Loyola University Chicago

Center for Urban Research and Learning

Urban Studies: Course Offerings

Seeking Solutions to Pressing Urban Issues in Partnership with Chicago Communities

Chicago Books

Please see the program requirements for the:

Theory, Research, & Capstone Courses for Fall 2016   

CourseTitleCampusDayTimeInstructor
Urban Theory     
ECON 320 Urban Economics LSC TuTh 11:30am-12:45pm Mary Cummings
HIST 386 American Urban History LSC Mo 2:45pm-5:15pm Timothy Gilfoyle
SOCL 234 City, Suburbs & Beyond LSC TuTh 11:30am-12:45pm Peter Rosenblatt
Research Methods     
CJC 205 Research Methods Multiple Sections
COMM 366 Observing/Measuring Communication Behavior WTC TuTh 2:30pm-3:45pm Pamela Morris
COMM 367 Rhetorical Criticism WTC MWF 12:35pm-1:25pm Mark Pollock
PSYC 306 Research Methods in Psychology  Multiple Sections   
SOCL 206 Principles of Social Research LSC TuTh 10am-11:15am Elise Martel Cohen
SOWK 390 Methods of Social Work LSC Mo 7:00pm-9:30pm Melissa Iverson
 
Urban Seminar & Research     
PLSC 335/SOCL 335 Urban Semester Seminar LSC W 1:40pm-5:15pm Christine George, David Van Zytveld
PLSC 397/URB 397 Urban Studies Research LSC W 1:40pm-5:15pm Christine George, David Van Zytveld

 

General Track Electives for Fall 2016   

CourseTitleCampusDayTimeInstructor
ANTH 301 Refugee Resettlement LSC Th 4:15pm-6:45pm Daniel Amick
CJC 371 Victimology ONLN TBA TBA Margaret Ekman
COMM 262 Feature & Opinion Writing WTC We 7:00pm-9:30pm Dorothy Hofstetter
ECON 320 Urban Economics LSC TuTh 11:30am-12:45pm Mary Cummings
ENVS 380 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems LSC Fr 7:00pm-9:15pm Bertin Kouadio
HIST 385 American Urban History LSC M 2:45pm-5:15pm Timothy Gilfoyle
PHIL 182 Social and Political Philosophy Multiple Sections
PLSC 391 Chicago Politics LSC Tu 4:15pm-6:45pm Staff
PSYC 374 Community Psychology LSC MWF 11:30am-12:20pm Steven Davis
SOCL 125 Chicago: Growth of a Metropolis LSC TuTh 10:00am-11:15am Marilyn Krogh
SOCL 234 City, Suburbs, and Beyond LSC TuTh 11:30am-12:45pm Peter Rosenblatt
SOCL 250 Inequality in Society LSC MWF 11:30am-12:20pm Quintin Williams
SOWK 201 Social Welfare and Social Work I Multiple Sections

 

Sustainability Track Electives for Fall 2016      

CourseTitleCampusDayTimeInstructor
Group A Electives
ANTH 104 The Human Ecological Footprint Multiple Sections
COMM 371 Special Topics in Communications Studies Multiple Sections
PLSC 392 Environmental Politics LSC MWF 10:25am-11:15am John Frendreis
SOCL 265 Globalization and Society LSC TuTh 1:00pm-2:15pm Lauren Langman
SOCL 272 Environmental Sociology LSC TuTh 2:30pm-3:45pm Michael Agliardo
SOCL 276 The Sociology and Politics of Food LSC TuTh 11:30am-12:45pm Kelly Moore
SOCL 280 Topics in Contemporary Sociology LSC MWF 2:45pm-3:35pm Elfriede Wedam
     
Group B Electives
ENVS 207 Plants & Civilization LSC MWF 9:20am-10:10am Larry DeBuhr
ENVS 218 Biodiversity & Biogeography LSC TuTh 11:30am-12:45pm Stephen Mitten
ENVS 223 Soil Ecology LSC MWF 9:20am-10:10am Brian Ohsowski
ENVS 224 Climate & Climate Change Multiple Sections
ENVS 226 Science & Conservation of Freshwater Ecosystems LSC MWF 11:30am-12:20pm Reuben Keller
ENVS 283 Environmental Sustainability LSC TuTh 10:00am-11:15am Kelly Garbach
ENVS 284 Environmental Justice LSC TuTh 8:30am-9:45am Tania Schusler
ENVS 380 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems LSC Fr 7:00pm-9:15pm Bertin Kouadio