Loyola University Chicago

Center for Tutoring & Academic Excellence

Division of Student Academic Services

Supplemental Instruction

Supplemental Instruction (SI) is a peer-assisted program available for Loyola students enrolled in targeted Biology, Chemistry, Physics and Math courses. This program is facilitated by SI Leaders, who attend class sessions weekly and host pre-scheduled tutoring sessions outside of class. In these tutoring sessions, the SI Leader, who has been present in class and meets with the professor regularly, will work collaboratively with students to compare notes, discuss materials/lectures, review test questions, and work out problems together.

Students are welcome to utilize SI sessions for instructors other than their own.

The full Fall 2017  SI schedule can be found in the tables below.  

*Please be advised this schedule may be subject to change.

The CTAE is located in Sullivan 245.

 

BIOLOGY
Class/Section Professor Class Day/Time SI Sessions Days/Times SI Location
         
BIOL 101-001
Barbara Haas
MWF 8:15a-9:05a Mon 6:30p-8:00p CC 200 West
BIOL 101-010 MWF 11:30a-12:20p Thurs 4:30pm-6:00pm CC 200 West
         
BIOL 101-002
Dione Helfgott
MWF 9:20a-10:10a
Mon 10:15a-11:45a CTAE
Wed 10:15a-11:45a CTAE
         
BIOL 101-006
Diane Jokinen
MWF 10:25a-11:15a
Tues 1:00p-3:00p CC 200 West
Wed 3:00p-4:00p Dumbach 124
         
BIOL 101-011
Janet Cullen
MWF 12:35p-1:25p Mon 3:00p-4:30p CTAE
BIOL 101-012 MWF 1:40p-2:30p Thurs 7:30p-9:00p Simpson MPR
BIOL 101-014 TuTh 8:30a-9:45a    
         
BIOL 101-013
Gordon Duffie
MWF 2:45p-3:35p
Mon 4:30p-6:00p CC 200 West
Thurs 3:00p-4:30p CC 200 West
         
BIOL 101-015
John Kelly
TuTh 10:00a-11:15a
Mon 9:30a-11:00a CTAE
Wed 9:30a-11:00p CTAE
         
BIOL 101-019
Emma Feeney
TuTh 11:30a-12:45p Mon 6:00p-7:30p CTAE
BIOL 101-020 TuTh 1:00p-2:15p Wed 11am-12:30p CTAE
         
BIOL 101-021
William Kroll
MW 2:45p-4:00p
Mon 6:30p-8:00p Regis MPR
Tues 6:30p-8:00p Simpson MPR
         
BIOL 101-025
Alfred Diggs
TuTh 2:30p-3:45p
Mon 5:00p-6:00p Regis MPR
Wed 4:15p-6:00p CC 200 West
         
BIOL 101-029
Helena Palka-Hamblin
MWF 9:20a-10:10a
Mon 4:00p-5:30p CTAE
Wed 2:00p-3:30p MUND 617
         
BIOL 102-001
Barbara Haas
MWF 1:40p-2:30p
Mon 4:00p-5:30p CTAE
Fri 12:30p-2p CTAE
         
BIOL 251-001
Jennifer Mierisch
MWF 9:20a-10:10a
Mon 2:00p-3:30p CC 200 West
Wed 2:30p-4:00p MUND 515
         
BIOL 251-005
Rodney Dale
MWF 12:35p-1:25p
Tues 4:00p-6:00p CC 200 West
Thur 5:00p-6:00p Simpson MPR
         
BIOL 251-012
Stefan Kanzok
MW 2:45p-4:00p
Tues 11:30a-1:00p CTAE
Wed 9:30-11:00a MUND 515
GNUR 160 Kevin Mazor  Tu, Thur. 11:30am 3:45pm  Thurs. 4:30pm to 6pm  Sull. Center 126
GNUR 155: 001 (Nursing: Human Anatomy)
Matthew Bruder
MWF 9:20a-10:10a
   
   
       
GNUR 155: 002 (Nursing: Human Anatomy)
MWF 10:25a-11:15a
 
Mon. 3:30p-5:00p Simpson MPR
    Weds. 2:30p-4:00p Simpson MPR
GNUR 155: 003 (Nursing: Human Anatomy)
MWF 11:30a-12:20p
   
   
       
GNUR 155: 004 (Nursing: Human Anatomy)
MWF 12:35p-1:25p
   
   

 

MATH
Class/Section/Wk Professor Class Day/Time SI Sessions Days/Times SI Location
         
