Loyola University Chicago

School of Law

Moot Court Awards and Honors (2013-2014)

2013-14 Moot Court Awards and Honors

2014 Andrews Kurth Moot Court National Championship
National Best Advocate

Mike Meyer- Best Advocate
Christina Cook
Melissa Meyer

2013 Appellate Lawyers Association Moot Court Competition
National Best Advocate, National 2nd Place Brief, National Semifinalists

Hadas Cory- Best Advocate
Miriam Neems

2014 National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare and Adoption Law
Team 1: National Best Brief, National Semifinalists

Elizabeth Gresk
Ivan Settimba

Team 2: National Finalists, National Best Advocate, National Second Place Brief

Alexandra Hunstein- Best Advocate
Jasmine Prokscha

2014 Vanderbilt Moot Court Competition
National Best Brief, National Best Advocate, National Quarterfinalists

Eli Litoff- Best Advocate
Sarah Ferguson

2013 Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition
Team 1: National Finalists, Regional Champions, Regional Best Brief

Kristen Kawaguchi
Shirley Chen

Team 2: Regional Second Place Brief
Arianne Freeman
Duo Park

2014 Uvaldo Herrera Moot Court Competition
National Second Place Respondent Brief, National Third Place Advocate, National Semifinalists

Ghirlandi Guidetti- Third Place Advocate
Erica Taschler

2014 National Tax Moot Court Competition
National Second Place Brief, National Quarterfinalists
Phillip Boyd
Patrick McGinnis

2014 Fredrick Douglas Moot Court Competition
Regional Champions, Regional Best Advocate, National Quarterfinalists

Kandice Harris
Johanne Verpil- Best Advocate

2013 National Moot Court Competition
Team 1: Regional Best Brief, Regional Best Advocate Regional Semifinalists

David Axelson
Eric Stein- Best Advocate
Adam Goldman

Team 2: Regional Semifinalists

Mike Tien
Nidhi Srivastava
Meghan Murray

2014 Jessup International Moot Court Competition
Regional Best Brief, Regional Finalists, Regional Fourth Place Advocate

Elizabeth Scannell- Fourth Place Advocate
Emily Vaughan
Shelley Bethune
Nicolette Khuans
Merrick Doll

2014 American Bar Association Appellate Advocacy Competition
Regional Best Advocate

Steven Montalto
Sunethra Muralidhara- Best Advocate
Alison Naylor