Loyola University Chicago

International Student and Scholar Services

F-1 and J-1 Student Employment

Interested in working on your F-1 or J-1 visa? Please review the forms below -- information and instructions are included on all forms.

Loyola students in F-1 status are eligible to work up to 20 hours per week at an on-campus job while school is in session. Students may work on-campus full time during their annual vacation and during official school breaks. A student entering the U.S. to attend Loyola may begin on-campus employment no more than 30 days before classes begin. Eligibility for on-campus employment ends on the final day of classes or on the date the student completes his or her program.

You may work in a non-work-study position at Loyola. F-1 students do not qualify for work-study positions because they are federally funded.

 

If you find a non-work-study position at Loyola, please consult with your hiring department for completion of the I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification Form. You will need a Social Security Number to complete the form. If you do not have a Social Security Number, please use this form: Social Security Number - Instructions and Letter Request

On-campus employment that fits within the guidelines outlined above does not need written or verbal authorization from OIP or from USCIS.