MATH 100-001
Minhao Gu
MWF 8:15a-9:05a Mon 6:30p-8:00p Regis MPR
MATH 100-004 MWF 2:45p-3:35p Thurs 6:30p-8:00p Simpson MPR
         
MATH 100-003
Charles Widener
MWF 1:40p-2:30p Mon 10:30a-12:00p CTAE
MATH 100-007 TuTh 10:00a-11:15a Wed 10:30a-12:00p CTAE
         
MATH 100-008
Alan Saleski
TuTh 11:30am-12:45pm
Wed 6:30p-8:00p CC 200 West
Sat 4:30p-6:00p Dumbach 124
         
MATH 100-009
Karin Lange
TuTh 1:00p-2:15p
Thu 10:00a-11:30a CC 200 West
Fri 9:45-11:15a CTAE
         
MATH 100-012
MARIUS RADULESCU
TuTh 1:00p-2:15p
Mon 8:00p-9:30p Regis MPR
Wed 5:00p-6:30p Regis MPR
         
MATH 117-002
Adam Spiegler
MWF 9:20a-10:10a Tues 3:00p-4:00p CC 200 West
MATH 117-004 MWF 1:40p-2:30p Thurs 3:00p-4:00p CTAE
         
MATH 117-003
Cristina Popovici
MWF 10:25a-11:15a Wed3:30p-5:00p CTAE
MATH 117-008 TuTh 11:30a-12:45p Fri 3:30p-5:00p CTAE
         
MATH 117-011
Mohammad Siadat
TuTh 6:00p-7:15p
Mon 8:00p-9:30p Regis MPR
Wed 6:30p-8:00p Regis MPR
         
MATH 118-001
Mark Pashan
MWF 8:15a-9:05a Tues 1:30p-3:00p CTAE
MATH 118-013 MWF 11:30a-12:20p Wed 2:30p-4:00p CC 200 West
MATH 118-008 TuTh 10:00a-11:15a    
         
MATH 118-002
Anne Hupert
MWF 10:25a-11:15a Tues 5:00p-6:30p Simpson MPR
MATH 118-005 MWF 2:45p-3:35p Fri 4:00p-5:30p MUND 617
         
MATH 118-003
Aaron Greicius
MWF 11:30a-12:20p Tues 2:30p-4:00p CTAE
MATH 118-004 MWF 12:35p-1:25p Wed 5:00p-6:00p Regis MPR
         
MATH 118-006
Stuart Wick
TuTh 8:30a-9:45p Sun 10:00a-12:00p CTAE
MATH 118-009 TuTh 11:30a-12:45p Thurs 1:00p-2:00p CTAE
         
MATH 118-007
Richard Lucas
TuTh 10:00a-11:15a Mon 11:00a-12:20p CTAE
MATH 118-010 TuTh 1:00p-2:15p Wed 10:30a-12:00p CTAE
         
MATH 118-012 *Water Tower Campus*
Philip Gwanyama
TuTh 10:00a-11:15a
Wed 4:30p-6:00p SOC 011 (WTC)
Fri 2:00p-3:30p SOC 011 (WTC)
         
MATH 131-002
Joseph Mayne
MWF 10:25a-11:15a Tues 12:30p-2:00p CTAE
MATH 131-005 MWF 1:40p-2:30p Thurs 10:00a-11:30a CTAE
         
MATH 131-006
Stephen London
MWF 3:50p-4:40p
Wed 5:30p-7:00p Regis MPR
Sat 10:30a-12:00p CTAE
         
MATH 131-007
Dale Embers
TuTh 8:30a-9:45a
Wed 2:00p-3:30p CTAE
Fri 2:00p-3:30p Sullivan 201
         
MATH 131-008
Gene Law
TuTh 8:30a-9:45a Mon 5:30p-7:00p CTAE
MATH 131-009 TuTh 10:00a-11:15a Sat 1:00p-2:30p Dumbach 124
         
MATH 131-013
Scott Frendreis
TuTh 5:30p-6:45p
Tues 9:00a-10:30a CTAE
Thurs 9:00a-10:30a CTAE
         
MATH 131-015 *Water Tower Campus*
Philip Gwanyama
TuTh 11:30a-12:45p
Wed 6:00p-7:30p SOC 011 (WTC)
Fri 3:30p-5:00p SOC 011 (WTC)
         
MATH 132-002
Matthew Bourque
MWF 10:25a-11:15a Fri 1pm-2:30pm CTAE
MATH 132-003 MWF 11:30a-12:20p Wed 4:00p-5:00pm Sull 213 Int'l Students Office
         
