Loyola University Chicago

Faculty Council

Elected Members

Faculty Council Members, Fall 2020 (27 current members, 9 vacant seats)

DepartmentName
College of Arts and Sciences - Humanities
(6 Representatives)
Pamela Caughie (English) | 2019-2021
Benjamin Johnson (History) | 2020-2022
4 Vacancies
College of Arts and Sciences - Natural Sciences
(4 Representatives)
Daniel Graham (Chemistry) | 2019-2021
Graham Moran (Biochemistry) | 2019-2021
Walter Tangarife (Physics) | 2020-2022
George Thiruvathukal (Computer Science) | 2020-2022
College of Arts and Sciences - Social Sciences
(3 Representatives)
Kelly Moore (Sociology) | 2019-2021
2 Vacancies
Arrupe College
(1 Representative) 
H. Lavar Pope (Political Science) | 2020-2022
Quinlan School of Business
(3 Representatives)
Nicholas Lash (Finance) | 2018-2020
John Nicholas (ISSCM) | 2020-2022
Steven Todd (Finance) | 2020-2022
School of Communication
(1 Representative)
Jessica Brown (Design, Editing, and Multi-Media Journalism) | 2019-2021
School of Education 
(2 Representatives)
Lorenzo Baber (Higher Education) | 2020-2022
Tavis D. Jules (Cultural and Educational Policy Studies) | 2020-2022
Ex Officio Member Susan L. Uprichard (University Senate, Chairperson)
Institutes and School of Continuing and Professional Studies
(1 Representative)
timone davis (Pastoral Theology) | 2019-2021
*timone uses lower case letters to indicate her decrease as God increases within her
School of Law
(2 Representatives)
Allen Shoenberger (International Human Rights, Constitutional Law, Administrative Law and Comparative Free Speech) | 2019-2021
Stephen Rushin (Criminal Law, Evidence, and Police Accountability) | 2019-2021
Stritch School of Medicine: Basic Sciences
(2 Representatives)
Harel Dahari (Hepatology) | 2019-2021
Qunfeng Dong (Biomedical Informatics) | 2019-2021 
Stritch School of Medicine: Clinical
(6 Representatives)
Dariusz Borys (Pathology) | 2019-2021
Jolie Holschen (Emergency Medicine) | 2019-2021
Paul Jones (Otolaryngology) | 2019-2021
Kamran Mirza (Pathology & Laboratory Medicine and Medical Education) | 2019 -2021
Purvi Patel (Trauma) | 2020-2021
1 Vacancy
Marcella Niehoff School of Nursing
(2 Representatives)
Eric Roberts (Nursing) | 2020-2022
1 Vacancy
School of Social Work
(1 Representative)
Michael Dentato (Social Work) | 2019-2021 
University Libraries
(2 Representatives)
Terri Artemchik (Cudahy Library) | 2020-2022
Chris Martin (Cudahy Library) | 2019-2021