago, IL

Rebecca S. Johnson (Strand) (1992)
Historical Consultant

Daniel Barron (1992)
Researcher, Edwin Scholssberg Corporation, New York City, NY

Robert Girardi (1991)
Detective, Area 1 Violent Crimes, Chicago Police Department, Chicago, IL

Terry R. Kruger, S.J. (1990)
High School Teacher, Montreal, Québec, Canada

Joanne Grossman (1990)
Director of Archives and Art Program, Archives and Special Collections, Conference Center, MCP Hanhemann University, Philadelphia, PA

Michaela S. Fowler (1990)
Historical Consultant

Joseph R. DeRose (1989)
Historic Preservation Specialist, Survey and Registration Section, Division of Historic Preservation, State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Madison, WI

Alissa Berman (1989)
Archives Technician, Archives Division, Kraft Foods Inc., Morton Grove, IL

Barry Sturm (1988)
Program Officer, Section 8 Program, Cook County Housing Authority

Joel Mendes (1984)
Director of Education, Residential Sales Council, National Association of Retailers, Chicago, IL

To see more information about Public History PhD Placements, click here.