Loyola University Chicago

School of Law

Moot Court Awards and Honors (2016-2017)

American Bar Association National Appellate Advocacy Competition 
Regional 4th Place Oralist: Robin Basu
Regional 5th Place Oralist: Jon Sommerfeld

Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition
1st Place: Jessica Pedersen and Collin Kurtenbach

Frederick Douglass Moot Court Competition 
Regional 3rd Place: Ariana Maloney and Arthur Mitchell

Hispanic National Bar Association Uvaldo Herrera Moot Court Competition
Quarter Finalists: Lauren Brauer and Mili Meyer

Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition
Regional 2nd Place: David Hackworthy, Chloe Sommers, Zach Iacovnio, Olivia Sullivan, Maureen Moody
Regional 2nd Place Oralist: Olivia Sullivan
Regional 4th Place Oralist: Chloe Sommers
Regional 5th Place Oralist: David Hackworthy
Regional 10th Place Oralist: Zachary Iacovino
Regional 10th Place Combined Memorials (Brief) Score: Maureen Moody 

National Health Law Moot Court Competition
3rd Place: Christina Chapin and Benjamin Poor 

National Moot Court Competition
Regional 1st Place: Staci Holthus, Ronni Tansey and Julian Hoshell
Regional Quarter Finalists: Ashley Stead, Natalie Weiss and Katie Burnett
Regional Best Oralist: Staci Holthus 

National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare & Adoption Law
2nd Place: James Naughton and Heather Nelson
Best Final Round Oralist: James Naughton
2nd Place Best Brief Award: James Naughton and Heather Nelson
2nd Place Oralist: Michael Simonet
4th Place Oralist: Jillian Molz
10th Place Oralist: James Naughton 

Thomas Tang National Moot Court Competition
Regional 2nd Place: Tarik Tucovic and Lori Probasco
Regional 3rd Place: Abdul Mouneimne and Sowmya Sastri 

Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition 
Regional 2nd Place: Lauren Keane and Conor Graelish
Regional 3rd Place: Tina Yackle and Simon Gottlieb
Regional Best Oral Argument: Tina Yackle and Simon Gottlieb 

International Top 32 of 127 Teams (Only 2 U.S. Teams advanced to the Top 32)
International 15th Place (Tie) Oralist (out of 508 students; Highest Scoring U.S. student): David Hackworthy
International 40th Place (Tie) Oralist (out of 508 students; Top 5 of the U.S. students): Zachary Iacovino

Seigenthaler-Sutherland Cup National First Amendment Moot Court Competition
2nd Place: Michael Johnson and Kelly Kearney
Best Brief: Michael Johnson and Kelly Kearney