Loyola University Chicago

Faculty Council

Elected Members

AY 2022-2023
(37 current members, 3 vacant seats, 2 ex-officio)

DepartmentName
Arrupe College
(1 Representative)
Lavar Pope (Political Science) | 2022-2024
College of Arts and Sciences - Humanities
(6 Representatives)
Ian Cornelius (English) | 2022-2024
Susan Cavallo (Modern Languages & Literatures)| 2022 2024
Julia Elsky (Modern Languages & Literatures) | 2020-2022
Laura Gawlinski (Classical Studies) | 2021-2023
Laura Goldstein (English) | 2022-2024
Haysun Kang (Fine & Performing Arts) | 2021-2023
College of Arts and Sciences - Natural Sciences
(4 Representatives)
Jim Devery (Chemistry & Biochemistry) | 2021-2023
Graham Moran (Biochemistry) | 2021-2023
Katrina Binaku (Chemistry) | 2022-2024
James DeFrancesco (Forensic Science) | 2022-2024
College of Arts and Sciences - Social Sciences
(3 Representatives)
Twyla Blackmond Larnell (Political Science) | 2022-2024
Peter Rosenblatt (Sociology) | 2022-2024
1 Vacancy
Ex Officio Members
Tavis Jules (Faculty Council, Past Chair)
Sarita Heer (University Senate, Chairperson)
Institutes and School of Continuing and Professional Studies
(1 Representative)
timone davis (Pastoral Studies) | 2021-2023
*timone uses lower case letters to indicate her decrease as God increases within her
Quinlan School of Business
(3 Representatives)
Swasti Gupta-Mukherjee (Finance) | 2021-2023
Fred Kaefer (ISSCM) | 2022-2024
Steven Todd (Finance) | 2020-2022
School of Communication
(1 Representative)
Jessica Brown l 2022-2024
School of Education 
(2 Representatives)
Sarah Cohen (English Language Learners, Bilingual Education) | 2022-2024
Aimee Ellis (Reading/Literacy Studies; Teacher Preparation) | 2022-2024
School of Environmental Sustainability
(1 Representative) 
Brian Ohsowski (School of Environmental Sustainability) | 2022-2023
Parkinson School of Health Sciences and Public Health
(1 Representative)
Abigail Silva (Public Health Sciences) | 2022-2024
School of Law
(2 Representatives)
Patricia H. Lee (Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin Clinical Professor of Law) | 2022-2024
Anne-Marie Rhodes (John J. Waldron Professor of Law) | 2021-2023
Stritch School of Medicine: Basic Sciences
(2 Representatives)
Harel Dahari (Hepatology) | 2021-2023
Qunfeng Dong (Biomedical Informatics) | 2021-2023 
Stritch School of Medicine: Clinical
(6 Representatives)
1 Vacancy
Ahmer Farooq (Urology) | 2022-2024
Kamran Mirza (Pathology) | 2022-2024
Jolie Holschen (Emergency Medicine & Sports Medicine) | 2021-2023
Michael Haske (Anesthesiology) | 2021-2023
Purvi Patel (Trauma) | 2020-2022
Marcella Niehoff School of Nursing
(2 Representatives)
William Duffy (Nursing) | 2022-2024
Jenny O'Rourke (Nursing) | 2020-2022
School of Social Work
(2 Representatives)
Jonathan B. Singer (Social Work) | 2022-2023
Guillermo Sanhueza (Social Work) | 2022-2024
University Libraries
(2 Representatives)
Terri Artemchik (Cudahy Library Research & Learning) | 2020-2022
Jonna Peterson (Health Sciences Library) | 2022-2024