Conference Schedule

  • This schedule is preliminary and subject to change. Check back for updates and details on panels.
  • All sessions will be video recorded and made available after the conference.
  • Please note that we will be on two different Loyola campuses: the Lake Shore Campus and the Water Tower Campus. See Travel Information for details.
 

WEDNESDAY 9/18

5:30 PM-7:00 PM
Pre-Conference Reception (WATER TOWER CAMPUS)
Sponsored by Commonweal Magazine
7:30 PM
Pre-Conference Film Showing: Flannery (LAKE SHORE CAMPUS)
Co-Sponsored by Loyola University Chicago School of Communication
With a response from Jonathan Rosenbaum

THURSDAY 9/19 | WATER TOWER CAMPUS

9:00 AM-3:30 PM
Pre-Conference Sessions: Graduate students and early career scholars
Panels TBA
Co-sponsored by Commonweal Magazine
12:10 PM
Mass (optional)
Holy Name Cathedral
5:00 PM
Welcome reception and banquet*
6:30 PM
Flannery O'Connor Lifetime Achievement Award honoring Paul Mariani*
7:30 PM
Keynote: Paul Mariani

 

 

 

 

 



 


FRIDAY 9/20 | LAKE SHORE CAMPUS

7:45 AM-8:30 AM                  
Continental Breakfast and Morning Prayer Poem
Susan L. Miller
8:30 AM-9:45 AM
Concurrent Session #1
A. Poetry
B. Dreaming the Black Imagination: The Spiritual Foundations of Black Art
 
C. Dante
D. Christic Imaginations
10:00 AM-11:00 AM Opening Plenary: On the Catholic Imagination
Dana Gioia and Angela Alaimo O'Donnell
11:15 AM-12:15 PM Plenary: Richard Rodriguez
12:15 PM-1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 PM-2:45 PM
Concurrent Session #2
A. Poetry
 
B. The Aesthetics of Faith and Doubt
 
C. Catholic Artists in Modernist Spaces
 
D. Handmaids, Prophets, and Misfits: Cinematic Moments, Transformative Encounters
3:00 PM-4:00 PM Plenary: Tobias Wolff
4:15 PM-5:30 PM Plenary: Paul Schrader
5:30 PM-6:45 PM
Small Plates Dinner Reception
7:00 PM-8:30 PM
7:00 PM-9:00 PM Film Showing: First Reformed
8:45 PM-10:00 PM Presence 2019: Poems, Essays, and Translations from the Current Issue
9:30 PM-11:30PM Troubadour's Lounge: Blues, Live Music, Poetry, Drinks, and Snacks

SATURDAY 9/21 | LAKE SHORE CAMPUS

7:45 AM-8:30 AM                     
Continental Breakfast and Morning Prayer Poem
Shann Ray
8:30 AM-9:45 AM
Concurrent Session #3
A. The Catholic Imagination from Women's Perspectives
 
B. Irish Catholic Identities
 
C. Spritual Autobiography and Memoir
 
D. René Girard
10:00 AM-11:00 AM Plenary: Alice McDermott
11:15 AM-12:30 PM
Concurrent Session #4
A. Fiction/ Memoir
B. Polish Religious Literature after Milosz
Paweł Rojek
Ewa Chrusciel
Krzysztof Koehler
 
C. New Work in Catholic Literary Studies
 
D. 20th Century Landscapes: Everson, Merton, and Day
12:30 PM-1:45 PM Lunch
2:00 PM-3:15 PM
Concurrent Session #5
A. Poetry
 
B. Latinx Catholic Identities
Kirstin Valdez Quade
Francisco Aragón
Héctor García Chávez
 
C. 21st Century Landscapes: Walker Percy 2.0
 
D. The Catholic Imagination in Culture: Journalism, Magazines, and Web Spaces
Matt Malone, S.J. (America Magazine)
Ken Woodward (formerly of Newsweek)
Vinson Cunningham (The New Yorker)
Melinda Henneberger (The Kansas City Star)
 
E. Second Performance of Everything that Rises Must Converge
3:30 PM-4:45 PM
Concurrent Session #6
A. Poetry
 
B. Midwest Catholic Identities
 
C. Flannery O'Connor: From The Prayer Journal to her Letters

D. Curating the Catholic Imagination: Editors' Roundtable Discussion
Gregory Wolfe (Slant Books)
Katy Carl (Dappled Things)
Tim Bete (Integrated Catholic Life)
Mary Ann Miller (Presence Journal)
5:15 PM-6:15 PM
Mass
Bishop Paul Tighe, Presider
Deacon Ron Hansen, Homilist
6:30 PM-7:30 PM
Cocktails and Hors D'Oeuvres
Cosponsored by The Lumen Christi Institute
7:30 PM-9:30 PM
Banquet: The George W. Hunt, S.J. Prize honoring 2019 winner Mary Szybist*
Awarded by the trustees of America Magazine and The St. Thomas More Chapel and Center at Yale University
 *Additional Event Registration Required