Conference Schedule

  • This schedule is preliminary and subject to change. Check back for updates and details on panels.
  • All sessions will be video recorded and made available after the conference.
  • Please note that we will be on two different Loyola campuses: the Lake Shore Campus and the Water Tower Campus. See Travel Information for details.
 

WEDNESDAY 9/18

5:30 PM-7:00 PM
Pre-Conference Reception
Sponsored by Commonweal Magazine
(WATER TOWER CAMPUS)
7:30 PM
Pre-Conference Film Showing: Flannery
(LAKE SHORE CAMPUS)

THURSDAY 9/19 | WATER TOWER CAMPUS

9:00 AM-3:30 PM
Graduate student and early career pre-conference sessions
Panels TBA (see Call for Papers)
Co-sponsored by Commonweal Magazine
12:10 PM
Mass (optional)
Holy Name Cathedral
5:00 PM
Welcome reception and banquet*
6:30 PM
Flannery O'Connor Lifetime Achievement Award honoring Paul Mariani*
7:30 PM
Keynote: Paul Mariani

 

 

 

 

 



 


FRIDAY 9/20 | LAKE SHORE CAMPUS

7:45 AM-8:30 AM                  
Continental Breakfast and Morning Prayer Poem
8:30 AM-9:45 AM
Concurrent Session #1
A. Poetry
   Fanny Howe
   Lawrence Joseph
   Ryan Wilson

B. Dante
   Griffin Oleynick
   Catherine Wolff
   Paul Contino

C. Christic Imaginations
   Jessica Hooten Wilson
   BD McClay
   Joshua Hren

D. Dreaming the Black Imagination: The Spiritual Foundations of Black Art
   Carolyn Medine
   Joseph Brown, S.J.
   timone davis
10:00 AM-11:00 AM Opening Plenary: On the Catholic Imagination
Dana Gioia and Angela Alaimo O'Donnell
11:15 AM-12:15 PM Plenary: Richard Rodriguez
12:15 PM-1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 PM-2:45 PM
Concurrent Session #2
A. Poetry
   Molly McCully Brown
   Philip Metres
   Angela Alaimo O'Donnell

B. Catholic Artists in Modernist Spaces
   Anne M. Carpenter
   Anthony Domestico
   Steve Schloesser, S.J.

C. René Girard
   Cynthia Haven
   Andrew McKenna
   Colby Dickinson

D. 21st Century Landscapes: Film
3:00 PM-4:00 PM Plenary: Tobias Wolff
4:15 PM-5:30 PM Plenary: Paul Schrader
5:30 PM-6:45 PM
Small Plates Dinner Reception
7:00 PM-8:30 PM Play and TalkBack: Everything That Rises Must Converge
       
with director Karin Coonrod
7:00 PM-9:00 PM Film Showing: First Reformed
8:45 PM-10:00 PM Presence 2019: Poems, Essays, and Translations from the Current Issue
9:30 PM-11:30PM Poetry, Blues, Live Music, Drinks, and Snacks: Troubador's Lounge 

SATURDAY 9/21 | LAKE SHORE CAMPUS

7:45 AM-8:30 AM                      Continental Breakfast and Morning Prayer Poem
   Shann Ray Ferch
8:30 AM-9:45 AM
Concurrent Session #3
A. The Catholic Imagination from Women's Perspectives
   Dorothy Fortenberry
   Mary Gordon
   Patricia Hampl
   BD McClay

B. Spritual Autobiography and Memoir
   Ken Garcia
   Abigail Favale
   Jessica Mesman
   Dominic Preziosi

C. The Aesthetics of Faith and Doubt
   Jennifer Newsome Martin
   John F. Deane

D. Irish Catholic Identities
   Bishop Paul Tighe
   Eamon Maher
   John Francis McCourt
10:00 AM-11:00 AM Plenary: Alice McDermott
11:15 AM-12:30 PM
Concurrent Session #4
A. Fiction/ Memoir
   Phil Klay
   Kirstin Valdez Quade
   Randy Boyagoda

B. 20th Century Landscapes: Everson, Merton, and Day
   Albert Gelpi
   Jon M. Sweeney
   Kimberly Rae Connor

C. New Work in Catholic Literary Studies
   Paul Mariani
   Dana Greene
   Kevin Burke, S.J.

D. Polish Catholic Identities
   Paweł Rojek
   Krzysztof Koehler
   Artur Grabowski
  
E. Second performance of Everything that Rises Must Converge
12:30 PM-1:45 PM Lunch
2:00 PM-3:15 PM
Concurrent Session #5
A. Poetry
   Samuel Hazo
   James Matthew Wilson
   Dana Gioia

B. Latinx Identities
  
Kirstin Valdez Quade
   Francisco Aragon
   Héctor García Chávez

C. 21st Century Landscapes: Walker Percy 2.0
   Paul Elie
   Farrell O'Gorman
   Jessica Hooten Wilson
   Mark Bosco, S.J.

D. The Catholic Imagination in Culture: Journalism, Magazines, and Web Spaces
   Matt Malone, S.J. (America Magazine)
   Ken Woodward (formerly of Newsweek)
   Vinson Cunningham (The New Yorker)
   Melinda Henneberger (The Kansas City Star)
3:30 PM-4:45 PM
Concurrent Session #6
A. Flannery O'Connor: From The Prayer Journal to her Letters
   Christine Flanagan
   Angela Alaimo O'Donnell
   Jill Peláez Baumgaertner

B. Curating the Catholic Imagination: Editors' Roundtable Discussion
   Gregory Wolfe (Slant Books)
   Katy Carl (Dappled Things)
   Tim Bete (Integrated Catholic Life)
   Mary Ann Miller (Presence Journal)

C. Midwest Identities
   Liam Callanan
   Brigid Pasulka
   Ed Block

D. TBA
5:15 PM-6:15 PM Mass
6:15 PM-7:00 PM Cocktails and Hors D'Oeuvres
7:00 PM-9:15 PM Hunt Prize Banquet*
 *Additional Event Registration Required