MATH 132-004
Richard Lucas
TuTh 8:30a-9:45a
Tues 10:00a-11:15a CTAE
Fri 1:30p-2:30p MUND 617
         
MATH 132-005
Christine Haught
TuTh 10:00a-11:15a Tues 7:00p-8:30p Simpson MPR
MATH 132-006 TuTh 1:00p-2:15p Thurs 4:00p-5:30p CTAE
         
MATH 161-004
Alan Saleski
MWF 11:30a-1:25p
Tues 4:30p-6:00p CTAE
Fri 3:00p-4:30p CS 301
         
MATH 162-001
Brian Seguin
MWF 9:20a-11:15a
Thurs 2:30p-4:00p CTAE
Sat 10:30a-12:00p CTAE

 

CHEMISTRY
Class/Section/Wk Professor Class Day/Time SI Sessions Days/Times SI Location
         
CHEM 101-001
Jacob Ciszek
MWF 9:20a-10:10a
Tues 10:00a-11:30a CTAE
Thurs 7:30p-9p Simpson MPR
         
CHEM 101-004
Willetta Greene-Johnson
MWF 12:35p-1:25p
Tues 1:30p-3:00p CTAE
Thurs 1:00p-2:30p CC 200 West
         
CHEM 101-007
David Klinger
MWF 11:30a-12:20p
Tues 3:00p-4:30p CTAE
Wed 3:30p-5:00p MUND 617
         
CHEM 101-011
Sandra Helquist
TuTh 8:30a-9:45a
Tues 10a-11:30a CTAE
Thurs 10a-11:30a CTAE
         
CHEM 101-019
Conrad Naleway
MWF 2:45p-3:35p
Mon 10:00a-11:30a CTAE
Tues 3:00p-4:30p CTAE
         
CHEM 101-023
Zachary Osner
TuTh 4:15p-5:30p
Wed 6:30p-8:00p Regis MPR
Thurs 6:00p-7:30p Simpson MPR
         
CHEM 105-001 (Chemistry Majors)
Patrick Daubenmire
TuTh 1:00p-2:15p
Mon 2:30p-4:00p Dumbach 124
Thurs 11:00a-12:30p CTAE
Mon 5:30p-7:00p CTAE
Fri 4:00p-5:30p CTAE
         
CHEM 221 James Devery MWF 2:45PM - 3:35PM Mon 7:00p-9:00p Thursday 5:00p-7:00p Flanner 105
         
CHEM 223-001
Carole Szpunar
TuTh 8:30a-9:45a Tues 4:30p-6:00p CTAE
CHEM 223-005 MWF 10:25a-11:15a Thurs 10:30a-12:00p CTAE
         
CHEM 223-008
Zachary Osner
MW 4:15p-5:30p
Tues 6:30p-8:00p CC 200 West
Wed 12:30p-2:00p Sullivan 201
         
CHEM 223
Polina Pine
MWF 10:25a-11:15a
Tues 11:00a-12:30p CTAE
Wed 5:00p-6:30p MUND 617
         
CHEM 224-001
Sandra Helquist
MWF 8:15a-9:05a
Tues 9:45a-11:15a CTAE
Thurs 1:15p-2:15p CTAE

 

PHYSICS
Class/Section/Wk Professor Class Day/Time SI Sessions Days/Times SI Location
         
PHYS 111-002
Jonathan Bougie
MWF 9:20a-10:10a Thurs 4:00p-5:30p CTAE
PHYS 111-003 MWF 12:35p-1:25p Fri 10:30a-12:00p CTAE
         
PHYS 111-007
Constantin Rasinariu
MWF 1:40p-2:30p
T4-530 Simpson MPR
TH 4-5:30 CTAE
         
PHYS 111-010
Sherita Moses
MWF 2:45p-3:35p Tues 9:00a-10:00a CTAE
PHYS 111-011 MWF 9:20a-10:10a Thurs 2:30p-4:00p CTAE
         
PHYS 112-001
Mehdi Zarea
TuTh 2:30p-3:45p
Tues 6:00p-7:00p CTAE
Fri 4:30p-6:30p CS 301

 

Accounting Walk-In Hours (WTC)
Subject(s) Walk-In Days/Times
ACCT 201/202 Wed 11:30-2:30 and 4-5
  Fri: 4:00-7:00
   
   
ACCT 201/202 Mon 1:30p-3:00p
  Wed 1:30p-3:00p